Data report · Updated October 2026

Dog Dental Disease Statistics: How Many Dogs Have Bad Teeth, How Many Teeth They Have, and What Cleaning Costs in India

Periodontal disease was the most common single diagnosis in UK dogs in 2016. UK vets diagnosed periodontal disease in 12.52% of 22,333 dogs in one year, and full exams under anaesthesia found it in 98.6% of adult dogs. Adult dogs have 42 teeth and puppies 28. Risk climbs with age and falls with size, so a dog under 10 kg is about three times as likely to be diagnosed as one over 40 kg.

A vet lifts the lip of a calm Shih Tzu to check teeth, the subject of dog dental disease statistics
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
98.6%
of 369 adult dogs had periodontal disease when examined under anaesthesia
12.52%
of UK dogs diagnosed with gum disease in one year, the top diagnosis
42 and 28
teeth in an adult dog and in a puppy
24.3%
of UK dogs aged 12 or more diagnosed in a year, against 0.4% under 1
88%
of 58 dogs examined at a Nagpur vet college had gum disease

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-17 · Updated 2026-10-17 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

78 statistics · 19 sources · 8 charts · 9 tables · every figure checked against its source

Key findings

  1. Periodontal disease was diagnosed in 2,797 of 22,333 UK dogs (12.52%) in 2016, more than any other condition.
  2. Under anaesthesia with probing, 98.6% of 369 adult dogs had some stage of periodontal disease and 50.9% had at least one fractured tooth.
  3. 24.3% of dogs aged 12 or more were diagnosed in a year, against 0.36% of dogs under 1 year.
  4. 20.6% of dogs under 10 kg were diagnosed, against 6.2% of dogs of 40 kg or more.
  5. Toy Poodles had 3.97 times the adjusted odds of crossbreds, and German Shepherds 0.25 times.
  6. At a Nagpur veterinary college, 88% of 58 dogs examined had periodontal disease, and 43% were at stage 1.
  7. Adult dogs have 42 teeth and puppies 28; in Yorkshire Terriers, 69% kept at least one baby tooth past its time.
  8. AAHA advises a first exam under anaesthesia by age 1 for small and medium breeds and by age 2 for larger breeds.
  9. Our breed guides list dental disease as a key health risk for 13 of 58 breeds, 11 of them with an adult weight midpoint under 10 kg.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Dog Dental Disease Statistics: How Many Dogs Have Bad Teeth, How Many Teeth They Have, and What Cleaning Costs in India
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Dog Dental Disease Statistics: How Many Dogs Have Bad Teeth, How Many Teeth They Have, and What Cleaning Costs in India
Download image
Embed this image on your site

How common is dental disease in dogs?

It depends on how hard you look. In UK primary-care records for 2016, vets diagnosed periodontal disease in 12.52% of 22,333 dogs. That made it the single most common diagnosis of the year.

Records undercount, because a vet sees little in an awake dog's mouth. A 2020 review by Wallis and Holcombe found primary-care studies report 9.3% to 18.2%. Detailed exams under anaesthesia report 44% to 100%.

The newest anaesthetised study, Stepaniuk et al. (2026), probed the teeth of 369 dogs over a year old. It found periodontal disease in 98.6%: 39% at stage 1 and 59.6% at stages 2 to 4.

Dog dental disease prevalence by how dogs were examined (% of dogs)

Each bar is a different study and measure. Anaesthetised exams and probing find far more disease than routine records.

Show the numbers
Label% of dogs
Anaesthetised exam, 369 random US dogs98.6%
Early gum disease, 49 Yorkshire Terriers aged 37 weeks98%
Clinic dogs examined, Nagpur, India88%
Visual score, 445 dogs in US breeding kennels86.3%
Plaque on teeth, 32 dogs, Odisha, India71.87%
Gingivitis, 32 dogs, Odisha, India34.37%
Primary-care records, top of range18.2%
Diagnosed in a year, 22,333 UK dogs12.52%
Primary-care records, bottom of range9.3%
Embed this chart
Dog dental disease prevalence studies: method, dogs and share affected
MeasureShare of dogs (%)Source
Anaesthetised exam, 369 random US dogs98.6Stepaniuk et al. 2026
Early gum disease, 49 Yorkshire Terriers aged 37 weeks98Wallis et al. 2019
Clinic dogs examined, Nagpur, India88Pai 2018, MAFSU thesis
Visual score, 445 dogs in US breeding kennels86.3Stella et al. 2018
Plaque on teeth, 32 dogs, Odisha, India71.87Garanayak et al. 2019
Gingivitis, 32 dogs, Odisha, India34.37Garanayak et al. 2019
Primary-care records, top of range18.2Wallis and Holcombe 2020 review
Diagnosed in a year, 22,333 UK dogs12.52O'Neill et al. 2021
Primary-care records, bottom of range9.3Wallis and Holcombe 2020 review
The often quoted line that 80% of dogs have dental disease by age 3 rarely comes with a source. The studies above put the true figure anywhere from 12.52% diagnosed to 98.6% found under anaesthesia.

In US commercial breeding kennels, Stella et al. (2018) scored 445 adult dogs by sight and found 86.3% with some periodontal disease. Older age raised the odds of disease, with an odds ratio of 1.4. Our most common dog health problems report puts dental disease alongside ear, skin and stomach problems.

At what age do dogs get dental disease?

Mostly from middle age. In the UK data, only 0.36% of dogs under 1 year were diagnosed in a year. The share rose to 8.3% at 2 to 4 years and 24.3% at 12 years and over.

The share rose 2.9-fold from young adults to old dogs, in our calculation from the paper's counts. After adjusting for breed, sex and other factors, dogs of 12 and over had 3.91 times the odds of dogs aged 2 to 4.

The median age of dogs with periodontal disease was 7.54 years, against 3.90 years for dogs without it. Yet disease can start early: in Labradors followed for 2 years, 56.6% developed periodontitis and some were as young as 1.9 years.

Dog dental disease by age: share of UK dogs diagnosed with periodontal disease in 2016 (%)
Dog dental disease by age: share of UK dogs diagnosed with periodontal disease in 2016 (%)Under 1 year: 0.4%; 1 to 2 years: 2.1%; 2 to 4 years: 8.3%; 4 to 6 years: 14.9%; 6 to 8 years: 19.5%; 8 to 10 years: 21.4%; 10 to 12 years: 23.2%; 12 years and over: 24.3%0102030Under 1year0.4%1 to 2 years2.1%2 to 4 years8.3%4 to 6 years14.9%6 to 8 years19.5%8 to 10years21.4%10 to 12years23.2%12 yearsand over24.3%% of dogs

Computed by dogeats.in from case and non-case counts in O'Neill et al. 2021, Journal of Small Animal Practice. 22,333 dogs.

Show the numbers
Label% of dogs
Under 1 year0.4%
1 to 2 years2.1%
2 to 4 years8.3%
4 to 6 years14.9%
6 to 8 years19.5%
8 to 10 years21.4%
10 to 12 years23.2%
12 years and over24.3%
Embed this chart
Dog dental disease by age: dogs diagnosed, share and adjusted odds, UK 2016
AgeDogs diagnosedDogs in groupShare diagnosed (%)Adjusted odds ratio
Under 1 year92,5080.360.06
1 to 2 years703,2782.140.30
2 to 4 years3694,4588.281.00
4 to 6 years5163,45314.941.91
6 to 8 years5462,79819.512.76
8 to 10 years4812,24821.403.17
10 to 12 years3651,57323.203.76
12 years and over4251,75024.293.91

Miniature Schnauzers show how fast it moves without care. After home care stopped, 35 of 52 dogs had at least 12 teeth progress to periodontitis within 60 weeks.

Do small dogs get more dental disease?

Yes, clearly. In the UK data, 20.6% of dogs under 10 kg were diagnosed in a year, against 6.2% of dogs of 40 kg or more. Small dogs were 3.3 times as likely to be diagnosed, by our calculation.

The adjusted odds tell the same story. Dogs under 10 kg had 3.07 times the odds of dogs weighing 30 to 40 kg. Dogs of 40 kg or more had 0.58 times.

US records agree. Wallis et al. (2021) studied over 3 million records for 60 breeds at Banfield hospitals. Extra-small breeds under 6.5 kg were up to five times as likely to be diagnosed as giant breeds over 25 kg.

Dental disease in small dogs vs large dogs: share diagnosed by adult bodyweight, UK 2016 (%)
Dental disease in small dogs vs large dogs: share diagnosed by adult bodyweight, UK 2016 (%)Under 10 kg: 20.6%; 10 to 15 kg: 18.6%; 15 to 20 kg: 12.9%; 20 to 25 kg: 12.1%; 25 to 30 kg: 11.3%; 30 to 40 kg: 9.9%; 40 kg and over: 6.2%0102030Under 10 kg20.6%10 to 15 kg18.6%15 to 20 kg12.9%20 to 25 kg12.1%25 to 30 kg11.3%30 to 40 kg9.9%40 kg andover6.2%% of dogs

Computed by dogeats.in from O'Neill et al. 2021 counts. Dogs with an adult weight recorded.

Show the numbers
Label% of dogs
Under 10 kg20.6%
10 to 15 kg18.6%
15 to 20 kg12.9%
20 to 25 kg12.1%
25 to 30 kg11.3%
30 to 40 kg9.9%
40 kg and over6.2%
Embed this chart
Dog dental disease by bodyweight: share diagnosed and adjusted odds, with our 58 breeds in each band
Adult bodyweightDogs diagnosedDogs in groupShare diagnosed (%)Adjusted odds ratioOur breeds in band
Under 10 kg1,1145,41420.583.0716
10 to 15 kg4592,46418.632.486
15 to 20 kg2191,69412.931.503
20 to 25 kg1941,60412.091.294
25 to 30 kg1521,35011.261.238
30 to 40 kg1761,7699.951.0010
40 kg and over396296.200.5811

Of our 58 breed guides, 16 breeds have an adult weight midpoint under 10 kg, the highest-risk band. Wallis and colleagues note that retained baby teeth and crowded teeth create spots where plaque builds up.

Which dog breeds have the worst teeth?

Toy and small breeds, plus a few slim sighthounds. After adjusting for age, weight and sex, the Toy Poodle had 3.97 times the odds of a crossbred. The King Charles Spaniel (2.63), Greyhound (2.58) and Cavalier King Charles Spaniel (2.39) followed.

In plain shares, 32.2% of Greyhounds and 30.1% of King Charles Spaniels were diagnosed in one year. Yorkshire Terriers were at 22.2% and Chihuahuas at 13.2%.

Big breeds did best. German Shepherds had 0.25 times the odds and Labradors 0.49 times; just 3.3% of German Shepherds were diagnosed. Spaniel types had 1.63 times the odds of other dogs, and flat-faced breeds 1.25 times.

A Pomeranian sits beside a dog toothbrush, as small breeds top dog dental disease statistics
Dogs under 10 kg were diagnosed with periodontal disease about three times as often as dogs over 40 kg. Illustrative image.
Dog breeds with bad teeth: adjusted odds of periodontal disease vs crossbreds, UK 2016

O'Neill et al. 2021, final multivariable model (age, bodyweight relative to breed, sex and neuter, insurance). 1 equals crossbred risk.

Show the numbers
Labelodds ratio
Toy Poodle3.97
King Charles Spaniel2.63
Greyhound2.58
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel2.39
Lhasa Apso2.24
Yorkshire Terrier2.16
Cockapoo2.11
Chihuahua2.09
Lurcher1.93
Border Terrier1.85
Labrador Retriever0.49
Staffordshire Bull Terrier0.45
French Bulldog0.43
German Shepherd0.25
Embed this chart
Dog breeds and dental disease: share diagnosed in one year and adjusted odds, 27 breeds, UK 2016
BreedDogs in sampleShare diagnosed (%)Adjusted odds ratio
Toy Poodle7726.03.97
King Charles Spaniel7330.12.63
Greyhound14932.22.58
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel43525.32.39
Lhasa Apso31121.22.24
Yorkshire Terrier76522.22.16
Cockapoo47811.32.11
Chihuahua95513.22.09
Lurcher13520.01.93
Border Terrier25822.11.85
Miniature Dachshund11119.81.80
Whippet11717.11.74
Bichon Frise33617.91.67
Cocker Spaniel77116.91.66
Miniature Schnauzer21717.51.66
West Highland White Terrier51621.31.47
Jack Russell Terrier1,19017.91.37
English Springer Spaniel47516.41.33
Labradoodle17512.01.26
Pug4139.01.17
Crossbreed4,71011.61.00
Shih Tzu7959.30.92
Golden Retriever24111.60.81
Border Collie60810.40.77
Labrador Retriever1,4627.10.49
Staffordshire Bull Terrier1,3046.50.45
French Bulldog3982.00.43
German Shepherd5463.30.25

French Bulldogs were the flat-faced exception, at 2.01%. Our Yorkshire Terrier, Chihuahua and Pomeranian guides list dental disease as a main health risk.

How many teeth does a dog have?

An adult dog has 42 permanent teeth and a puppy has 28 baby teeth, according to the Merck Veterinary Manual. Baby teeth start to come through at 3 to 5 weeks of age.

Adult teeth usually begin to appear at around 4 to 5 months, and all are present by about 7 months. A Waltham study of 61 Yorkshire Terriers timed it tooth by tooth from 12 to 28 weeks.

In those Yorkies, adult incisors came through at 21.1 weeks in dogs over 5 kg but 24.4 weeks in dogs of 3 kg or less. Molars came last, at 24.4 to 26.4 weeks. Smaller puppies lost and gained teeth later across every tooth type.

Puppy teeth timeline: age at which adult teeth came through, Yorkshire Terriers (weeks)
Puppy teeth timeline: age at which adult teeth came through, Yorkshire Terriers (weeks)Incisors, 3 kg or less: 24.4 wk; Canines, 3 kg or less: 26.8 wk; Premolars, 3 kg or less: 26.1 wk; Molars, 3 kg or less: 26.4 wk; Incisors, over 5 kg: 21.1 wk; Canines, over 5 kg: 22.7 wk; Premolars, over 5 kg: 22.9 wk; Molars, over 5 kg: 24.4 wk0102030Incisors, 3kg or less24.4 wkCanines, 3kg or less26.8 wkPremolars,3 kg or less26.1 wkMolars, 3 kgor less26.4 wkIncisors,over 5 kg21.1 wkCanines,over 5 kg22.7 wkPremolars,over 5 kg22.9 wkMolars, over5 kg24.4 wkweeks

Wallis, Solmi, Pesci et al. 2023, Veterinary Sciences 10:406. Average age by tooth type, dogs of 3 kg or less vs over 5 kg at 28 weeks.

Show the numbers
Labelweeks
Incisors, 3 kg or less24.4 wk
Canines, 3 kg or less26.8 wk
Premolars, 3 kg or less26.1 wk
Molars, 3 kg or less26.4 wk
Incisors, over 5 kg21.1 wk
Canines, over 5 kg22.7 wk
Premolars, over 5 kg22.9 wk
Molars, over 5 kg24.4 wk
Embed this chart
Dog teeth number and timeline: puppy and adult teeth
ItemFigureSource
Adult (permanent) teeth42Merck Veterinary Manual
Puppy (deciduous) teeth28Merck Veterinary Manual
Puppy teeth start to erupt3 to 5 weeksMerck Veterinary Manual
Adult teeth start to appearAbout 4 to 5 monthsMerck Veterinary Manual
All adult teeth presentBy about 7 monthsMerck Veterinary Manual
Adult incisors through, Yorkies over 5 kg21.1 weeksWallis et al. 2023
Adult molars through, Yorkies over 5 kg24.4 weeksWallis et al. 2023
Yorkies with a retained baby tooth69% of 61Wallis et al. 2023
Retained puppy teeth by tooth type and body weight, Yorkshire Terriers (% of teeth)
Tooth type3 kg or less (%)Over 3 to 5 kg (%)Over 5 kg (%)
Incisors34.91.71.3
Canines89.125.012.0
Premolars41.16.18.7

Retained baby teeth were common. In the Yorkies, 42 of 61 dogs (69%) had at least one, and 76% of those dogs needed the teeth removed under anaesthesia. In dogs of 3 kg or less, 89.1% of baby canines were retained. A UK study of 11,647 Chihuahuas found retained teeth in 5.7%, rising to 11.3% under age 2.

What do Indian vet studies find about dog teeth?

Indian data come from small veterinary college studies, and they find a lot of disease. At MAFSU's Nagpur college, 88% of 58 dogs examined had periodontal disease. Counting all 58 dogs, 43% were at stage 1, 21% at stage 2, 19% at stage 3 and 5% at stage 4.

At Junagadh Agricultural University, 27 of 48 dogs with periodontal disease (56.25%) were over 6 years old. Pomeranians made up 39.58% of cases, which may reflect how many are kept locally.

Owners there most often noticed bad breath, in 14 of 20 dogs (70%), and sticky saliva in 11 (55%). Plaque was found in all 20 and calculus in 17 (85%). Most owners did no home or professional dental care.

Dog dental disease signs owners noticed: 20 dogs at Junagadh, Gujarat (% of dogs)

Khatariya M.D., Junagadh Agricultural University thesis, 2017. Shares computed by dogeats.in from counts. The abstract prints 20% for pawing at the mouth, but its count is 5 of 20, or 25%.

Show the numbers
Label% of dogs
Bad breath (halitosis)70%
Sticky saliva55%
Poor appetite35%
Pawing at the mouth25%
Facial swelling15%
Embed this chart
Dog dental disease in India: veterinary college studies
PlaceYearDogsMain findingSource
Nagpur, Maharashtra201858 examined88% with periodontal disease; worse with age and in small breedsPai T.P., MAFSU thesis
Junagadh, Gujarat201748 cases56.25% over 6 years; 70.83% male; Pomeranians 39.58%Khatariya M.D., JAU thesis
Bhubaneswar, Odisha201932 screenedPlaque in 71.87%, gingivitis in 34.37%; plaque rose with age (r = 0.89)Garanayak et al., Veterinary World
Ludhiana, Punjab201915 dogs without dental history54 of 210 teeth (25.7%) showed lesions on X-rayMahesha C., GADVASU thesis
Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh2021Clinic casesDental disease in 29.91% of cases seen, 45.83% in small breedsAnjali K., SVVU thesis
Nagpur, MaharashtraUndated record40 casesMore common at 9 to 12 years, in small breeds and in vegetarian-fed dogsKuchankar A.W., MAFSU thesis

Diet came up at Junagadh and Nagpur. At Junagadh, 11 of 20 dogs (55%) ate a purely vegetarian diet and the other 9 (45%) a mixed diet. The Nagpur studies found disease in dogs fed soft home food, and more of it in vegetarian-fed dogs. Our Indian dog diet chart looks at what a home-cooked bowl contains.

How often should a dog's teeth be cleaned, and what does it cost in India?

Brushing has to be daily to help, says the American Animal Hospital Association's 2019 Dental Care Guidelines. Brushing removes plaque but not hardened calculus.

AAHA recommends a first full exam, X-rays and cleaning under anaesthesia by age 1 for small and medium breeds and by age 2 for larger breeds. It calls anaesthesia-free cleaning unacceptable, because it cannot clean below the gum line.

X-rays matter: AAHA cites a study in which 28% of teeth that looked normal had important problems on X-ray. In Ludhiana, 25.7% of teeth X-rayed in dogs with no dental history showed lesions.

An owner brushes a Labrador at home, the daily habit behind dog teeth cleaning advice
AAHA says brushing has to be daily to be of benefit. Illustrative image.
Dog teeth cleaning cost in India and timing guidance
ItemFigureSource
Teeth cleaning, typical rangeRs 2,000 to Rs 8,000 or moreVOSD, June 2026
Tooth extractionRs 500 to Rs 3,000 or more per toothVOSD, June 2026
Dental X-raysIncluded or billed separatelyVOSD, June 2026
Home brushingDaily, to be of benefitAAHA 2019
First anaesthetised exam and cleaning, small and medium breedsBy 1 yearAAHA 2019
First anaesthetised exam and cleaning, larger breedsBy 2 yearsAAHA 2019
Fractured teeth in companion animalsUp to 49.6%AAHA 2019
Tooth resorption in companion animals27% to 72%AAHA 2019
Periodontal disease stages in dogs examined at Nagpur (% of 58 dogs)
Periodontal disease stages in dogs examined at Nagpur (% of 58 dogs)Stage 1: 43%; Stage 2: 21%; Stage 3: 19%; Stage 4: 5%; No disease: 12%0204060Stage 143%Stage 221%Stage 319%Stage 45%No disease12%% of dogs

Pai T.P., MAFSU Nagpur thesis, 2018. 88% had some stage; 12% had none.

Show the numbers
Label% of dogs
Stage 143%
Stage 221%
Stage 319%
Stage 45%
No disease12%
Embed this chart

VOSD, a Bengaluru veterinary group, puts a routine cleaning at Rs 2,000 to Rs 8,000 or more, with extractions extra. Our vet and vaccination cost report lists other clinic charges. Ask your vet what your dog needs.

Which breeds do our guides flag for dental disease?

Our 58 breed guides list dental disease as a main health risk for 13 breeds. All 13 have an adult weight midpoint under 15 kg, and 11 have one under 10 kg.

Tooth care appears in the grooming advice of 37 of the 58 guides. These are dogeats.in editorial flags compiled in October 2026, not measured rates.

Our 58 breed guides by adult weight band, matched to UK dental disease risk bands
Our 58 breed guides by adult weight band, matched to UK dental disease risk bandsUnder 10 kg: 16; 10 to 15 kg: 6; 15 to 20 kg: 3; 20 to 25 kg: 4; 25 to 30 kg: 8; 30 to 40 kg: 10; 40 kg and over: 1105101520Under 10 kg1610 to 15 kg615 to 20 kg320 to 25 kg425 to 30 kg830 to 40 kg1040 kg andover11breeds

dogeats.in editorial data from our 58 breed guides, October 2026: midpoint of the adult male (or both-sexes) weight range.

Show the numbers
Labelbreeds
Under 10 kg16
10 to 15 kg6
15 to 20 kg3
20 to 25 kg4
25 to 30 kg8
30 to 40 kg10
40 kg and over11
Embed this chart
Dog breeds flagged for dental disease in our guides, with the UK diagnosed share for their weight band
BreedAdult weight (kg)Weight bandUK share diagnosed in band (%)
Chihuahua1.5 to 2.7Under 10 kg20.6
Pomeranian1.4 to 3.2Under 10 kg20.6
Yorkshire Terrier2 to 3Under 10 kg20.6
Maltese2 to 3Under 10 kg20.6
Miniature Pinscher3.5 to 5Under 10 kg20.6
Shih Tzu4 to 7.5Under 10 kg20.6
Indian Spitz (small type)5 to 7Under 10 kg20.6
Bichon Frise5 to 8Under 10 kg20.6
Lhasa Apso5.5 to 8Under 10 kg20.6
German Spitz5 to 11Under 10 kg20.6
Japanese Spitz5 to 11Under 10 kg20.6
Dachshund (standard)7 to 1510 to 15 kg18.6
American Eskimo Dog (standard)11 to 1610 to 15 kg18.6

The Shih Tzu and Lhasa Apso guides carry the same warning. The band share is the UK average for dogs of that weight, not a breed rate.

Frequently asked questions

How many teeth does a dog have?

An adult dog has 42 teeth and a puppy has 28, according to the Merck Veterinary Manual. All adult teeth are usually in by about 7 months.

When do puppies lose their baby teeth?

Adult teeth start coming through at about 4 to 5 months. In Yorkshire Terriers, baby incisors fell out at about 21 to 26 weeks, later in smaller puppies.

How common is dental disease in dogs?

UK vets diagnosed periodontal disease in 12.52% of dogs in one year, the most common diagnosis. Under anaesthesia, 98.6% of adult dogs in a 2026 study had some stage of it.

Do 80% of dogs have dental disease by age 3?

The figure is widely repeated but rarely sourced; VOSD's June 2026 cost guide repeats it as over 80% of dogs above age three. Studies range from 12.52% diagnosed in a year to 98.6% found under anaesthesia, and risk rises with age.

Which dogs get the most dental disease?

Small breeds and older dogs. Dogs under 10 kg were diagnosed about three times as often as dogs over 40 kg, and Toy Poodles had 3.97 times the odds of crossbreds.

How often should I brush my dog's teeth?

Daily, according to AAHA's 2019 dental guidelines, which say brushing must be daily to be of benefit. Brushing removes plaque, not calculus.

How much does dog teeth cleaning cost in India?

VOSD, a Bengaluru clinic group, puts a routine cleaning at Rs 2,000 to Rs 8,000 or more (June 2026). Extractions add Rs 500 to Rs 3,000 or more per tooth.

Is anaesthesia-free dog teeth cleaning safe?

AAHA calls it unacceptable, because it cannot clean below the gum line and is not shown to be safer. Discuss anaesthesia risks with your vet.

Methodology and limitations

UK figures are from the full text of O'Neill et al. (2021), Journal of Small Animal Practice, read through Europe PMC on 17 October 2026. Shares by age, weight and breed were computed by dogeats.in from the case and non-case counts in Tables 1 and 2. Odds ratios are from Table 3 and the replacement models.

Other prevalence figures come from the abstracts or full texts named in the sources. Tooth counts and timing come from the Merck Veterinary Manual and the Yorkshire Terrier study by Wallis and colleagues (2023).

Indian figures come from the abstracts of veterinary college theses in the Krishikosh repository and one Veterinary World paper. Junagadh sign shares were computed from counts.

Breed flags and weight bands are dogeats.in editorial data compiled from our 58 breed guides, October 2026, using the midpoint of each adult weight range.

Limitations. Most large datasets are from the UK and US. The Indian studies are small and based on dogs brought to college hospitals, so they are not population rates. Prevalence depends heavily on method, from routine records to probing under anaesthesia. Several sources are funded by a pet food maker, Mars, through Waltham. Clinic prices are one group's published ranges. This report is general information, not veterinary advice.

Sources

  1. O'Neill DG et al., Epidemiology of periodontal disease in dogs in the UK primary-care veterinary setting, J Small Anim Pract 2021, 12.52% of 22,333 dogs; age, weight, breed counts and odds
  2. Bellows J et al., 2019 AAHA Dental Care Guidelines for Dogs and Cats, JAAHA 2019, Daily brushing, exam timing, anaesthesia, fracture and resorption figures
  3. Merck Veterinary Manual, Dental development of dogs (Muylle S.), 42 adult and 28 puppy teeth; eruption timing
  4. Also consulted: O'Neill DG et al., Prevalence of commonly diagnosed disorders in UK dogs under primary veterinary care, BMC Veterinary Research 2021;17:69, Stepaniuk KS et al., Oral examination in a random anesthetized canine population, J Vet Dent 2026, Wallis C, Holcombe LJ, A review of the frequency and impact of periodontal disease in dogs, J Small Anim Pract 2020, Wallis C et al., Association of periodontal disease with breed size, breed, weight, and age, Vet J 2021, Wallis C, Solmi F, Pesci I et al., Development of Yorkshire Terrier dentition, Veterinary Sciences 2023;10:406, Wallis C et al., A longitudinal assessment of periodontal disease in Yorkshire terriers, BMC Vet Res 2019, Marshall MD et al., A longitudinal assessment of periodontal disease in 52 Miniature Schnauzers, BMC Vet Res 2014, Wallis C et al., Periodontal health in 53 Labrador retrievers, J Small Anim Pract 2018, Stella JL et al., Prevalence of periodontal disease in dogs in commercial breeding facilities, PLOS ONE 2018, Garanayak N et al., Effect of age on dental plaque deposition in dogs, Veterinary World 2019, Pai T.P., Effect of dental scaling and polishing on periodontal disease in dogs, MAFSU Nagpur thesis, 2018, Khatariya M.D., Surgical management of periodontal diseases in dogs, Junagadh Agricultural University thesis, 2017, Mahesha C., Dental and mandibular affections in small animals, GADVASU thesis, 2019, Anjali K., Peri and endodontal diseases in dogs, SVVU Tirupati thesis, 2021, Kuchankar A.W., Surgico-therapeutic management of periodontal diseases in dog, MAFSU thesis, VOSD, Cost of dog dental treatment in India (June 2026).

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

98.6% of 369 adult dogs had periodontal disease when examined under anaesthesia
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Dog Dental Disease Statistics: 98.6% of 369 adult dogs had periodontal disease when examined under anaesthesia
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews