Statistics hub · Updated October 2026

Dog Statistics India 2026: 140+ cited facts on pet dogs, street dogs, bites, rabies, vets and the pet market

India has an estimated 3.1 to 3.7 crore pet dogs and about 1.5 crore street dogs, the last counted in 2019. Government surveillance logged about 37 lakh dog bites in 2024, and ICMR estimates 5,726 human rabies deaths a year. This hub collects 140+ dated figures, each linked to its original source.

Indian pariah dog resting in a residential lane while a pet Labrador is walked, illustrating dog statistics India 2026
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
37.2 lakh
dog bite cases reported in India in 2024 (IDSP)
3.68 crore
pet dogs in India in 2024 (Euromonitor estimate)
1.5 crore
street dogs counted in the 2019 Livestock Census
5,726
human rabies deaths a year (ICMR estimate)
81,938
registered vets in India, March 2023

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-17 · Updated 2026-10-17 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

187 statistics · 124 sources · 13 charts · 3 tables · every figure checked against its source

Key findings

  1. 72,77,523 dog bites were recorded in 2019, the highest of the five years reported to Parliament (PIB, Lok Sabha reply, August 2024).
  2. Over 3.7 million dog bite cases were reported in India in 2024 under IDSP, as reported by PTI (Business Standard, Lok Sabha reply on dog bites, July 2025).
  3. 5,726 human rabies deaths a year occur in India, by the ICMR national estimate (Thangaraj et al., The Lancet Infectious Diseases, 2025 (PubMed)).
  4. 36.8 million pet dogs lived in Indian homes in 2024, according to Euromonitor estimates (GlobalPETS, The pet industry in India, citing Euromonitor, 2025).
  5. 1,53,04,345 street dogs were counted in the 2019 Livestock Census, the latest national count (DAHD, 20th Livestock Census district-wise stray dog data, 2019).
  6. 20.5% of dog bite victims got no anti-rabies vaccine, and 49.1% of starters skipped doses (Thangaraj et al., The Lancet Infectious Diseases, 2025 (PubMed)).
  7. 79.7% of public health facilities surveyed had anti-rabies vaccine in stock (Krishna et al., The Lancet Regional Health Southeast Asia, 2025 (PubMed)).
  8. 4,85,345 dog bites were reported in Maharashtra in 2024, the most of any state, ahead of Tamil Nadu at 4,80,427 (DAHD, Lok Sabha unstarred question 4870, April 2025).
  9. 81,938 veterinarians were on the Indian Veterinary Practitioners Register on 31 March 2023 (DAHD, Lok Sabha unstarred question 3136, August 2023).
  10. USD 0.87 billion was the Indian pet food market in 2025, by Mordor Intelligence (Mordor Intelligence, India Pet Food Market report, 2026).

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Dog Statistics India 2026: 140+ cited facts on pet dogs, street dogs, bites, rabies, vets and the pet market
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Dog Statistics India 2026: 140+ cited facts on pet dogs, street dogs, bites, rabies, vets and the pet market
Download image
Embed this image on your site

How many dogs are there in India?

India has about 3.1 to 3.7 crore pet dogs by industry estimates, plus about 1.5 crore street dogs counted in 2019. No government survey counts pet dogs, so every pet figure below is an estimate from a named publisher. Our pet ownership and pet food market report compares these estimates in detail.

How many dogs are in India: pet and street dog estimates compared (millions)

Euromonitor via GlobalPETS (2024), PTI via Business Standard (2023 projection), Ken Research (2025), DAHD 20th Livestock Census district file (2019: 1,53,04,345), Mars Petcare via Business Today (2021). Estimates, not counts, except the 2019 census.

Show the numbers
Labelmillion
Homeless dogs and cats, Mars estimate (2021)80 million
All pets in homes (2024)42 million
All pets in homes, Ken Research (2025)39.2 million
Pet dogs, Euromonitor (2024)36.8 million
Pet dogs, projection (2023)31 million
Street dogs, Livestock Census (2019)15.3 million
Embed this chart

Pet dog ownership, registration and licence fees in India

Most Indian pet dogs are never registered with their city, even where a licence is compulsory. Chennai leads on licences, while Delhi and Bhopal have only a few thousand or a few hundred on record. City fees and fines are listed in our dog registration fees by city report.

Registered pet dogs by Indian city, latest civic figures

Civic figures via National Herald (Chennai, Feb 2026), IANS (Ahmedabad, Aug 2026), The Daily Guardian (Delhi, Aug 2025), Amar Ujala (Gurugram, 2025) and The Hitavada (Bhopal, Jun 2026).

Show the numbers
Labelcount
Chennai (pet licences)73,754
Ahmedabad19,756
Delhi (MCD)5,767
Gurugram (2025)2,317
Bhopal256
Embed this chart
Dog licence fees and fines in Indian cities, latest published rates
CityRuleAmount (Rs)Year
AhmedabadPet registration fee2,0002025
GhaziabadYearly dog licence1,0002026
MumbaiYearly licence renewal7002022
ChennaiFine for an unlicensed dog5,0002025
ChennaiFine for abandoning a pet10,0002026

Street dog population in India by city

The 2019 Livestock Census counted about 1.5 crore street dogs, and no national count has been published since. City surveys are more recent but use different methods, so compare them with care. See our stray dogs by city report for ward and zone detail.

Two calm street dogs rest on a shaded Indian lane, part of the street dog population in dog statistics India
India counted about 1.5 crore street dogs in 2019, the last national count. Illustrative image.
Street dog population by Indian city, latest survey or official estimate

Official estimate via The Hans India (Hyderabad, 2026); BBMP survey via PTI (2023); GCC survey via DT Next (2024). Delhi is the 2019 census. Kollam survey via Onmanorama (2026).

Show the numbers
Labeldogs
Hyderabad region (2026)4.70 lakh
Bengaluru (2023)2.8 lakh
Chennai (2024)1.81 lakh
Delhi (2019 census)55,462
Kollam (2026)10,761
Embed this chart

How many dog bite cases are there in India?

Government surveillance logged about 37 lakh dog bites in 2024, up from 30.4 lakh in 2023 and the highest since 2020. An ICMR household survey suggests the true number of animal bites is far higher, at 91 lakh a year. Year by year and state data are in our dog bite and rabies statistics report.

Dog bite cases reported in India by year, IDSP 2019 to 2024
Dog bite cases reported in India by year, IDSP 2019 to 20242019: 72.8 lakh; 2020: 46.3 lakh; 2021: 17.0 lakh; 2022: 21.8 lakh; 2023: 30.4 lakh; 2024: 37.2 lakh02,000,0004,000,0006,000,0008,000,000201972.8 lakh202046.3 lakh202117.0 lakh202221.8 lakh202330.4 lakh202437.2 lakhcases

IDSP-IHIP via PIB Lok Sabha reply, 6 August 2024 (2019 to 2023); DAHD Lok Sabha question 4870, 1 April 2025 (2024: 37,15,713). Business Standard reported 37,17,336 for 2024 from a later reply.

Show the numbers
Labelcases
201972.8 lakh
202046.3 lakh
202117.0 lakh
202221.8 lakh
202330.4 lakh
202437.2 lakh
Embed this chart
Dog bite cases by state in India, 2024, top 12 states (IDSP)
StateDog bites 2023Dog bites 2024
Maharashtra4,72,7904,85,345
Tamil Nadu4,41,7964,80,427
Gujarat2,78,5373,92,837
Karnataka2,32,7153,61,494
Bihar2,41,8272,63,930
Andhra Pradesh2,12,1462,45,174
Odisha92,8481,66,792
Assam94,9451,66,232
Uttar Pradesh2,29,9211,64,009
Madhya Pradesh1,13,4991,42,948
Rajasthan1,03,5331,40,543
Telangana1,19,0141,21,997

Rabies deaths and anti-rabies vaccine access in India

Official surveillance reports a few dozen to a few hundred rabies deaths a year, but the ICMR model puts the real toll at about 5,726. The gap comes from missed and unreported deaths. Facility stock levels are mapped in our rabies vaccine access report.

Anti-rabies vaccine and immunoglobulin availability in Indian public health facilities (%)

Krishna et al., The Lancet Regional Health Southeast Asia, 2025: survey of 467 public facilities. ARV is anti-rabies vaccine; RIG is rabies immunoglobulin.

Show the numbers
Label%
ARV, all public facilities79.7%
RIG, medical college hospitals69.2%
ARV, urban primary health centres58.9%
RIG, all public facilities20.3%
RIG, urban primary health centres1.8%
Embed this chart

Street dog sterilisation and vaccination in India

The Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023 rely on sterilising and vaccinating street dogs, and the Centre wants states to cover at least 70% of them. Only a few cities report coverage near that level. Our ABC sterilisation coverage report tracks each city.

Share of street dogs sterilised in Indian cities against the 70% target (%)

Humane World for Animals (Lucknow, 2025); GHMC figures via Deccan Chronicle (Hyderabad, 3,03,200 of 3,79,156, computed); BBMP survey via PTI (Bengaluru 2019 and 2023); PIB, 19 August 2025 (target).

Show the numbers
Label%
Lucknow (2025)84%
Hyderabad GHMC (2024)80.0%
Bengaluru (2023)71.85%
National target70%
Bengaluru (2019)51.16%
Embed this chart

Dog breeds, Kennel Club registrations and working dogs in India

Kennel Club of India puppy registrations peaked during the 2021 lockdown boom and have fallen every year since. The police and armed forces keep thousands of working dogs, and many are now Indian breeds. Year-wise detail is in our Kennel Club of India registrations report.

Kennel Club of India puppy registrations by year, 2014 to 2025
Kennel Club of India puppy registrations by year, 2014 to 20252014: 40,251; 2015: 40,563; 2016: 38,883; 2017: 40,088; 2018: 44,584; 2019: 43,651; 2020: 53,890; 2021: 88,261; 2022: 73,499; 2023: 46,466; 2024: 36,616; 2025: 32,219025,00050,00075,000100,000201440,251201540,563201638,883201740,088201844,584201943,651202053,890202188,261202273,499202346,466202436,616202532,219puppies

FCI, Statistics: Kennel Club of India, puppies registered with the studbook and appendix.

Show the numbers
Labelpuppies
201440,251
201540,563
201638,883
201740,088
201844,584
201943,651
202053,890
202188,261
202273,499
202346,466
202436,616
202532,219
Embed this chart

How big is the pet food and pet care market in India?

Estimates of the Indian pet food market range from under USD 1 billion to USD 2.5 billion, depending on the research firm. Each figure below is labelled with its publisher because none is an official statistic. Company accounts and funding rounds are in our pet industry revenue and funding report.

India pet food and pet care market size estimates by publisher (USD billion)

Redseer (pet care, 2024); IMARC Group, Mordor Intelligence (pet food, 2025); Credence Research (pet food, 2023). Each firm uses its own scope and method.

Show the numbers
LabelUSD billion
Pet care, Redseer (2024)3.5
Pet food, IMARC (2025)2.52
Pet food, Credence (2023)0.87
Pet food, Mordor (2025)0.87
Embed this chart
Indian pet care companies: latest reported revenue, loss and funding
CompanyFigureAmountPeriod
SupertailsRevenueRs 100 crore plusFY25
VeticRevenue and lossRs 63 crore and Rs 66 croreFY25
Mars International IndiaNet lossRs 1.79 croreFY24
DroolsRaised from L CattertonUSD 60 million2023
SupertailsFunding roundUSD 30 million2026
VeticFunding roundUSD 40 million2026
Dogsee ChewSeries BUSD 8 million2025

How many vets are there in India?

India had about 82,000 to 83,000 registered vets in 2023, and state vet posts often lie vacant. Rajasthan had 1,367 of 3,691 sanctioned posts empty in January 2023. Per-state ratios are in our vets per lakh population report.

Vet examining a calm Labrador at an Indian clinic, illustrating vet numbers in dog statistics India
India had 81,938 registered vets in March 2023 for people and animals across the country. Illustrative image.
Registered veterinary practitioners in India by year
Registered veterinary practitioners in India by year2015: 67,784; 2020: 73,129; March 2023: 81,938; IVPR 2023: 83,017025,00050,00075,000100,000201567,784202073,129March 202381,938IVPR 202383,017vets

PIB, 26 July 2016 (2015); Pashu Sandesh citing the IVPR (2020); DAHD Lok Sabha question 3136 (31 March 2023); DAHD Lok Sabha question 535 (IVPR 2023).

Show the numbers
Labelvets
201567,784
202073,129
March 202381,938
IVPR 202383,017
Embed this chart

Dog laws, breed bans and dog bite compensation in India

The Centre's 2024 list of 23 'ferocious' breeds was quashed in court, but districts and cantonments keep issuing their own bans. Courts have also set minimum dog bite compensation. Every ban and its status is in our banned dog breeds tracker.

Number of dog breeds named in Indian breed ban orders

LiveLaw (Centre circular, 2024, quashed); The Tribune (Faridkot, 2024; Delhi Cantonment, 2022); The Quint (Gurugram consumer forum, 2022).

Show the numbers
Labelbreeds
Centre circular (2024, quashed)23
Faridkot district (2024)22
Gurugram consumer forum (2022)11
Delhi Cantonment (2022)5
Embed this chart

Heatwaves, air pollution and noise: the climate Indian dogs live in

Indian summers now bring hundreds of heatwave days, and Delhi has had almost no days of good air in a decade. Dogs feel both, and firecracker noise adds a third stress in festival season.

Delhi days with 'satisfactory' air quality (AQI 51 to 100) by year, 2016 to 2025
Delhi days with 'satisfactory' air quality (AQI 51 to 100) by year, 2016 to 20252016: 24; 2017: 45; 2018: 53; 2019: 59; 2020: 95; 2021: 72; 2022: 65; 2023: 60; 2024: 67; 2025: 790255075100201624201745201853201959202095202172202265202360202467202579days

CPCB, Air quality status of Delhi-NCR, 31 December 2025. Delhi recorded 0 to 5 good days a year in the same period.

Show the numbers
Labeldays
201624
201745
201853
201959
202095
202172
202265
202360
202467
202579
Embed this chart

Common dog diseases in India: parvovirus, distemper and tick fever

Parvovirus and tick-borne blood parasites are the infections Indian vet studies find most often. Rates come from hospital cases and field samples, so they describe sick or sampled dogs, not all dogs. Seasons and symptoms are in our parvo and tick fever report.

Positivity rates in Indian dog disease studies (%)

PubMed abstracts: Naveenkumar 2025 (Chennai parvo, distemper), West Bengal 2026 (B. gibsoni), Dema 2023 (Hyderabad), Mizoram 2024, Sarma 2019, Kumari 2026, Singh 2021.

Show the numbers
Label%
Distemper, Chennai suspected cases81.89%
B. gibsoni, West Bengal dogs76.54%
Parvo, Chennai suspected cases69.75%
Parvo, Hyderabad gastroenteritis dogs64.8%
Vector-borne, Mizoram and Tripura52%
Parvo, Mizoram samples50.99%
Babesiosis by PCR, Hisar27.78%
Parvo in vaccinated dogs, Ludhiana24.10%
Embed this chart

Pet insurance for dogs in India: premiums and market size

Dog insurance in India starts at a few hundred rupees a year, with sums insured from Rs 10,000 to Rs 2 lakh. Market size estimates differ by a factor of two. Policy terms are compared in our pet insurance India report.

Starting pet insurance premiums for dogs in India (Rs a year)

Bajaj General and HDFC ERGO product pages (2026); The News Minute on the Bajaj Allianz launch (August 2020).

Show the numbers
LabelRs
Bajaj Allianz at launch (2020)Rs 315
HDFC ERGO (2026)Rs 200
Bajaj General (2026)Rs 169
Embed this chart

Frequently asked questions

How many dogs are there in India?

Euromonitor estimated 3.68 crore pet dogs in India in 2024, and the 2019 Livestock Census counted about 1.5 crore street dogs. There is no official count of pet dogs.

How many street dogs are there in India in 2026?

The latest national count is 1,53,04,345 street dogs from the 2019 Livestock Census. No newer national figure has been published, though cities such as Hyderabad (4.70 lakh) and Bengaluru (2.8 lakh) have recent surveys.

How many dog bite cases happen in India every year?

Government surveillance recorded about 37 lakh dog bites in 2024 and 30.4 lakh in 2023. An ICMR survey estimates 91 lakh animal bites a year, most of them by dogs.

How many people die of rabies in India?

ICMR estimates about 5,726 human rabies deaths a year. Official surveillance reported only 54 suspected rabies deaths in 2024, which shows how many deaths go unrecorded.

Which state has the most dog bites in India?

Maharashtra reported 4,85,345 dog bites in 2024, the most of any state. Tamil Nadu was close behind at 4,80,427.

How many vets are there in India?

India had 81,938 registered veterinary practitioners on 31 March 2023, and the 2023 register lists 83,017. Rajasthan alone had 1,367 vacant vet posts in January 2023.

How big is the pet food market in India?

Estimates range from USD 0.87 billion (Mordor Intelligence, 2025) to USD 2.52 billion (IMARC Group, 2025). Redseer values the wider pet care market at USD 3.5 billion.

Is it compulsory to register a pet dog in India?

Many cities require it, including Delhi, Chennai, Mumbai, Ghaziabad and Ahmedabad, with fees of Rs 700 to Rs 2,000. Compliance is low: Delhi had only 5,767 registered pet dogs in 2025.

Methodology and limitations

Every figure on this page comes from a page or document we opened while compiling the hub between 16 and 17 October 2026. Each bullet links its source and states the year of the data. Figures older than three years carry the year in the bullet.

We used primary sources first: Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha replies, PIB releases, DAHD, CPCB, IMD, MoSPI and court orders, peer-reviewed papers through PubMed, and company or insurer documents. Press reports appear only where the figure exists nowhere else, such as city surveys, and are labelled with the outlet.

Some government servers (dahd.gov.in and api.sci.gov.in) did not respond from our location during the fact-check of 17 October 2026. For those files, including DAHD replies, the 2019 census file and Supreme Court orders, we checked the Internet Archive copy and cite the original URL.

We rejected any figure we could not find on the page, any page that failed to load, and any number traced only to a blog or roundup. Market size figures are estimates from private research firms and are labelled with the firm. A research log with a proof quote for each figure is kept for audit.

Charts use the numbers in their section. The Hyderabad sterilisation share (80.0%) is computed by dogeats.in from GHMC counts of 3,03,200 sterilised of 3,79,156 dogs. We update this page monthly.

Limitations. Pet dog numbers in India are estimates, since no census counts owned dogs. Street dog counts date from 2019 nationally, and city surveys use different methods and years. Dog bite figures from IDSP differ slightly between government replies (37,15,713 or 37,17,336 for 2024), and household surveys suggest most bites never reach the system. Disease rates come from hospital cases or sampled dogs and do not describe all dogs. Market size estimates from research firms disagree by up to three times.

Sources

  1. DAHD (IDSP), Lok Sabha unstarred question 4870, dog bites (2024)
  2. ICMR-NIE (Lancet Infectious Diseases), Thangaraj et al. 2025, million animal bites a year (2022-2023)
  3. PIB, Lok Sabha reply, August 2024, dog bites (2023)
  4. Also consulted: DAHD, 20th Livestock Census district-wise stray dog data (2019), GlobalPETS (Euromonitor), The pet industry in India, Business Standard (PTI), Pet insurance market in India to reach Rs 6,500 crore, Ken Research, India Pet Food Market, Redseer, From Kibble to Care, Business Today (Mars Petcare), State of Pet Homelessness Index, GlobalPETS, Drools targets European push, Mars Petcare and Ipsos, Global pet parent study, National Herald, Chennai issues 73,754 pet licences, The Federal, Chennai Corporation pet licensing deadline, The Daily Guardian, Delhi's dog registration crisis, Telangana Today, Ahmedabad registers nearly 20,000 pet dogs, The Hitavada, Thousands of pets, but just 256 dogs, 63 cats registered, Amar Ujala, Dogs can no longer be kept without registration, Blue Cross of India, Adopt and foster, Civil Society, Find your dog partner, CUPA, Annual Report 2019-2020, Ghaziabad Nagar Nigam, Pet licence terms and conditions, Gujarat Samachar, Ahmedabad pet registration: AMC hikes fees by 900%, Free Press Journal, BMC portal for pet registration functional, Citizen Matters, How to apply for a pet licence in Chennai, DT Next, Abandoning pets in Chennai to cost owners Rs 10,000, Deccan Herald (PTI), Bengaluru has nearly 2.8 lakh stray dogs, Citizen Matters, Street dog census BBMP, DT Next, Stray dog population increased to 1.81 lakh in Chennai, Deccan Chronicle, GHMC yet to follow up on dog bite incidents, The Hans India, Official apathy, understaffing adding to GHMC woes, Onmanorama, 9 lakh stray dogs on Kerala's streets, Onmanorama, Kollam Corporation stray dog survey, Deccan Herald, Bengaluru dog shelter crunch: stray numbers triple, Business Standard (PTI), Over 3.7 million dog bite cases, 54 human rabies deaths in 2024, PIB, Lok Sabha reply, February 2025, ETV Bharat, No shortage of anti-rabies vaccine, The South First, Six out of 1000 Indians suffer dog bite, Free Press Journal, Mumbai records 1.54 lakh dog bite cases in 2025, Free Press Journal, Pune records 24,803 dog bite cases in 7 months, Deccan Herald, Dog bites in Bengaluru surge 55% year-on-year, Kerala Kaumudi, Stray dogs making life in Kerala unbearable, DT Next, Tamil Nadu aims to achieve stray dog control target by year-end, Business Standard (PTI), Nearly 3 mn dog bite cases reported in 2023, 286 persons died, ICMR (Lancet Regional Health SEA), Krishna et al. 2025, Daily Excelsior (PTI), No reports on nationwide shortage of anti-rabies vaccine, Onmanorama, Kerala's rabies vaccine expense spike, WHO, Rabies vaccines: WHO position paper, Nature Communications, Elimination of human rabies in Goa, Kerala Kaumudi, Alert sounded: stray dog samples test positive, PIB, Lok Sabha reply, August 2025, IANS, Centre steps up stray dog control measures, Humane World for Animals, 84% of Lucknow's street dogs sterilized and vaccinated, The Tribune, 4.8 lakh strays sterilised in past six years: MCD, Free Press Journal, BMC plans sterilisation of 45,000 stray dogs annually, Mission Rabies, Goa rabies control, The Goan, State approves new rabies control scheme, Siasat Daily, GHMC sterilizes over 80 percent street dogs, FCI, Statistics: Kennel Club of India, Kennel Club of India, Revised tariff sheet from 1 April 2024, The Tribune, Forget foreign breeds, Indian canines to help CAPFs, MHA, K9 Cell newsletter Vol V issue II, LiveLaw, Telangana High Court PIL on unregulated pet shops, Deccan Herald, KAWB conducts surprise raids on pet shops, FCI, Statistics by year 2025, MHA, SOP on sale of pups and trained dogs, MHA, Policy on CAPF animals, Mordor Intelligence, India Pet Food Market, IMARC Group, India Pet Food Market, Credence Research, India Pet Food Market, afaqs, This is how COVID has boosted India's pet food market, Entrackr, Supertails crosses Rs 100 Cr revenue in FY25, Entrackr, Vetic reports Rs 63 Cr revenue, Business Standard (PTI), Mars International India FY24 results, Entrepreneur India, Pet food company Drools raises $60 million, Inc42, Supertails bags $30 Mn to open new pet clinics, Entrackr, Vetic raises $40 Mn led by Bessemer, Entrackr, Dogsee Chew raises $8 Mn in Series B, DAHD, Lok Sabha unstarred question 3136, Pashu Sandesh, Number of veterinary doctors in different states, PIB, 67,784 Registered Veterinary Practitioners in the Country, WOAH, Improvement of veterinary services delivery in India, DAHD, Lok Sabha unstarred question 4570, DAHD, Lok Sabha unstarred question 535, DAHD, Lok Sabha unstarred question 3018, Govt of NCT of Delhi, Veterinary officer appointment order, Ministry of Finance, Expenditure Budget Demand 44, Govt of India, Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960, MHA, Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, Govt of Goa, Goa Act 21 of 2025, Supreme Court of India, Order of 11 August 2025, Supreme Court of India, Order of 22 August 2025, Punjab and Haryana High Court, CWP 22904 of 2016, The Tribune, Of 495 claim applications received in UT, panel settles 184, The News Minute, Bengaluru govt increases relief to Rs 5 lakh, Onmanorama, Functioning of Justice Siri Jagan committee stalled, LiveLaw, Karnataka High Court quashes Union circular banning 23 breeds, The Tribune, Ban on 22 breeds of dog in Faridkot, The Quint, Gurugram consumer forum bans 11 foreign dog breeds, The Tribune, Army bans pet dogs of 5 breeds in Delhi Cantt, Down To Earth, India records 554 heatwave days in 2024, Scroll (IMD), India logged 536 heatwave days this summer, IMD, Press release 29 May 2024, MoSPI, EnviStats India 2025, CPCB, Air quality status Delhi-NCR, 31 December 2025, University of Bristol, New insight into dogs' fear responses to noise, LSU, How well do dogs and other animals hear, Preventive Veterinary Medicine, Climatic risk factors for canine parvoviral enteritis, PubMed, Canine distemper in Chennai, PubMed, Tick-borne pathogens in Kolkata dogs, PubMed, Viral pathogens of canine gastroenteritis, Hyderabad, PubMed, Canine parvovirus in Mizoram, PubMed, Canine parvovirus in Punjab, PubMed, Vector-borne pathogens in Kerala dogs, PubMed, Vector-borne pathogens of dogs in Mizoram and Tripura, PubMed, Canine babesiosis in Hisar, Bajaj General, Pet insurance, HDFC ERGO, Pet insurance, New India Assurance, Insurance for dogs, Universal Sompo, Pet Assure policy prospectus, Generali Central, Dog Health Cover, Outlook Money, Keep your furry friends safe, IMARC Group, India Pet Insurance Market, Grand View Research, India pet insurance market outlook, The News Minute, Bajaj Allianz launches pet insurance for dogs.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

37.2 lakh dog bite cases reported in India in 2024 (IDSP)
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Dog Statistics India 2026: 37.2 lakh dog bite cases reported in India in 2024 (IDSP)
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews