Ranking · Updated October 2026

Best Dogs for Kolkata in 2026: 58 Breeds Ranked for Its Humidity, Monsoon and Winter Air

The best dogs for Kolkata are the Indian Pariah Dog, with a fit score of 94 of 100, and the Indian Spitz at 82. Kolkata averaged 183.9 muggy days a year from 1991 to 2020, the most of six Indian metros. It also gets 1,813 mm of rain, so breeds that handle damp heat rank highest.

Indian Pariah dog resting on old house steps in north Kolkata, first among the best dogs for Kolkata
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
94
Kolkata fit score of the Indian Pariah Dog, the top breed of 58
184 days
muggy days a year in Kolkata, 1991 to 2020, the most of six metros
1,813 mm
yearly rain at Alipore, over 84 rainy days (IMD normal)
27 days
of Poor air in Kolkata in 2025, all in January, November and December
2.7
registered vets per lakh people in West Bengal, 2024

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-16 · Updated 2026-10-16 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

74 statistics · 22 sources · 8 charts · 10 tables · every figure checked against its source

Key findings

  1. The Indian Pariah Dog scores 94 of 100 for Kolkata and the Indian Spitz 82, the top two of 58 breeds.
  2. Kolkata averaged 183.9 muggy days a year from 1991 to 2020 and had 204 in 2025.
  3. The 2.30 pm heat index at Kolkata airport hit 39.4C or more on 145.1 days a year from 2016 to 2024.
  4. Kolkata had 27 Poor air days in 2025 and 14 in 2026 to 14 October, all between November and February.
  5. IMD counted 58 heatwave days in Gangetic West Bengal in 2023 and 2024, out of 97 from 2015 to 2025.
  6. Alipore averages 83.0 thunder days a year, against 34.1 in Chennai.
  7. The Labrador Retriever scores 41 and ranks 44 of 58; its guide names Kolkata as hard.
  8. West Bengal has 2.7 registered vets per lakh people, against 8.6 in Tamil Nadu.
  9. In 584 Kolkata pet dogs tested in 2024 and 2025, 76.5% carried the tick-borne parasite Babesia gibsoni.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Best Dogs for Kolkata in 2026: 58 Breeds Ranked for Its Humidity, Monsoon and Winter Air
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Best Dogs for Kolkata in 2026: 58 Breeds Ranked for Its Humidity, Monsoon and Winter Air
Download image
Embed this image on your site

What are the best dog breeds for Kolkata?

The Indian Pariah Dog is the best dog for Kolkata in our ranking, with a fit score of 94 of 100. The Indian Spitz is second at 82, and six breeds tie at 78, led by the Chippiparai and Kanni.

Kolkata is the muggiest of the six metros we compare and the second wettest after Mumbai. That pushes up the weight on monsoon tolerance, so dogs that cope with damp coats and ears rise. Six of the top 10 are Indian breeds.

Only 2 of 58 breeds score 80 or more for Kolkata, and 13 score under 40. The nine Indian breeds average 75.3, against 50.5 for 49 imported breeds.

Best dogs for Kolkata: top 12 breeds by Kolkata fit score (0 to 100)

dogeats.in editorial score from our 58 breed guides, October 2026. Teal bars are Indian breeds. Method in the methodology section.

Show the numbers
Labelscore
Indian Pariah Dog94
Indian Spitz82
Chippiparai78
Kanni78
Miniature Pinscher78
Mudhol Hound78
Poodle78
Rampur Greyhound78
Chihuahua76
Rhodesian Ridgeback76
Dachshund72
Rajapalayam72
Embed this chart
Top 15 dog breeds for Kolkata with puppy price and monthly cost from our guides
RankBreedKolkata fit scoreOriginAdult weight (male)Buying or adoptingMonthly cost
1Indian Pariah Dog94Indian20 to 30 kgAdoption: Free to about Rs 3,000Rs 2,000 to 4,500
2Indian Spitz82Indian5 to 7 kg or 12 to 20 kg by typePuppy, no papers: Rs 5,000 to 15,000Rs 3,000 to 6,000
3Chippiparai78Indian17 to 22 kgPuppy, typical: Rs 5,000 to 12,000Rs 2,500 to 5,000
4Kanni78Indian16 to 22 kgPuppy, typical: Rs 5,000 to 15,000, where availableRs 2,500 to 5,000
5Miniature Pinscher78Imported3.5 to 5 kgPuppy, pet quality: Rs 15,000 to 28,000Rs 2,500 to 5,500
6Mudhol Hound78Indian22 to 30 kgPuppy, typical: Rs 3,000 to 10,000Rs 3,000 to 6,000
7Poodle78Imported18 to 32 kg / 5 to 9 kg / 2 to 3 kgPuppy, pet quality: Rs 30,000 to 50,000Rs 4,000 to 10,000 including grooming
8Rampur Greyhound78Indian27 to 32 kgPuppy, typical: Rs 8,000 to 20,000Rs 3,000 to 6,500
9Chihuahua76Imported1.5 to 2.7 kg (both sexes)Puppy, pet quality: Rs 15,000 to 25,000Rs 2,000 to 5,000
10Rhodesian Ridgeback76Imported36 to 41 kgPuppy, pet quality: Rs 35,000 to 60,000Rs 5,000 to 11,000
11Dachshund72Imported7 to 15 kgPuppy, pet quality: Rs 15,000 to 30,000Rs 3,000 to 6,500
12Rajapalayam72Indian25 to 40 kgPuppy, typical: Rs 5,000 to 15,000Rs 3,000 to 6,500
13Kombai70Indian25 to 35 kgPuppy, typical: Rs 5,000 to 15,000Rs 3,000 to 6,000
14Beagle68Imported9 to 14 kgPuppy, pet quality: Rs 15,000 to 25,000Rs 3,500 to 7,000
15Doberman68Imported34 to 45 kgPuppy, pet quality: Rs 20,000 to 35,000Rs 6,000 to 12,000
For a Kolkata flat, the Indian Spitz (82), Miniature Pinscher (78), Poodle (78) and Chihuahua (76) all rate 4 or 5 of 5 for flat living in our guides.

Our guides rarely name Kolkata directly. None calls it a good city, and four call it hard: the Labrador Retriever, Pembroke Welsh Corgi, American Eskimo Dog and Kangal. So the Kolkata ranking rests mostly on each breed's heat, AC and monsoon scores.

How hot and humid is Kolkata for a dog?

Kolkata's peak heat is lower than Delhi's but lasts longer in wet air. IMD's 1991 to 2020 normals for Alipore put the mean daily maximum at 35.5C in May and 35.4C in April.

Nights give little relief. The mean minimum is 26C or more in 5 months, May to September. Winter is short and mild, with a January mean minimum of 14.3C.

Humidity is the real load. ERA5 reanalysis data puts Kolkata's average relative humidity at 77.4% for 1991 to 2020, and 86% or more from July to September.

Kolkata mean daily maximum temperature by month, IMD normals 1991 to 2020
Kolkata mean daily maximum temperature by month, IMD normals 1991 to 2020Jan: 25.5C; Feb: 29.4C; Mar: 33.7C; Apr: 35.4C; May: 35.5C; Jun: 34.1C; Jul: 32.5C; Aug: 32.3C; Sep: 32.6C; Oct: 32.3C; Nov: 30.2C; Dec: 26.7C010203040Jan25.5CFeb29.4CMar33.7CApr35.4CMay35.5CJun34.1CJul32.5CAug32.3CSep32.6COct32.3CNov30.2CDec26.7CC

IMD climatological table, Kolkata (Alipore), 1991 to 2020.

Show the numbers
LabelC
Jan25.5C
Feb29.4C
Mar33.7C
Apr35.4C
May35.5C
Jun34.1C
Jul32.5C
Aug32.3C
Sep32.6C
Oct32.3C
Nov30.2C
Dec26.7C
Embed this chart
Kolkata climate normals by month for dog owners: temperature, rain, thunder and humidity
MonthMean max (C)Mean min (C)Rain (mm)Rainy daysThunder daysRelative humidity (%)
Jan25.514.315.41.10.272
Feb29.418.124.61.51.670
Mar33.722.936.82.13.968
Apr35.425.755.03.26.972
May35.526.8118.56.29.776
Jun34.127.1276.712.612.182
Jul32.526.7371.617.512.286
Aug32.326.6372.116.812.986
Sep32.626.3325.013.614.886
Oct32.324.4179.67.48.082
Nov30.220.132.61.40.575
Dec26.715.55.60.70.272
Year31.722.91813.384.283.077
Kolkata compared with other Indian metros: heat, rain and muggy days
CityIMD stationHottest month mean max (C)Hottest monthAnnual rain (mm)Muggy days a year, 1991 to 2020Muggy days, 2025
ChennaiNungambakkam37.3May1376.8156.3196.0
HyderabadBegumpet39.7May859.60.64.0
KolkataAlipore35.5May1813.3183.9204.0
DelhiSafdarjung39.9May762.378.9115
MumbaiSantacruz34.1Nov2502.3150.7178
BengaluruBengaluru city34.1Apr1077.60.00

A muggy day has a daily mean dew point of 24C or more. Kolkata averaged 183.9 a year from 1991 to 2020, the most of the six cities, and 204 in 2025. Chennai averaged 156.3 and Mumbai 150.7.

Is Kolkata getting more humid?

Slightly. The years 1991 to 2000 averaged 178.7 muggy days a year, and the ten years from 2016 to 2025 averaged 197.4, about 10% more.

The highest count, 209, came in both 2010 and 2024. January to September 2026 had 173 muggy days, against 178 in the same months of 2025 and a 1991 to 2020 average of 165.7.

Muggy days a year in Kolkata (daily mean dew point 24C or more), 1991 to 2025
Muggy days a year in Kolkata (daily mean dew point 24C or more), 1991 to 20251991: 176; 1992: 163; 1993: 184; 1994: 171; 1995: 182; 1996: 172; 1997: 159; 1998: 198; 1999: 197; 2000: 185; 2001: 180; 2002: 182; 2003: 194; 2004: 179; 2005: 183; 2006: 189; 2007: 180; 2008: 182; 2009: 169; 2010: 209; 2011: 173; 2012: 176; 2013: 185; 2014: 171; 2015: 192; 2016: 206; 2017: 207; 2018: 182; 2019: 201; 2020: 189; 2021: 188; 2022: 208; 2023: 180; 2024: 209; 2025: 2040100200300199117619931995199715919992001200320052007200920920112013201520172019202120232092025204days

Computed by dogeats.in from ERA5 reanalysis daily data (Copernicus, via Open-Meteo) for the grid cell over Kolkata. Reanalysis is a model estimate, not a station reading.

Show the numbers
Labeldays
1991176
1992163
1993184
1994171
1995182
1996172
1997159
1998198
1999197
2000185
2001180
2002182
2003194
2004179
2005183
2006189
2007180
2008182
2009169
2010209
2011173
2012176
2013185
2014171
2015192
2016206
2017207
2018182
2019201
2020189
2021188
2022208
2023180
2024209
2025204
Embed this chart

Kolkata starts from a high base, so the rise is smaller than Chennai's. For a dog, both cities mean more than half the year in air where panting cools poorly.

When is it too hot to walk a dog in Kolkata?

From April to September, avoid the early afternoon. At the Dum Dum airport station, the 2.30 pm heat index reached 39.4C (103F) or more on 145.1 days a year on average from 2016 to 2024.

The US National Weather Service calls that band Danger for people. May averaged 24.6 such afternoons, June 23.7 and July 21.3, and even September had 18.9.

Dry 40C afternoons are rare here. The 2.30 pm temperature reached 40C on 12 days in 2016, 11 in 2024 and none in 2017, 2020 or 2021.

Owner walks an Indian Pariah dog down a wet Kolkata lane at dawn, top of the best dogs for Kolkata
Early mornings are the safest walking hours in Kolkata from April to September. Illustrative image.
Kolkata afternoons too hot for dog walks: days a month with a 2.30 pm heat index of 39.4C or more, 2016 to 2024 average
Kolkata afternoons too hot for dog walks: days a month with a 2.30 pm heat index of 39.4C or more, 2016 to 2024 averageJan: 0; Feb: 0; Mar: 4.4; Apr: 20.1; May: 24.6; Jun: 23.7; Jul: 21.3; Aug: 20.6; Sep: 18.9; Oct: 11.3; Nov: 0.2; Dec: 00102030Jan0Feb0Mar4.4Apr20.1May24.6Jun23.7Jul21.3Aug20.6Sep18.9Oct11.3Nov0.2Dec0days

dogeats.in calculation from NOAA Integrated Surface Database hourly observations, Kolkata airport (station 42809), 09:00 UTC reading, NWS heat index formula.

Show the numbers
Labeldays
Jan0
Feb0
Mar4.4
Apr20.1
May24.6
Jun23.7
Jul21.3
Aug20.6
Sep18.9
Oct11.3
Nov0.2
Dec0
Embed this chart
Heatwave days in the Gangetic West Bengal subdivision, 2015 to 2025
Heatwave days in the Gangetic West Bengal subdivision, 2015 to 20252015: 3; 2016: 14; 2017: 0; 2018: 3; 2019: 4; 2020: 0; 2021: 3; 2022: 8; 2023: 27; 2024: 31; 2025: 40102030402015320161420170201832019420200202132022820232720243120254days

IMD data in Ministry of Earth Sciences reply to Lok Sabha unstarred question 4494, 20 August 2025.

Show the numbers
Labeldays
20153
201614
20170
20183
20194
20200
20213
20228
202327
202431
20254
Embed this chart

Formal heatwaves have grown. IMD counted 97 heatwave days in Gangetic West Bengal from 2015 to 2025, and 58 of them came in 2023 and 2024 alone. 2025 had 4.

The NOAA station file ends on 24 August 2025. January to August 2025 had 98 danger-band afternoons, below the 2016 to 2024 average of 114.7 for those months. Our heatwave report has state data back to 2010.

How bad is the monsoon in Kolkata for dogs?

Long and heavy. IMD normals give Alipore 1,813 mm of rain a year over 84.2 rainy days, and 74% falls from June to September. July and August bring about 372 mm each.

Both recent monsoons ran above normal in Gangetic West Bengal. The subdivision got 1,264.6 mm in 2025 and 1,265.0 mm in 2026, each 8% above its normal of 1,166.8 mm.

Kolkata is also the stormiest. Alipore averages 83.0 thunder days a year, against 41.6 in Hyderabad and 34.1 in Chennai, with 14.8 in September alone. Noise-shy dogs need a quiet inner room.

Indian Spitz towel-dried in a Kolkata flat during monsoon rain, a top pick among the best dogs for Kolkata
With about 84 rainy days a year, drying the coat and ears after walks is a daily task in Kolkata. Illustrative image.
Kolkata rainfall by month, IMD normals 1991 to 2020 (Alipore)
Kolkata rainfall by month, IMD normals 1991 to 2020 (Alipore)Jan: 15.4; Feb: 24.6; Mar: 36.8; Apr: 55; May: 118.5; Jun: 276.7; Jul: 371.6; Aug: 372.1; Sep: 325; Oct: 179.6; Nov: 32.6; Dec: 5.60100200300400Jan15.4Feb24.6Mar36.8Apr55May118.5Jun276.7Jul371.6Aug372.1Sep325Oct179.6Nov32.6Dec5.6mm

IMD climatological table, Kolkata (Alipore), 1991 to 2020.

Show the numbers
Labelmm
Jan15.4
Feb24.6
Mar36.8
Apr55
May118.5
Jun276.7
Jul371.6
Aug372.1
Sep325
Oct179.6
Nov32.6
Dec5.6
Embed this chart
Gangetic West Bengal monsoon rainfall in 2025 and 2026 against normal
SeasonAreaActual (mm)Normal (mm)Departure (%)Source
Southwest monsoon 2025 (June to September)Gangetic West Bengal1,264.61,166.8+8IMD subdivision map, 30 Sep 2025
Southwest monsoon 2026 (June to September)Gangetic West Bengal1,265.01,166.8+8IMD subdivision map, 30 Sep 2026
Southwest monsoon 2026, to 29 SeptemberGangetic West Bengal1,2651,159+9ICAR-CRIDA rainfall progress table (IMD data)
Tick fever and parvo in Kolkata dogs: blood parasite and parvovirus study results
MeasureFigureStudy
Dogs tested584 client-owned dogs, July 2024 to December 2025Shil et al., 2026
Babesia gibsoni76.5%Shil et al., 2026
Anaplasma55.8%Shil et al., 2026
Ehrlichia canis16.6%Shil et al., 2026
Two or more blood parasites72.9%Shil et al., 2026
Parvovirus in diarrhoeic dogs (PCR)28 of 41 (68.3%)Abhiram et al., Virusdisease 2023
Parvovirus in pups aged 1 to 6 months80.6%Abhiram et al., Virusdisease 2023

Ticks are common in this climate. In 584 Kolkata pet dogs tested from July 2024 to December 2025, 76.5% carried Babesia gibsoni and 72.9% carried two or more blood parasites. See a vet early if a dog turns weak or stops eating, and read our tick fever and parvo report.

Our monsoon risk ranking rates all 58 breeds for damp coats and ears.

Is Kolkata air safe for dogs?

For half the year, yes; in winter, often not. Kolkata had 27 Poor air days in 2025 by CPCB's daily bulletins, against none in Chennai or Hyderabad, and an average AQI of 98.5.

The bad days cluster from November to February. December 2025 had 13 Poor days and averaged an AQI of 202; January 2026 had 13 and averaged 198.

The monsoon clears the air. From March to 14 October 2026 Kolkata had no Poor days, and July 2026 had 20 Good days of 31. In 2026 to date it has logged 14 Poor days, with a peak AQI of 266.

Kolkata air quality days by month in 2025: CPCB AQI category
GoodSatisfactoryModeratePoor

Counted by dogeats.in from CPCB National AQI daily bulletins, 364 days with data.

Show the numbers
LabelGoodSatisfactoryModeratePoor
Jan01227
Feb011170
Mar020110
Apr62400
May131800
Jun161400
Jul22900
Aug161500
Sep151320
Oct711130
Nov21207
Dec001813
Embed this chart
Kolkata AQI days by CPCB category, 2025 and 2026 to date
YearDays with dataGoodSatisfactoryModeratePoor or worseAverage AQIHighest AQI
2025364971371032798.5291
2026 to 14 Oct28781130621484.5266
Kolkata AQI by month, January 2025 to 14 October 2026: category days and average AQI
MonthDays with dataGoodSatisfactoryModeratePoorAverage AQI
January 20253001227173
February 202528011170117
March 20253102011094
April 2025306240063
May 20253113180056
June 20253016140053
July 2025312290048
August 20253116150053
September 20253015132056
October 20253171113095
November 20253021207175
December 202531001813202
January 202631001813198
February 20262801261157
March 2026316214071
April 20263011190054
May 20263115160049
June 2026305250059
July 20263120110049
August 20263113180054
September 20263011163061
October 2026 (to 14th)1403110112

On Poor-air winter days, keep walks short for flat-faced and older dogs. Our AQI report compares 21 cities on the same bulletins.

Festival noise adds to winter stress. CPCB's residential station at Salt Lake read 67 dB(A) on Deepawali day 2019, up from 56 before the festival.

They can, with air conditioning, but they rank low. The Labrador Retriever scores 41 and ranks 44 of 58. Its guide names Kolkata as hard because of the humid pre-monsoon stretch.

The German Shepherd scores 46, the Rottweiler 44 and the Siberian Husky 26. Of the 15 breeds Indians search for most, only the Poodle reaches the top 10 here.

Some breeds do better in Kolkata than in Chennai, because no guide marks Kolkata down for them. The Golden Retriever scores 50 here and 34.1 in Chennai, but its heat score is still 2 of 5.

Popular dog breeds scored for Kolkata, Chennai and Hyderabad
BreedKolkataChennaiHyderabad
Indian Pariah Dog9410093.3
Indian Spitz8291.882.2
Poodle788592.2
Beagle6855.981.1
Golden Retriever5034.151.1
Labrador Retriever4137.753.3
German Shepherd4628.652.2
Shih Tzu5437.755.6
Pug4828.646.7
Rottweiler4426.840
Siberian Husky268.67.2

If you already own a heavy-coated dog in Kolkata, plan for a cooled room from April to September and a dry bed through the monsoon. See our Chennai report for another humid city.

Do you need to register a pet dog in Kolkata?

We could not find a published pet dog registration fee or rule from the Kolkata Municipal Corporation, and our registration fee report lists Kolkata as unconfirmed. Check with your ward office before you rely on that.

Kolkata also has no published city street dog survey. The 2019 Livestock Census counted 21,146 street dogs in Kolkata district. KMC told the Calcutta High Court in 2025 that it aims to sterilise 15,000 to 20,000 dogs a year, but was doing 10 to 15 a day, The Federal reported.

Vets are scarce. West Bengal had 2,724 registered vets on 31 March 2024, or 2.7 per lakh people, against 8.6 in Tamil Nadu and 6.0 in Telangana.

Kolkata pet dog registration, street dogs, vets and dog services: the latest figures
MeasureFigureDateSource
KMC pet dog registration feeNo published fee foundOctober 2026dogeats.in search of KMC sources
Street dogs, Livestock Census (Kolkata district)21,1462019DAHD district table
City street dog surveyNone publishedOctober 2026dogeats.in search
KMC sterilisation target15,000 to 20,000 dogs a yearData shared with Calcutta High Court, August 2025The Federal, 10 September 2025
KMC sterilisations in practice10 to 15 dogs a dayAugust 2025The Federal, 10 September 2025
Registered vets, West Bengal2,72431 March 2024Lok Sabha unstarred question 279
Registered vets per lakh people, West Bengal2.72024dogeats.in from LS Q279 and NCRB population
Pet parkHIDCO pet park, New TownReported May 2017Millennium Post, 13 May 2017
Pet dog burial, NKDA cemetery, New TownRs 2,500October 2026NKDA website
Vet consultation, Vetic clinicRs 749October 2026Vetic Kolkata page
Anti-rabies vaccine, Vetic clinicRs 699October 2026Vetic Kolkata page
Home boarding, median starting price per night (3 hosts)Rs 800October 2026The Pet Nest

For open space, the state housing agency HIDCO set up a pet park in a corner of a senior citizens' park in New Town, Millennium Post reported in 2017. New Town's development authority also runs a dog creche, clinic and a pet cemetery that charges Rs 2,500 for a burial.

How do all 58 breeds rank for Kolkata?

25 of 58 breeds score 60 or more for Kolkata. The bottom of the table is the Arctic and mountain breeds: the Siberian Husky, Alaskan Malamute, Saint Bernard and Tibetan Mastiff all score 26.

The Kangal ranks last, at 23, because its guide names Kolkata as a place where humidity soaks the undercoat.

All 58 dog breeds ranked for Kolkata: fit score and the editorial scores behind it
RankBreedKolkata fit scoreHeat (1-5)Copes without AC (1-5)Monsoon (1-5)Suits a flat (1-5)Beginner (1-5)Our guide on KolkataOrigin
1Indian Pariah Dog9455544Not namedIndian
2Indian Spitz8244445Not namedIndian
3Chippiparai7855423Not namedIndian
4Kanni7855423Not namedIndian
5Miniature Pinscher7844443Not namedImported
6Mudhol Hound7855423Not namedIndian
7Poodle7844354Not namedImported
8Rampur Greyhound7855423Not namedIndian
9Chihuahua7644353Not namedImported
10Rhodesian Ridgeback7655422Not namedImported
11Dachshund7244343Not namedImported
12Rajapalayam7255412Not namedIndian
13Kombai7055411Not namedIndian
14Beagle6844333Not namedImported
15Doberman6844422Not namedImported
16Jack Russell Terrier6844422Not namedImported
17Yorkshire Terrier6833353Not namedImported
18Bichon Frise6433254Not namedImported
19Belgian Malinois6244411Not namedImported
20Cavalier King Charles Spaniel6233253Not namedImported
21German Spitz6223344Not namedImported
22Japanese Spitz6223344Not namedImported
23Lhasa Apso6233253Not namedImported
24Maltese6233253Not namedImported
25Dalmatian6033422Not namedImported
26Bull Terrier5833332Not namedImported
27Pit Bull5833421Not namedImported
28Shiba Inu5823342Not namedImported
29Boxer5422423Not namedImported
30Cane Corso5433411Not namedImported
31Shih Tzu5422253Not namedImported
32Cocker Spaniel5233143Not namedImported
33Pomeranian5222333Not namedImported
34Golden Retriever5022235Not namedImported
35Bully Kutta4833311Not namedIndian
36Pug4811254Not namedImported
37Pembroke Welsh Corgi4723344Named hardImported
38Australian Shepherd4623312Not namedImported
39French Bulldog4611253Not namedImported
40German Shepherd4622322Not namedImported
41Border Collie4423311Not namedImported
42Great Dane4422321Not namedImported
43Rottweiler4422321Not namedImported
44Labrador Retriever4122335Named hardImported
45Dogo Argentino4022311Not namedImported
46Bullmastiff3811322Not namedImported
47Pekingese3811152Not namedImported
48American Eskimo Dog3522243Named hardImported
49English Bulldog3411142Not namedImported
50English Mastiff3211222Not namedImported
51Samoyed3211222Not namedImported
52Bernese Mountain Dog2811212Not namedImported
53Chow Chow2811131Not namedImported
54Alaskan Malamute2611211Not namedImported
55Saint Bernard2611211Not namedImported
56Siberian Husky2611211Not namedImported
57Tibetan Mastiff2611211Not namedImported
58Kangal2332211Named hardImported

Compare the same breeds across cities in best dog breeds by Indian city, or see our Hyderabad report for a dry-heat city.

Frequently asked questions

Which dog is best for Kolkata weather?

The Indian Pariah Dog is best for Kolkata's weather in our ranking, at 94 of 100. The Indian Spitz follows at 82, then six breeds at 78, including the Poodle and Miniature Pinscher. All rate well for humid heat and monsoon in our guides.

Which dog is best for a flat in Kolkata?

The Indian Spitz (82), Miniature Pinscher and Poodle (78) and Chihuahua (76) suit Kolkata flats. Each rates 4 or 5 of 5 for flat living in our guides.

Can a Labrador live in Kolkata?

Yes, with air conditioning and care in the monsoon, but it scores only 41 of 100 and ranks 44 of 58. Our Labrador guide names Kolkata's humid pre-monsoon stretch as hard on its coat.

Can a Husky survive in Kolkata?

A Siberian Husky scores 26 of 100 for Kolkata, near the bottom of 58 breeds. It rates 1 of 5 for heat and needs a cooled room. Kolkata averaged 183.9 muggy days a year from 1991 to 2020.

When is it too hot to walk a dog in Kolkata?

From April to September, avoid the early afternoon. At Kolkata airport the 2.30 pm heat index was 39.4C or more on 145.1 days a year from 2016 to 2024, with May the worst month at 24.6.

When is Kolkata air worst for dogs?

November to February. Kolkata had 27 Poor air days in 2025, with 13 in December, and 13 in January 2026. From March to mid-October 2026 it had none.

Is dog registration compulsory in Kolkata?

We found no published pet dog registration fee or rule from the Kolkata Municipal Corporation as of October 2026. Ask your ward office, and keep rabies vaccination records up to date.

How many stray dogs are there in Kolkata?

No city survey has been published. The 2019 Livestock Census counted 21,146 street dogs in Kolkata district. KMC told the Calcutta High Court in 2025 that it was sterilising 10 to 15 dogs a day.

Methodology and limitations

Ranking: dogeats.in editorial data compiled from our 58 breed guides, October 2026. Each guide rates a breed from 1 to 5 on heat, monsoon, flat living, coping without AC, being left alone and beginner friendliness. For Kolkata we weighted monsoon 3, heat 2, coping without AC 2, flat living 2 and beginner friendliness 1, then scaled the weighted mean to 100.

Monsoon gets the top weight because Alipore gets 1,813 mm of rain over 84 rainy days and Kolkata has the most muggy days of six metros. A guide that names Kolkata as good adds 10 points, or 5 with a condition; none does. A guide that names it as hard takes away 15; four do. Scores are capped at 0 and 100, the same method as our other city reports.

Climate: IMD 1991 to 2020 climatological tables for Kolkata (Alipore and Dum Dum) and five other metros. Afternoon heat comes from NOAA Integrated Surface Database hourly reports for Kolkata airport (WMO 42809), 2016 to August 2025. We used the 09:00 UTC (2.30 pm IST) reading and the US National Weather Service heat index formula.

Muggy days come from ERA5 reanalysis daily dew point via Open-Meteo, with a muggy day at a daily mean dew point of 24C or more. Heatwave days come from IMD data tabled in Parliament. Air quality days were counted from CPCB daily AQI bulletins to 14 October 2026.

Limitations. The fit score is an editorial judgement and the weights are ours. Because our guides rarely mention Kolkata, its ranking leans on general scores more than the Chennai or Hyderabad rankings do. ERA5 is a model estimate. The heat index was designed for people, and the airport station can differ from the city centre. NOAA's station file ends on 24 August 2025. IMD has not yet published 2026 heatwave counts by subdivision. Monsoon totals are read from IMD's subdivision maps; the 2025 and 2026 seasonal totals for Gangetic West Bengal are almost identical, and the 2026 figure matches a separate ICAR-CRIDA table. We found no KMC registration rule, fee or street dog survey, and the noise reading is from 2019, the latest CPCB festival data we found for Kolkata.

Sources

  1. India Meteorological Department, Kolkata (Alipore) climatological table 1991 to 2020, Monthly temperature, rainfall, rainy days and thunder days
  2. Central Pollution Control Board, National AQI daily bulletins 2025 and 2026 (14 October 2026 shown; one PDF per day), Kolkata AQI category and value by day
  3. Ministry of Earth Sciences, Lok Sabha unstarred question 4494, 20 August 2025, Gangetic West Bengal heatwave days, 2015 to 2025
  4. Also consulted: India Meteorological Department, Kolkata (Dum Dum) climatological table 1991 to 2020, NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Integrated Surface Database (ISD-Lite), station 42809, US National Weather Service, heat index equation, US National Weather Service, heat index categories, ERA5 reanalysis (Copernicus Climate Change Service) via the Open-Meteo archive API, IMD, Salient features of the 2025 monsoon, IMD, Salient features of the 2026 southwest monsoon season, 30 September 2026, ICAR-CRIDA, progress of rainfall by subdivision to 29 September 2026 (IMD data), The Federal, 10 September 2025, DAHD, district-wise stray dogs, 20th Livestock Census 2019, Lok Sabha unstarred question 279, answered 2 December 2025, NCRB, Crime in India 2024, population annexure, Millennium Post, 13 May 2017, New Town Kolkata Development Authority, dog creche, clinic and cemetery, Vetic, pet vaccination page, Kolkata, The Pet Nest, home pet boarding, Kolkata, Shil et al., canine haemoprotozoan pathogens in Kolkata, 2026, Abhiram et al., canine parvovirus type 2c in Kolkata, Virusdisease 2023, CPCB, Ambient noise levels during Deepawali 2018 and 2019.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

94 Kolkata fit score of the Indian Pariah Dog, the top breed of 58
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Best Dogs for Kolkata 2026: 94 Kolkata fit score of the Indian Pariah Dog, the top breed of 58
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews