Ranking · Updated October 2026

Best dog for a villa or independent house in India: 58 breeds scored for garden life, heat and families

The Indian Pariah Dog and Indian Spitz are the best dogs for a villa or independent house in India, each scoring 20 out of 25 on our villa score. The Labrador Retriever is the top foreign breed on 18. Thirty of our 58 breeds are rated 1 or 2 for flats, so a house opens them up, but none of the 30 scores above 3 for first-time owners.

Indian Pariah Dog resting on a garden lawn, our pick for the best dog for villa homes in India
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
20/25
villa score of the Indian Pariah Dog and Indian Spitz, the joint top dogs for an Indian house
56.4%
of urban Indian households live in an independent house (NSS 2018)
30 of 58
breeds rated 1 or 2 out of 5 for flats in our guides
Rs 9,500
median monthly cost of those 30 house breeds
18/25
villa score of the Labrador, the top foreign breed

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-15 · Updated 2026-10-15 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. The Indian Pariah Dog and Indian Spitz share the top villa score, 20 out of 25. The Pariah is rated 5 for heat and 5 for monsoon.
  2. 56.4% of urban households living in houses had an independent house in 2018, and 31.3% lived in a flat, NSS data show.
  3. 30 of our 58 breeds are rated 1 or 2 out of 5 for suiting a flat. None of the 30 scores above 3 for beginners.
  4. Those 30 house breeds cost a median Rs 9,500 a month to keep, against Rs 5,375 for breeds that cope in a flat.
  5. Seven of the top eight villa breeds are Indian. The Labrador is the only foreign breed among them.
  6. The Labrador Retriever scores 18 out of 25, the best foreign breed, helped by a 5 for beginners.
  7. Large dogs of 25 to 45 kg average the highest villa score, 14.8, while giant breeds average 11.6.
  8. Kerala has the highest share of urban independent houses among larger states, 90.3%, against 33.9% in Andhra Pradesh and 35.3% in Maharashtra.
  9. The Delhi and Gurugram weather region logged 30 heatwave days in 2024 and 11 in 2025, against 10 and none around Bengaluru.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Best dog for a villa or independent house in India: 58 breeds scored for garden life, heat and families
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Best dog for a villa or independent house in India: 58 breeds scored for garden life, heat and families
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Which is the best dog for a villa or independent house in India?

The Indian Pariah Dog and Indian Spitz are the best dogs for a villa on our villa score, with 20 out of 25 each. Four Indian sighthounds follow on 19: the Chippiparai, Kanni, Mudhol Hound and Rampur Greyhound.

The villa score asks what a house changes. A garden gives room to a big, active dog, but the dog then spends more time outdoors in heat and rain. Most villa dogs live with families, so beginner friendliness counts double.

The Labrador Retriever is the best foreign breed, with 18. It is rated 5 for beginners but 2 for heat, so a garden Lab still needs shade and cool hours. The Golden Retriever scores 17.

Best dog for a villa or independent house in India: top 14 breeds on our villa score (out of 25)

Villa score = 2 x beginner friendly + tolerates Indian heat + handles monsoon + space need (6 minus 'suits a flat'). dogeats.in editorial ratings, October 2026. Green: Indian breed. The Kombai, Miniature Pinscher and Poodle also score 16.

Show the numbers
Labelscore
Indian Pariah Dog20/25
Indian Spitz20/25
Chippiparai19/25
Kanni19/25
Mudhol Hound19/25
Rampur Greyhound19/25
Labrador Retriever18/25
Rajapalayam18/25
Golden Retriever17/25
Rhodesian Ridgeback17/25
Beagle16/25
Boxer16/25
Doberman16/25
Jack Russell Terrier16/25
Embed this chart
A house does not make every big dog a good idea. The breeds that most need space are also, in our ratings, the hardest for a first-time owner to handle.

Seven of the top eight are Indian breeds. Their heat tolerance suits long hours in a garden, and all seven cost Rs 20,000 or less as puppies.

How many Indian homes are independent houses?

Most do. Among urban households living in houses, 56.4% had an independent house in 2018 and 31.3% lived in a flat, the National Statistical Office's 76th round survey found. In villages the independent house share was 89.0%.

The survey defines an independent house as a separate structure not shared with any other household. That covers a gated villa, a bungalow and a modest family home alike.

The split varies sharply by state. Kerala had the highest urban share among larger states, 90.3%, followed by Uttarakhand at 83.0% and Assam at 79.3%. Andhra Pradesh had the lowest, 33.9%, with Maharashtra at 35.3% and Telangana at 37.1%.

Share of urban households living in an independent house, by state (NSS 2018, %)

NSS 76th round (July to December 2018), Report 584, Statement 22.1. Households living in houses. 20 larger states and Delhi shown.

Show the numbers
Label%
Kerala90.3%
Uttarakhand83%
Assam79.3%
Punjab76.4%
Chhattisgarh75.9%
Jammu & Kashmir75.9%
Haryana72.7%
Madhya Pradesh71%
Uttar Pradesh69.7%
Rajasthan67.7%
Odisha63.5%
Jharkhand62.6%
Bihar60.9%
Gujarat58.8%
Karnataka54.5%
Tamil Nadu53.6%
West Bengal50.6%
Delhi44.1%
Telangana37.1%
Maharashtra35.3%
Andhra Pradesh33.9%
Embed this chart
Independent house or flat? Indian households by type of dwelling, 2018 (%)
Independent houseFlatOthers

NSS 76th round, Report 584, Statement 22. 'Others' covers dwellings that are neither an independent house nor a flat.

Show the numbers
LabelIndependent houseFlatOthers
Rural89.03.47.7
Urban56.431.312.3
All India77.812.99.3
Embed this chart
Independent house vs flat by state: share of households, rural and urban (NSS 2018, %)
State or UTRural: independent houseUrban: independent houseUrban: flatAll: independent house
Lakshadweep97.598.41.698.3
Tripura97.794.81.797
Manipur96.793.1395.5
Kerala97.290.37.793.8
Uttarakhand93.38312.190.3
Assam9879.31395.2
Group of NE States96.377.113.491.1
Punjab93.576.41486.2
Nagaland97.376.39.790.8
Chhattisgarh86.475.91184.2
Jammu & Kashmir93.475.920.889.1
Haryana92.572.720.284.9
Madhya Pradesh977121.689.7
Arunachal Pradesh88.870.69.484.5
Uttar Pradesh88.569.717.983.8
Rajasthan92.867.717.486.1
Odisha82.463.517.979
Jharkhand94.362.620.686.5
Meghalaya98.16117.890.9
Bihar84.760.920.282.1
Puducherry70.759.539.164.1
Gujarat95.758.83077.6
Mizoram96.458.54077.9
Karnataka94.454.534.576.5
Tamil Nadu91.453.638.172.3
West Bengal76.650.628.867.9
Goa83.547.643.961.2
Delhi63.744.144.744.5
A & N Islands7639.244.855
Telangana89.437.152.665
Maharashtra91.935.346.366.5
Andhra Pradesh80.433.95764.7
Sikkim90.132.14971.4
Group of UTs68.826.650.437.4
Himachal Pradesh83.824.359.375.7
Chandigarh5.81474.813.6
Daman & Diu517.94513.1
Dadra & Nagar Haveli82.36.411.533.3
All India8956.431.377.8

Delhi was close to an even split, with 44.1% of urban households in independent houses and 44.7% in flats. These are the latest official dwelling-type figures we could find; the survey ran from July to December 2018.

Which dog breeds need an independent house?

Thirty of the 58 breeds we cover are rated 1 or 2 out of 5 for suiting a flat. Fourteen score 1 and sixteen score 2. Our flats ranking covers the other end of the scale.

These are the dogs a house opens up. They include working breeds, sighthounds and giants, from the Border Collie to the Saint Bernard.

The catch is handling. None of the 30 scores above 3 out of 5 for beginners, and 15 of them score 2 or less for Indian heat. The 7 Indian breeds among them include the Rajapalayam and the four sighthounds in our top six.

A Chippiparai trots across a large villa garden, a strong pick for best dog for villa homes in India
Sighthounds such as the Chippiparai need room to run, which a walled garden gives them. Illustrative image.
How many dog breeds need a house? Our 58 breeds by 'Suits a flat' score
How many dog breeds need a house? Our 58 breeds by 'Suits a flat' scoreScore 1: 14; Score 2: 16; Score 3: 6; Score 4: 11; Score 5: 1105101520Score 114Score 216Score 36Score 411Score 511breeds

dogeats.in editorial rating, 1 = needs a house and space, 5 = suits a flat. 30 breeds score 1 or 2.

Show the numbers
Labelbreeds
Score 114
Score 216
Score 36
Score 411
Score 511
Embed this chart
30 dog breeds that need an independent house in India: climate, handling and cost
BreedSuits a flat (5)Tolerates heat (5)Handles monsoon (5)Beginner friendly (5)Pet-quality puppy (Rs)Monthly cost (Rs)Villa score (25)
Chippiparai25435,000 to 12,0002,500 to 5,00019
Kanni25435,000 to 15,0002,500 to 5,00019
Mudhol Hound25433,000 to 10,0003,000 to 6,00019
Rampur Greyhound25438,000 to 20,0003,000 to 6,50019
Rajapalayam15425,000 to 15,0003,000 to 6,50018
Rhodesian Ridgeback254235,000 to 60,0005,000 to 11,00017
Boxer224315,000 to 30,0005,000 to 10,00016
Doberman244220,000 to 35,0006,000 to 12,00016
Jack Russell Terrier244220,000 to 30,0002,500 to 6,00016
Kombai15415,000 to 15,0003,000 to 6,00016
Belgian Malinois144130,000 to 50,0006,000 to 14,00015
Dalmatian234220,000 to 30,0004,500 to 9,00015
Australian Shepherd123235,000 to 60,0005,000 to 11,00014
Cane Corso134150,000 to 80,0007,000 to 15,00014
Bully Kutta133115,000 to 50,0008,000 to 18,00013
German Shepherd223220,000 to 35,0005,000 to 11,00013
Pit Bull234120,000 to 40,0004,500 to 9,00013
Bernese Mountain Dog112260,000 to 1,00,0008,000 to 18,00012
Border Collie123120,000 to 35,0004,000 to 9,00012
Bullmastiff213230,000 to 55,0008,000 to 16,00012
Dogo Argentino123180,000 to 1,20,0007,000 to 14,00012
Kangal132160,000 to 90,0007,500 to 15,00012
English Mastiff212225,000 to 60,0009,000 to 20,00011
Great Dane223120,000 to 40,0009,000 to 18,00011
Rottweiler223118,000 to 35,0006,500 to 14,00011
Samoyed212280,000 to 1,20,0007,000 to 15,00011
Alaskan Malamute112160,000 to 90,0008,000 to 16,00010
Saint Bernard112125,000 to 45,0009,000 to 18,00010
Siberian Husky112140,000 to 60,0006,000 to 14,00010
Tibetan Mastiff112150,000 to 1,00,0009,000 to 20,00010

Should a villa dog be large or small?

Large dogs of 25 to 45 kg fit a villa best on average, with a villa score of 14.8. Small dogs average 13.9, medium dogs 13.8 and toy dogs 12.7.

Giant breeds of 45 kg and over average only 11.6. Most giants are rated 1 or 2 for heat, and they cost a median Rs 13,000 a month at the midpoint of their range.

Size changes the bill more than the score. Large breeds cost a median Rs 7,750 a month against Rs 4,875 for toy breeds. Our cost of owning a dog by size report breaks this down.

Which dog size suits a villa in India? Average villa score by size band (out of 25)
Which dog size suits a villa in India? Average villa score by size band (out of 25)Toy: 12.7; Small: 13.9; Medium: 13.8; Large: 14.8; Giant: 11.6051015Toy12.7Small13.9Medium13.8Large14.8Giant11.6score

Size band from the midpoint of each guide's adult weight range. Average of dogeats.in villa scores.

Show the numbers
Labelscore
Toy12.7
Small13.9
Medium13.8
Large14.8
Giant11.6
Embed this chart
Dog size and villa life in India: breeds, average scores and median monthly cost by size band
Size bandBreedsAverage 'suits a flat' (5)Average heat score (5)Average villa score (25)Median monthly cost (Rs)
Toy (under 5 kg)64.52.812.74,875
Small (5 to 12 kg)144.22.613.95,250
Medium (12 to 25 kg)112.82.913.86,750
Large (25 to 45 kg)181.83.014.87,750
Giant (45 kg and over)91.41.911.613,000

How hot is too hot for a garden dog?

A villa dog spends more time outside, so regional heat matters. The weather region covering Delhi and Gurugram logged 30 heatwave days in 2024 and 11 in 2025, the Ministry of Earth Sciences told Parliament. West Rajasthan logged 271 over the 11 years from 2015 to 2025, the most of any region.

Southern villa markets were milder but not spared. South Interior Karnataka, which includes Bengaluru, logged 10 heatwave days in 2024 and none in any other year from 2015 to 2025. Tamil Nadu logged 13 in 2024 and Telangana 12.

Summed across IMD subdivisions, the count rose from 230 heatwave days in 2023 to 554 in 2024, then fell to 182 in 2025. Half of our 58 breeds, 29 in all, score 2 or less for heat. Our heatwave report maps the risk by state.

A yellow Labrador rests in a shaded bungalow courtyard, a family pick for best dog for villa in India
The Labrador is rated 5 for beginners but 2 for Indian heat, so a garden needs deep shade. Illustrative image.
Heatwave days from 2015 to 2025 in the weather regions around India's big villa markets

Total heatwave days over 11 years, by IMD meteorological subdivision, from the Ministry of Earth Sciences reply to Lok Sabha question 4494, 20 August 2025. City names added by dogeats.in for orientation.

Show the numbers
Labeldays
West Rajasthan (Jodhpur)271
East Rajasthan (Jaipur)141
East Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow)124
Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi (Delhi)120
Gangetic West Bengal (Kolkata)97
Punjab (Ludhiana)70
Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Yanam (Visakhapatnam)66
Telangana (Hyderabad)60
Gujarat Region (Ahmedabad)58
Madhya Maharashtra (Pune)30
Tamil Nadu, Puducherry & Karaikal (Chennai)27
Konkan & Goa (Mumbai)20
Kerala & Mahe (Kochi)15
South Interior Karnataka (Bengaluru)10
Embed this chart
Heatwave days by IMD subdivision, 2022 to 2025 and 11-year total, for regions with large villa markets
IMD subdivisionMain cities2022202320242025Total 2015 to 2025
West RajasthanJodhpur, Bikaner5832933271
East RajasthanJaipur2802321141
East Uttar PradeshLucknow, Varanasi3311338124
Haryana, Chandigarh & DelhiDelhi, Gurugram3753011120
Gangetic West BengalKolkata82731497
PunjabLudhiana, Mohali22327770
Coastal Andhra Pradesh & YanamVisakhapatnam, Vijayawada02211066
TelanganaHyderabad01412160
Gujarat RegionAhmedabad, Vadodara13114758
Madhya MaharashtraPune, Nashik218130
Tamil Nadu, Puducherry & KaraikalChennai, Coimbatore0113027
Konkan & GoaMumbai, Goa264120
Kerala & MaheKochi, Thiruvananthapuram006015
South Interior KarnatakaBengaluru, Mysuru0010010

A garden also floods. Monsoon handling is part of the villa score, and the Indian Pariah Dog is the only one of our 58 breeds rated 5 for it. Our monsoon risk ranking scores every breed.

How much does a villa dog cost in India?

The 14 best villa dogs cost from Rs 2,000 to Rs 12,000 a month to keep, at the ends of their ranges. The Indian Pariah Dog is cheapest, at Rs 2,000 to 4,500, and the Doberman dearest, at Rs 6,000 to 12,000.

Puppy prices span a wider range. A Pariah is usually adopted for free to about Rs 3,000, while a Rhodesian Ridgeback costs Rs 35,000 to 60,000 and a Golden Retriever Rs 25,000 to 45,000.

In the first year a Labrador costs Rs 56,000 to Rs 1.38 lakh including the puppy. An Indian Spitz costs Rs 41,000 to Rs 87,000.

Monthly cost of the 14 best villa dogs in India (midpoint, Rs)

Midpoint of each guide's monthly running cost range, compiled by dogeats.in, October 2026.

Show the numbers
LabelRs
Indian Pariah DogRs 3,250
ChippiparaiRs 3,750
KanniRs 3,750
Jack Russell TerrierRs 4,250
Indian SpitzRs 4,500
Mudhol HoundRs 4,500
RajapalayamRs 4,750
Rampur GreyhoundRs 4,750
BeagleRs 5,250
Labrador RetrieverRs 6,500
BoxerRs 7,500
Golden RetrieverRs 7,500
Rhodesian RidgebackRs 8,000
DobermanRs 9,000
Embed this chart
Best villa dog breeds in India with price: puppy, monthly cost and first year (Rs)
BreedPet-quality puppy (Rs)Monthly cost (Rs)First year, puppy plus 12 months (Rs)Villa score (25)
Indian Pariah DogFree to 3,0002,000 to 4,50024,000 to 57,00020
Indian Spitz5,000 to 15,0003,000 to 6,00041,000 to 87,00020
Chippiparai5,000 to 12,0002,500 to 5,00035,000 to 72,00019
Kanni5,000 to 15,0002,500 to 5,00035,000 to 75,00019
Mudhol Hound3,000 to 10,0003,000 to 6,00039,000 to 82,00019
Rampur Greyhound8,000 to 20,0003,000 to 6,50044,000 to 98,00019
Labrador Retriever8,000 to 30,0004,000 to 9,00056,000 to 1,38,00018
Rajapalayam5,000 to 15,0003,000 to 6,50041,000 to 93,00018
Golden Retriever25,000 to 45,0005,000 to 10,00085,000 to 1,65,00017
Rhodesian Ridgeback35,000 to 60,0005,000 to 11,00095,000 to 1,92,00017
Beagle15,000 to 25,0003,500 to 7,00057,000 to 1,09,00016
Boxer15,000 to 30,0005,000 to 10,00075,000 to 1,50,00016
Doberman20,000 to 35,0006,000 to 12,00092,000 to 1,79,00016
Jack Russell Terrier20,000 to 30,0002,500 to 6,00050,000 to 1,02,00016

Can a gated villa society restrict your dog?

Not by size or by majority vote, in Mumbai at least. Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation guidelines say resident associations cannot ban pet dogs, cannot allow small dogs but not large ones and cannot cite barking as a reason.

The same guidelines call it short-sighted to bar pets from gardens or parks. Associations can insist on a municipal dog licence and are advised to agree walking times by consensus.

The BMC guidelines cite the Animal Welfare Board of India's pet dog circular of 26 February 2015. Rules in other cities may differ, and breed rules are separate. Chennai stopped new licences for Pit Bulls and Rottweilers from 20 December 2025, as our guard dog report records.

Can a villa society or RWA restrict your dog? What BMC guidelines for associations say
QuestionBMC guideline (Mumbai, 2025)
Can the association ban pet dogs?No, not even by a majority vote
Can it allow small dogs but not large ones?No size rules or specifications
Can barking be a reason for a ban?No
Can it bar dogs from common gardens?Called short-sighted; the association may have no right over the garden
Can it insist on a licence?Yes, a BMC pet dog licence
Can it set walking times?Advised to agree timings by consensus
Villa score for all 58 dog breeds in India, with each part of the score
BreedVilla score (25)Beginner friendly (5)Tolerates heat (5)Handles monsoon (5)Suits a flat (5)Size band
Indian Pariah Dog204554Medium (12 to 25 kg)
Indian Spitz205444Small (5 to 12 kg)
Chippiparai193542Medium (12 to 25 kg)
Kanni193542Medium (12 to 25 kg)
Mudhol Hound193542Large (25 to 45 kg)
Rampur Greyhound193542Large (25 to 45 kg)
Labrador Retriever185233Large (25 to 45 kg)
Rajapalayam182541Large (25 to 45 kg)
Golden Retriever175223Large (25 to 45 kg)
Rhodesian Ridgeback172542Large (25 to 45 kg)
Beagle163433Small (5 to 12 kg)
Boxer163242Large (25 to 45 kg)
Doberman162442Large (25 to 45 kg)
Jack Russell Terrier162442Small (5 to 12 kg)
Kombai161541Large (25 to 45 kg)
Miniature Pinscher163444Toy (under 5 kg)
Poodle164435Medium (12 to 25 kg)
Belgian Malinois151441Large (25 to 45 kg)
Dachshund153434Small (5 to 12 kg)
Dalmatian152342Large (25 to 45 kg)
German Spitz154234Small (5 to 12 kg)
Japanese Spitz154234Small (5 to 12 kg)
Pembroke Welsh Corgi154234Small (5 to 12 kg)
Australian Shepherd142231Large (25 to 45 kg)
Bichon Frise144325Small (5 to 12 kg)
Cane Corso141341Giant (45 kg and over)
Chihuahua143435Toy (under 5 kg)
Pomeranian143233Toy (under 5 kg)
Bull Terrier132333Large (25 to 45 kg)
Bully Kutta131331Giant (45 kg and over)
German Shepherd132232Large (25 to 45 kg)
Pit Bull131342Medium (12 to 25 kg)
Yorkshire Terrier133335Toy (under 5 kg)
American Eskimo Dog123224Medium (12 to 25 kg)
Bernese Mountain Dog122121Large (25 to 45 kg)
Border Collie121231Medium (12 to 25 kg)
Bullmastiff122132Giant (45 kg and over)
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel123325Small (5 to 12 kg)
Cocker Spaniel123314Medium (12 to 25 kg)
Dogo Argentino121231Large (25 to 45 kg)
Kangal121321Giant (45 kg and over)
Lhasa Apso123325Small (5 to 12 kg)
Maltese123325Toy (under 5 kg)
Pug124125Small (5 to 12 kg)
English Mastiff112122Giant (45 kg and over)
Great Dane111232Giant (45 kg and over)
Rottweiler111232Giant (45 kg and over)
Samoyed112122Medium (12 to 25 kg)
Shiba Inu112234Small (5 to 12 kg)
Shih Tzu113225Small (5 to 12 kg)
Alaskan Malamute101121Large (25 to 45 kg)
French Bulldog103125Small (5 to 12 kg)
Saint Bernard101121Giant (45 kg and over)
Siberian Husky101121Medium (12 to 25 kg)
Tibetan Mastiff101121Giant (45 kg and over)
English Bulldog82114Medium (12 to 25 kg)
Chow Chow71113Large (25 to 45 kg)
Pekingese72115Toy (under 5 kg)

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best dog for a villa in India?

On our villa score the Indian Pariah Dog and Indian Spitz are best, with 20 out of 25 each. The Labrador Retriever leads the foreign breeds with 18. All three are rated 4 or 5 for first-time owners.

Which dog is best for an independent house with a garden?

Indian sighthounds such as the Chippiparai, Kanni, Mudhol Hound and Rampur Greyhound score 19 out of 25. They need space and handle heat well, but each scores 3 out of 5 for beginners.

Is a Labrador good for an independent house in India?

Yes, for families. It scores 18 out of 25 on our villa score and 5 for beginners, but only 2 for heat. Give it shade, water and walks before 8 am from March to June.

Can a German Shepherd live in an independent house?

It suits a house better than a flat, where it is rated 2 out of 5. But it scores 13 out of 25 on our villa score, rated 2 for heat and 2 for beginners.

How many Indian households live in independent houses?

56.4% of urban households living in houses had an independent house in 2018, and 89.0% of rural households, NSS data show. Across India the figure was 77.8%.

Is a big dog better for a villa?

Large dogs of 25 to 45 kg average the highest villa score, 14.8 out of 25. Giant dogs over 45 kg average 11.6, because most struggle in Indian heat.

Can my villa society ban large dogs?

In Mumbai, BMC guidelines say associations cannot allow small dogs while refusing large ones, and cannot ban pet dogs even by majority. They may insist on a municipal licence.

What does a dog for a villa cost per month?

Among our 14 best villa dogs, monthly costs run from Rs 2,000 for an Indian Pariah Dog to Rs 12,000 for a Doberman. Breeds that need a house cost a median Rs 9,500 a month.

Methodology and limitations

This ranking covers the 58 breeds with full guides on dogeats.in. 'Beginner friendly', 'Tolerates Indian heat', 'Handles monsoon' and 'Suits a flat' are dogeats.in editorial ratings from 1 to 5. Price ranges were compiled by dogeats.in from breeder and marketplace listings for our breed guides, October 2026.

Villa score = 2 x beginner friendly + tolerates heat + handles monsoon + space need, out of 25. Space need is 6 minus the 'Suits a flat' rating, so a breed that needs a house gains points. Beginner friendliness counts double because most villa dogs live with families.

Size bands use the midpoint of each guide's adult weight range. Toy is under 5 kg, small 5 to under 12 kg and medium 12 to 25 kg. Large is over 25 to under 45 kg, and giant is 45 kg and over. Costs use the midpoint of each guide's monthly range. First-year cost adds the puppy range to 12 months of running cost.

Dwelling figures come from NSS Report 584 (76th round, July to December 2018), Statements 22 and 22.1. Heatwave days come from Ministry of Earth Sciences replies to Rajya Sabha question 1151 (5 December 2024) and Lok Sabha question 4494 (20 August 2025). Society rules come from BMC's guidelines for associations, signed off between December 2024 and March 2025.

Limitations. The villa score is a dogeats.in editorial ranking, not a measurement, and it weights beginner friendliness by choice. A family with dog experience may rank the working breeds higher. The NSS dwelling data are from 2018 and count every independent house, villa or not, with or without a garden. Heatwave days are counted by IMD subdivision, and city names are added for orientation only. Society rules cited are Mumbai's; other cities may differ.

Sources

  1. National Statistical Office: Drinking Water, Sanitation, Hygiene and Housing Condition in India, NSS Report 584 (76th round, 2018), Share of households in independent houses and flats, rural and urban, by state
  2. Ministry of Earth Sciences: Lok Sabha unstarred question 4494, 20 August 2025, Heatwave days by IMD subdivision, 2015 to 2025
  3. Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation, Veterinary Health Department: Guidelines for pet dogs, RWAs and AOAs (2025), Associations cannot ban pets, set size rules or cite barking; may insist on a licence
  4. Also consulted: Ministry of Earth Sciences: Rajya Sabha unstarred question 1151, 5 December 2024, The News Minute: Greater Chennai Corporation bans fresh licences for Pit Bulls and Rottweilers (December 2025), dogeats.in breed guides (58 breeds), October 2026, Animal Welfare Board of India pet dog circular, 26 February 2015 (scanned copy, as cited by BMC).

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

20/25 villa score of the Indian Pariah Dog and Indian Spitz, the joint top dogs for an Indian house
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Best Dogs for a Villa or House in India: 20/25 villa score of the Indian Pariah Dog and Indian Spitz, the joint
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews