Data report · Updated October 2026

Dog Treat Calories in India: How Much Roti, Biscuit, Paneer, Banana or Egg Fits a Dog's Daily Treat Allowance

Treats should supply no more than 10% of a dog's daily calories, says the AAHA. For a moderately active 10 kg dog that is about 62 kcal, which is just 14 g of Parle-G, one chapati or 20 g of paneer. Low-calorie Indian foods go much further: the same allowance buys 186 g of carrot or 315 g of cucumber.

A Labrador eyes a steel plate of carrot, cucumber, banana, paneer and biscuits, showing dog treat calories at home
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
62 kcal
daily treat allowance for a moderately active 10 kg dog (10% of about 619 kcal)
14 g
of Parle-G uses up a 10 kg dog's whole daily treat allowance
72.8 kcal
in one chapati, more than a 10 kg dog's daily treat allowance
306 kcal
per 100 g of paneer, against 33 kcal for carrot (IFCT 2017)
5% or 10%
treat limit: ASPCA says 5% of daily food, AAHA 10% of calories

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-15 · Updated 2026-10-15 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. A moderately active 10 kg dog needs about 619 kcal a day, so its 10% treat allowance is about 62 kcal.
  2. That allowance equals 14 g of Parle-G, 12 g of Good Day Cashew or 20 g of paneer.
  3. One chapati of about 36 g holds 72.8 kcal by the Indian Nutrient Databank, about 118% of a 10 kg dog's treat allowance.
  4. The same 62 kcal buys 315 g of cucumber, 186 g of carrot or 259 g of ripe papaya, by IFCT 2017 values.
  5. Peanuts carry 521 kcal per 100 g and fresh coconut 409 kcal, the densest whole foods in our list.
  6. Parle-G lists 25.5 g of sugar per 100 g on its Indian pack, and Marie Gold 21.2 g, against 3.2 g in carrot.
  7. Ripe banana has 13.7 g of free sugars per 100 g, the most of the fresh fruits we list, by IFCT 2017.
  8. For a 30 kg dog the allowance is about 141 kcal, still under two chapatis.
  9. Sources disagree on the limit: AAHA allows up to 10% of calories from extras, while the ASPCA says treats should be 5% or less of daily food.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Dog Treat Calories in India: How Much Roti, Biscuit, Paneer, Banana or Egg Fits a Dog's Daily Treat Allowance
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Dog Treat Calories in India: How Much Roti, Biscuit, Paneer, Banana or Egg Fits a Dog's Daily Treat Allowance
Download image
Embed this image on your site

How many calories of treats can a dog have a day?

The AAHA 2021 nutrition guidelines say treats, table food and other extras should stay at or below 10% of daily calories. The main diet, complete and balanced, should supply 90% or more.

For a moderately active 10 kg dog, daily needs are about 619 kcal by the FEDIAF 2024 formula. So its treats can add up to about 62 kcal. A low-activity 10 kg dog gets about 53 kcal.

The ASPCA sets a tighter line. It says treats should make up five percent or less of a dog's daily food. We show both limits so you can choose.

Dog treat calories: grams of each Indian snack that use up a 10 kg dog's whole daily treat allowance (62 kcal)

Allowance = 10% of 110 kcal x 10^0.75 (FEDIAF 2024; AAHA 10% rule). Calories: IFCT 2017, Indian Nutrient Databank, pack labels.

Show the numbers
Labelg
Cucumber315 g
Papaya, ripe259 g
Carrot186 g
Apple99 g
Banana, ripe59 g
Idli45 g
Egg, whole, boiled42 g
Chicken breast, raw, skinless37 g
Roti or chapati31 g
Paneer20 g
Coconut, fresh15 g
Parle-G14 g
Peanuts, raw12 g
Britannia Good Day Cashew12 g
Embed this chart
Daily dog treat allowance in calories by dog weight: 10% (AAHA) and 5% (ASPCA) of daily needs
Dog weight (kg)Daily need, moderate activity (kcal)10% treat allowance (kcal)5% treat allowance (kcal)Daily need, low activity (kcal)10% allowance, low activity (kcal)
5368371831832
10619623153453
201,0401045289890
301,410141711,218122
401,750175871,511151
Treats are part of the day's food, not extra to it. If your dog gets a lot of treats, the main meal should shrink to match.

FEDIAF classes treats and snacks as complementary food, given to build the bond with the owner or as training rewards. It says their feeding instructions should explain how not to overfeed, because they can add real calories.

Daily needs here use FEDIAF's 110 kcal per kg^0.75 for moderate activity and 95 for low activity. Our dog feeding chart by weight explains the method.

How many treats per day for a small, medium or large dog?

The allowance grows more slowly than the dog. A 5 kg dog gets about 37 kcal of treats a day at moderate activity, and a 40 kg dog about 175 kcal. The bigger dog weighs eight times as much but gets 4.8 times the treats.

In practice, a 5 kg dog's allowance is used up by 8 g of Parle-G. A 40 kg dog could have 39 g, but even that is under half a 100 g pack.

Dog treat calories allowed per day by weight, 10% of daily needs at moderate activity
Dog treat calories allowed per day by weight, 10% of daily needs at moderate activity5 kg: 37 kcal; 10 kg: 62 kcal; 20 kg: 104 kcal; 30 kg: 141 kcal; 40 kg: 175 kcal0501001502005 kg37 kcal10 kg62 kcal20 kg104 kcal30 kg141 kcal40 kg175 kcalkcal

FEDIAF 2024 (110 kcal x kg^0.75) and AAHA 2021 10% rule. Computed by dogeats.in.

Show the numbers
Labelkcal
5 kg37 kcal
10 kg62 kcal
20 kg104 kcal
30 kg141 kcal
40 kg175 kcal
Embed this chart
Biscuit for dogs and other Indian snacks: grams that fill the 10% daily treat allowance for dogs of 5 kg to 40 kg
Foodkcal per 100 g5 kg dog (g)10 kg dog (g)20 kg dog (g)30 kg dog (g)40 kg dog (g)
Cucumber20187315530719892
Pumpkin23158267448608754
Papaya, ripe24154259435589731
Guava32114192322437542
Carrot33111186313424526
Mango, ripe (Banganapalli)4288148248337418
Pomegranate5567113190257319
Apple625999167226280
Chikoo (sapota)735084142192238
Cow milk, whole735085143193240
Banana, ripe105355999134166
Sweet potato109345795129160
Chicken liver, raw124305084114141
Idli138274576103127
Egg, whole, boiled14825427095118
Chicken breast, raw, skinless16822376284104
Roti or chapati2021831517086
Paneer3061220344657
Coconut, fresh409915253443
Britannia Toastea rusk432914243340
Britannia Marie Gold445814233239
Parle-G454814233139
Britannia Good Day Cashew509712202834
Peanuts, raw521712202734

Use the table as a ceiling for the whole day, across every kind of treat. If your dog gets a chew and some paneer, add both.

How many calories are in roti, paneer, banana and other Indian snacks?

India's official food composition tables, IFCT 2017 from ICMR-NIN, list energy for raw foods. Paneer has 306 kcal per 100 g, boiled egg 148 kcal and raw skinless chicken breast 168 kcal.

Fruit and vegetables sit far lower. Cucumber has 20 kcal per 100 g, ripe papaya 24, carrot 33 and apple 62. Ripe banana has 105 kcal.

For cooked dishes we used the Indian Nutrient Databank, an open dataset built from IFCT values and standard Indian recipes. A plain chapati works out at 202 kcal per 100 g and idli at 138 kcal.

A steel thali of chapati, idli, paneer, banana and carrot beside an Indie dog, comparing dog treat calories
Common table foods differ more than 25 times over in calories per 100 g. Carrot and cucumber are the lightest; paneer, coconut and peanuts the heaviest. Illustrative image.
Calories per 100 g of Indian foods and biscuits often given to dogs as treats

IFCT 2017 (raw foods; kJ / 4.18), Indian Nutrient Databank 2024 (cooked), Indian pack labels checked October 2026.

Show the numbers
Labelkcal
Peanuts, raw521
Britannia Good Day Cashew509
Parle-G454
Britannia Marie Gold445
Britannia Toastea rusk432
Coconut, fresh409
Paneer306
Roti or chapati202
Chicken breast, raw, skinless168
Egg, whole, boiled148
Idli138
Chicken liver, raw124
Sweet potato109
Banana, ripe105
Chikoo (sapota)73
Cow milk, whole73
Apple62
Pomegranate55
Mango, ripe (Banganapalli)42
Carrot33
Guava32
Papaya, ripe24
Pumpkin23
Cucumber20
Embed this chart
Indian snack calories for dogs: energy, free sugars and fat per 100 g, with the dogeats.in safety verdict
Foodkcal per 100 gFree sugars (g per 100 g)Fat (g per 100 g)Data sourcedogeats.in verdict
Cucumber200.30.2IFCT 2017 (D043)Safe
Pumpkin233.00.2IFCT 2017 (D066)Safe
Papaya, ripe244.10.2IFCT 2017 (E049)Safe
Guava324.10.3IFCT 2017 (E028)Safe
Carrot333.20.5IFCT 2017 (F002)Safe
Mango, ripe (Banganapalli)427.80.6IFCT 2017 (E036)Safe
Pomegranate5510.90.2IFCT 2017 (E055)Caution
Apple629.50.6IFCT 2017 (E001)Safe
Chikoo (sapota)7312.31.3IFCT 2017 (E060)Caution
Cow milk, whole734.94.5IFCT 2017 (L002)Caution
Banana, ripe10513.70.3IFCT 2017 (E012)Safe
Sweet potato1093.60.3IFCT 2017 (F013)Safe
Chicken liver, raw124n/a4.1IFCT 2017 (N005)Safe
Idli1380.30.3INDB 2024 recipe (ASC144)Caution
Egg, whole, boiled148n/a10.5IFCT 2017 (M004)Safe
Chicken breast, raw, skinless168n/a9.0IFCT 2017 (N003)Safe
Roti or chapati2021.03.6INDB 2024 recipe (ASC096)Caution
Paneer306n/a24.8IFCT 2017 (L003)Caution
Coconut, fresh4096.241.4IFCT 2017 (H007)Caution
Britannia Toastea rusk43220.88.0Pack labelCaution
Britannia Marie Gold44521.210.6Pack labelCaution
Parle-G45425.513.0Pack labelCaution
Britannia Good Day Cashew50920.523.7Pack label (new pack, 2026)Caution
Peanuts, raw521n/a39.6IFCT 2017 (H012)Caution

IFCT values are for raw foods. Boiling chicken drives out water, so a cooked gram carries more calories than a raw gram. Cooking with oil or ghee adds more again.

Safety comes first, calories second. Our verdicts mark paneer, coconut, peanuts, roti and biscuits as foods to give with care, for fat, salt or sugar. See the paneer and banana pages for portion advice.

Can I give my dog Parle-G or Marie biscuits as treats?

Indian glucose and tea biscuits are dense in calories and sugar. The Parle-G pack we checked lists 454 kcal and 25.5 g of total sugars per 100 g, of which 25 g is added sugar. It also lists 296 mg of sodium.

Britannia Marie Gold lists 445 kcal, 21.2 g of sugars and 316 mg of sodium per 100 g. Its serving is about 15 g, or about three biscuits, so one biscuit carries roughly 22 kcal.

For a 10 kg dog with a 62 kcal allowance, one Marie biscuit uses about 36% of the day's treats. A 15 g serve of Parle-G uses about 110%.

Biscuit for dogs check: nutrition per 100 g on Indian biscuit and rusk packs, October 2026
Productkcal per 100 gTotal sugars (g)Added sugars (g)Fat (g)Sodium (mg)Serving on pack
Parle-G45425.525.013.029615 g
Britannia Marie Gold44521.220.810.631615 g (about 3 biscuits)
Britannia Toastea rusk43220.820.38.0213.417 g (about 2 rusks)
Britannia Good Day Cashew50920.520.323.7220not legible (about 7 servings in a 120 g pack)
Calories in one piece of common Indian snacks, as a share of a 10 kg dog's daily treat allowance

Allowance 62 kcal. Piece weights from pack servings and Indian Nutrient Databank recipes.

Show the numbers
Label% of allowance
Roti or chapati (73 kcal)118%
Parle-G (68 kcal)110%
Britannia Toastea rusk (37 kcal)59%
Idli (34 kcal)56%
Britannia Marie Gold (22 kcal)36%
Embed this chart
A single chapati gives a 10 kg dog more than its whole daily treat allowance. Small pieces of carrot or cucumber are far lighter rewards.

Good Day Cashew is richer still. The newest Indian pack we checked, marked new and improved, lists 509 kcal, 23.7 g of fat and 20.5 g of sugars per 100 g. Older packs on Open Food Facts list 504 kcal and 24 g of fat, so recipes change. Our Parle-G and Marie biscuit pages cover safety.

Never give biscuits with chocolate, raisins or xylitol. Our most toxic foods for dogs report ranks the risky ones in an Indian kitchen.

Which fruits and vegetables make low-calorie dog treats?

Cucumber, pumpkin, papaya, guava and carrot all sit under 35 kcal per 100 g in IFCT 2017. A 10 kg dog could eat 186 g of carrot before reaching its treat limit.

Sweeter fruits carry more sugar. Ripe banana has 13.7 g of free sugars per 100 g, chikoo 12.3 g and pomegranate 10.9 g. Cucumber has 0.3 g.

Our food pages rate banana, apple, papaya, guava, mango, carrot, cucumber, pumpkin and sweet potato as safe in small amounts. Remove apple seeds and mango stones, and serve plain.

Free sugars per 100 g in fruits and vegetables given to dogs as treats, IFCT 2017

Indian Food Composition Tables 2017, Table 6, total free sugars.

Show the numbers
Labelg
Banana, ripe13.7 g
Chikoo (sapota)12.3 g
Pomegranate10.9 g
Apple9.5 g
Mango, ripe (Banganapalli)7.8 g
Coconut, fresh6.2 g
Guava4.1 g
Papaya, ripe4.1 g
Sweet potato3.6 g
Carrot3.2 g
Pumpkin3.0 g
Cucumber0.3 g
Embed this chart

Low calorie does not mean unlimited. Big helpings of any new food can upset a dog's stomach, so start small. Our seasonal fruits calendar lists which fruits are in season each month.

Are paneer, egg and chicken good treats for dogs?

They are useful rewards, but portions must be small. Paneer has 24.8 g of fat per 100 g in IFCT 2017, more than Parle-G at 13 g. Boiled egg has 10.5 g and raw chicken breast 9.0 g.

For a 10 kg dog, 20 g of paneer fills the day's treat allowance. The same allowance buys 42 g of boiled egg or 37 g of raw chicken breast, before cooking.

Plain boiled chicken is a lean training reward when cut small, and egg a richer one. Skip salt, masala, onion and garlic, which many Indian dishes contain.

A Beagle sits on a lawn for a piece of boiled egg, a reward low in dog treat calories
Cutting rewards into very small pieces lets a dog train longer on the same calories. Illustrative image.
Fat per 100 g in protein-rich and rich treats given to dogs in India

IFCT 2017 total fat (raw foods); Indian pack labels for biscuits.

Show the numbers
Labelg
Coconut, fresh41.4 g
Peanuts, raw39.6 g
Paneer24.8 g
Britannia Good Day Cashew23.7 g
Parle-G13.0 g
Egg, whole, boiled10.5 g
Chicken breast, raw, skinless9.0 g
Chicken liver, raw4.1 g
Embed this chart
Calories in one piece of Indian snacks and the share of a dog's daily treat allowance it uses, by dog weight
Snack and piece sizekcal per piece% of 5 kg allowance% of 10 kg allowance% of 20 kg allowance% of 30 kg allowance
Roti or chapati: 1 chapati, about 36 g72.81981187052
Parle-G: 1 serve of 15 g, as printed on the pack68.11851106548
Britannia Toastea rusk: 1 rusk, about 8.5 g (17 g = about 2 rusks)36.7100593526
Idli: 1 idli, about 25 g34.594563324
Britannia Marie Gold: 1 biscuit, about 5 g (15 g = about 3 biscuits)22.360362116

Milk is a common Indian treat too. IFCT lists whole cow milk at 73 kcal per 100 g and buffalo milk at 107 kcal. Our milk page rates milk as caution, so keep it to small amounts.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories should treats be for a dog?

No more than 10% of daily calories, per the AAHA 2021 guidelines. For a moderately active 10 kg dog that is about 62 kcal a day, and for a 30 kg dog about 141 kcal.

Can I give my dog Parle-G biscuits?

An occasional piece will not poison a healthy dog, but Parle-G lists 454 kcal and 25.5 g of sugar per 100 g. Just 14 g fills a 10 kg dog's daily treat allowance.

How many calories are in one chapati for a dog?

About 72.8 kcal for a 36 g chapati made with a little ghee, by the Indian Nutrient Databank. It is more than the 62 kcal treat allowance of a 10 kg dog.

Is paneer a good treat for dogs?

Only in small amounts. Paneer has 306 kcal and 24.8 g of fat per 100 g in IFCT 2017, so 20 g fills a 10 kg dog's daily treat allowance.

What are low-calorie treats for dogs in India?

Cucumber (20 kcal per 100 g), papaya (24), carrot (33) and pumpkin (23) are among the lightest, by IFCT 2017. Serve them plain and in small pieces.

How much banana can a dog eat?

Banana has 105 kcal and 13.7 g of free sugars per 100 g. A 10 kg dog's full treat allowance is about 59 g, so a few slices is plenty.

Is the treat limit 5% or 10%?

Both appear. AAHA allows up to 10% of daily calories from treats and extras, while the ASPCA says treats should be 5% or less of daily food. The lower figure is safer for dogs that gain weight easily.

Do treat calories count in my dog's daily food?

Yes. AAHA says the complete main diet should supply 90% or more of calories, so cut the main meal if treats add up.

Methodology and limitations

Calories for raw foods come from Table 1 of the Indian Food Composition Tables 2017 (ICMR-NIN; file revised 16 December 2024). We converted kJ at 4.18 kJ per kcal, as IFCT states. Free sugars come from Table 6. We used one IFCT entry per food, named in the table.

Cooked chapati and idli come from the Indian Nutrient Databank (INDB), an open dataset by Jaacks and colleagues that computes recipes from IFCT values. Its chapati recipe uses 80 g of atta and 1 teaspoon of ghee for four chapatis.

Biscuit and rusk values were read from photographs of Indian pack labels (FSSAI format) in the Open Food Facts database, checked on 15 October 2026. Piece weights come from the pack serving lines.

Daily needs use the FEDIAF July 2024 factors of 110 (moderate) and 95 (low activity) kcal x body weight^0.75. Treat limits are 10% of daily calories (AAHA 2021) and 5% (ASPCA, which words it as daily food intake).

Safety verdicts are the dogeats.in ratings on our individual food pages, October 2026. They are general guidance, not veterinary advice.

Grams are computed from unrounded calories, IFCT energy in kJ divided by 4.18, so they can differ by a few grams from dividing the rounded kcal shown. IFCT lists chicken liver from a single sample.

Limitations. Food composition varies with variety, ripeness and recipe, and IFCT values are averages of raw samples. Cooking and added fat change calories. Pack labels change when recipes change, and older Good Day packs list 504 kcal against 509 on the newest one. Our allowance assumes a healthy adult at moderate activity; puppies, seniors and dogs on a diet need a vet's advice. Calories are only one part of safety: some low-calorie foods are still unsafe for some dogs, so check each food page and ask your vet.

Sources

  1. Longvah T et al. Indian Food Composition Tables 2017, ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad (file revised 16 December 2024), Energy, fat and free sugars per 100 g for 18 raw foods
  2. Cline MG et al. 2021 AAHA Nutrition and Weight Management Guidelines for Dogs and Cats. J Am Anim Hosp Assoc 2021;57:153-178, Treats and extras at or below 10% of daily calories; complete diet at 90% or more
  3. Indian Nutrient Databank (INDB), Jaacks LM and colleagues, open dataset, Calories per 100 g and per piece for chapati and idli
  4. Also consulted: ASPCA, Dog Nutrition Tips, FEDIAF Nutritional Guidelines, July 2024, Open Food Facts: Parle-G 45 g pack, label photo checked 15 October 2026, Open Food Facts: Britannia Marie Gold, label photo checked 15 October 2026, Open Food Facts: Britannia Toastea rusk 250 g, label photo checked 15 October 2026, Open Food Facts: Britannia Good Day Cashew 120 g, new and improved pack, label photo checked 15 October 2026, Fact Crescendo, Are Parle-G biscuits unhealthy (26 May 2025), citing Parle export-pack figures of 454 kcal and 25 g sugar per 100 g.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

62 kcal daily treat allowance for a moderately active 10 kg dog (10% of about 619 kcal)
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Dog Treat Calories, Indian Snacks: 62 kcal daily treat allowance for a moderately active 10 kg dog (10% of about 619 kcal)
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews