Data report · Updated October 2026

Animal Welfare Organisations in India by State: 3,619 AWBI-Recognised Organisations Counted

The Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI) lists 3,619 recognised animal welfare organisations as of 31 March 2026. We counted every entry by state. Rajasthan alone has 1,027, or 28.4%, and the top three states hold more than half. About 42% of recognised bodies were gaushalas in March 2024, and AWBI grants fell to Rs 70.23 lakh for 31 organisations in 2024-25.

Healthy community dogs rest on jute mats in the shaded courtyard of a small Indian animal shelter
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
3,619
animal welfare organisations on AWBI's recognised list, as of 31 March 2026
1,027
recognised organisations in Rajasthan, 28.4% of the national list
51.9%
of all recognised organisations sit in just three states: Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana
1,598
gaushalas and panjarapoles among 3,786 recognised bodies in March 2024 (AWBI)
Rs 70.23 lakh
AWBI grants to 31 organisations in 2024-25, down from Rs 568.70 lakh in 2022-23

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-17 · Updated 2026-10-18 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

68 statistics · 7 sources · 5 charts · 6 tables · every figure checked against its source

Key findings

  1. AWBI's recognition list dated 31 March 2026 has 3,619 animal welfare organisations, by our count of every entry.
  2. Rajasthan has 1,027 recognised organisations, more than Uttar Pradesh (493) and Haryana (358) combined.
  3. Seven states (Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu) hold 2,869 entries, or 79.3% of the list.
  4. The eight northeastern states together have 59 recognised organisations, 1.6% of the total.
  5. Kerala has 35 recognised organisations and Karnataka 84, against 226 in Tamil Nadu.
  6. In March 2024, 1,598 of AWBI's 3,786 recognised bodies (42.2%) were gaushalas and panjarapoles, per its 2023-24 annual report.
  7. AWBI grants to organisations fell from Rs 568.70 lakh for 315 bodies in 2022-23 to Rs 70.23 lakh for 31 bodies in 2024-25.
  8. AWBI shelter house grants reached 441 organisations from 2004-05 to 2023-24, but only 27 of them after 2014-15.
  9. AWBI de-recognised 234 organisations for non-existence in 2024-25, which cut its total to 3,571 on 31 March 2025.
  10. Only 353 of the 3,619 entries on the 2026 list show a 'valid upto' date; the rest carry a dash.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Animal Welfare Organisations in India by State: 3,619 AWBI-Recognised Organisations Counted
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Animal Welfare Organisations in India by State: 3,619 AWBI-Recognised Organisations Counted
Download image
Embed this image on your site

How many animal welfare organisations are recognised by AWBI in India?

AWBI's recognition list dated 31 March 2026 names 3,619 animal welfare organisations (AWOs). We counted every row of the PDF and grouped it by the state column.

Recognition is not a licence to run a shelter. It is AWBI's stamp that an NGO, trust, gaushala or SPCA meets its rules, and it is the gate to AWBI grants and to Animal Birth Control (ABC) permission. Our ABC sterilisation coverage report covers how that programme runs.

The list is lopsided. Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana hold 1,878 entries between them, which is 51.9% of the country by our calculation.

AWBI-recognised animal welfare organisations, top 14 states, 31 March 2026

AWBI list of recognised AWOs as on 31.03.2026. Entries counted by state column by dogeats.in.

Show the numbers
Labelorganisations
Rajasthan1,027
Uttar Pradesh493
Haryana358
Madhya Pradesh259
Maharashtra255
Gujarat251
Tamil Nadu226
Punjab102
Andhra Pradesh93
Odisha91
Karnataka84
Delhi65
West Bengal49
Telangana37
Embed this chart
AWBI recognition is one of several official lists. A city shelter can be legally registered as a trust or society and still not appear here, so a missing name is not proof that a group is fake.

The 2026 list has 48 more entries than the 3,571 AWBI reported for 31 March 2025. That 2025 total was itself 215 lower than a year earlier, because AWBI struck off 234 bodies that no longer existed.

Which state has the most animal welfare organisations?

Rajasthan has the most, with 1,027 AWBI-recognised organisations, or 28.4% of the national list. Uttar Pradesh follows with 493 and Haryana with 358.

Southern states sit lower. Tamil Nadu has 226, Andhra Pradesh 93, Karnataka 84, Telangana 37 and Kerala 35. Delhi has 65, which includes one Delhi address filed under a Karnataka code number.

The northeast is thinly covered. Assam has 17, Manipur and Tripura 14 each, and Meghalaya and Sikkim one each. Lakshadweep has none, and the one Ladakh entry, in Leh, is filed under Jammu and Kashmir.

Cows rest in a long shed at a rural Rajasthan gaushala while a community dog lies in the sand
Rajasthan has 1,027 AWBI-recognised organisations, more than any other state. Illustrative image.
AWBI-recognised animal welfare organisations by state and union territory, as on 31 March 2026
State or UTRecognised organisationsShare of India (%)
Rajasthan1,02728.4
Uttar Pradesh49313.6
Haryana3589.9
Madhya Pradesh2597.2
Maharashtra2557.0
Gujarat2516.9
Tamil Nadu2266.2
Punjab1022.8
Andhra Pradesh932.6
Odisha912.5
Karnataka842.3
Delhi651.8
West Bengal491.4
Telangana371.0
Kerala351.0
Bihar310.9
Uttarakhand290.8
Assam170.5
Chhattisgarh170.5
Jharkhand160.4
Himachal Pradesh140.4
Manipur140.4
Tripura140.4
Goa100.3
Jammu and Kashmir90.2
Puducherry70.2
Arunachal Pradesh60.2
Mizoram30.1
Nagaland30.1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands10.0
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu10.0
Meghalaya10.0
Sikkim10.0
India3,619100.0
AWBI-recognised animal welfare organisations by state: 31 March 2025 (annual report) against the 31 March 2026 list
State or UT31 March 202531 March 2026Change
Rajasthan1,0191,027+8
Uttar Pradesh490493+3
Haryana353358+5
Madhya Pradesh256259+3
Maharashtra246255+9
Gujarat248251+3
Tamil Nadu2262260
Punjab101102+1
Andhra Pradesh9293+1
Odisha8991+2
Karnataka8384+1
Delhi6265+3
West Bengal4849+1
Telangana3437+3
Kerala35350
Bihar3031+1
Uttarakhand2829+1
Assam1617+1
Chhattisgarh17170
Jharkhand1516+1
Himachal Pradesh14140
Manipur14140
Tripura1314+1
Goa10100
Jammu and Kashmir990
Puducherry770
Arunachal Pradesh660
Mizoram330
Nagaland330
Andaman and Nicobar Islands110
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu110
Meghalaya110
Sikkim110
India3,5713,619+48

Shares are ours, computed from the count. AWBI spells some states differently in the PDF (Uttrakhand, Chattisgarh, Pondicherry), and we used current names. Four Punjab entries have Chandigarh sector addresses, but AWBI's state column puts them under Punjab, so we did too.

Between the two dates Maharashtra added 9 entries, Rajasthan 8 and Haryana 5. No state lost entries on the 2026 list, and 15 states and union territories were unchanged.

How many recognised animal welfare organisations are gaushalas?

In March 2024, 1,598 of AWBI's 3,786 recognised bodies were gaushalas and panjarapoles, or 42.2%. The other 2,188 were listed simply as other AWOs, says AWBI's 2023-24 annual report. A year earlier the split was 1,584 and 2,151.

That matters for dog owners. A high count in a state does not mean a dense network of dog shelters. The 2026 list does not say which entries are gaushalas, so we cannot say how many of any state's entries are cattle shelters.

State answers in Parliament show the same split. On 19 December 2023 the ministry told the Lok Sabha that Maharashtra had 29 recognised gaushalas and 202 other AWOs, Bihar 13 and 17, and Jharkhand 10 and 5.

Gaushalas versus other AWBI-recognised organisations, March 2023 and March 2024
Gaushalas and panjarapolesOther AWOs

AWBI Annual Reports 2022-23 and 2023-24, categories of AWOs recognised by the Board. The 2024-25 report gives no split.

Show the numbers
LabelGaushalas and panjarapolesOther AWOs
31 March 2023 (3,735)42.457.6
31 March 2024 (3,786)42.257.8
Embed this chart
AWBI-recognised gaushalas and other AWOs in four states, Lok Sabha reply of 19 December 2023 (totals summed by dogeats.in)
StateGaushalasOther AWOsTotal
Maharashtra29202231
Bihar131730
Jharkhand10515
Jammu and Kashmir088
Total52232284

The 2026 list does not label each entry as a gaushala or not, so we did not split the 3,619 by type. If you need a dog or cat rescue, check what animals a group actually takes before you call.

Is the number of animal welfare organisations in India growing?

No, not in 2025. AWBI's cumulative count rose from 3,503 in 2018-19 to 3,786 in 2023-24. Then in 2024-25 the Board de-recognised 234 bodies for non-existence, and the total fell to 3,571 on 31 March 2025.

New recognitions are slowing. AWBI recognised 59 organisations in 2022-23, 51 in 2023-24 and 24 in 2024-25, and renewed 46 in 2024-25.

To apply, a group must be registered as a society or trust for at least 3 years. It also needs 3 years of audited accounts and annual reports, and an inspection by an agency AWBI authorises.

AWBI-recognised animal welfare organisations by year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
AWBI-recognised animal welfare organisations by year, 2018-19 to 2024-252018-19: 3,503; 2019-20: 3,617; 2020-21: 3,651; 2021-22: 3,678; 2022-23: 3,735; 2023-24: 3,786; 2024-25: 3,57101,0002,0003,0004,0002018-193,5032019-203,6172020-213,6512021-223,6782022-233,7352023-243,7862024-253,571organisations

AWBI Annual Reports 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25. Totals at the end of each financial year; the 2024-25 total is after 234 de-recognitions.

Show the numbers
Labelorganisations
2018-193,503
2019-203,617
2020-213,651
2021-223,678
2022-233,735
2023-243,786
2024-253,571
Embed this chart
AWBI new recognitions, de-recognitions and year-end totals, 2022-23 to 2024-25
Financial yearNew recognitionsDe-recognisedTotal at 31 March
2022-2359Not reported3,735
2023-2451Not reported3,786
2024-25242343,571

AWBI's own numbers do not quite reconcile: 3,786 plus 24 minus 234 is 3,576, five more than the 3,571 it reports. The 2026 list of 3,619 suggests the count has started to rise again.

How much grant money does AWBI give animal welfare organisations?

AWBI released Rs 70.23 lakh to 31 organisations in 2024-25, the lowest in at least seven years. In 2022-23 it gave Rs 568.70 lakh to 315 organisations, and in 2023-24 Rs 450.43 lakh to 277.

Regular and rescued cattle grants take most of the money. They were Rs 445 lakh for 296 bodies in 2022-23, Rs 408.21 lakh for 273 in 2023-24 and Rs 39.98 lakh for 28 in 2024-25. Our animal cruelty cases report shows what AWBI does with complaints, which is a separate job.

A volunteer feeds three street dogs in a shelter courtyard, the kind of animal welfare work AWBI grants support
AWBI's ambulance scheme pays up to 90% of a vehicle's cost, capped at Rs 3.50 lakh plus Rs 1 lakh for equipment. Illustrative image.
AWBI financial assistance released to animal welfare organisations, 2018-19 to 2024-25, Rs lakh
AWBI financial assistance released to animal welfare organisations, 2018-19 to 2024-25, Rs lakh2018-19: 535.29; 2019-20: 434.98; 2020-21: 333.54; 2021-22: 397.57; 2022-23: 568.70; 2023-24: 450.43; 2024-25: 70.2302004006002018-19535.292019-20434.982020-21333.542021-22397.572022-23568.702023-24450.432024-2570.23Rs lakh

AWBI Annual Reports 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25, financial assistance released during the last five years.

Show the numbers
LabelRs lakh
2018-19535.29
2019-20434.98
2020-21333.54
2021-22397.57
2022-23568.70
2023-24450.43
2024-2570.23
Embed this chart
AWBI grants by scheme, 2022-23 to 2024-25, Rs lakh (organisations in brackets)
Scheme2022-232023-242024-25Grant limit
Regular and rescued cattle grant445.00 (296)408.21 (273)39.98 (28)Based on animals sheltered, treated or rescued
Shelter house70.04 (7)42.22 (4)30.25 (3)Up to Rs 22.50 lakh, plus 10% from the AWO
Ambulance services48.66 (11)0090% of cost, up to Rs 3.50 lakh vehicle and Rs 1 lakh fittings
Natural calamity relief5.00 (1)00Fodder, shelter and medical care in disasters
Animal Birth Control000Rs 370 per dog for care and vaccine, Rs 75 for catching
Total568.70 (315)450.43 (277)70.23 (31)

The ABC rates above still appear in AWBI's 2024-25 report, a total of Rs 445 per dog, though no ABC grant was paid in any of the three years. Check our street dog population report for the scale those rates are meant to cover.

Which states received AWBI shelter house grants?

Rajasthan received the most, with 118 of the 441 shelter house grants AWBI released from 2004-05 to 2023-24 (our sum of the ministry's year-wise rows). Madhya Pradesh got 96 and Uttar Pradesh 61. The ministry says the 441 include gaushalas, so these are not all dog shelters.

The scheme has nearly stopped. AWBI gave 414 shelter grants from 2004-05 to 2014-15 and only 27 in the years after. On 3 December 2024 the ministry told the Lok Sabha that in 2024-25 the scheme had a budget of Rs 1 crore. It had received nothing so far and had spent Rs 30,24,826. Sources differ on 2022-23: the ministry's year-wise rows show 3 shelter grants that year, while AWBI's annual report says 7 organisations got Rs 70.04 lakh.

Organisations given AWBI shelter house grants by state, 2004-05 to 2023-24

Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 1152, answered 3 December 2024 (Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying; also published by PIB). Includes gaushalas. Totals summed by dogeats.in from year-wise rows. States with fewer than 6 not shown.

Show the numbers
Labelorganisations
Rajasthan118
Madhya Pradesh96
Uttar Pradesh61
Haryana44
Maharashtra25
Gujarat22
Punjab14
Andhra Pradesh11
Tamil Nadu9
Odisha7
West Bengal7
Karnataka6
Delhi6
Embed this chart
AWBI shelter house scheme: budget, money received and spending, Rs
Financial yearBudget allocationBudget receivedExpenditure
2021-221,50,00,0001,50,00,0001,50,00,000
2022-231,50,00,00075,00,00070,03,535
2023-241,50,00,00073,24,82642,22,048
2024-251,00,00,000Nil30,24,826

Shelter grants are one-time building money. The ministry's reply says there is no provision for recurring grants under the scheme, so running costs fall on the NGO and its donors.

How do I find a recognised animal welfare organisation near me?

Open AWBI's recognised list and search for your district. The list has columns for code number, name, address, district, state, recognition date, renewal date and validity, though many older entries show N/A for the dates.

Ask for the AWBI code number when an NGO collects money for a dog or runs sterilisation in your area. AWBI's 2022-23 annual report says it has directed states to give ABC tenders only to recognised groups with AWBI's ABC permission.

Check the date. Only 353 entries on the 2026 list show a 'valid upto' date, and 324 of those run to 31 March 2026 or later. The rest carry a dash, so ask the group for its latest AWBI letter.

A volunteer holds the lead of a fawn community dog outside a small neighbourhood animal clinic in India
Ask an NGO for its AWBI code number before you donate or hand over a dog. Illustrative image.
  • Search the AWBI list by district, not only by city name.
  • Ask for the AWBI code number, which looks like RJ123/2005 (state code, number, year).
  • For dog sterilisation work, also ask for AWBI's ABC permission letter.
  • For adoption, see our dog adoption statistics and the Indie dog guide.
  • For feeding disputes, read our stray dog feeding rules report.

Recognised groups are not the only help. Many cities run dog shelters through the municipal corporation, and our stray dogs by city report lists city counts. For a sick or injured animal, the state 1962 mobile veterinary units are often the faster call.

Frequently asked questions

How many animal welfare organisations are there in India?

AWBI's recognised list dated 31 March 2026 has 3,619 animal welfare organisations. Many more NGOs are registered as trusts or societies without AWBI recognition, and we found no official count of those.

Which state has the most animal welfare organisations in India?

Rajasthan, with 1,027 AWBI-recognised organisations, or 28.4% of the national list. Uttar Pradesh has 493 and Haryana 358.

How many AWBI-recognised animal welfare organisations are in Kerala?

35, as of 31 March 2026. Tamil Nadu has 226 and Karnataka 84.

How many animal NGOs are in Delhi?

Delhi has 65 entries on AWBI's 2026 recognised list. That includes one Delhi organisation filed under a Karnataka code number.

What share of AWBI-recognised organisations are gaushalas?

42.2% in March 2024: 1,598 gaushalas and panjarapoles out of 3,786 recognised bodies, per AWBI's 2023-24 annual report.

How much money does AWBI give to NGOs?

Rs 70.23 lakh to 31 organisations in 2024-25, down from Rs 450.43 lakh to 277 in 2023-24. Regular and rescued cattle grants made up Rs 39.98 lakh of the 2024-25 total.

How can an NGO get AWBI recognition?

It must be registered as a society or trust for at least 3 years. It then submits 3 years of audited accounts, annual reports and activity reports, and passes an inspection by an agency AWBI authorises.

Does AWBI give grants for dog shelters?

Its shelter house scheme pays up to Rs 22.50 lakh for building a shelter for animals, with 10% from the NGO. It is not limited to dogs: the 441 grants from 2004-05 to 2023-24 include gaushalas, and only 27 came after 2014-15.

Why did the number of AWBI-recognised organisations fall?

In 2024-25 AWBI de-recognised 234 organisations because they no longer existed. Its total fell from 3,786 in March 2024 to 3,571 in March 2025, then rose to 3,619 on the 2026 list.

Methodology and limitations

We downloaded AWBI's 'List of Animal Welfare Organizations recognised by the Animal Welfare Board of India (as on 31.03.2026)', a 3,619-row PDF, from awbi.gov.in on 18 October 2026.

We converted the PDF to text with pdftotext, found every row by its serial number (1 to 3,619, none missing), and read the state from the state column. Where the state was spelt differently (Uttrakhand, Chattisgarh, Pondicherry, New Delhi), we used the current name.

We cross-checked each state count against the state code in each AWO code number. All matched except one Delhi address with a Karnataka code, counted as Delhi. Four Punjab entries with Chandigarh addresses stay under Punjab, as AWBI lists them.

Shares are our calculations. Year-end totals, gaushala shares and grant figures come from AWBI's annual reports for 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25. We summed shelter grant totals by state from the 121 year-wise rows in the ministry's reply to Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 1152 (3 December 2024, also published by PIB). The rows add to the 441 the reply states.

Limitations. AWBI recognition covers only groups that applied and passed AWBI's process. Many active rescues are not on the list, and some listed bodies may no longer be active, since most entries show no validity date. The 2026 list does not mark each entry as a gaushala or a dog and cat NGO, so we could not split it by type. AWBI's annual totals do not fully reconcile year to year, and its 2024-25 report gives no gaushala split. State counts are not adjusted for population or for the number of street dogs.

Sources

  1. Animal Welfare Board of India, List of Animal Welfare Organizations recognised by AWBI as on 31.03.2026 (PDF), 3,619 recognised AWOs with code, name, address, district, state, recognition and validity dates; counted by state by dogeats.in
  2. Animal Welfare Board of India, Annual Report 2024-25, State-wise recognised AWOs on 31 March 2025, 24 new recognitions, 234 de-recognitions, grants by scheme 2024-25, five-year grant totals, ABC rates
  3. Animal Welfare Board of India, Annual Report 2023-24, 3,786 recognised bodies, 1,598 gaushalas, 51 new recognitions, grants by scheme 2023-24
  4. Also consulted: Animal Welfare Board of India, Annual Report 2022-23, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 1152, answered 3 December 2024 (same text published by PIB), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 2606, 19 December 2023, Animal Welfare Board of India website, awbi.gov.in (recognition and grant scheme pages).

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

3,619 animal welfare organisations on AWBI's recognised list, as of 31 March 2026
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Animal Welfare NGOs by State 2026: 3,619 animal welfare organisations on AWBI's recognised list, as of 31 March 2026
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews