Data report · Updated October 2026

Dog Feeding Chart by Weight: How Much a Dog Should Eat a Day, in Calories and Grams, From 2 kg to 70 kg

A healthy adult dog of 10 kg needs about 534 to 619 kcal a day, which is roughly 148 to 172 g of a typical dry food. A 30 kg dog needs 1,218 to 1,410 kcal, or about 338 to 392 g. These are starting points from the FEDIAF 2024 guidelines, so weigh your dog every few weeks and adjust by its body shape.

A Labrador sits by a steel bowl while its owner weighs kibble, following a dog feeding chart by weight
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
619 kcal
a day for a moderately active 10 kg adult dog (FEDIAF 2024 formula)
172 g
dry food a day for a moderately active 10 kg dog, at 3,600 kcal per kg
92.5 vs 38.0
kcal per kg of body weight for a 2 kg dog versus a 70 kg dog
10%
maximum share of daily calories that treats and extras should supply (AAHA 2021)
74%
of 24,238 US dogs in the Dog Aging Project were fed twice a day

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-15 · Updated 2026-10-15 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. A moderately active 10 kg adult dog needs about 619 kcal a day, and a 30 kg dog about 1,410 kcal, using the FEDIAF 2024 factor of 110.
  2. Food needs do not rise in step with weight: a 70 kg dog weighs 35 times a 2 kg dog but needs only 14.4 times the calories.
  3. Per kg of body weight, a 2 kg toy dog burns about 92.5 kcal a day and a 70 kg giant about 38.0 kcal.
  4. At 3,600 kcal per kg of food, a 20 kg dog eats about 250 to 289 g of dry food a day, depending on activity.
  5. For the same 20 kg dog, official formulas range from 662 kcal for weight loss to 1,537 kcal for a working dog.
  6. The AAHA 2021 guidelines say treats, table food and other extras should stay at or below 10% of daily calories.
  7. Royal Canin India pack labels follow the same 0.75 power rule: both Mini Adult and Maxi Adult list 27.6 to 27.9 g per kg^0.75 at medium activity.
  8. In the Dog Aging Project, dogs fed once a day had lower odds of five disease groups, but the study cannot show cause and effect.
  9. Among our 58 breed guides, a typical adult Labrador of 32.5 kg needs about 1,293 to 1,497 kcal a day.
  10. FEDIAF notes that energy formulas can overestimate a pet dog's needs by 10 to 60%, so body condition beats any chart.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Dog Feeding Chart by Weight: How Much a Dog Should Eat a Day, in Calories and Grams, From 2 kg to 70 kg
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Dog Feeding Chart by Weight: How Much a Dog Should Eat a Day, in Calories and Grams, From 2 kg to 70 kg
Download image
Embed this image on your site

How much should I feed my dog by weight in kg?

Start with calories, not cups. A healthy adult dog at moderate activity needs about 110 kcal for every kg of body weight raised to the power 0.75, says the FEDIAF 2024 guideline. For a 10 kg dog that works out to 619 kcal a day.

A low-activity dog that gets under an hour of lead walking needs closer to 95 kcal per kg^0.75. That puts the same 10 kg dog at 534 kcal. A flat dog with two short walks a day fits this group.

Many packs print calories per kg or per 100 g. Divide the daily calories by that figure to get grams. At 3,600 kcal per kg, a 10 kg dog eats about 148 to 172 g a day.

Dog feeding chart by weight: calories a day for a moderately active adult dog
Dog feeding chart by weight: calories a day for a moderately active adult dog2 kg: 185; 5 kg: 368; 10 kg: 619; 15 kg: 838; 20 kg: 1,040; 25 kg: 1,230; 30 kg: 1,410; 40 kg: 1,750; 50 kg: 2,068; 60 kg: 2,371; 70 kg: 2,66201,0002,0003,0002 kg1855 kg36810 kg61915 kg83820 kg1,04025 kg1,23030 kg1,41040 kg1,75050 kg2,06860 kg2,37170 kg2,662kcal

FEDIAF Nutritional Guidelines, July 2024: 110 kcal x body weight (kg) to the power 0.75. Computed by dogeats.in.

Show the numbers
Labelkcal
2 kg185
5 kg368
10 kg619
15 kg838
20 kg1,040
25 kg1,230
30 kg1,410
40 kg1,750
50 kg2,068
60 kg2,371
70 kg2,662
Embed this chart
Dog feeding chart by weight: daily calories and grams of dry food for adult dogs, 2 kg to 70 kg
Body weight (kg)Body weight (lb)Resting energy (kcal)Low activity (kcal)Moderate activity (kcal)High-impact activity (kcal)Dry food, low activity (g)Dry food, moderate (g)
241181601852104451
371602172512856070
51123431836841888102
715301409473538114131
1022394534619703148172
1226451613709806170197
1533534724838953201233
20446628981,0401,182250289
25557831,0621,2301,398295342
30668971,2181,4101,602338392
35771,0071,3671,5831,799380440
40881,1131,5111,7501,988420486
45991,2161,6511,9112,172458531
501101,3161,7862,0682,350496575
601321,5092,0482,3712,695569659
701541,6942,2992,6623,025639739
Treat this chart as a first guess. AAHA and FEDIAF both say to weigh the dog, check its body condition and adjust the amount from there.

Resting energy is the AAHA formula of 70 x kg^0.75. It is what a dog burns lying still, 394 kcal for a 10 kg dog. Daily needs are a multiple of it.

Grams assume 3,600 kcal per kg of dry food. FEDIAF sets its nutrient tables for a food of 4.0 kcal per g of dry matter. At 10% moisture that equals 3,600 kcal per kg, and FEDIAF counts any food with 14% moisture or less as dry. Your pack may differ, so use its own figure. Our adult dog feeding guide covers what to put in the bowl.

Why do small dogs need more food per kg than big dogs?

Energy needs do not rise in a straight line with body weight, FEDIAF explains. They track metabolic weight, kg^0.75. So a 2 kg Chihuahua burns about 92.5 kcal per kg a day, and a 70 kg giant about 38.0 kcal per kg.

A 70 kg dog is 35 times heavier than a 2 kg dog. It needs only 14.4 times the calories: 2,662 kcal against 185 kcal a day.

The same rule explains why a flat "2% of body weight" shortcut misleads. At 2%, a 50 kg dog would get 1,000 g of dry food a day. The formula at moderate activity gives about 575 g.

Calories per kg of body weight fall as dogs get heavier, adult dogs at moderate activity
Calories per kg of body weight fall as dogs get heavier, adult dogs at moderate activity2 kg: 92.5; 3 kg: 83.6; 5 kg: 73.6; 7 kg: 67.6; 10 kg: 61.9; 12 kg: 59.1; 15 kg: 55.9; 20 kg: 52.0; 25 kg: 49.2; 30 kg: 47.0; 35 kg: 45.2; 40 kg: 43.7; 45 kg: 42.5; 50 kg: 41.4; 60 kg: 39.5; 70 kg: 38.002550751002 kg92.55 kg10 kg15 kg25 kg35 kg45 kg60 kg38.0kcal per kg

FEDIAF 2024 factor of 110 kcal per kg^0.75, divided by body weight. Computed by dogeats.in.

Show the numbers
Labelkcal per kg
2 kg92.5
3 kg83.6
5 kg73.6
7 kg67.6
10 kg61.9
12 kg59.1
15 kg55.9
20 kg52.0
25 kg49.2
30 kg47.0
35 kg45.2
40 kg43.7
45 kg42.5
50 kg41.4
60 kg39.5
70 kg38.0
Embed this chart
How much to feed a dog per kg of body weight: calories and grams of dry food per kg, adult dogs
Body weight (kg)Moderate activity (kcal per kg)Dry food (g per kg body weight)Dry food as % of body weight
292.525.72.6
383.623.22.3
573.620.42.0
767.618.81.9
1061.917.21.7
1259.116.41.6
1555.915.51.6
2052.014.41.4
2549.213.71.4
3047.013.11.3
3545.212.61.3
4043.712.11.2
4542.511.81.2
5041.411.51.1
6039.511.01.1
7038.010.61.1

In practice, a 5 kg dog eats about 2.0% of its body weight in dry food each day. A 50 kg dog eats about 1.1%. Both figures come from the same formula at 3,600 kcal per kg.

How do activity, age and neutering change how much a dog eats?

Activity moves the number most. FEDIAF puts a low-activity dog at 95 kcal per kg^0.75 and a working sheepdog at 150 to 175. For a 20 kg dog that spans 898 to 1,655 kcal a day.

Age matters next. FEDIAF lists 130 kcal per kg^0.75 for dogs of one to two years, 110 for three to seven years and 95 for dogs over seven. Older dogs move less, and the NRC booklet says they need about 20% fewer calories than middle-aged adults. Our senior dog feeding guide has more.

Neutering lowers needs too. The AAHA 2021 guidelines give neutered adults 1.4 to 1.6 times resting energy and intact adults 1.6 to 1.8 times. Inactive or obesity-prone dogs get 1.0 to 1.2 times.

Daily calories for a 20 kg dog by activity, age and neutering status, official formulas

FEDIAF 2024 Tables VII-6 and VII-7; AAHA 2021 life-stage factors x RER of 662 kcal. Midpoints used for ranges.

Show the numbers
Labelkcal
Weight loss (AAHA 1.0 x RER)662
Obese-prone adult (FEDIAF, up to 90)851
Low activity, under 1 h a day (FEDIAF 95)898
Senior, over 7 years (FEDIAF 95)898
Neutered adult (AAHA 1.4 to 1.6 x RER, midpoint)993
Moderate activity, 1 to 3 h (FEDIAF 110)1,040
Intact adult (AAHA 1.6 to 1.8 x RER, midpoint)1,125
Moderate, high-impact play (FEDIAF 125)1,182
Young adult, 1 to 2 years (FEDIAF 130)1,229
Working dog, 3 to 6 h (FEDIAF 150 to 175, midpoint)1,537
Embed this chart
AAHA 2021 canine life-stage factors and what they mean for a 20 kg dog (resting energy 662 kcal)
SituationFactor x resting energyDaily kcal, 20 kg dog
Neutered adult1.4 to 1.6927 to 1,059
Intact adult1.6 to 1.81,059 to 1,192
Inactive or obesity-prone1.0 to 1.2662 to 794
Weight loss1.0662
Last 21 days of pregnancy3.01,986
Light work1.6 to 2.01,059 to 1,324
Moderate work2.0 to 5.01,324 to 3,310
Growth, under 4 months3.0see puppy chart
Growth, 4 months and over2.0see puppy chart
FEDIAF 2024 energy recommendations for adult dogs by activity and age, with daily calories for 10 kg and 30 kg dogs
Groupkcal per kg^0.7510 kg dog (kcal)30 kg dog (kcal)
Obese-prone adultup to 90up to 506up to 1,154
Low activity, under 1 h a day955341,218
Moderate activity, 1 to 3 h, low impact1106191,410
Moderate activity, 1 to 3 h, high impact1257031,602
High activity, 3 to 6 h (working dogs)150 to 175844 to 9841,923 to 2,243
Age 1 to 2 years130 (125 to 140)7311,666
Age 3 to 7 years110 (95 to 130)6191,410
Over 7 years95 (80 to 120)5341,218
Great Dane (breed figure)200 (200 to 250)n/an/a
Newfoundland (breed figure)105 (80 to 132)n/an/a

Climate counts as well. FEDIAF says dogs kept outdoors in winter may need 10 to 90% more calories than in summer. It puts the upper critical temperature for adult dogs at 30 to 35 C (86 to 95 F). See our heatwave days report for how often Indian cities pass that.

FEDIAF also notes that basal metabolism cannot be lowered in heat, and panting itself costs energy. The NRC booklet says water needs may more than double in warm conditions, so keep a full bowl out.

How many grams of dry dog food per day?

Grams depend on the food as much as the dog. A 20 kg dog that needs 1,040 kcal eats 325 g of a 3,200 kcal per kg food but only 260 g of a 4,000 kcal per kg food.

So two brands can print very different feeding guides for the same dog. Check the kcal per kg or per 100 g on the pack. If it lists only protein and fat, ask the maker.

Dry dog food weighed on a kitchen scale, a precise way to follow a dog feeding chart by weight
Weighing food in grams is more precise than using a cup. Pack feeding tables in India list grams for each body weight. Illustrative image.
Grams of dry dog food per day by weight, moderately active adult, food at 3,600 kcal per kg
Grams of dry dog food per day by weight, moderately active adult, food at 3,600 kcal per kg2 kg: 51 g; 5 kg: 102 g; 10 kg: 172 g; 15 kg: 233 g; 20 kg: 289 g; 25 kg: 342 g; 30 kg: 392 g; 40 kg: 486 g; 50 kg: 575 g; 60 kg: 659 g; 70 kg: 739 g02004006008002 kg51 g5 kg102 g10 kg172 g15 kg233 g20 kg289 g25 kg342 g30 kg392 g40 kg486 g50 kg575 g60 kg659 g70 kg739 gg

FEDIAF 110 kcal per kg^0.75, divided by 3,600 kcal per kg of food. Computed by dogeats.in.

Show the numbers
Labelg
2 kg51 g
5 kg102 g
10 kg172 g
15 kg233 g
20 kg289 g
25 kg342 g
30 kg392 g
40 kg486 g
50 kg575 g
60 kg659 g
70 kg739 g
Embed this chart
Grams of dry dog food per day by dog weight and food energy density, moderately active adult dog
Body weight (kg)kcal a dayFood at 3,200 kcal/kg (g)Food at 3,600 kcal/kg (g)Food at 4,000 kcal/kg (g)
2185585146
3251787063
536811510292
7473148131118
10619193172155
12709222197177
15838262233210
201,040325289260
251,230384342307
301,410441392353
351,583495440396
401,750547486437
451,911597531478
502,068646575517
602,371741659593
702,662832739666

Wet food is mostly water, so it carries fewer calories per gram. Use its pack figure in the same way, and count both foods if you mix wet and dry.

Do dog food pack feeding guides match the formulas?

We checked the feeding tables of two Royal Canin products on the brand's India website on 15 October 2026. Mini Adult covers dogs of 2 to 10 kg and Maxi Adult covers 26 to 44 kg.

Both tables follow the 0.75 power rule almost exactly. At medium activity each lists 27.6 to 27.9 g of food per kg^0.75 at every weight. A 2 kg dog gets 47 g and a 44 kg dog gets 473 g.

Low activity is about 14% below medium on both labels, and high activity about 14% above. That matches the gap between the FEDIAF factors of 95, 110 and 125.

Pack feeding guide check: Royal Canin Mini Adult and Maxi Adult daily grams on the India website, October 2026
ProductDog weight (kg)Low activity (g)Medium activity (g)High activity (g)Medium, g per kg^0.75Medium, g per kg body weight
Mini Adult240475327.923.5
Mini Adult355637227.621.0
Mini Adult468798927.919.8
Mini Adult5809310527.818.6
Mini Adult69210612127.617.7
Mini Adult710311913627.717.0
Mini Adult811413215027.716.5
Mini Adult912514416427.716.0
Mini Adult1013515617727.715.6
Maxi Adult2627631936327.712.3
Maxi Adult2829133738327.712.0
Maxi Adult3030735540427.711.8
Maxi Adult3232237342427.711.7
Maxi Adult3433739044327.711.5
Maxi Adult3635240746327.711.3
Maxi Adult3836642448227.711.2
Maxi Adult4038144150127.711.0
Maxi Adult4239545751927.710.9
Maxi Adult4440547353827.710.8
Pack guides are written for an average dog. FEDIAF warns that formulas may overestimate needs by 10 to 60%, so a calm flat dog may need less than the label says.

Per kg of body weight, the label falls from 23.5 g at 2 kg to 10.8 g at 44 kg. Our chart shows the same pattern, where moderate needs fall from 25.7 g to 11.8 g per kg between 2 and 45 kg.

How much should a Labrador, German Shepherd or Indie dog eat?

Using the male weight ranges in our 58 breed guides, a typical Labrador Retriever of 32.5 kg needs about 1,293 to 1,497 kcal a day. It comes to roughly 359 to 416 g of a 3,600 kcal per kg food.

A German Shepherd of 35 kg needs 1,367 to 1,583 kcal. An Indian Pariah Dog of 25 kg needs 1,062 to 1,230 kcal, about 295 to 342 g of dry food.

Small companion breeds need far less. A 5.75 kg Shih Tzu needs 353 to 408 kcal and a 7 kg Pug 409 to 473 kcal. For a dog that walks little, the lower figure is the safer start.

Grams of dry dog food per day by breed, typical adult male at moderate activity

Midpoint of male weight range from dogeats.in breed guides, October 2026; FEDIAF factor 110; food at 3,600 kcal per kg.

Show the numbers
Labelg
Chihuahua (2.1 kg)53 g
Pomeranian (2.3 kg)57 g
Shih Tzu (5.75 kg)113 g
Pug (7 kg)131 g
Beagle (11.5 kg)191 g
Cocker Spaniel (14 kg)221 g
Siberian Husky (23.5 kg)326 g
Indian Pariah Dog (25 kg)342 g
Golden Retriever (31.5 kg)406 g
Labrador Retriever (32.5 kg)416 g
German Shepherd (35 kg)440 g
Rottweiler (52 kg)592 g
Great Dane (71.5 kg)751 g
English Mastiff (88.5 kg)882 g
Embed this chart
Dog food quantity per day for 58 breeds in India: calories and grams of dry food for a typical adult male
BreedAdult weight (kg)Weight used (kg)Low activity (kcal)Moderate activity (kcal)Dry food, low (g)Dry food, moderate (g)
Chihuahua1.5 to 2.72.11661924653
Pomeranian1.4 to 3.22.31772054957
Yorkshire Terrier2 to 32.51892195261
Maltese2 to 32.51892195261
Miniature Pinscher3.5 to 54.252813267890
Pekingese3 to 64.52943408294
Jack Russell Terrier4 to 75.534139595110
Shih Tzu4 to 7.55.7535340898113
Indian Spitz (small type)5 to 76364422101117
Bichon Frise5 to 86.5387448107124
Lhasa Apso5.5 to 86.75398461111128
Pug6 to 87409473114131
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel5.9 to 8.27.05411476114132
German Spitz5 to 118452523126145
Japanese Spitz5 to 118452523126145
Shiba Inu8 to 119.5514595143165
French Bulldog8 to 1210534619148172
Pembroke Welsh Corgi10 to 1211574664159185
Dachshund (standard)7 to 1511574664159185
Beagle9 to 1411.5593687165191
American Eskimo Dog (standard)11 to 1613.5669775186215
Cocker Spaniel13 to 1514688796191221
Kanni16 to 22198651,001240278
Chippiparai17 to 2219.58821,021245284
Border Collie14 to 2519.58821,021245284
Pit Bull16 to 2721.59491,098263305
English Bulldogabout 23239981,155277321
Siberian Husky20 to 2723.51,0141,174282326
Samoyed20 to 2924.51,0461,211291336
Indian Pariah Dog20 to 30251,0621,230295342
Poodle (Standard)18 to 32251,0621,230295342
Dalmatian20 to 32261,0941,267304352
Mudhol Hound22 to 30261,0941,267304352
Australian Shepherd23 to 29261,0941,267304352
Chow Chow20 to 32261,0941,267304352
Bull Terrier23 to 3227.51,1411,321317367
Rampur Greyhound27 to 3229.51,2031,392334387
Kombai25 to 35301,2181,410338392
Golden Retriever29 to 3431.51,2631,463351406
Belgian Malinois27 to 3631.51,2631,463351406
Labrador Retriever29 to 3632.51,2931,497359416
Boxer29 to 3632.51,2931,497359416
Rajapalayam25 to 4032.51,2931,497359416
German Shepherd29 to 41351,3671,583380440
Rhodesian Ridgeback36 to 4138.51,4681,700408472
Doberman34 to 4539.51,4971,733416481
Alaskan Malamute36 to 4339.51,4971,733416481
Dogo Argentino40 to 4542.51,5811,831439509
Bernese Mountain Dog36 to 52441,6231,879451522
Cane Corso45 to 5047.51,7191,990477553
Rottweiler43 to 61521,8402,130511592
Kangal48 to 60541,8922,191526609
Tibetan Mastiff41 to 6854.51,9062,206529613
Bullmastiff50 to 5954.51,9062,206529613
Great Dane64 to 7971.52,3362,705649751
Saint Bernard64 to 82732,3732,747659763
Bully Kutta70 to 90802,5412,942706817
English Mastiff73 to 10488.52,7413,174761882

The 58 breeds span a wide range. A 2.1 kg Chihuahua needs about 192 kcal a day at moderate activity, and an 88.5 kg English Mastiff about 3,174 kcal. Giant breeds such as the Great Dane can run higher; FEDIAF gives Great Danes 200 kcal per kg^0.75.

Feed for the weight your dog should be, not the weight it is. If your Labrador weighs 38 kg but should weigh 32 kg, use the 32 kg row and ask your vet about a weight plan.

How do I know if I am feeding my dog the right amount?

Use body condition, not the bowl. FEDIAF and AAHA both use a 9-point body condition score, where 5 is ideal. At 5 you can feel the ribs under a thin layer of fat and see a waist from above.

Each point above 5 means roughly 10% more body weight than ideal, the AAHA 2021 guidelines say. A dog at 7 is about 20 to 30% heavy on the FEDIAF chart, and a dog at 8 about 30 to 45%.

Dog body condition score chart: estimated body fat and weight above or below ideal, FEDIAF 2024
Score (9-point)DescriptionEstimated body fatWeight versus ideal
1Emaciatedunder 4%40% or more below
2Very thin4 to 10%30 to 40% below
3Thin5 to 15%20 to 30% below
4Slightly underweight10 to 20%10 to 15% below
5Ideal15 to 25%ideal
6Slightly overweight20 to 30%10 to 15% above
7Overweight25 to 35%20 to 30% above
8Obese30 to 40%30 to 45% above
9Grossly obeseover 40%more than 45% above
If your dog sits at 6 or more on the 9-point scale, feed for its ideal weight and see a vet before any big cut in food.

FEDIAF cites a survey in which about 19% of owners never played with their dogs. About 22% exercised them for less than three hours a week. For dogs like these, standard factors can be too high.

For weight loss, AAHA sets 1.0 times resting energy as the starting factor, worked out on the target weight. A vet should set and supervise that plan.

How many times a day should I feed my dog?

The NRC owners' booklet says it is fine to feed an adult dog once or twice a day, while puppies need two to three meals. Most owners choose twice. In the US Dog Aging Project, 74% of 24,238 dogs were fed twice a day.

The same study, by Bray and colleagues in GeroScience in 2022, found that dogs fed once a day had lower odds of several disease groups. The odds were 59% lower for liver and pancreas disorders and 35% lower for gut disorders.

The authors stress that the study was cross-sectional and does not prove cause. Owners may feed sick dogs more often, for medicines. Ask your vet before you change a routine, and see the puppy feeding chart for young dogs.

A German Shepherd eats its morning meal from a steel bowl, portioned using a dog feeding chart by weight
Most owners split the day's food into two meals. Total calories matter more than the number of meals. Illustrative image.
How often owners feed adult dogs: Dog Aging Project survey of 24,238 US dogs
How often owners feed adult dogs: Dog Aging Project survey of 24,238 US dogsOnce a day: 8%; Twice a day: 74%; Three or more times: 7%; Free-fed: 11%020406080Once a day8%Twice a day74%Three or more times7%Free-fed11%%

Bray et al., GeroScience 2022. Health-outcome sample.

Show the numbers
Label%
Once a day8%
Twice a day74%
Three or more times7%
Free-fed11%
Embed this chart
Odds of disorders in dogs fed once a day versus more often (odds ratio, 1.0 = no difference)

Bray et al., GeroScience 2022, adjusted odds ratios. An association, not proof of cause.

Show the numbers
Labelodds ratio
Liver and pancreas0.41
Gastrointestinal0.65
Kidney and urinary0.71
Orthopaedic0.78
Dental and oral0.84
Embed this chart
Feeding frequency and health in companion dogs: adjusted odds ratios with 95% confidence intervals, Dog Aging Project
Disorder groupOdds ratio, once-daily feeding95% confidence interval
Gastrointestinal0.650.54 to 0.77
Dental and oral0.840.77 to 0.92
Orthopaedic0.780.69 to 0.88
Kidney and urinary0.710.58 to 0.88
Liver and pancreas0.410.27 to 0.61

Dogs fed once a day also scored 0.62 points lower, on average, on a canine cognitive dysfunction scale. Lower scores mean fewer signs of cognitive decline.

How much dry food does a dog eat in a month, and what does it cost in India?

A moderately active 10 kg dog eats about 172 g a day of a 3,600 kcal per kg food, or 5.2 kg a month. A 30 kg dog eats about 11.8 kg a month.

In our dog food price check of 186 packs on 11 October 2026, the median MRP was Rs 633 a kg. At that price the 10 kg dog's food costs about Rs 3,263 a month and the 30 kg dog's about Rs 7,438.

Budget and premium packs change the bill sharply. Drools Chicken and Egg Adult lists at Rs 215 a kg in a 10 kg bag. Royal Canin Maxi Adult lists at Rs 831 a kg in a 15 kg bag on PharmEasy, and Rs 733 a kg on Supertails.

Monthly dry dog food cost in India by dog weight, at the median price of Rs 633 a kg
Monthly dry dog food cost in India by dog weight, at the median price of Rs 633 a kg5 kg: Rs 1,940; 10 kg: Rs 3,263; 20 kg: Rs 5,488; 30 kg: Rs 7,438; 40 kg: Rs 9,22902,5005,0007,50010,0005 kgRs 1,94010 kgRs 3,26320 kgRs 5,48830 kgRs 7,43840 kgRs 9,229Rs

Moderate activity, food at 3,600 kcal per kg, 30 days. Median MRP of 186 packs on Supertails, 11 October 2026.

Show the numbers
LabelRs
5 kgRs 1,940
10 kgRs 3,263
20 kgRs 5,488
30 kgRs 7,438
40 kgRs 9,229
Embed this chart
Monthly dog food quantity and cost in India by dog weight at three price levels, October 2026
Dog weight (kg)Food a month (kg)At Rs 215 a kg (Rs)At Rs 633 a kg (Rs)At Rs 831 a kg (Rs)
53.16591,9402,547
105.21,1083,2634,284
208.71,8645,4887,204
3011.82,5267,4389,765
4014.63,1359,22912,116

Treats come out of the same budget. AAHA says extras should stay at or below 10% of daily calories, about 62 kcal for a 10 kg dog. Our treat calorie report shows what that means in roti, banana or paneer.

Real energy density varies by brand, so these costs are estimates. For the full running cost of a dog, see our cost of owning a dog by size report.

What does the NRC say about dog calories per day?

The US National Research Council published the reference text on dog nutrition in 2006. Its free owners' booklet lists daily calories for dogs of 10 to 90 lb (4.5 to 40.8 kg).

We back-calculated the factors behind that table. Inactive dogs work out at 95 kcal per kg^0.75 at every weight, active adults at 130, young active adults at 140 and older active dogs at 105.

The inactive figure matches the FEDIAF low-activity factor exactly. The NRC active figure of 130 is higher than FEDIAF's 110. It describes dogs with "ample opportunity to exercise", such as dogs in the country or with a large yard.

NRC 2006 average daily calorie needs of dogs by body weight, with weights in kg and back-calculated factors
Type of dog4.5 kg (10 lb)13.6 kg (30 lb)22.7 kg (50 lb)31.8 kg (70 lb)40.8 kg (90 lb)Factor, kcal per kg^0.75
Inactive2966749891,2721,54095
Active adult4049221,3531,7402,100130
Young adult, active4369931,4511,8762,264140
Older, active3277451,0931,4071,700105
Pregnant, from week 45181,2741,9402,5703,170167 to 196

A heavier formula does not mean a hungrier dog. Pick the row that matches how your dog lives, then let its waistline decide.

Frequently asked questions

How much should I feed my dog by weight?

A moderately active adult dog needs about 110 kcal x kg^0.75 a day. It comes to 368 kcal for 5 kg, 619 kcal for 10 kg, 1,040 kcal for 20 kg and 1,410 kcal for 30 kg. Low-activity dogs need about 14% less.

How many grams of dry food should a 10 kg dog eat?

About 148 to 172 g a day of a food with 3,600 kcal per kg. Check the kcal on your pack, because a richer food means fewer grams.

How much should a 20 kg dog eat per day?

About 898 to 1,040 kcal, or 250 to 289 g of a 3,600 kcal per kg dry food. A working dog of 20 kg can need 1,419 kcal or more.

How much should a 30 kg dog eat a day?

About 1,218 to 1,410 kcal, or roughly 338 to 392 g of dry food at 3,600 kcal per kg. A typical male Labrador falls in this range.

Is 2% of body weight the right amount to feed a dog?

Not for every size. At moderate activity a 5 kg dog eats about 2.0% of its body weight in dry food, while a 50 kg dog eats about 1.1%. Calories scaled to kg^0.75 are more accurate.

How many times a day should an adult dog eat?

Once or twice a day is fine for adults, per the NRC owners' booklet. In a survey of 24,238 US dogs, 74% were fed twice a day and 8% once a day.

Do neutered dogs need less food?

Yes, usually. AAHA gives neutered adults 1.4 to 1.6 times resting energy against 1.6 to 1.8 times for intact dogs, so at the midpoints a neutered dog needs about 12% less.

How many calories can come from treats?

AAHA 2021 says treats and other extras should supply 10% or less of daily calories. The other 90% or more should be a complete and balanced food.

Methodology and limitations

All calorie figures are computed by dogeats.in from published formulas. Resting energy requirement (RER) is 70 x body weight in kg to the power 0.75 (AAHA 2021). Daily needs use the FEDIAF July 2024 factors of 95 (low activity), 110 (moderate) and 125 (high-impact) kcal per kg^0.75.

AAHA 2021 life-stage factors were taken from its Box 1 table (opened 15 October 2026). The Merck Veterinary Manual chapter on small animal nutrition (updated September 2024) gives similar factors: 1.6 for neutered, 1.8 for intact and 1.4 for obesity-prone adults.

Grams of dry food assume 3,600 kcal per kg as fed, FEDIAF's reference density of 4.0 kcal per g of dry matter at an assumed 10% moisture; real packs vary. We also show 3,200 and 4,000 kcal per kg.

NRC factors were back-calculated from the table in the National Academies booklet Your Dog's Nutritional Needs (2006), converting pounds at 0.4536 kg. Royal Canin feeding tables were read from the brand's India product pages on 15 October 2026.

Breed weights are the male (or both-sexes) ranges in our 58 breed guides, labelled dogeats.in editorial data compiled from our breed guides, October 2026. We used the midpoint; for Poodle, American Eskimo Dog, Dachshund and Indian Spitz we used the size named in the table.

Monthly costs use MRP per kg from our dog food price check of Supertails and PharmEasy listings on 11 October 2026, at 30 days a month. Feeding frequency data come from Bray et al., GeroScience 2022.

Calories are rounded once from the exact formula. Grams, per-kg figures and monthly costs use the unrounded calories, so dividing a rounded table value can differ by 1.

Limitations. Formulas give the average need of a typical dog, and FEDIAF notes they can overestimate a pet dog's needs by 10 to 60%. Individual dogs vary with breed, coat, temperament, climate and health. Gram figures depend on the energy density we assumed, and real foods differ. The feeding-frequency study is from the US and shows associations, not causes. Pregnant, nursing, sick or very old dogs need a vet's plan. This report is general information, not veterinary advice, so ask your vet before a big change in diet.

Sources

  1. FEDIAF Nutritional Guidelines for Complete and Complementary Pet Food for Cats and Dogs, July 2024 (copy hosted by UK Pet Food), MER factors by activity and age (Tables VII-6, VII-7), body condition chart, reference energy density, climate effects
  2. AAHA 2021 Nutrition and Weight Management Guidelines for Dogs and Cats, Box 1: Energy Requirement Calculations, RER formula and canine life-stage factors
  3. Bray EE et al. Once-daily feeding is associated with better health in companion dogs: results from the Dog Aging Project. GeroScience 2022;44(3):1779-1790, Feeding frequency shares and adjusted odds ratios
  4. Also consulted: National Research Council, Your Dog's Nutritional Needs: A Science-Based Guide for Pet Owners (2006), Cline MG et al. 2021 AAHA Nutrition and Weight Management Guidelines for Dogs and Cats. J Am Anim Hosp Assoc 2021;57:153-178, Merck Veterinary Manual, Nutritional Requirements and Related Diseases of Small Animals (S. L. Sanderson; updated September 2024), Royal Canin India, Mini Adult product page, checked 15 October 2026, Royal Canin India, Maxi Adult product page, checked 15 October 2026, Supertails product listings, checked 11 October 2026 (186 dry dog food packs), PharmEasy: Royal Canin Maxi Adult 15 kg, checked 11 October 2026, Klein C et al. 2019, J Anim Physiol Anim Nutr 103:1952-1958, VCA Animal Hospitals, Feeding Growing Puppies (updated February 2025).

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

619 kcal a day for a moderately active 10 kg adult dog (FEDIAF 2024 formula)
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Dog Feeding Chart by Weight 2026: 619 kcal a day for a moderately active 10 kg adult dog (FEDIAF 2024 formula)
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews