Ranking · Updated October 2026

Best dog for a village or farm house in India: 58 breeds scored for heat, no AC, monsoon and watch duty

The Rajapalayam is the best dog for a village or farm house in India on our farm score, with 23 out of 25. The Indian Pariah Dog, Kombai and Rhodesian Ridgeback follow on 22. Indian breeds average 20.0 against 12.5 for foreign breeds. The 20th Livestock Census counted 68.9 lakh owned dogs in rural India in 2019, 73.0% of all owned dogs.

Indian Pariah Dog watching a Punjab farm house gate, a top pick for best dog for village in India
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
23/25
farm score of the Rajapalayam, the top dog for Indian villages and farms among 58 breeds
68.9 lakh
owned dogs in rural India, Livestock Census 2019
73.0%
of India's owned dogs lived in rural areas in 2019
20.0 vs 12.5
average farm score, Indian vs foreign breeds
7 of 10
top farm dogs on our score are Indian breeds

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-15 · Updated 2026-10-15 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. The Rajapalayam tops our farm score with 23 out of 25. It is rated 5 for heat and 5 for coping without AC.
  2. Rural India had 68,85,014 owned dogs in the 2019 Livestock Census, 73.0% of the 94,34,039 counted nationally.
  3. Owned dogs in villages fell from 1.65 crore in 2007 to 94.9 lakh in 2012 and 68.9 lakh in 2019, while urban owned dogs rose 17.1% from 2012 to 2019.
  4. The 9 Indian breeds we cover average 20.0 out of 25 on the farm score, against 12.5 for 49 foreign breeds.
  5. Rural India had 48.5 owned dogs per 1,000 households in 2012, against 32.4 in towns and cities.
  6. Among larger states, Karnataka and Punjab had the most village dogs per household, about 122 per 1,000 rural households, and Bihar the fewest at 7.3.
  7. Strays outnumbered owned dogs in villages: 1.28 crore stray against 68.9 lakh owned in 2019.
  8. The Siberian Husky and Alaskan Malamute score lowest, 6 out of 25, rated 1 for heat and 1 for coping without AC.
  9. An Indian farm breed costs a median Rs 4,500 a month to keep, against Rs 7,250 for foreign breeds.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Best dog for a village or farm house in India: 58 breeds scored for heat, no AC, monsoon and watch duty
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Best dog for a village or farm house in India: 58 breeds scored for heat, no AC, monsoon and watch duty
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Which is the best dog for a village or farm in India?

The Rajapalayam is the best dog for a village or farm house in India on our farm score, with 23 out of 25. The Indian Pariah Dog, Kombai and Rhodesian Ridgeback follow on 22, then the Rampur Greyhound on 21.

The farm score measures what rural life asks of a dog. It adds heat tolerance, coping without AC, monsoon handling and time alone, each rated 1 to 5. A guard role adds up to 5 more points, because most farm dogs watch the gate and the livestock.

Twelve breeds score 18 or more. Seven of the top ten are Indian breeds, and the Doberman and Rhodesian Ridgeback are the only foreign breeds in the top seven.

Best dog for a village or farm house in India: the 12 breeds scoring 18 or more out of 25

Farm score = tolerates Indian heat + copes without AC + handles monsoon + can stay alone + guard role points. dogeats.in editorial ratings, October 2026. Green: Indian breed.

Show the numbers
Labelscore
Rajapalayam23/25
Indian Pariah Dog22/25
Kombai22/25
Rhodesian Ridgeback22/25
Rampur Greyhound21/25
Chippiparai19/25
Doberman19/25
Kanni19/25
Mudhol Hound19/25
Belgian Malinois18/25
Cane Corso18/25
Indian Spitz18/25
Embed this chart
On a farm there is no AC to fall back on. Our ratings put the heat and no-AC gap between Indian and foreign breeds at more than 2 points out of 5.

The bottom of the table is the snow breeds. The Siberian Husky and Alaskan Malamute score 6 out of 25, and the Samoyed, French Bulldog and English Bulldog score 7.

Are Indian dog breeds better for village life?

On our ratings, yes. The 9 Indian breeds we cover average 20.0 out of 25 on the farm score, against 12.5 for the 49 foreign breeds.

The gap is widest on heat. Indian breeds average 4.7 out of 5 for tolerating Indian heat and 4.7 for coping without AC. Foreign breeds average 2.3 and 2.4.

Indian breeds are also cheaper. A pet-quality Indian puppy costs a median Rs 10,000, against Rs 35,000 for a foreign breed, and monthly upkeep is a median Rs 4,500 against Rs 7,250. Our native vs foreign breeds report compares them in full.

A tan Kombai by a Tamil Nadu farm channel, a strong pick for best dog for village in India
The Kombai is one of three Indian breeds in our top four for farm life. Illustrative image.
Indian vs foreign dog breeds for farm life: average scores out of 5

Averages of dogeats.in editorial ratings for 9 Indian and 49 foreign breeds, October 2026.

Show the numbers
Labelscore
Heat: Indian breeds4.7
Heat: foreign breeds2.4
No AC: Indian breeds4.7
No AC: foreign breeds2.5
Monsoon: Indian breeds4.0
Monsoon: foreign breeds2.7
Alone: Indian breeds3.7
Alone: foreign breeds2.4
Embed this chart
Indian vs foreign dog breeds for village life: averages across our 58 breed guides
Measure9 Indian breeds49 foreign breeds
Tolerates Indian heat (avg, 5)4.72.3
Copes without AC (avg, 5)4.72.4
Handles monsoon (avg, 5)4.02.7
Can stay alone (avg, 5)3.72.4
Beginner friendly (avg, 5)2.82.4
Farm score (avg, 25)20.012.5
Median pet-quality puppy (Rs)10,00035,000
Median monthly cost (Rs)4,5007,250

There is one catch. Indian breeds average 2.8 out of 5 for beginners, close to the foreign average of 2.4, and the Kombai and Bully Kutta score 1. The Indian Spitz, rated 5, is the easy exception.

How many dogs live in Indian villages?

The 20th Livestock Census counted 68,85,014 owned dogs in rural India in 2019. That was 73.0% of the 94,34,039 owned dogs counted nationally, with 25,49,025 in urban areas.

Village dog keeping has fallen at every census since 2007. Rural owned dogs dropped 42.5% from 1.65 crore in 2007 to 94.9 lakh in 2012, then a further 27.5% by 2019. Urban owned dogs fell 15.4% to 21.8 lakh in 2012, then rose 17.1% to 25.5 lakh.

Most village dogs are male. Male dogs made up 75.5% of rural owned dogs in 2019, up from 72.2% in 2012, and 73.1% in towns.

Owned dogs in rural and urban India, 2007, 2012 and 2019 (Livestock Census, lakh)
Owned dogs in rural and urban India, 2007, 2012 and 2019 (Livestock Census, lakh)Rural 2007: 165.1 lakh; Rural 2012: 94.9 lakh; Rural 2019: 68.9 lakh; Urban 2007: 25.8 lakh; Urban 2012: 21.8 lakh; Urban 2019: 25.5 lakh050100150200Rural 2007165.1 lakhRural 201294.9 lakhRural 201968.9 lakhUrban 200725.8 lakhUrban 201221.8 lakhUrban 201925.5 lakhlakh

18th (2007), 19th (2012) and 20th (2019) Livestock Census, DAHD. Owned dogs only; stray dogs are counted separately. 2019 is the latest census with results.

Show the numbers
Labellakh
Rural 2007165.1 lakh
Rural 201294.9 lakh
Rural 201968.9 lakh
Urban 200725.8 lakh
Urban 201221.8 lakh
Urban 201925.5 lakh
Embed this chart
Dogs in the Livestock Census: rural and urban counts, 2007, 2012 and 2019
MeasureRuralUrbanAll India
Owned dogs, 20071,65,13,00025,75,0001,90,88,000
Owned dogs, 201294,94,95221,77,6651,16,72,617
Change 2007 to 2012 (%)-42.5-15.4-38.9
Owned dogs, 201968,85,01425,49,02594,34,039
Change 2012 to 2019 (%)-27.517.1-19.2
Male share of owned dogs, 2019 (%)75.573.174.8
Male share of owned dogs, 2012 (%)72.272.872.3
Households and household enterprises, 201219,56,05,7036,73,05,61126,29,11,314
Owned dogs per 1,000 households, 201248.532.444.4
Stray dogs, 20121,46,28,18025,10,1691,71,38,349
Stray dogs, 20191,27,89,76725,19,5881,53,09,355

The 2019 census is the latest with a rural and urban split. Its All India Report counted 1,53,09,355 stray dogs; DAHD's later district file sums to 1,53,04,345. The 21st census was launched on 25 October 2024, and we found no published results by 15 October 2026.

Which states keep the most village dogs?

Karnataka had the most rural owned dogs in 2019, 10,41,404, followed by Tamil Nadu with 8,81,533 and Maharashtra with 7,06,492. In 2012 Tamil Nadu led with 11,13,031, ahead of Maharashtra and Karnataka.

Per household the picture shifts. These rates use 2012, the latest census year with household counts. Among larger states, Karnataka had 122.8 owned dogs per 1,000 rural households and Punjab 122.3, roughly one dog for every eight homes. Himachal Pradesh had 117.2 and Kerala 110.6.

Bihar had the fewest, 7.3 per 1,000 rural households, and West Bengal 14.3. Small hill states in the north-east kept far more, with 706.9 in Arunachal Pradesh and 490.2 in Meghalaya. Across rural India the figure was 48.5, against 32.4 per 1,000 urban households.

Rural owned dogs by state, 2019: the 14 states with the most (Livestock Census)

20th Livestock Census 2019, Table 42 (rural areas), all 36 states and UTs ranked. Excludes stray dogs.

Show the numbers
Labeldogs
Karnataka10,41,404
Tamil Nadu8,81,533
Maharashtra7,06,492
Kerala7,03,708
Assam4,19,056
Andhra Pradesh2,41,754
Meghalaya2,33,038
Punjab2,24,983
Uttar Pradesh2,22,228
Rajasthan2,11,660
Madhya Pradesh1,95,410
Telangana1,92,716
Himachal Pradesh1,73,879
Manipur1,71,472
Embed this chart
Village dogs per household: owned dogs per 1,000 rural households, 20 larger states and Delhi, 2012

dogeats.in calculation from the 19th Livestock Census 2012: Table 51 rural owned dogs divided by Table 73 rural households and household enterprises. Smaller north-eastern states score higher, led by Arunachal Pradesh at 706.9 and Meghalaya at 490.2.

Show the numbers
Labelper 1,000
Karnataka122.8
Punjab122.3
Himachal Pradesh117.2
Kerala110.6
Tamil Nadu106.5
Uttarakhand101.8
Jammu & Kashmir89.7
Assam85.8
Maharashtra62.3
Chhattisgarh53.7
Rajasthan43.9
Haryana36.8
Jharkhand34.7
Andhra Pradesh33.1
Madhya Pradesh27.5
Delhi26.7
Gujarat25.2
Uttar Pradesh21.7
Odisha16.7
West Bengal14.3
Bihar7.3
Embed this chart
Owned and stray dogs in rural and urban India by state, 19th Livestock Census 2012
StateRural owned dogsUrban owned dogsRural share of owned dogs (%)Owned dogs per 1,000 rural householdsRural stray dogsUrban stray dogs
Tamil Nadu11,13,0314,34,20771.9106.54,55,5531,92,245
Maharashtra10,77,8561,87,84185.262.38,66,7203,49,373
Karnataka10,28,8692,46,25380.7122.86,61,4132,14,668
Kerala7,88,8701,34,48985.4110.62,33,48335,511
Uttar Pradesh6,42,0651,24,66383.721.738,81,0812,98,164
Rajasthan5,28,78040,79592.843.910,41,2651,09,750
Assam5,04,96922,55295.785.85,05,76210,737
Andhra Pradesh4,96,6872,91,84063.033.110,50,3561,87,632
Punjab3,89,83180,72782.8122.32,56,17849,304
Madhya Pradesh3,80,05353,31487.727.510,82,7451,25,794
Chhattisgarh2,26,45837,10585.953.72,93,92949,693
Gujarat2,19,28734,02586.625.26,50,9151,95,178
West Bengal2,07,35988,35570.114.39,08,2102,48,960
Uttarakhand1,82,31838,90982.4101.834,73313,252
Jharkhand1,80,48814,42192.634.73,10,22228,395
Himachal Pradesh1,67,0018,00795.4117.262,6232,597
Odisha1,64,50055,90574.616.76,84,7961,77,724
Jammu & Kashmir1,38,1896,91195.289.72,14,10556,472
Bihar1,26,41219,27586.87.39,87,50050,220
Haryana1,18,57660,10766.436.83,63,47658,998
Delhi63,28987,16442.126.730,31130,161
All India (36 states and UTs)94,94,95221,77,66581.348.51,46,28,18025,10,169
Owned and stray dogs in rural and urban India by state, 20th Livestock Census 2019
State or UTRural owned dogsUrban owned dogsRural share of owned dogs (%)Rural stray dogsUrban stray dogs
Karnataka10,41,4042,47,46080.88,37,8703,03,303
Tamil Nadu8,81,5334,15,12268.02,95,7661,45,442
Maharashtra7,06,4922,29,16475.57,87,2124,89,187
Kerala7,03,7081,32,56784.12,27,01962,967
Assam4,19,05668,12686.02,02,81311,085
Andhra Pradesh2,41,7541,50,06961.73,80,70891,176
Meghalaya2,33,03817,25593.17,7872,866
Punjab2,24,9831,07,70567.62,20,70369,921
Uttar Pradesh2,22,2281,99,90152.618,41,1862,18,075
Rajasthan2,11,66061,72777.411,28,6861,46,910
Madhya Pradesh1,95,4101,08,15764.48,54,7711,54,305
Telangana1,92,7161,62,35254.33,27,11365,819
Himachal Pradesh1,73,8799,91094.671,2535,680
Manipur1,71,47239,63781.200
West Bengal1,64,1081,21,27457.59,81,3801,58,785
Uttarakhand1,61,45469,83469.852,33332,126
Nagaland1,14,95140,72673.83348
Jammu & Kashmir1,05,8777,86693.12,61,49947,398
Chhattisgarh1,02,14229,80077.43,37,63857,048
Arunachal Pradesh84,83414,43685.510,3141,069
Jharkhand83,80736,58969.64,00,59135,669
Bihar82,64325,73876.36,45,90050,242
Goa70,86516,11181.518,8978,967
Delhi63,28987,16442.130,31130,161
Odisha39,93126,33160.316,74,65759,742
Haryana38,44023,23862.33,79,50685,072
Mizoram35,26834,59250.55811
Gujarat34,63531,26652.67,72,3451,58,825
Sikkim31,5536,87482.19,6951,000
Tripura27,2043,13489.713,4803,598
A&N Islands17,3913,04785.14,656644
Puducherry5,89311,44434.09,05410,633
Chandigarh88510,1218.02,31610,606
D&N Haveli2656680.100
Daman & Diu24622252.61,9161,248
All India68,85,01425,49,02573.01,27,89,76725,19,588

Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are also home to the Rajapalayam, Kombai, Chippiparai, Kanni and Mudhol Hound. Those five Indian breeds take five of the top nine places on our farm score.

Are there more stray dogs than pet dogs in villages?

Yes, by the census count. Rural India had 1,27,89,767 stray dogs in 2019 against 68,85,014 owned dogs, so owned dogs were 35.0% of rural dogs counted. In 2012 the share was 39.4%.

Villages held 83.5% of the 1,53,09,355 stray dogs counted in 2019. In towns and cities owned dogs made up 50.3% of all dogs counted, up from 46.5% in 2012.

Uttar Pradesh shows the gap most clearly. It counted 18,41,186 rural strays and 2,22,228 rural owned dogs in 2019. Our street dog population report tracks the 2019 state counts.

Owned vs stray dogs in rural and urban India, 2012 and 2019 (share of all dogs counted)
OwnedStray

19th Livestock Census 2012 (Tables 51, 52, 79) and 20th Livestock Census 2019 (Tables 42, 43, 60). Stray counts came from one village or ward informant, so treat them as estimates.

Show the numbers
LabelOwnedStray
Rural 201239.460.6
Rural 201935.065.0
Urban 201246.553.5
Urban 201950.349.7
Embed this chart

Stray numbers matter for a farm dog's health. A dog that meets free-roaming dogs needs its full vaccination course and boosters, and our vaccination cost report lists what that costs.

Can a farm dog cope with Indian heatwaves?

Indian breeds can, with shade and water. Foreign breeds struggle. 24 of our 58 breeds score 2 or less for coping without AC, and 13 score 1.

Heatwave seasons swing widely, but the bad years are severe. Summed across weather subdivisions, India logged 554 heatwave days in 2024, the most since at least 2015, then 182 in 2025. The count was 28 in 2020 and 467 in 2022, the Ministry of Earth Sciences told Parliament.

West Rajasthan logged 58 heatwave days in 2022, 29 in 2024 and 33 in 2025, the most of any subdivision that year. East Uttar Pradesh logged 33 in 2024, and Punjab 27. Our heatwave report maps the risk by state.

Mudhol Hound resting under a neem tree, a strong pick for best dog for village in India
Shade and water matter more than breed once a heatwave sets in. Illustrative image.
Heatwave days across India's weather subdivisions, 2015 to 2025
Heatwave days across India's weather subdivisions, 2015 to 20252015: 188; 2016: 189; 2017: 192; 2018: 104; 2019: 276; 2020: 28; 2021: 44; 2022: 467; 2023: 230; 2024: 554; 2025: 1820200400600201518820161892017192201810420192762020282021442022467202323020245542025182days

Sum of heatwave days over IMD's 33 meteorological subdivisions. Ministry of Earth Sciences reply to Lok Sabha question 4494, 20 August 2025; 2022 to 2024 match the Rajya Sabha reply of 5 December 2024.

Show the numbers
Labeldays
2015188
2016189
2017192
2018104
2019276
202028
202144
2022467
2023230
2024554
2025182
Embed this chart

A farm dog should never be chained in the sun. Signs of heatstroke, such as heavy panting and collapse, need a vet straight away.

What does a farm dog cost in India?

Most of the best farm dogs are cheap to buy and keep. Eight of the 12 top-scoring breeds cost Rs 20,000 or less as puppies, and the Indian Pariah Dog is usually adopted for free to about Rs 3,000.

Monthly costs among the 12 run from Rs 2,000 for the Pariah to Rs 15,000 for the Cane Corso, at the ends of their ranges. The Chippiparai and Kanni cost Rs 2,500 to 5,000 a month.

Foreign guard breeds cost more on every line. A Cane Corso puppy costs Rs 50,000 to 80,000, and our guard dog report notes local restrictions on it in Chandigarh and Faridkot.

Monthly cost of the 12 best farm dogs in India (midpoint, Rs)

Midpoint of each guide's monthly running cost, compiled by dogeats.in, October 2026.

Show the numbers
LabelRs
Indian Pariah DogRs 3,250
ChippiparaiRs 3,750
KanniRs 3,750
Indian SpitzRs 4,500
KombaiRs 4,500
Mudhol HoundRs 4,500
RajapalayamRs 4,750
Rampur GreyhoundRs 4,750
Rhodesian RidgebackRs 8,000
DobermanRs 9,000
Belgian MalinoisRs 10,000
Cane CorsoRs 11,000
Embed this chart
Best dogs for village and farm house in India with price, cost and guard role
BreedFarm score (25)Guard rolePet-quality puppy (Rs)Monthly cost (Rs)Beginner friendly (5)Indian breed
Rajapalayam23Natural guardian5,000 to 15,0003,000 to 6,5002Yes
Indian Pariah Dog22WatchdogFree to 3,0002,000 to 4,5004Yes
Kombai22Natural guardian5,000 to 15,0003,000 to 6,0001Yes
Rhodesian Ridgeback22Natural guardian35,000 to 60,0005,000 to 11,0002No
Rampur Greyhound21Watchdog8,000 to 20,0003,000 to 6,5003Yes
Chippiparai19Not a guard dog5,000 to 12,0002,500 to 5,0003Yes
Doberman19Natural guardian20,000 to 35,0006,000 to 12,0002No
Kanni19Not a guard dog5,000 to 15,0002,500 to 5,0003Yes
Mudhol Hound19Not a guard dog3,000 to 10,0003,000 to 6,0003Yes
Belgian Malinois18Natural guardian30,000 to 50,0006,000 to 14,0001No
Cane Corso18Natural guardian50,000 to 80,0007,000 to 15,0001No
Indian Spitz18Watchdog5,000 to 15,0003,000 to 6,0005Yes
Farm score for all 58 dog breeds in India, with each part of the score
BreedFarm score (25)Tolerates heat (5)Copes without AC (5)Handles monsoon (5)Can stay alone (5)Guard role
Rajapalayam235544Natural guardian
Indian Pariah Dog225554Watchdog
Kombai225543Natural guardian
Rhodesian Ridgeback225543Natural guardian
Rampur Greyhound215544Watchdog
Chippiparai195544Not a guard dog
Doberman194442Natural guardian
Kanni195544Not a guard dog
Mudhol Hound195544Not a guard dog
Belgian Malinois184441Natural guardian
Cane Corso183343Natural guardian
Indian Spitz184443Watchdog
Bully Kutta173333Natural guardian
Dachshund174433Watchdog
Miniature Pinscher174442Watchdog
Chihuahua164432Watchdog
Kangal163224Natural guardian
Lhasa Apso153324Watchdog
Poodle154433Not a guard dog
Rottweiler152233Natural guardian
Beagle144432Not a guard dog
German Shepherd142232Natural guardian
German Spitz142333Watchdog
Jack Russell Terrier144441Not a guard dog
Japanese Spitz142333Watchdog
Pembroke Welsh Corgi142333Watchdog
Yorkshire Terrier143332Watchdog
Australian Shepherd132332Watchdog
Boxer132242Deters by size
Bullmastiff131133Natural guardian
Dalmatian133342Not a guard dog
Great Dane132233Deters by size
Pit Bull133342Not a guard dog
Shiba Inu132334Not a guard dog
Tibetan Mastiff131124Natural guardian
Bull Terrier123332Not a guard dog
Dogo Argentino122232Deters by size
English Mastiff121123Natural guardian
Pomeranian122232Watchdog
Shih Tzu122223Watchdog
American Eskimo Dog112222Watchdog
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel113322Not a guard dog
Maltese113322Not a guard dog
Bichon Frise103321Not a guard dog
Border Collie102331Not a guard dog
Chow Chow101114Watchdog
Cocker Spaniel103312Not a guard dog
Labrador Retriever102232Not a guard dog
Saint Bernard101123Deters by size
Bernese Mountain Dog91122Deters by size
Golden Retriever92222Not a guard dog
Pekingese91113Watchdog
Pug81123Not a guard dog
English Bulldog71113Not a guard dog
French Bulldog71122Not a guard dog
Samoyed71122Not a guard dog
Alaskan Malamute61121Not a guard dog
Siberian Husky61121Not a guard dog

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best dog for a village in India?

On our farm score the Rajapalayam is best, with 23 out of 25. The Indian Pariah Dog, Kombai and Rhodesian Ridgeback score 22. All four are rated 5 for Indian heat.

Which dog is best for a farm house in India?

Indian breeds lead: 7 of our top 10 farm dogs are Indian. The Rajapalayam, Indian Pariah Dog and Kombai cost Rs 15,000 or less and handle heat without AC.

Is a German Shepherd good for a village?

It guards well, but it scores 2 out of 5 for heat and 2 for coping without AC. Its farm score is 14 out of 25, well below the leading Indian breeds.

Is a Labrador good for a farm in India?

It is a friendly family dog but scores 10 out of 25 on our farm score. It is rated 2 for heat and 2 for coping without AC, and our guide says it makes a poor guard dog.

How many pet dogs are there in rural India?

The 20th Livestock Census counted 68,85,014 owned dogs in rural India in 2019, 73.0% of the national total. The 2012 census had counted 94,94,952.

Which Indian dog breed is best for guarding a farm?

The Rajapalayam and Kombai are natural guardians in our guides and score 23 and 22 on our farm score. Both need firm, early training, scoring 2 and 1 for beginners.

Can a Husky live in a village in India?

Not without cooling. The Siberian Husky scores 6 out of 25 on our farm score, the joint lowest, rated 1 for heat and 1 for coping without AC.

What is the cheapest good farm dog in India?

The Indian Pariah Dog is usually adopted for free to about Rs 3,000 and costs Rs 2,000 to 4,500 a month. It scores 22 out of 25 on our farm score.

Methodology and limitations

This ranking covers the 58 breeds with full guides on dogeats.in. 'Tolerates Indian heat', 'Copes without AC', 'Handles monsoon' and 'Can stay alone' are dogeats.in editorial ratings from 1 to 5. Price and cost ranges were compiled by dogeats.in from breeder and marketplace listings for our breed guides, October 2026.

Farm score = tolerates heat + copes without AC + handles monsoon + can stay alone + guard role points, out of 25. Guard role points are 5 for a natural guardian, 3 for a watchdog or a dog that deters by size, and 1 otherwise. Guard roles are our editorial reading of what each breed guide says about guarding.

Dog counts for 2019 come from the 20th Livestock Census All India Report (DAHD), Tables 3, 42, 43 and 60. Counts for 2012 come from the 19th Livestock Census All India Report, Tables 51, 52, 73, 74 and 79, and its summary of the 2007 census. The 2019 report has no machine-readable text, so we transcribed its tables and checked each against its printed totals. Dogs per 1,000 households is our calculation from 2012 data, using the census count of households and household enterprises.

Heatwave days come from Ministry of Earth Sciences replies to Rajya Sabha question 1151 (5 December 2024) and Lok Sabha question 4494 (20 August 2025). The nine Indian breeds are the Indian Pariah Dog, Indian Spitz, Rajapalayam, Kombai, Chippiparai, Kanni, Mudhol Hound, Rampur Greyhound and Bully Kutta.

Limitations. The farm score is a dogeats.in editorial ranking, and it does not test herding or livestock guarding ability. Breeds such as the Border Collie and Kangal were bred for farm work in colder places and score low here because of Indian heat. The latest Livestock Census results are from 2019, per-household rates use 2012 data, and the 2012 census notes that stray counts came from a single village or ward informant. Census household counts include household enterprises, so per-household figures are approximate. Individual dogs vary with training and care. The 2019 census did not fully cover Delhi, Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, and Delhi's 2019 dog counts match its 2012 counts exactly.

Sources

  1. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying: 20th Livestock Census 2019, All India Report, 2019 owned dogs rural and urban by state (Tables 42, 43), stray dogs (Table 60), national totals (Table 3)
  2. Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries: 19th Livestock Census 2012, All India Report (copy hosted by the Indian Dairy Association), Rural and urban owned dogs by state, households, stray dogs, 2007 comparison
  3. DAHD: district-wise stray cattle and stray dogs, 20th Livestock Census 2019, District stray dog file for the 20th census, summing to 1,53,04,345
  4. Also consulted: Ministry of Earth Sciences: Lok Sabha unstarred question 4494, 20 August 2025, Ministry of Earth Sciences: Rajya Sabha unstarred question 1151, 5 December 2024, Press Information Bureau: launch of the 21st Livestock Census, 25 October 2024, dogeats.in breed guides (58 breeds), October 2026, DAHD 19th Livestock Census report page (dahd.gov.in), not reachable from our location on 15 October 2026.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

23/25 farm score of the Rajapalayam, the top dog for Indian villages and farms among 58 breeds
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Best Dogs for Village and Farm in India: 23/25 farm score of the Rajapalayam, the top dog for Indian villages and farms
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews