Data report · Updated October 2026

The Most Common Dog Health Problems: Teeth, Ears, Skin and Stomach, in Vet Records and Indian Studies

The most common dog health problems are dental disease, ear infections, obesity, skin disease and stomach upsets. In UK vet records for 22,333 dogs in 2016, periodontal disease affected 12.5% in one year, otitis externa 7.3% and obesity 7.1%. Indian clinic studies point the same way: skin disease made up 14.6% of dogs seen at Aizawl, and gut disorders 19.6% at Selesih.

A vet checks a calm Indian dog's ear, since ear infection is among the most common dog health problems
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
12.5%
of 22,333 dogs diagnosed with periodontal (gum) disease in one year, the most common problem
65.8%
of dogs had at least one disorder recorded by a vet in 2016
1 in 12
dogs diagnosed with acute diarrhoea each year (UK, 2019)
46.7%
of skin cases at Palampur, Himachal Pradesh, came in the monsoon
15th year
in a row that skin allergies topped Nationwide's US dog claims (2026 release)

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-15 · Updated 2026-10-15 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. Periodontal disease was the most common diagnosis, in 2,797 of 22,333 UK dogs (12.52%) during 2016.
  2. Ear infection (otitis externa) affected 7.30% and obesity 7.07% of the same dogs in one year.
  3. Grouped by body system, dental disorders reached 14.10% of dogs, skin disorders 12.58% and gut disorders 10.43%.
  4. Skin disease accounted for 107 of 733 dogs (14.6%) at the Central Agricultural University clinic in Aizawl, Mizoram, in 2023 to 2024.
  5. Bacterial dermatitis caused 78 of 227 dog skin cases (34.4%) at Palampur, followed by demodectic mange (18.1%) and fungal infection (17.6%).
  6. About 1 in 12 UK dogs (8.18%) had acute diarrhoea in 2019, and 80.27% of cases needed only one vet visit.
  7. Gut disorders made up 121 of 618 dogs (19.6%) at Selesih, Mizoram, in 2023; 12 (1.9%) had chronic enteropathy.
  8. Eye disease is the problem our 58 breed guides flag most often, in 36 breeds, ahead of heatstroke risk in 34.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: The Most Common Dog Health Problems: Teeth, Ears, Skin and Stomach, in Vet Records and Indian Studies
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: The Most Common Dog Health Problems: Teeth, Ears, Skin and Stomach, in Vet Records and Indian Studies
Download image
Embed this image on your site

What are the most common dog health problems?

Dental disease, ear infections and obesity top the list. The largest published count comes from VetCompass, a Royal Veterinary College project that reads anonymised records from primary-care vets in the UK. Its team took a random sample of 22,333 dogs from 905,543 under care at 886 clinics in 2016.

Periodontal disease, which is gum and tooth-socket disease, was the most common diagnosis. It was recorded in 2,797 dogs, or 12.52%. Otitis externa, an infection or inflammation of the outer ear, came second at 7.30%, and obesity third at 7.07%.

Overgrown nails (5.52%), anal sac impaction (4.80%), diarrhoea (3.81%) and vomiting (3.04%) followed. In all, 14,704 dogs (65.84%) had at least one disorder recorded that year. The rest came only for vaccines and checks, or not at all.

Most common dog health problems: share of dogs diagnosed in one year, 22,333 UK dogs (2016)

Source: O'Neill et al. 2021, BMC Veterinary Research, VetCompass primary-care records for 2016. Precise-level diagnoses.

Show the numbers
Label% of dogs
Periodontal disease12.52%
Otitis externa (ear infection)7.30%
Obesity7.07%
Overgrown nails5.52%
Anal sac impaction4.80%
Diarrhoea3.81%
Vomiting3.04%
Lameness2.65%
Osteoarthritis2.34%
Aggression2.24%
Conjunctivitis2.24%
Heart murmur2.13%
Skin mass2.07%
Flea infestation2.05%
Embed this chart
Most common dog diseases list: dogs diagnosed and median age, 22,333 UK dogs in 2016
DisorderDogs diagnosedShare of dogs (%)Median age of dogs diagnosed (years)
Periodontal disease2,79712.527.54
Otitis externa (ear infection)1,6317.304.72
Obesity1,5807.075.99
Overgrown nails1,2335.524.68
Anal sac impaction1,0714.805.24
Diarrhoea8523.812.93
Vomiting6793.043.54
Lameness5912.655.50
Osteoarthritis5222.3411.30
Aggression5012.245.46
Conjunctivitis5002.244.03
Heart murmur4752.1310.03
Skin mass4632.079.11
Flea infestation4582.054.18
Two in three dogs had at least one health problem recorded by a vet in a year. The typical dog had one; the busiest had 17.

The study recorded 32,243 disorder events across 678 different diagnoses. A dog's age and its count of disorders rose together, with a Spearman correlation of 0.24.

Which body systems cause dogs the most trouble?

Teeth, skin and gut, in that order. When the same 2016 records are grouped by body system, dental disorders reach 14.10% of dogs. Skin disorders follow at 12.58% and enteropathy, meaning disorders of the gut, at 10.43%.

Musculoskeletal problems such as lameness and arthritis reached 8.64%. Ear disorders came to 8.17% and eye disorders 7.02%. Tumours (neoplasia) and behaviour disorders each affected 5.10%.

Dog health problems by body system: share of 22,333 dogs with each disorder group (2016)

Source: O'Neill et al. 2021, BMC Veterinary Research. Grouped-level diagnoses; one dog can have several.

Show the numbers
Label% of dogs
Dental disorder14.10%
Skin disorder12.58%
Enteropathy (gut disorder)10.43%
Musculoskeletal disorder8.64%
Ear disorder8.17%
Obesity7.07%
Claw or nail disorder7.06%
Eye disorder7.02%
Anal sac disorder5.59%
Mass5.23%
Behaviour disorder5.10%
Neoplasia (tumour)5.10%
Parasite infestation3.81%
Traumatic injury3.68%
Embed this chart
Dog disease groups by prevalence: 20 most common grouped disorders, 22,333 UK dogs in 2016
Disorder groupDogsShare of dogs (%)
Dental disorder3,14814.10
Skin disorder2,81012.58
Enteropathy (gut disorder)2,33010.43
Musculoskeletal disorder1,9298.64
Ear disorder1,8258.17
Obesity1,5807.07
Claw or nail disorder1,5777.06
Eye disorder1,5677.02
Anal sac disorder1,2485.59
Mass1,1695.23
Behaviour disorder1,1405.10
Neoplasia (tumour)1,1405.10
Parasite infestation8503.81
Traumatic injury8223.68
Upper respiratory disorder7893.53
Heart disease6332.83
Complication of clinical care4171.87
Female reproductive disorder3281.47
Brain disorder3201.43
Underweight3161.41

Sex and neutering shift some risks. Males had 1.76 times the odds of a recorded aggression problem and 1.23 times the odds of otitis externa. Neutered dogs had 1.44 times the odds of obesity, and 1.22 times the odds of periodontal disease, compared with entire dogs.

How common is dog skin infection?

Skin trouble is one of the top three reasons dogs see a vet. In the UK 2016 data, 12.58% of dogs had a skin disorder in one year. Itching (pruritus) was recorded in 1.63%, allergy in 1.57%, bacterial skin infection (pyoderma) in 1.46% and atopic dermatitis in 1.15%.

Indian clinic studies report similar or higher shares. At the Veterinary Clinical Complex of the Central Agricultural University in Aizawl, 107 of 733 dogs screened from November 2023 to October 2024 had skin disease, or 14.6%. At Palampur in Himachal Pradesh, 227 of 2,671 dogs seen from February 2021 to April 2022 had a skin disorder.

That Palampur share works out to 8.5% on our arithmetic; the paper prints 8.40%. Bacterial dermatitis was the top cause, in 78 of the 227 dogs (34.4%). Demodectic mange (41 dogs), fungal infection (40) and flea infestation (38) were next.

A black Labrador being towel-dried after monsoon rain, a habit that helps prevent dog skin infection
At Palampur, 46.7% of dog skin cases came in the monsoon. Illustrative image.
Dog skin infection and skin disease causes in India: 227 dogs at Palampur, Himachal Pradesh

Source: Sharma et al., The Haryana Veterinarian 2023;62(SI-2):131-135. Cases from February 2021 to April 2022. Shares computed by dogeats.in from case counts.

Show the numbers
Label% of skin cases
Bacterial dermatitis34.4% (78)
Demodectic mange18.1% (41)
Fungal infection17.6% (40)
Flea infestation16.7% (38)
Sarcoptic mange3.5% (8)
Atopic dermatitis2.6% (6)
Cheyletiellosis2.6% (6)
Nutritional deficiency2.6% (6)
Pemphigus1.8% (4)
Embed this chart
Dog skin disease by season in India: share of 227 skin cases at Palampur, 2021 to 2022
Dog skin disease by season in India: share of 227 skin cases at Palampur, 2021 to 2022Monsoon: 46.69%; Winter: 22.46%; Summer: 16.29%; Autumn: 14.53%0204060Monsoon46.69%Winter22.46%Summer16.29%Autumn14.53%% of skin cases

Source: Sharma et al., The Haryana Veterinarian 2023. Shares as printed in the paper.

Show the numbers
Label% of skin cases
Monsoon46.69%
Winter22.46%
Summer16.29%
Autumn14.53%
Embed this chart
Damp coats and humid weather favour bacterial and fungal skin infection. At Palampur, nearly half of all skin cases came in the monsoon months.

The Palampur team found 46.69% of skin cases in the monsoon, 22.46% in winter, 16.29% in summer and 14.53% in autumn.

Most dogs with skin disease were itchy (80.62%) and many had hair loss (75.33%). Mongrels made up 34.36% of the skin cases, German Shepherds 13.22% and Labradors and Pitbulls 9.69% each. These shares reflect which dogs were brought in, so they do not prove a breed risk. See our tick fever and parvo report for parasite-borne disease.

How common are dog vomiting and diarrhea?

Very common, and mostly short-lived. In the 2016 UK records, 3.81% of dogs had diarrhoea, 3.04% vomiting and 1.33% gastroenteritis recorded in one year. All gut disorders together reached 10.43%.

A 2025 VetCompass study looked only at acute diarrhoea in 2019. It estimated a one-year risk of 8.18%, about 1 in 12 dogs, from 1,835 confirmed cases in a population of 2,250,417. In 80.27% of cases the dog needed only one vet visit for that episode.

Vomiting came with the diarrhoea in 812 of the 1,835 cases (44.25%). 508 dogs (27.68%) had reduced appetite and 444 (24.20%) were lethargic. Blood in the stool was recorded in 538 cases (29.32%).

Dog diarrhea risk by breed: odds of acute diarrhoea compared with crossbred dogs, UK 2019

Source: O'Neill et al. 2025, PLOS ONE, 1,835 acute diarrhoea cases from 2,250,417 dogs. 1.0 = same odds as crossbreds.

Show the numbers
Labelodds ratio
Maltese2.17x
Miniature Poodle2.17x
Cavapoo2.07x
German Shepherd1.69x
Yorkshire Terrier1.51x
Cockapoo1.36x
Crossbred (baseline)1.00x
Embed this chart
Dogs under 3 and over 9 years had higher odds of acute diarrhoea than dogs aged 4 to 5. Ask your vet about any puppy or old dog with diarrhoea.

Indian figures come from clinic caseloads. At the teaching hospital in Selesih, Mizoram, 121 of 618 dogs seen from January to September 2023 had gastrointestinal disorders, or 19.6%. Twelve (1.9%) had chronic enteropathy, a gut problem lasting three weeks or more.

Chronic enteropathy there rose with age: none of 173 pups under 6 months, 2.76% of dogs aged 1 to 5 and 6.14% of dogs over 5. Large dogs over 25 kg had a 4.68% rate, against 0.66% in dogs under 10 kg. Poisoning (intoxication) was recorded in 0.69% of UK dogs in 2016; our toxic foods report lists the Indian kitchen items behind many cases.

What do Indian vet clinic studies show?

India has no national register of dog diagnoses, so the best data comes from veterinary college hospitals. Each study covers one clinic and one period, and the dogs brought in are not a random sample of all dogs.

Even so, the pattern matches the UK records. Skin disease ran from 8.5% to 14.6% of dogs seen, and gut disorders 19.6%. Indian studies also report infections such as parvovirus and tick fever, which we cover in a separate report.

Dog health problems in India: share of dogs at veterinary college clinics with skin and gut disease, 2021 to 2024
ProblemClinicPeriodDogs seenDogs affectedShare (%)
Skin disease (dermatoses)Aizawl, MizoramNov 2023 to Oct 202473310714.6
Gastrointestinal disordersSelesih, MizoramJan to Sep 202361812119.6
Chronic enteropathySelesih, MizoramJan to Sep 2023618121.9
Skin disease (dermatological disorders)Palampur, Himachal PradeshFeb 2021 to Apr 20222,6712278.5
Dog skin disease causes in India: 227 cases at Palampur by diagnosis
DiagnosisDogsShare of skin cases (%)
Bacterial dermatitis7834.4
Demodectic mange4118.1
Fungal infection4017.6
Flea infestation3816.7
Sarcoptic mange83.5
Atopic dermatitis62.6
Cheyletiellosis62.6
Nutritional deficiency62.6
Pemphigus41.8

The Selesih team also counted chronic enteropathy by breed. Four of 33 Pugs (12.12%), 2 of 10 Pitbulls (20%) and 3 of 11 Saint Bernards (27.27%) had it, against none of 133 non-descript dogs. The breed groups are small, so treat those rates with care.

The Aizawl skin study also split its 107 cases by cause. Bacterial infection accounted for 65 (60.75%), Demodex mites for 26 (24.30%) and other causes such as allergy and hypothyroidism for 16 (14.95%). Six of the bacterial cases were MRSA, a drug-resistant staph, or 0.82% of dogs screened.

Which dog breeds get which health problems?

Breed changes the order of the list. In VetCompass breed studies, Beagles led with obesity at 24.3% in 2019, and Yorkshire Terriers with periodontal disease at 21.1% in 2016. French Bulldogs led with ear infection at 14.0% in 2013.

An earlier England study of 3,884 dogs, covering September 2009 to March 2013, compared popular breeds directly. Labradors had the highest obesity rate at 13.0%, against 3.9% in crossbreds. Yorkshire Terriers had periodontal disease at 25.2% and Labradors and German Shepherds ear infection at 11.8% and 11.4%.

A Beagle sits beside its food bowl at home, as obesity tops the most common dog health problems for Beagles
Obesity affected 24.3% of Beagles in UK vet records for 2019. Illustrative image.
Common health problems by dog breed: top three diagnoses in VetCompass breed studies
BreedData yearDogs studiedMost commonSecondThird
Labrador RetrieverUK, 20132,074Otitis externa 10.4%Overweight or obesity 8.8%Degenerative joint disease 5.5%
French BulldogUK, 20132,228Otitis externa 14.0%Diarrhoea 7.5%Conjunctivitis 3.2%
Shih TzuUK, 20162,423Periodontal disease 9.5%Anal sac impaction 7.4%Ear disorders 5.5%
Yorkshire TerrierUK, 20163,308Periodontal disease 21.1%Overgrown nails 6.5%Anal sac impaction 4.0%
BeagleUK, 20193,729Obesity 24.3%Periodontal disease 17.8%Overgrown nails 11.6%
All dogsUK, 201622,333Periodontal disease 12.5%Otitis externa 7.3%Obesity 7.1%
Dog breed disease rates in England, 2009 to 2013: ear infection, gum disease, obesity and diarrhoea (%)
BreedDogsOtitis externa (%)Periodontal disease (%)Obesity (%)Diarrhoea (%)
Crossbred7976.59.23.94.9
Labrador Retriever33911.83.213.08.3
Staffordshire Bull Terrier3349.92.46.04.8
Jack Russell Terrier2626.99.55.34.6
Cocker Spaniel1338.312.88.39.8
German Shepherd13211.44.52.38.3
Yorkshire Terrier1277.925.20.85.5
Border Collie1041.96.76.77.7

Our Labrador Retriever guide and Beagle guide cover weight control in Indian homes, where both breeds are popular. Small breeds like the Shih Tzu and Yorkshire Terrier need regular dental checks.

Which health problems do our 58 breed guides flag most?

Eye disease is the problem our guides flag most often, in 36 of 58 breeds. Heatstroke or heat intolerance follows in 34 breeds, hip or elbow dysplasia in 33 and skin problems in 32. Bloat, a twisting of the stomach in deep-chested dogs, appears in 22.

The Indian angle shows in two rows. Heatstroke is not in the UK top lists at all, but our guides flag it for 34 breeds because of Indian summers. Tick-borne disease appears in 17 guides, including 8 of the 9 Indian native breeds.

Breed health problems flagged in 58 dogeats.in breed guides: number of breeds per problem

dogeats.in editorial data compiled from our 58 breed guides, October 2026. A breed counts once per problem group. Not a prevalence measure.

Show the numbers
Labelbreeds
Eye disease36 of 58
Heatstroke or heat intolerance34 of 58
Hip or elbow dysplasia33 of 58
Skin problems32 of 58
Bloat (GDV)22 of 58
Patellar luxation20 of 58
Spine and nerve disorders18 of 58
Tick-borne disease17 of 58
Dental disease13 of 58
Obesity or weight gain13 of 58
Heart disease12 of 58
Hypothyroidism11 of 58
Pressure sores or hygromas11 of 58
Cancer9 of 58
Embed this chart
Dog breed health problems list: which of our 58 breed guides flag each problem
Health problemBreeds flaggedBreeds
Eye disease36Labrador Retriever, Beagle, Pug, Shiba Inu, Tibetan Mastiff, Kangal, English Mastiff, Bullmastiff, Pembroke Welsh Corgi, American Eskimo Dog, Shih Tzu, Dachshund, Siberian Husky, Lhasa Apso, Cocker Spaniel, Saint Bernard, Dalmatian, German Spitz, Bully Kutta, English Bulldog, Poodle, Yorkshire Terrier, Maltese, Bichon Frise, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Jack Russell Terrier, Miniature Pinscher, Pekingese, Japanese Spitz, Border Collie, Australian Shepherd, Belgian Malinois, Cane Corso, Samoyed, Alaskan Malamute, Chow Chow
Heatstroke or heat intolerance34Labrador Retriever, German Shepherd, Golden Retriever, Pug, Rottweiler, Shiba Inu, Tibetan Mastiff, Pit Bull, Dogo Argentino, Kangal, English Mastiff, Bullmastiff, Pembroke Welsh Corgi, American Eskimo Dog, Shih Tzu, Pomeranian, Boxer, Great Dane, Siberian Husky, Saint Bernard, Dalmatian, German Spitz, Bully Kutta, French Bulldog, English Bulldog, Pekingese, Japanese Spitz, Border Collie, Australian Shepherd, Cane Corso, Bernese Mountain Dog, Samoyed, Alaskan Malamute, Chow Chow
Hip or elbow dysplasia33Labrador Retriever, German Shepherd, Golden Retriever, Rottweiler, Shiba Inu, Tibetan Mastiff, Rhodesian Ridgeback, Pit Bull, Dogo Argentino, Kangal, English Mastiff, Bullmastiff, Pembroke Welsh Corgi, American Eskimo Dog, Boxer, Great Dane, Siberian Husky, Cocker Spaniel, Saint Bernard, Dalmatian, Kombai, Bully Kutta, Doberman, English Bulldog, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Border Collie, Australian Shepherd, Belgian Malinois, Cane Corso, Bernese Mountain Dog, Samoyed, Alaskan Malamute, Chow Chow
Skin problems32German Shepherd, Golden Retriever, Pug, Shiba Inu, Pit Bull, Dogo Argentino, Kangal, Bull Terrier, Pembroke Welsh Corgi, American Eskimo Dog, Indian Pariah Dog, Shih Tzu, Pomeranian, Siberian Husky, Lhasa Apso, Cocker Spaniel, Dalmatian, Indian Spitz, German Spitz, Rajapalayam, Kombai, Chippiparai, French Bulldog, English Bulldog, Poodle, Bichon Frise, Pekingese, Japanese Spitz, Cane Corso, Samoyed, Alaskan Malamute, Chow Chow
Bloat (GDV)22Labrador Retriever, German Shepherd, Rottweiler, Tibetan Mastiff, Rhodesian Ridgeback, Rampur Greyhound, Kanni, Dogo Argentino, Kangal, English Mastiff, Bullmastiff, Boxer, Great Dane, Saint Bernard, Mudhol Hound, Rajapalayam, Bully Kutta, Doberman, Poodle, Cane Corso, Bernese Mountain Dog, Chow Chow
Patellar luxation20Shiba Inu, Bull Terrier, American Eskimo Dog, Shih Tzu, Pomeranian, Dachshund, Lhasa Apso, Chihuahua, Indian Spitz, German Spitz, Poodle, Yorkshire Terrier, Maltese, Bichon Frise, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Jack Russell Terrier, Miniature Pinscher, Pekingese, Japanese Spitz, Chow Chow
Spine and nerve disorders18German Shepherd, Beagle, Pug, Tibetan Mastiff, Rhodesian Ridgeback, Pit Bull, Pembroke Welsh Corgi, Dachshund, Boxer, Great Dane, Lhasa Apso, Doberman, French Bulldog, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Jack Russell Terrier, Pekingese, Bernese Mountain Dog, Alaskan Malamute
Tick-borne disease17Labrador Retriever, German Shepherd, Beagle, Rottweiler, Rampur Greyhound, Kanni, Pit Bull, Dogo Argentino, Kangal, Bullmastiff, Bull Terrier, Indian Pariah Dog, Indian Spitz, Mudhol Hound, Rajapalayam, Kombai, Chippiparai
Dental disease13American Eskimo Dog, Shih Tzu, Pomeranian, Dachshund, Lhasa Apso, Chihuahua, Indian Spitz, German Spitz, Yorkshire Terrier, Maltese, Bichon Frise, Miniature Pinscher, Japanese Spitz
Obesity or weight gain13Labrador Retriever, Beagle, Pug, Kangal, Pembroke Welsh Corgi, Indian Pariah Dog, Dachshund, Cocker Spaniel, Indian Spitz, Kombai, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Jack Russell Terrier, Japanese Spitz
Heart disease12Golden Retriever, Rottweiler, English Mastiff, Bullmastiff, Bull Terrier, Pomeranian, Boxer, Great Dane, Saint Bernard, Chihuahua, Doberman, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Hypothyroidism11Golden Retriever, Beagle, Tibetan Mastiff, Rhodesian Ridgeback, Dogo Argentino, Siberian Husky, Doberman, Miniature Pinscher, Australian Shepherd, Bernese Mountain Dog, Chow Chow
Pressure sores or hygromas11Tibetan Mastiff, Rampur Greyhound, Kanni, English Mastiff, Great Dane, Saint Bernard, Mudhol Hound, Rajapalayam, Chippiparai, Bully Kutta, Bernese Mountain Dog
Cancer9Golden Retriever, Rottweiler, English Mastiff, Bullmastiff, Boxer, Great Dane, Saint Bernard, Rajapalayam, Bernese Mountain Dog
Anaesthetic or drug sensitivity9Rampur Greyhound, Kanni, Kangal, Mudhol Hound, Rajapalayam, Chippiparai, Border Collie, Australian Shepherd, Belgian Malinois
Ear infections8Labrador Retriever, Golden Retriever, Beagle, Shih Tzu, Cocker Spaniel, Indian Spitz, Poodle, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Epilepsy7Beagle, Rhodesian Ridgeback, American Eskimo Dog, Border Collie, Australian Shepherd, Belgian Malinois, Cane Corso
Congenital deafness6Dogo Argentino, Bull Terrier, Dachshund, Dalmatian, Rajapalayam, Jack Russell Terrier
Brachycephalic airway syndrome5Pug, Shih Tzu, French Bulldog, English Bulldog, Pekingese
Tracheal collapse5Pomeranian, Chihuahua, German Spitz, Yorkshire Terrier, Maltese
Low blood sugar in puppies5American Eskimo Dog, Pomeranian, Chihuahua, Yorkshire Terrier, Maltese
Cruciate ligament injury3Rottweiler, Pit Bull, Cane Corso

Twelve guides describe the breed as generally sound, with few inherited problems. They include the Indian Pariah Dog, Mudhol Hound and Rajapalayam, along with the Shiba Inu and Belgian Malinois. See our heat risk ranking and lifespan data for more.

What do pet insurers pay for most often?

Skin allergies, according to the largest US insurer's data. Nationwide said in March 2026 that skin allergies topped its dog list for the 15th straight year. Its March 2025 release had called that year the 13th, so the exact streak is unclear. The 2026 analysis covered more than 3.3 million claims from over one million insured dogs and cats.

Gastroenteritis, ear infection, osteoarthritis and trauma completed the top five in its March 2025 list. The top nine did not move in the March 2026 list, and seizures entered at tenth. Six of the 2026 top 10 were chronic conditions.

Dog insurance claims ranking: Nationwide's top 10 dog conditions, March 2025 and March 2026 lists
March 2025 rankConditionMarch 2026 rankNationwide label (March 2025 list)
1Skin allergies1Chronic
2Gastroenteritis2Not marked chronic
3Otitis externa (ear infection)3Not marked chronic
4Osteoarthritis4Chronic
5Trauma5Not marked chronic
6Dental disease6Not marked chronic
7Urinary tract infection7Not marked chronic
8Valvular heart disease8Chronic
9Liver disease9Chronic
10Kidney failureOutside top 10Chronic
Seizures10Not stated

Insurance data counts claims, not dogs, and leans to conditions that cost money to treat. It also reflects US dogs whose owners buy insurance. Our pet insurance report covers the much smaller Indian market.

Have the most common dog problems changed?

The same handful of problems leads in both VetCompass studies, but the order moved. The 2014 paper, covering 2009 to 2013, put ear infection first at 10.2% and periodontal disease second at 9.3%. The 2021 paper, covering 2016, put periodontal disease first at 12.52% and ear infection second at 7.30%.

The two studies used different methods. The first counted diagnoses over a median of 0.7 years per dog; the second counted one calendar year. So the shifts are a guide, not a measured trend.

Dog disease prevalence compared: England 2009 to 2013 vs UK 2016, common disorders (%)
DisorderEngland 2009 to 2013, 3,884 dogs (%)UK 2016, 22,333 dogs (%)
Otitis externa10.27.30
Periodontal disease9.312.52
Anal sac impaction7.14.80
Overgrown nails7.15.52
Diarrhoea6.43.81
Obesity6.17.07
Conjunctivitis4.92.24
Vomiting4.13.04
Heart murmur3.92.13
  • Osteoarthritis was diagnosed in dogs with a median age of 11.30 years, and cataract 12.00 years.
  • Diarrhoea struck youngest among common problems, at a median age of 2.93 years.
  • Heart murmurs (median 10.03 years) and skin masses (9.11 years) are problems of older dogs.
  • Purebreds had more ear infection than crossbreds in the 2014 study: 11.2% against 6.5%.

At what age do dogs get each health problem?

Gut upsets come early and joint and heart problems late. In the 2016 UK data, dogs diagnosed with diarrhoea had a median age of 2.93 years and those with vomiting 3.54 years. Dogs with osteoarthritis had a median age of 11.30 years and those with heart murmurs 10.03 years.

Periodontal disease sits in the middle, at a median of 7.54 years. Obesity was diagnosed at a median of 5.99 years. The VetCompass Beagle study advises owners and vet teams to put special emphasis on bodyweight control and dental hygiene.

Common dog health problems by age: median age of dogs diagnosed, UK 2016 (years)

Source: O'Neill et al. 2021, BMC Veterinary Research, Table 1. Median age of the dogs with each diagnosis.

Show the numbers
Labelyears
Osteoarthritis11.3 years
Heart murmur10.0 years
Skin mass9.1 years
Periodontal disease7.5 years
Obesity6.0 years
Lameness5.5 years
Aggression5.5 years
Anal sac impaction5.2 years
Otitis externa (ear infection)4.7 years
Overgrown nails4.7 years
Flea infestation4.2 years
Conjunctivitis4.0 years
Vomiting3.5 years
Diarrhoea2.9 years
Embed this chart

Vaccination and parasite control are part of the same yearly visit in India. See our vaccination cost data for typical prices by city.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most common health problem in dogs?

Periodontal (gum) disease. It was diagnosed in 12.52% of 22,333 UK dogs in 2016, ahead of ear infection at 7.30% and obesity at 7.07%.

How common is skin infection in dogs?

Skin disorders affected 12.58% of UK dogs in one year. In Indian clinic studies, skin disease made up 14.6% of dogs seen at Aizawl and 8.5% at Palampur, where bacterial dermatitis was the top cause at 34.4% of skin cases.

Why do dogs get more skin problems in the monsoon?

Wet coats and humidity favour bacteria and fungi. At Palampur, 46.69% of dog skin cases came in the monsoon season, against 16.29% in summer.

How common is diarrhea in dogs?

About 1 in 12 UK dogs (8.18%) had acute diarrhoea in 2019. Most cases were short-lived: 80.27% needed only one vet visit. Ask your vet about any dog with diarrhoea that lasts or contains blood.

Is vomiting common in dogs?

Yes. Vomiting was recorded in 3.04% of UK dogs in 2016, and it came with 44.25% of acute diarrhoea cases in 2019. Ask your vet about any dog that keeps vomiting or seems unwell.

What are the most common health problems in Labradors?

Ear infection (10.4%), overweight or obesity (8.8%) and degenerative joint disease (5.5%), in a UK study of 2,074 Labradors in 2013. Our guides also flag heatstroke risk for Labradors in Indian summers.

What health problems do Indian dog breeds have?

Our guides flag tick-borne disease for 8 of the 9 Indian native breeds, pressure sores for 6 and bloat and skin problems for 5 each. Several, including the Indian Pariah Dog, Mudhol Hound and Rajapalayam, are described as generally sound.

What do dogs most often claim insurance for?

Skin allergies, which topped Nationwide's US dog claims for the 15th straight year in its March 2026 release. Gastroenteritis, ear infection, osteoarthritis and trauma followed in its March 2025 list.

How many dogs have at least one health problem a year?

Two in three. In the UK 2016 data, 14,704 of 22,333 dogs (65.84%) had at least one disorder recorded, and the median dog had one.

Methodology and limitations

UK prevalence figures are taken from the tables of O'Neill et al. (2021), BMC Veterinary Research, and O'Neill et al. (2014), PLOS ONE, read in full text through Europe PMC on 15 October 2026. We checked each count against its percentage in Python. Breed figures come from the abstracts of the VetCompass breed studies listed in the sources.

Indian figures come from three veterinary college studies, read in full where available. Palampur shares by cause were computed by dogeats.in from case counts; seasonal shares are as printed.

The breed guide counts are dogeats.in editorial data compiled from our 58 breed guides, October 2026. We grouped each guide's named health problems into 22 groups by keyword and counted each breed once per group. Insurance ranks are from Nationwide press releases of 19 March 2025 and 5 March 2026.

Limitations. The best large datasets are from the UK, where dogs live in a cooler climate with different parasites. Indian studies cover single clinics and the dogs owners chose to bring in, so they are not national rates. The two VetCompass studies used different time windows, so their figures cannot be compared exactly. Our breed guide counts show which problems we flag, not how often they occur. Insurance data reflects insured US dogs and costly claims. This report is general information, not veterinary advice; see a vet for any dog that is unwell.

Sources

  1. O'Neill et al., Prevalence of commonly diagnosed disorders in UK dogs under primary veterinary care: results and applications, BMC Veterinary Research 2021;17:69, 22,333 dogs in 2016, precise and grouped disorder prevalence, median ages, odds ratios
  2. O'Neill et al., Prevalence of disorders recorded in dogs attending primary-care veterinary practices in England, PLOS ONE 2014, 3,884 dogs, 2009 to 2013, disorder prevalence by breed
  3. O'Neill et al., Epidemiology and clinical management of acute diarrhoea in dogs under primary veterinary care in the UK, PLOS ONE 2025, 8.18% one-year risk, signs, breed odds
  4. Also consulted: Sharma et al., Hospital occurrence of canine dermatological disorders in and around Palam valley of Himachal Pradesh, The Haryana Veterinarian 2023;62(SI-2):131-135, Kar et al., Epidemiology of Canine Dermatoses at Aizawl, Mizoram, Indian Journal of Animal Research 2025, Marwein et al., A study on prevalence of canine chronic enteropathy in hospitals of Mizoram, Indian Journal of Animal Health 2025;64(2):431-433, McGreevy et al., Labrador retrievers under primary veterinary care in the UK, Canine Genetics and Epidemiology 2018, O'Neill et al., French Bulldog population under primary veterinary care in the UK in 2013, Canine Genetics and Epidemiology 2018, Dale et al., Shih Tzu dogs under primary veterinary care in the UK, Canine Medicine and Genetics 2024, O'Neill et al., Yorkshire Terriers under primary veterinary care in the UK, Companion Animal Health and Genetics 2025, O'Neill et al., Beagles kept as companion animals in the UK, Companion Animal Health and Genetics 2025, Nationwide press release (5 March 2026), Nationwide press release (19 March 2025), Engdahl et al., English Cocker Spaniels under primary veterinary care in the UK, Canine Medicine and Genetics 2024.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

12.5% of 22,333 dogs diagnosed with periodontal (gum) disease in one year, the most common problem
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Most Common Dog Health Problems: 12.5% of 22,333 dogs diagnosed with periodontal (gum) disease in one year, the most common problem
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews