Data report · Updated October 2026

Fat in Indian foods for dogs: 30 foods ranked by fat per 100 g and per 1,000 kcal, with the pancreatitis limit

Paneer has 24.8 g of fat per 100 g, fresh coconut 41.4 g and ghee at least 99.5 g, while rice has 0.5 g and rohu 2.4 g. Per 1,000 kcal, paneer carries 81 g of fat, about 4 times the Merck Veterinary Manual's limit of 20 g for dogs being treated for pancreatitis. A bowl of rice and skinless chicken breast sits just under that line at 18.1 g; 5 g of ghee pushes it to 25.5 g.

A Labrador looks up at ghee, paneer and a bowl of rice with boiled fish on an Indian kitchen counter
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
20 g
fat per 1,000 kcal: the upper limit of a low-fat diet for dogs with pancreatitis, Merck Veterinary Manual
81 g
fat per 1,000 kcal in paneer, 4 times the 20 g limit for a whole pancreatitis diet (IFCT 2017)
1.5 g
fat per 1,000 kcal in raw milled rice, the leanest food we ranked
27.5 g vs 0.3 g
fat per 100 g in boiled egg yolk vs boiled egg white
13.2
odds ratio for pancreatitis in dogs that got into the trash, 2008 US study

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-16 · Updated 2026-10-16 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

86 statistics · 11 sources · 10 charts · 4 tables · every figure checked against its source

Key findings

  1. The Merck Veterinary Manual sets a low-fat diet for dogs being treated for pancreatitis at less than 20 g of fat per 1,000 kcal.
  2. Paneer has 24.8 g of fat per 100 g and 81 g per 1,000 kcal in IFCT 2017, about 4 times the 20 g limit for a whole pancreatitis diet.
  3. Fresh coconut has 41.4 g of fat per 100 g and dry coconut 63.3 g; both get about 90% of their energy from fat.
  4. Boiled egg yolk has 27.5 g of fat per 100 g; boiled egg white has 0.26 g, about 106 times less.
  5. Only 7 of 30 Indian foods we ranked fall under 20 g of fat per 1,000 kcal on their own, including rice, moong dal, atta, egg white and mackerel.
  6. Skinless chicken thigh has 14.2 g of fat per 100 g in IFCT 2017, against 9.0 g for breast and 2.4 g for rohu.
  7. 100 g of raw rice with 100 g of chicken breast works out to 18.1 g of fat per 1,000 kcal. Adding 5 g of ghee raises it to 25.5 g.
  8. FSSAI requires ghee to be at least 99.5% milk fat and table butter at least 80%; double toned milk needs only 1.5%.
  9. In a 2008 US study of 198 dogs with pancreatitis, getting into the trash raised the odds 13.2 times and table scraps 2.2 times.
  10. In a Hyderabad study from 2020 to 2021, 12 of 36 dogs suspected of pancreatitis were confirmed; 5 were German Shepherds and 7 were over 7 years old.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Fat in Indian foods for dogs: 30 foods ranked by fat per 100 g and per 1,000 kcal, with the pancreatitis limit
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Fat in Indian foods for dogs: 30 foods ranked by fat per 100 g and per 1,000 kcal, with the pancreatitis limit
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Which Indian foods are highest in fat for dogs?

Dry coconut tops India's food tables at 63.3 g of fat per 100 g, per IFCT 2017 from ICMR-NIN Hyderabad. It is followed by almond (58.5 g), cashew (45.2 g), fresh coconut (41.4 g) and raw groundnut (39.6 g). Ghee, not listed in IFCT, must be at least 99.5% fat under FSSAI rules.

Among foods many Indian owners share every day, paneer has 24.8 g of fat per 100 g, boiled egg yolk 27.5 g and khoa 20.6 g. Pork shoulder has 18.8 g and hilsa 18.5 g.

At the lean end, raw milled rice has 0.5 g, moong dal 1.4 g, wheat atta 1.5 g and orange pumpkin 0.2 g. Most of these figures are for raw ingredients; IFCT does not say how its chicken was prepared, and eggs are boiled as listed. Oil, ghee or butter added in cooking comes on top.

A steel thali holds cashews, peanuts, fresh coconut, paneer cubes and a bowl of ghee beside plain rice
Nuts, coconut, paneer and ghee carry the most fat; plain rice carries almost none. Illustrative image.
Fat in Indian foods given to dogs: grams of fat per 100 g, highest first

Source: Indian Food Composition Tables 2017 (IFCT, ICMR-NIN Hyderabad), Table 1, total fat (FATCE) per 100 g edible portion. IFCT data are for raw food except poultry and egg; IFCT does not say how chicken was prepared. Eggs are boiled as listed.

Show the numbers
Labelg
Coconut, dry (copra)63.3 g
Almond58.5 g
Cashew nut45.2 g
Coconut, fresh41.4 g
Groundnut (peanut), raw39.6 g
Egg yolk, boiled27.5 g
Paneer24.8 g
Khoa (khoya)20.6 g
Pork, shoulder18.8 g
Hilsa (ilish)18.5 g
Chicken thigh, skinless14.2 g
Goat (mutton), shoulder11.9 g
Egg, whole, boiled10.5 g
Chicken breast, skinless9.0 g
Embed this chart
Fat content of 30 Indian foods dogs are given: fat per 100 g, calories and fat per 1,000 kcal (IFCT 2017)
FoodIFCT codeFat (g per 100 g)Energy (kcal per 100 g)Fat (g per 1,000 kcal)Energy from fat (%)
Coconut, dry (copra)H00663.26624101.490
AlmondH00158.4960996.085
Cashew nutH00545.2058377.669
Coconut, freshH00741.38409101.289
Groundnut (peanut), rawH01239.6352076.267
Egg yolk, boiledM00627.4630889.179
PaneerL00324.7830581.172
Khoa (khoya)L00420.6231665.358
Pork, shoulderO04818.8323779.370
Hilsa (ilish)P01718.4925971.463
Chicken thigh, skinlessN00214.2320071.263
Chicken wing, skinlessN00413.8119371.663
Goat (mutton), shoulderO00111.9418863.556
Egg, whole, boiledM00410.5414871.463
Chicken breast, skinlessN0039.0016853.547
Sardine (mathi)P0718.9915259.052
Goat (mutton), legO0037.9416049.744
Buffalo milk, wholeL0016.5810761.354
Pomfret, whiteP0575.1212341.837
Cow milk, wholeL0024.487361.554
Chicken liverN0054.0812433.029
RohuS0062.3910223.421
Chicken gizzardN0062.079222.420
Toor (arhar) dalB0211.563314.74
Wheat attaA0191.533204.84
Mackerel (bangda)P0341.5310115.113
Moong dalB0101.353264.14
Rice, raw, milledA0150.523561.51
Egg white, boiledM0050.26534.94
Pumpkin, orangeD0660.16236.96

Fat per 100 g is only half the story. A food can be low in fat by weight and still get most of its calories from fat. Cow milk has just 4.5 g of fat per 100 g, yet fat supplies 54% of its energy.

That is why the table also gives fat per 1,000 kcal, the unit vets use for a dog's diet. Our paneer, coconut, cashew and peanut pages cover safe portions for each.

How much fat can a dog with pancreatitis eat?

For a dog being treated for pancreatitis, the Merck Veterinary Manual says a low-fat diet, less than 20 g of fat per 1,000 kcal, is key to successful treatment. Merck applies it to the whole ration, so treats count too.

On their own, most rich Indian foods sit far above that line. Paneer has 81 g of fat per 1,000 kcal, boiled egg yolk 89 g and fresh coconut 101 g. Even skinless chicken breast in IFCT 2017 comes to 53.5 g.

Of the 30 foods we ranked, only 7 fall under 20 g per 1,000 kcal. They are rice (1.5 g), moong dal, toor dal, atta, boiled egg white, pumpkin and mackerel (15.1 g). Rohu (23.4 g) and chicken gizzard (22.4 g) sit just above.

Fat per 1,000 kcal in Indian foods against the Merck Veterinary Manual limit of 20 g for dogs with pancreatitis

dogeats.in calculation: IFCT 2017 fat divided by energy (kJ / 4.184 = kcal), times 1,000. Limit: MSD/Merck Veterinary Manual, Pancreatitis in Dogs and Cats (full review September 2025). The limit applies to the whole diet, not one food.

Show the numbers
Labelg per 1,000 kcal
Coconut, fresh101.2 g
Egg yolk, boiled89.1 g
Paneer81.1 g
Pork, shoulder79.3 g
Egg, whole, boiled71.4 g
Chicken thigh, skinless71.2 g
Cow milk, whole61.5 g
Chicken breast, skinless53.5 g
Rohu23.4 g
Merck limit for a pancreatitis dietunder 20 g
Mackerel (bangda)15.1 g
Egg white, boiled4.9 g
Moong dal4.1 g
Rice, raw, milled1.5 g
Embed this chart

Merck adds that food should be withheld only if a dog vomits uncontrollably, and that feeding through the gut is better than feeding into a vein. So the question for most dogs is what to feed, not whether to feed. Your vet sets the plan.

A dog that has never had pancreatitis does not need such a strict diet. The 20 g figure is a treatment target, not a rule for healthy dogs.

Which chicken, mutton or fish has the least fat for dogs?

Among common meats in IFCT 2017, rohu has 2.4 g of fat per 100 g, mackerel (bangda) 1.5 g and chicken gizzard 2.1 g. Compare that with 14.2 g for skinless chicken thigh and 18.8 g for pork shoulder. Big freshwater prawns have just 0.5 g.

The cut matters as much as the animal. Goat leg has 7.9 g of fat per 100 g, goat shoulder 11.9 g. Skinless chicken breast has 9.0 g, the wing 13.8 g and the thigh 14.2 g.

Oily fish run high. Hilsa has 18.5 g of fat per 100 g and sardine 9.0 g, while white pomfret has 5.1 g.

Fat in chicken cuts, mutton, pork and Indian fish: grams per 100 g, highest first

Source: IFCT 2017 (ICMR-NIN), Table 1, total fat per 100 g edible portion. Chicken cuts are skinless. Mutton is goat meat.

Show the numbers
Labelg
Pork, shoulder18.8 g
Hilsa (ilish)18.5 g
Chicken thigh, skinless14.2 g
Chicken wing, skinless13.8 g
Goat (mutton), shoulder11.9 g
Chicken breast, skinless9.0 g
Sardine (mathi)9.0 g
Goat (mutton), leg7.9 g
Pomfret, white5.1 g
Chicken liver4.1 g
Rohu2.4 g
Chicken gizzard2.1 g
Mackerel (bangda)1.5 g
Prawns, big (freshwater)0.5 g
Embed this chart

IFCT does not say whether its chicken rows were raw or cooked, so check pack labels or ask your vet if your dog needs a strict diet. Bones are a separate hazard; see our chicken page.

For low-fat fish, plain boiled rohu and mackerel with every bone removed are among the leanest proteins in an Indian kitchen.

Is egg yolk or egg white better for a dog with pancreatitis?

Egg white: a boiled hen's egg white has 0.26 g of fat per 100 g, against 27.5 g in the boiled yolk, per IFCT 2017. Nearly all the fat in an egg sits in the yolk.

A whole boiled egg has 10.5 g of fat per 100 g and 71 g per 1,000 kcal, well above the 20 g low-fat limit. Boiled egg white has 4.9 g per 1,000 kcal.

Egg yolk vs egg white for dogs: grams of fat per 100 g, raw and boiled hen's egg
Egg yolk vs egg white for dogs: grams of fat per 100 g, raw and boiled hen's eggYolk, boiled: 27.46 g; Yolk, raw: 26.34 g; Omelette: 11.60 g; Whole, boiled: 10.54 g; Whole, raw: 9.15 g; White, boiled: 0.26 g; White, raw: 0.06 g0102030Yolk, boiled27.46 gYolk, raw26.34 gOmelette11.60 gWhole,boiled10.54 gWhole, raw9.15 gWhite, boiled0.26 gWhite, raw0.06 gg

Source: IFCT 2017 (ICMR-NIN), Table 1, poultry egg rows M001 to M007. The omelette row does not state any added oil.

Show the numbers
Labelg
Yolk, boiled27.46 g
Yolk, raw26.34 g
Omelette11.60 g
Whole, boiled10.54 g
Whole, raw9.15 g
White, boiled0.26 g
White, raw0.06 g
Embed this chart

IFCT lists an omelette at 11.6 g of fat per 100 g without stating any oil, so a home omelette fried in oil or butter will carry more. Our egg page explains why eggs should be cooked for dogs.

How much fat is in ghee, butter, paneer, milk and curd?

By law, ghee sold in India must be at least 99.5% milk fat and table butter at least 80%, under FSSAI's food product standards. So 5 g of ghee adds about 5 g of fat and 44 kcal to a dog's bowl.

Paneer has 24.8 g of fat per 100 g in IFCT 2017. FSSAI requires regular paneer to have at least 50% fat in its dry matter, and allows a low fat paneer with no more than 20%.

Packet milk varies by type. FSSAI sets a minimum of 6.0% fat for full cream milk, 3.0% for toned milk and 1.5% for double toned milk, and a maximum of 0.5% for skimmed milk. Plain dahi must keep the fat level of the milk it is made from.

Minimum fat in milk sold in India by type: full cream to skimmed, FSSAI standard (%)
Minimum fat in milk sold in India by type: full cream to skimmed, FSSAI standard (%)Full cream: 6.0%; Buffalo (6.0% states): 6.0%; Buffalo (5.0% states): 5.0%; Mixed: 4.5%; Standardised: 4.5%; Cow: 3.2%; Toned: 3.0%; Double toned: 1.5%; Skimmed (max): 0.5% max0246Full cream6.0%Buffalo (6.0% states)6.0%Buffalo (5.0% states)5.0%Mixed4.5%Standardised4.5%Cow3.2%Toned3.0%Double toned1.5%Skimmed (max)0.5% max%

Source: FSSAI, Food Products Standards and Food Additives Regulations 2011, milk standard, compendium version of 25 March 2021. Values are legal minimums at the point of sale; skimmed milk is a maximum. Buffalo milk is 6.0% in states including Delhi, Maharashtra, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, and 5.0% in the rest, including Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha.

Show the numbers
Label%
Full cream6.0%
Buffalo (6.0% states)6.0%
Buffalo (5.0% states)5.0%
Mixed4.5%
Standardised4.5%
Cow3.2%
Toned3.0%
Double toned1.5%
Skimmed (max)0.5% max
Embed this chart
How much fat is in ghee, butter, paneer, khoa, milk and curd: FSSAI legal standard and IFCT 2017 lab values
Dairy foodFSSAI standard (2011 regulations)IFCT 2017 measured fat per 100 gFat per 1,000 kcal
GheeMilk fat at least 99.5%Not in IFCT 2017About 113 g (nearly all energy is fat)
Table butterMilk fat at least 80.0%Not in IFCT 2017Not calculated
White or cooking butterMilk fat at least 76.0%Not in IFCT 2017Not calculated
PaneerFat at least 50% of dry matter; moisture up to 60%24.78 g81.1 g
Low fat paneerFat at most 20% of dry matterNot in IFCT 2017Not calculated
KhoaNot used here20.62 g65.3 g
Buffalo milk, wholeFat at least 5.0% or 6.0%, by state6.58 g61.3 g
Cow milk, wholeFat at least 3.2%4.48 g61.5 g
Plain dahi (curd)Same minimum fat as the milk it is made fromNot in IFCT 2017Follows the milk used

IFCT 2017 measured whole buffalo milk at 6.6 g of fat per 100 g and whole cow milk at 4.5 g. Curd set from double toned or skimmed milk is the lowest-fat way to give dahi, if your dog tolerates lactose.

Read our ghee and butter pages before adding either to food. For calories in dairy treats, see our dog treat calories report.

Is rice and chicken low fat enough for a dog with pancreatitis?

Only just. 100 g of raw rice with 100 g of skinless chicken breast works out to 18.1 g of fat per 1,000 kcal from IFCT 2017 values. That is under the Merck limit of 20 g. Swap breast for thigh and it rises to 26.5 g.

Small additions tip the balance. Adding 5 g of ghee to the rice and chicken bowl lifts it to 25.5 g of fat per 1,000 kcal. Rice with 50 g of paneer comes to 25.4 g.

Rice with rohu stays at 6.3 g per 1,000 kcal, and 15.7 g even with 5 g of ghee. Rice with boiled egg white is the leanest bowl at 1.9 g.

An Indie dog sits beside a steel bowl of plain rice with boiled fish and pumpkin on a kitchen floor
Rice with boiled rohu stays far under the low-fat line; a spoon of ghee closes much of the gap. Illustrative image.
Is rice and chicken low fat for dogs? Fat per 1,000 kcal in 12 Indian home bowls against Merck's limit of 20 g

dogeats.in calculation from ingredient weights as listed in IFCT 2017 (ICMR-NIN): raw rice, dal, fish and mutton, boiled egg, and chicken whose preparation IFCT does not state. Ghee counted at the FSSAI minimum of 99.5% fat and 37 kJ per g of fat. Limit: MSD/Merck Veterinary Manual, for a whole diet. Illustrations only, not complete diets.

Show the numbers
Labelg per 1,000 kcal
rice + chicken thigh26.5 g
rice + chicken breast + ghee25.5 g
rice + paneer25.4 g
rice + mutton shoulder22.9 g
rice + boiled whole egg21.9 g
rice + chicken breast18.1 g
rice + mutton leg16.4 g
rice + rohu + ghee15.7 g
rice + rohu6.3 g
rice + mackerel (bangda)4.5 g
rice + moong dal2.3 g
rice + boiled egg white1.9 g
Embed this chart
Low fat home food for dogs: fat and calories in 12 rice bowls, and whether each stays under 20 g of fat per 1,000 kcal
Bowl (weights as listed in IFCT)Fat (g)Energy (kcal)Fat (g per 1,000 kcal)Under 20 g?
100 g rice + 100 g boiled egg white0.84091.9Yes
100 g rice + 50 g moong dal1.25192.3Yes
100 g rice + 100 g mackerel (bangda)2.14574.5Yes
100 g rice + 100 g rohu2.94596.3Yes
100 g rice + 100 g rohu + 5 g ghee7.950315.7Yes
100 g rice + 100 g mutton leg8.551616.4Yes
100 g rice + 100 g chicken breast9.552518.1Yes
100 g rice + 100 g boiled whole egg11.150421.9No
100 g rice + 100 g mutton shoulder12.554422.9No
100 g rice + 50 g paneer12.950925.4No
100 g rice + 100 g chicken breast + 5 g ghee14.556925.5No
100 g rice + 100 g chicken thigh14.855626.5No

These bowls are not complete diets. Rice with chicken or fish lacks calcium and other nutrients, as our Indian dog diet chart report shows. A dog recovering from pancreatitis needs a diet planned with a vet.

Cooking adds fat the tables cannot show. Fry the fish, use chicken with skin, or pour dal tadka over the rice and the numbers above no longer hold.

What causes pancreatitis in dogs?

Eating things they should not is the clearest food link. A 2008 Texas A&M study compared 198 dogs with pancreatitis and 187 controls. Getting into the trash raised the odds 13.2 times and eating unusual food items 4.3 to 6.1 times.

Table scraps mattered too. Dogs given scraps in the week before diagnosis, or throughout life, had 2.2 times the odds. The Merck Veterinary Manual calls dietary indiscretion a common risk factor in dogs.

Other factors sit outside the food bowl. Merck names severe high blood triglycerides, generally 500 mg/dL or more, and Cushing's disease. A 1999 study of 70 fatal cases added overweight body condition, diabetes, hypothyroidism, earlier gut disease and epilepsy.

What raises the odds of pancreatitis in dogs: odds ratios for diet and other factors in 198 dogs vs 187 controls

Source: Lem KY et al. (2008), JAVMA 233(9):1425-31, Texas A&M case-control study; controls were dogs with kidney failure. An odds ratio of 1 means no difference. Diet answers came from a telephone questionnaire unless marked as medical record. One or more diet factors and overweight are from the multivariable model.

Show the numbers
Labelodds ratio
Got into the trash13.2
Ate unusual food items (questionnaire)6.1
Ate unusual food items (medical record)4.3
One or more of these diet factors2.6
Table scraps in the week before2.2
Table scraps throughout life2.2
Overweight1.3
Embed this chart
Pancreatitis risk factors in dogs: what the Merck Veterinary Manual and three studies found
Risk factorFindingSource
Dietary indiscretion (scavenging, scraps)Believed to be a common risk factor in dogsMSD/Merck Veterinary Manual, 2025
Getting into the trashOdds ratio 13.2Lem et al. 2008, 198 cases
Severe high blood triglyceridesRisk factor, generally at 500 mg/dL or moreMSD/Merck Veterinary Manual, 2025
Overweight body conditionRaised risk of fatal acute pancreatitisHess et al. 1999, 70 fatal cases
Diabetes, Cushing's disease, hypothyroidismRaised risk of fatal acute pancreatitisHess et al. 1999; Merck for Cushing's
Earlier gut disease or epilepsyRaised risk of fatal acute pancreatitisHess et al. 1999
Breed: Miniature Schnauzer, Yorkshire TerrierOverrepresented or at raised riskMerck 2025; Hess et al. 1999
Breed: Labrador Retriever, Miniature PoodleLower risk of fatal acute pancreatitisHess et al. 1999

The same 2008 study found an odds ratio of 21.1 for previous surgery other than neutering. Its effect depended on whether the dog was neutered, so we left surgery and neutering out of the chart.

Being overweight carried an odds ratio of 1.3 in that study, and a 1999 study of 70 fatal cases also linked overweight body condition to higher risk. In a 1998 study, 43% of dogs that died of acute pancreatitis were overweight or obese.

In India, festival leftovers, mithai and fried snacks are the usual high-fat scraps. Our most toxic foods report covers the dishes that are poisonous, not just fatty.

What are the symptoms of pancreatitis in dogs?

In severe cases, the Merck Veterinary Manual lists loss of appetite, vomiting, weakness, abdominal pain, dehydration and diarrhoea. In a 1998 study of 70 dogs that died of acute pancreatitis, 97% were dehydrated and 58% showed abdominal pain at first exam.

Mild cases can be vague, with a poor appetite, tiredness or loose stools. Merck notes that some dogs in pain stand in a prayer position, front legs down and rear end up.

Scans help. In the 1998 study, ultrasound matched the diagnosis in 68% of dogs scanned (23 of 34) and X-rays in only 24% (10 of 41).

Pancreatitis symptoms in dogs: share of 70 dogs with fatal acute pancreatitis showing each finding at first exam

Source: Hess RS et al. (1998), JAVMA 213(5):665-70, 70 dogs seen at the University of Pennsylvania from 1986 to 1995. These were the most severe, fatal cases.

Show the numbers
Label%
Dehydrated97%
Abdominal pain58%
Overweight or obese43%
Fever32%
Jaundice (icteric)26%
Embed this chart

Merck calls the outlook good for mild cases and guarded for severe ones. A dog that vomits repeatedly, will not eat or seems in pain after a rich meal should see a vet the same day.

Which dog breeds are prone to pancreatitis?

Miniature Schnauzers stand out: the Merck Veterinary Manual says they are dramatically overrepresented. A 1999 US study also found raised risk in Yorkshire Terriers and lower risk in Labradors and Miniature Poodles.

In Hyderabad, a study of 36 dogs suspected of pancreatitis from September 2020 to January 2021 confirmed 12 cases. Five were German Shepherds, three Pomeranians and two Golden Retrievers. Seven were over 7 years old, eight were male, and no puppy under a year was affected.

The Hyderabad figures show which dogs came to that clinic, not which breeds are most at risk in India. With 12 cases, one dog moves a breed's share by more than 8 points.

A Miniature Schnauzer rests on a cotton mat in a sunlit Indian living room beside a steel water bowl
Miniature Schnauzers often carry high blood fats, a known risk factor for pancreatitis. Illustrative image.
Pancreatitis in dogs in Hyderabad by breed: 12 confirmed cases, September 2020 to January 2021
Pancreatitis in dogs in Hyderabad by breed: 12 confirmed cases, September 2020 to January 2021German Shepherd: 5; Pomeranian: 3; Golden Retriever: 2; Rottweiler: 1; Dobermann: 10246German Shepherd5Pomeranian3Golden Retriever2Rottweiler1Dobermann1dogs

Source: Sandepogu RK et al. (2026), Incidence of Pancreatitis Among Dogs in Hyderabad, International Journal of Bio-resource and Stress Management 17(3). 36 suspected cases screened with SNAP cPL.

Show the numbers
Labeldogs
German Shepherd5
Pomeranian3
Golden Retriever2
Rottweiler1
Dobermann1
Embed this chart
Miniature Schnauzers and high blood fat: share of dogs with triglycerides above normal in two studies
Miniature Schnauzers and high blood fat: share of dogs with triglycerides above normal in two studiesOther breeds, healthy (2007): 5.3%; Schnauzers, healthy (2007): 32.8%; Schnauzers, no pancreatitis (2011): 33%; Schnauzers after pancreatitis (2011): 71%020406080Other breeds, healthy(2007)5.3%Schnauzers, healthy(2007)32.8%Schnauzers, nopancreatitis (2011)33%Schnauzers afterpancreatitis (2011)71%%

Sources: Xenoulis PG et al. (2007), JVIM 21(6), 192 healthy Schnauzers vs 38 other dogs; Xenoulis PG et al. (2011), JVIM 25(1), 17 Schnauzers after pancreatitis vs 34 without. The 2011 study used a cut-off of 108 mg/dL.

Show the numbers
Label%
Other breeds, healthy (2007)5.3%
Schnauzers, healthy (2007)32.8%
Schnauzers, no pancreatitis (2011)33%
Schnauzers after pancreatitis (2011)71%
Embed this chart

Schnauzers often carry high blood fats. In a 2007 study, 32.8% of 192 healthy Miniature Schnauzers had triglycerides above normal, against 5.3% of 38 other dogs. In 2011, 71% of Schnauzers that had recovered from pancreatitis had high triglycerides, against 33% of Schnauzers with no history of it.

Diet helped. In a 2020 trial of 16 Schnauzers with high triglycerides, median levels fell from 480 mg/dL to 177 mg/dL two months after a switch to a low-fat commercial diet. Our Miniature Schnauzer food guide covers feeding the breed in India.

Frequently asked questions

Which Indian food has the most fat for dogs?

Ghee, at no less than 99.5% fat under FSSAI rules. Among foods in IFCT 2017, dry coconut has 63.3 g of fat per 100 g, almond 58.5 g, cashew 45.2 g and fresh coconut 41.4 g.

How much fat is in paneer?

Paneer has 24.8 g of fat per 100 g and about 305 kcal in IFCT 2017. That is 81 g of fat per 1,000 kcal, about 4 times the 20 g limit the Merck Veterinary Manual sets for the whole diet of a dog with pancreatitis.

What is a low fat diet for a dog with pancreatitis?

The Merck Veterinary Manual defines it as less than 20 g of fat per 1,000 kcal for the whole diet. Your vet can choose a commercial low-fat food or plan a home diet.

Can a dog with pancreatitis eat rice and chicken?

Only as a short-term bland meal your vet approves. 100 g of rice with 100 g of skinless chicken breast works out to 18.1 g of fat per 1,000 kcal from IFCT values, just under the limit. It is not a complete diet.

Can dogs with pancreatitis eat ghee?

Ghee is at least 99.5% fat. Just 5 g of ghee lifts a rice and chicken bowl from 18.1 g to 25.5 g of fat per 1,000 kcal, over the low-fat limit. Ask your vet before adding any.

Is egg good for a dog with pancreatitis?

Egg white is very low in fat at 0.26 g per 100 g boiled. The yolk has 27.5 g. A whole boiled egg comes to about 71 g of fat per 1,000 kcal, so ask your vet before giving whole eggs.

Which fish is low fat for dogs?

Rohu (2.4 g of fat per 100 g) and mackerel or bangda (1.5 g) are among the leanest in IFCT 2017. Hilsa (18.5 g) and sardine (9.0 g) are much richer.

What triggers pancreatitis in dogs?

In a 2008 study of 198 dogs, getting into the trash raised the odds 13.2 times, unusual food items 4.3 to 6.1 times and table scraps 2.2 times. Merck also names high triglycerides and Cushing's disease.

Which milk has the least fat for dogs?

Skimmed milk, with no more than 0.5% fat under FSSAI rules, then double toned milk at a 1.5% minimum. Full cream milk must have at least 6.0%. Many dogs also struggle with lactose.

Methodology and limitations

Fat and energy for 30 foods come from Table 1 (Proximate Principles and Dietary Fibre) of the Indian Food Composition Tables 2017, published by ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad. Foods are raw except the eggs, which are boiled, and the chicken, whose preparation IFCT does not state. We used the total fat column (FATCE) and the energy column (ENERC), one IFCT row per food, named by code in the main table.

IFCT gives energy in kilojoules. We divided by 4.184 to get kcal. IFCT's own note uses 4.18, which changes no figure by more than 0.1%. Fat per 1,000 kcal is fat in grams divided by kcal, times 1,000. Share of energy from fat uses IFCT's factor of 37 kJ per gram of fat.

IFCT 2017 has no rows for ghee, butter, curd or cheese. For ghee, butter, paneer, dahi and packet milk we used the legal composition standards in the FSSAI Food Products Standards and Food Additives Regulations 2011. We used the text as printed in the compendium version of 25 March 2021. For ghee we used the 99.5% minimum milk fat and IFCT's 37 kJ per gram.

The 12 example bowls add ingredient weights as IFCT lists them (raw rice, dal, fish and mutton; boiled egg; chicken of unstated preparation). They show how one rich ingredient moves a whole bowl across the 20 g per 1,000 kcal line. They are not recipes and not complete diets.

Pancreatitis facts come from the MSD Veterinary Manual chapter on pancreatitis in dogs and cats (full review September 2025). They also come from peer-reviewed studies read in their PubMed abstracts or full text: Lem et al. 2008, Hess et al. 1998 and 1999, Xenoulis et al. 2007, 2011 and 2020, and Sandepogu et al. 2026 from Hyderabad.

Limitations. IFCT 2017 analyses mostly raw ingredients, not cooked dishes. So a cooked katori of chicken curry or dal tadka carries the oil or ghee added in the kitchen on top of these values. IFCT says its data are for raw food except poultry and egg, without saying how poultry was prepared. Its chicken leg row lists an energy value that does not fit its own fat and protein, so we left the leg out. Fish fat swings with season and size, and several fish rows rest on 1 or 2 regional samples. The 20 g limit from the Merck Veterinary Manual applies to the whole diet of a dog being treated for pancreatitis, not to single foods or to healthy dogs. Most pancreatitis studies are small and from the US; the only Indian study we found has 12 confirmed cases. Nothing here is a diagnosis or a diet plan; a dog with pancreatitis needs a vet.

Sources

  1. Longvah T et al. Indian Food Composition Tables 2017, ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad, Table 1: total fat (FATCE) and energy (ENERC, kJ) per 100 g edible portion for all 30 foods
  2. MSD Veterinary Manual: Pancreatitis in Dogs and Cats (Steiner JM, full review September 2025), Low-fat diet under 20 g fat per 1,000 kcal; dietary indiscretion, triglycerides, Cushing's and Schnauzers as risk factors; signs
  3. Lem KY, Fosgate GT, Norby B, Steiner JM (2008), Associations between dietary factors and pancreatitis in dogs, JAVMA 233(9):1425-31, 198 cases, 187 controls; odds ratios for trash, unusual food, table scraps, overweight
  4. Also consulted: FSSAI, Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Regulations 2011, compendium Version-XIV (25 March 2021), Hess RS et al. (1998), Clinical, clinicopathologic, radiographic, and ultrasonographic abnormalities in dogs with fatal acute pancreatitis: 70 cases (1986-1995), JAVMA 213(5):665-70, Hess RS et al. (1999), Evaluation of risk factors for fatal acute pancreatitis in dogs, JAVMA 214(1):46-51, Xenoulis PG et al. (2007), Investigation of hypertriglyceridemia in healthy Miniature Schnauzers, J Vet Intern Med 21(6):1224-30, Xenoulis PG et al. (2011), Serum triglyceride concentrations in Miniature Schnauzers with and without a history of probable pancreatitis, J Vet Intern Med 25(1):20-5, Xenoulis PG et al. (2020), Effect of a low-fat diet on serum triglyceride and cholesterol in Miniature Schnauzers with hypertriglyceridemia, J Vet Intern Med 34(6):2605-16, Sandepogu RK et al. (2026), Incidence of Pancreatitis Among Dogs in Hyderabad, International Journal of Bio-resource and Stress Management 17(3), dogeats.in reports on treat calories and home diets, which already list IFCT calories and protein for many of these foods; this report adds fat per 1,000 kcal and pancreatitis data only.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

20 g fat per 1,000 kcal: the upper limit of a low-fat diet for dogs with pancreatitis, Merck Veterinary Manual
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Fat in Indian Foods for Dogs: 20 g fat per 1,000 kcal: the upper limit of a low-fat diet for dogs with
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews