Ranking · Updated October 2026

Best guard dog for home in India: 58 breeds scored, with puppy prices and the cities that restrict them

The Rajapalayam is the best guard dog for an Indian home on our home guard score, with 21 out of 25, followed by the Rhodesian Ridgeback on 20. A Rajapalayam puppy costs Rs 5,000 to 15,000, while the 13 natural guardian breeds we cover cost a median Rs 40,000. Six of those 13 are named in at least one local restriction, and the Rottweiler in seven.

Calm German Shepherd at an Indian house gate, a common pick for best guard dog for home in India
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
21/25
home guard score of the Rajapalayam, the top guard dog for Indian homes among 58 breeds
13 of 58
breeds our guides describe as natural guardians
Rs 40,000
median pet-quality puppy price of the 13 guardian breeds
7 places
with local rules restricting the Rottweiler, the most of any breed
82.8%
of 1,07,532 burglaries in India in 2024 happened at night

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-15 · Updated 2026-10-15 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. The Rajapalayam tops our home guard score with 21 out of 25. It is rated 5 for Indian heat and 4 for staying alone.
  2. 13 of the 58 breeds we cover are natural guardians in our guides, and 3 of them are Indian breeds: the Rajapalayam, Kombai and Bully Kutta.
  3. A pet-quality guardian puppy costs a median Rs 40,000, against Rs 30,000 for all 58 breeds. The Kangal and Tibetan Mastiff cost most, at a midpoint of Rs 75,000.
  4. 6 of the 13 guardian breeds are named in at least one local restriction. The Rottweiler is restricted in 7 places, from Chandigarh to Chennai.
  5. None of the 13 guardian breeds scores above 2 out of 5 for beginners, and 7 score 1.
  6. 5 guardian breeds score 2 or less for Indian heat, including the German Shepherd and Rottweiler. Only the Rajapalayam, Kombai and Rhodesian Ridgeback score 5.
  7. India recorded 1,07,532 burglaries in 2024, and 89,062 of them (82.8%) happened at night, NCRB data show.
  8. Delhi had the highest burglary rate of 19 metro cities in 2024, at 55.0 cases per lakh people, against 4.1 in Chennai.
  9. The Indian Pariah Dog scores 19 out of 25 as a watchdog, rated 4 for beginners, and is usually adopted for free to about Rs 3,000.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Best guard dog for home in India: 58 breeds scored, with puppy prices and the cities that restrict them
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Best guard dog for home in India: 58 breeds scored, with puppy prices and the cities that restrict them
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Which is the best guard dog for home in India?

The Rajapalayam is the best guard dog for an Indian home on our home guard score, with 21 out of 25. The Rhodesian Ridgeback follows on 20, then the Kombai and Indian Pariah Dog on 19.

The score weighs guarding first, then the things that decide whether a guard dog works in India: heat, handling and time alone. Guard role counts double. A natural guardian earns 10 points, a watchdog or a dog that deters by size earns 6, and other breeds 2.

Ten breeds score 17 or more. Seven are natural guardians and three are watchdogs. The German Shepherd, India's best known guard breed, scores 16 because it is rated 2 for heat, beginners and time alone.

Best guard dogs for home in India: the 10 breeds scoring 17 or more out of 25

Home guard score = 2 x guard role points + beginner friendly + tolerates Indian heat + can stay alone. dogeats.in editorial ratings from our 58 breed guides, October 2026. Orange: natural guardian. Teal: watchdog.

Show the numbers
Labelscore
Rajapalayam21/25
Rhodesian Ridgeback20/25
Indian Pariah Dog19/25
Kombai19/25
Doberman18/25
Indian Spitz18/25
Kangal18/25
Rampur Greyhound18/25
Bully Kutta17/25
Cane Corso17/25
Embed this chart
A guard dog that overheats by 11 am or cannot be controlled by its family is a liability, not security. So heat and handling sit inside the score.

Six of the top ten are Indian breeds. The Rajapalayam and Kombai, both from Tamil Nadu, score 5 out of 5 for tolerating Indian heat and for coping without AC.

What is the price of a guard dog in India?

A pet-quality puppy from one of the 13 natural guardian breeds costs a median Rs 40,000 in India. The median for all 58 breeds we track is Rs 30,000, so guarding breeds sit above the market.

The Indian guardians are the cheapest. Rajapalayam and Kombai puppies cost Rs 5,000 to 15,000, though our guides warn that crosses are often sold as pure dogs, especially far from Tamil Nadu. The Kangal (Rs 60,000 to 90,000) and Tibetan Mastiff (Rs 50,000 to 1 lakh) cost most.

The three classic guard breeds sit in the middle. A Rottweiler costs Rs 18,000 to 35,000, and a German Shepherd or Doberman Rs 20,000 to 35,000. A KCI-registered puppy of any of the three costs Rs 35,000 or more.

Guard dog price in India: pet-quality puppy price for 13 natural guardian breeds (midpoint, Rs)

Midpoint of the pet-quality price range in each dogeats.in breed guide, compiled from breeder and marketplace listings, October 2026.

Show the numbers
LabelRs
KombaiRs 10,000
RajapalayamRs 10,000
RottweilerRs 26,500
DobermanRs 27,500
German ShepherdRs 27,500
Bully KuttaRs 32,500
Belgian MalinoisRs 40,000
BullmastiffRs 42,500
English MastiffRs 42,500
Rhodesian RidgebackRs 47,500
Cane CorsoRs 65,000
KangalRs 75,000
Tibetan MastiffRs 75,000
Embed this chart
Guard dog breeds in India with price: puppy, monthly and first-year cost (Rs)
BreedPet-quality puppy (Rs)KCI or documented puppy (Rs)Monthly running cost (Rs)First year, puppy plus 12 months (Rs)Indian breed
Kombai5,000 to 15,00015,000 to 25,0003,000 to 6,00041,000 to 87,000Yes
Rajapalayam5,000 to 15,00015,000 to 20,0003,000 to 6,50041,000 to 93,000Yes
Rottweiler18,000 to 35,00035,000 to 80,0006,500 to 14,00096,000 to 2,03,000No
Doberman20,000 to 35,00035,000 to 70,0006,000 to 12,00092,000 to 1,79,000No
German Shepherd20,000 to 35,00035,000 to 75,0005,000 to 11,00080,000 to 1,67,000No
Bully Kutta15,000 to 50,00050,000 and above8,000 to 18,0001,11,000 to 2,66,000Yes
Belgian Malinois30,000 to 50,00050,000 to 1,00,0006,000 to 14,0001,02,000 to 2,18,000No
Bullmastiff30,000 to 55,00055,000 to 1,00,0008,000 to 16,0001,26,000 to 2,47,000No
English Mastiff25,000 to 60,00050,000 to 90,0009,000 to 20,0001,33,000 to 3,00,000No
Rhodesian Ridgeback35,000 to 60,00060,000 to 1,20,0005,000 to 11,00095,000 to 1,92,000No
Cane Corso50,000 to 80,00080,000 to 1,50,0007,000 to 15,0001,34,000 to 2,60,000No
Kangal60,000 to 90,00090,000 to 1,50,0007,500 to 15,0001,50,000 to 2,70,000No
Tibetan Mastiff50,000 to 1,00,0001,00,000 to 2,00,0009,000 to 20,0001,58,000 to 3,40,000No

The puppy is the small cost. Running a guardian breed costs Rs 3,000 to Rs 20,000 a month across the 13, a median of Rs 10,250 at the midpoint. In its first year a Tibetan Mastiff costs Rs 1.58 lakh to Rs 3.4 lakh, puppy included, before any training. Full price data for every breed is in our dog breed price index.

Are Rottweilers and other guard dogs banned in India?

No guard breed is banned across India. The Centre's letter of 12 March 2024 listed 23 breeds, but the Karnataka High Court quashed it and the Delhi High Court set it aside. In January 2025 the Centre told the Bombay High Court it was not acting on it.

Local rules are another matter. We found 7 places that restrict the Rottweiler and 7 that restrict the Pit Bull. The Dogo Argentino is named in 3 and the Cane Corso in 2. Our banned dog breeds tracker follows every case.

Chennai is the newest. The Greater Chennai Corporation stopped fresh licences for Pit Bulls and Rottweilers from 20 December 2025, with a Rs 1 lakh fine for a new or unlicensed dog. Reports differ on whether renewals of existing licences also stopped.

Guard dog breeds restricted in India: local rules naming each breed we cover

Counts local orders found in force or last reported in force: Chandigarh, Ghaziabad, Kanpur, Panchkula, Delhi Cantonment, Faridkot and Chennai. Excludes the 2024 central letter (not enforced), Goa's proposal and the stayed Gurugram order.

Show the numbers
Labelplaces
Pit Bull7
Rottweiler7
Dogo Argentino3
Cane Corso2
Bull Terrier1
Bullmastiff1
German Shepherd1
Kangal1
Rhodesian Ridgeback1
Embed this chart
Where guard dog breeds are restricted in India: local rules and penalties, October 2026
PlaceInstrument and dateBreeds namedPenalty reported
ChennaiGreater Chennai Corporation council resolution, 19 Dec 2025Pit Bull, RottweilerRs 1 lakh for a new or unlicensed dog; Rs 5,000 per leash or muzzle violation
Chandigarh (UT)MC Pet and Community Dogs Bye-laws, in force 30 Oct 2025American Bulldog, American Pitbull, Bull Terrier, Cane Corso, Dogo Argentino, RottweilerRs 500 per violation
Faridkot (Punjab)Deputy Commissioner order, reported 2 Apr 2024Mirrors the 2024 central list (reported as 22 breeds)Not stated
Ghaziabad (UP)Municipal board decision, 15 Oct 2022Pitbull, Rottweiler, Dogo ArgentinoNot stated
Panchkula (Haryana)MC general house resolution, 29 Sept 2022Pitbull, RottweilerRs 5,000
Kanpur (UP)Corporation resolution, Sept 2022Pitbull, RottweilerUp to Rs 5,000 and seizure
Delhi CantonmentArmy Station HQ circular, Feb 2022Rottweiler, Pit Bull, American Bulldog, Bullmastiff, German ShepherdDog may be moved out of community areas
Goa (state)Act 21 of 2025; four-breed notice proposed March 2026Pitbull, Rottweiler, Cane Corso, Dogo Argentino (proposed)Up to Rs 50,000 once notified
All IndiaCentre's letter of 12 March 2024, 23 breedsIncludes Rottweiler, Kangal, Rhodesian Ridgeback, Cane CorsoNot enforced; quashed in Karnataka, set aside in Delhi

Two mainstream guard breeds appear in only one rule each. The Army's Delhi Cantonment circular of February 2022 barred the German Shepherd and Bullmastiff from community living areas, along with three other breeds.

Which guard dogs can handle Indian heat?

Only 3 of the 13 natural guardian breeds score 5 out of 5 for tolerating Indian heat: the Rajapalayam, Kombai and Rhodesian Ridgeback. The Doberman and Belgian Malinois score 4.

Five score 2 or less. The German Shepherd and Rottweiler are rated 2, and the Tibetan Mastiff, English Mastiff and Bullmastiff are rated 1. Heavy coats and big bodies shed heat badly, and the average guardian weighs about 49 kg at the midpoint of its range.

Heat matters more for a guard dog than a sofa dog, because guarding happens outdoors. India logged 554 heatwave days across its weather subdivisions in 2024 and 182 in 2025, the Ministry of Earth Sciences told Parliament. Our heatwave report maps the risk by state.

White Rajapalayam in a Tamil Nadu courtyard, top of our best guard dog for home in India score
The Rajapalayam was bred in Tamil Nadu and scores 5 out of 5 for Indian heat. Illustrative image.
Which guard dog breeds handle Indian heat? Heat tolerance score out of 5

dogeats.in editorial rating 'Tolerates Indian heat', 1 = struggles, 5 = copes well. October 2026.

Show the numbers
Labelscore
Kombai5/5
Rajapalayam5/5
Rhodesian Ridgeback5/5
Belgian Malinois4/5
Doberman4/5
Bully Kutta3/5
Cane Corso3/5
Kangal3/5
German Shepherd2/5
Rottweiler2/5
Bullmastiff1/5
English Mastiff1/5
Tibetan Mastiff1/5
Embed this chart
Natural guardian breeds scored for Indian heat, no-AC homes, handling and time alone (1 to 5)
BreedAdult weight (kg)Tolerates heatCopes without ACBeginner friendlyCan stay aloneHome guard score (25)
Rajapalayam25 to 40552421
Rhodesian Ridgeback36 to 41552320
Kombai25 to 35551319
Doberman34 to 45442218
Kangal48 to 60321418
Bully Kutta70 to 90331317
Cane Corso45 to 50331317
Belgian Malinois27 to 36441116
Bullmastiff50 to 59112316
English Mastiff73 to 104112316
German Shepherd29 to 41222216
Rottweiler43 to 61221316
Tibetan Mastiff41 to 68111416

Are guard dogs safe for first-time owners?

Rarely. None of the 13 natural guardian breeds scores more than 2 out of 5 for beginners in our guides. Seven score 1: the Rottweiler, Tibetan Mastiff, Kangal, Kombai, Bully Kutta, Belgian Malinois and Cane Corso.

Our guardian breed guides give much the same advice. These dogs guard by instinct and need no amateur bite or protection work. The Kombai guide calls a 'guard-trained' Kombai the most dangerous mis-sell in the breed. What they need is obedience, early socialisation and impulse control, so guests and household staff stay safe.

Training costs real money. One Bengaluru provider lists basic obedience at Rs 12,000 and an advanced plan at Rs 16,500. Its package cards show 8 and 10 to 12 sessions, though the plan details give higher counts. None of its listed packages is protection training, and our guides advise against amateur bite work.

Dog obedience training cost in India: one provider's listed packages and sessions shown on its package cards, Bengaluru, October 2026
PackagePrice (Rs)Sessions listed
Starter Plan3,5002
Puppy Training Plan6,0004
Basic Obedience Plan12,0008
Leash Obedience Plan12,000 or 16,5008 or 12
Advanced Obedience Plan16,50010 to 12
Pro Training Plan20,00014 to 16
Amateur protection training on a 40 to 60 kg dog is the most dangerous mistake an owner can make. Every guardian guide we publish says so.

Training prices across cities, from grooming to board-and-train, are in our dog training and grooming cost report.

Is a watchdog enough for home security?

For most homes, an alert dog that barks at strangers does the useful part of guarding. 17 of our 58 breeds are watchdogs in our guides, and they cost a median Rs 21,500 for a pet-quality puppy.

The Indian Pariah Dog is the standout. It scores 19 out of 25, rated 5 for heat, 4 for beginners and 4 for staying alone, and it is usually adopted for free to about Rs 3,000. The Indian Spitz scores 18 and costs Rs 5,000 to 15,000.

Most watchdogs are small. Ten of the 17 weigh 11 kg or less at the top of their range, so they announce a visitor but do not deter one. Their average midpoint weight is 11.3 kg, against 49.1 kg for the guardian breeds.

An alert indie dog stands on the verandah of an Indian house, a budget guard dog for home in India
The Indian Pariah Dog is a natural watchdog and is usually adopted rather than bought. Illustrative image.
Watchdog breeds in India by puppy price: 17 dogs that alert but do not guard (midpoint, Rs)

Midpoint of the pet-quality range in each guide. The Indian Pariah Dog is usually adopted, free to about Rs 3,000.

Show the numbers
LabelRs
Indian Pariah DogRs 1,500
Indian SpitzRs 10,000
German SpitzRs 12,500
Rampur GreyhoundRs 14,000
Lhasa ApsoRs 15,000
PomeranianRs 17,500
ChihuahuaRs 20,000
PekingeseRs 20,000
Miniature PinscherRs 21,500
DachshundRs 22,500
Japanese SpitzRs 25,000
Shih TzuRs 27,500
Yorkshire TerrierRs 30,000
Chow ChowRs 40,000
Australian ShepherdRs 47,500
American Eskimo DogRs 60,000
Pembroke Welsh CorgiRs 80,000
Embed this chart
Watchdog dog breeds for homes in India: price, size and climate scores
BreedPet-quality puppy (Rs)Adult weight (kg)Tolerates heat (5)Beginner friendly (5)Home guard score (25)
Indian Pariah DogFree to 3,00020 to 305419
Indian Spitz5,000 to 15,0005 to 74518
Rampur Greyhound8,000 to 20,00027 to 325318
Dachshund15,000 to 30,0007 to 154316
Lhasa Apso10,000 to 20,0005.5 to 83316
Chihuahua15,000 to 25,0001.5 to 2.74315
German Spitz5,000 to 20,0005 to 112415
Japanese Spitz15,000 to 35,0005 to 112415
Miniature Pinscher15,000 to 28,0003.5 to 54315
Pembroke Welsh Corgi60,000 to 1,00,00010 to 122415
Shih Tzu20,000 to 35,0004 to 7.52314
Yorkshire Terrier20,000 to 40,0002 to 33314
American Eskimo Dog45,000 to 75,00011 to 162313
Pomeranian10,000 to 25,0001.4 to 3.22313
Australian Shepherd35,000 to 60,00023 to 292212
Chow Chow30,000 to 50,00020 to 321112
Pekingese15,000 to 25,0003 to 61212

How common are house burglaries in India?

India recorded 1,07,532 burglary cases in 2024, the National Crime Records Bureau reports. That works out to 7.7 cases per lakh people, and the count has barely moved since 1,07,222 in 2022.

Most break-ins happen after dark. NCRB counted 89,062 night burglaries in 2024, or 82.8% of the total, against 18,470 by day. A dog that sleeps near the door covers the hours when most burglaries happen.

Rates vary widely by city. Delhi city recorded 55.0 burglaries per lakh people, Nagpur 40.5 and Jaipur 38.0. Chennai recorded 4.1 and Kolkata 0.1, though NCRB warns against ranking cities on crime figures alone.

Burglary rate by city in India, 2024: cases per lakh people in 19 metropolitan cities

NCRB, Crime in India 2024, Table 1B.4 (IPC plus BNS cases). NCRB cautions that cities should not be compared purely on crime figures.

Show the numbers
Labelper lakh
Delhi55
Nagpur40.5
Jaipur38
Patna23.9
Indore19
Lucknow18.5
Bengaluru11.1
Pune10.4
Kanpur9.3
Coimbatore8.9
Ghaziabad7.5
Mumbai7.1
Ahmedabad6.3
Kozhikode6.3
Hyderabad5.8
Kochi5
Surat5
Chennai4.1
Kolkata0.1
Embed this chart
Burglary cases in India by year, 2022 to 2024 (NCRB)
Burglary cases in India by year, 2022 to 2024 (NCRB)2022: 1,07,222; 2023: 1,07,573; 2024: 1,07,532050,000100,000150,00020221,07,22220231,07,57320241,07,532cases

NCRB Crime in India 2024, Table 1.2. 2024 combines IPC and BNS cases.

Show the numbers
Labelcases
20221,07,222
20231,07,573
20241,07,532
Embed this chart
House burglary in India by state, 2024: cases, rate and night burglaries (states and UTs with 1,000 or more cases)
State or UTBurglary cases 2024Rate per lakh peopleNight burglariesNight share (%)
Delhi8,968415,60662.5
Haryana9,08329.67,53382.9
Telangana6,30316.45,11981.2
Odisha6,40813.76,15596.1
Chhattisgarh3,81212.43,24085.0
Punjab3,16010.22,64583.7
Maharashtra12,90710.110,39080.5
Madhya Pradesh8,0979.27,10287.7
Rajasthan7,37596,29485.3
Karnataka5,45984,32579.2
Jammu & Kashmir1,0887.974268.2
Andhra Pradesh4,0617.63,23179.6
Kerala2,6017.21,90573.2
Tamil Nadu5,38574,04175.0
Assam2,3186.41,95684.4
Jharkhand2,0745.22,01297.0
Bihar5,5764.35,50198.7
Gujarat3,0104.12,54784.6
Uttar Pradesh6,9092.96,64196.1

Mizoram had the highest state rate, 76.1 per lakh, from 951 cases. Among places with 1,000 or more cases, Delhi led at 41.0 and Haryana followed at 29.6. Maharashtra had the most cases, 12,907.

Which dog breeds are not good guard dogs?

23 of the 58 breeds we cover are not guard dogs in our guides. They include India's most popular family breeds: the Labrador Retriever, Golden Retriever and Beagle.

Our Labrador and Golden Retriever guides say both breeds are friendly enough to greet an intruder. The Siberian Husky, Samoyed and Alaskan Malamute guides say the same, and add that barking or howling is noise rather than deterrence.

Five big breeds deter by size alone. The Great Dane, Boxer, Saint Bernard, Bernese Mountain Dog and Dogo Argentino may alert or step in, but their guides do not call them guardians. All five score 2 or less for heat.

Guard role of 58 dog breeds kept in India, from our breed guides
Guard role of 58 dog breeds kept in India, from our breed guidesNatural guardian: 13; Deters by size: 5; Watchdog: 17; Not a guard dog: 230102030Natural guardian13Deters by size5Watchdog17Not a guard dog23breeds

Editorial classification of the wording in each dogeats.in breed guide, October 2026.

Show the numbers
Labelbreeds
Natural guardian13
Deters by size5
Watchdog17
Not a guard dog23
Embed this chart
Home guard score for all 58 dog breeds in India, with guard role, price and local restrictions
BreedGuard roleHome guard score (25)Pet-quality puppy (Rs)Tolerates heat (5)Beginner friendly (5)Local restrictions found
RajapalayamNatural guardian215,000 to 15,00052None
Rhodesian RidgebackNatural guardian2035,000 to 60,00052Faridkot
Indian Pariah DogWatchdog19Free to 3,00054None
KombaiNatural guardian195,000 to 15,00051None
DobermanNatural guardian1820,000 to 35,00042None
Indian SpitzWatchdog185,000 to 15,00045None
KangalNatural guardian1860,000 to 90,00031Faridkot
Rampur GreyhoundWatchdog188,000 to 20,00053None
Bully KuttaNatural guardian1715,000 to 50,00031None
Cane CorsoNatural guardian1750,000 to 80,00031Chandigarh, Faridkot
Belgian MalinoisNatural guardian1630,000 to 50,00041None
BullmastiffNatural guardian1630,000 to 55,00012Delhi Cantonment
DachshundWatchdog1615,000 to 30,00043None
English MastiffNatural guardian1625,000 to 60,00012None
German ShepherdNatural guardian1620,000 to 35,00022Delhi Cantonment
Lhasa ApsoWatchdog1610,000 to 20,00033None
RottweilerNatural guardian1618,000 to 35,00021Chandigarh, Ghaziabad, Kanpur, Panchkula, Delhi Cantonment, Faridkot, Chennai
Tibetan MastiffNatural guardian1650,000 to 1,00,00011None
ChihuahuaWatchdog1515,000 to 25,00043None
German SpitzWatchdog155,000 to 20,00024None
Japanese SpitzWatchdog1515,000 to 35,00024None
Miniature PinscherWatchdog1515,000 to 28,00043None
Pembroke Welsh CorgiWatchdog1560,000 to 1,00,00024None
ChippiparaiNot a guard dog145,000 to 12,00053None
KanniNot a guard dog145,000 to 15,00053None
Mudhol HoundNot a guard dog143,000 to 10,00053None
Shih TzuWatchdog1420,000 to 35,00023None
Yorkshire TerrierWatchdog1420,000 to 40,00033None
American Eskimo DogWatchdog1345,000 to 75,00023None
BoxerDeters by size1315,000 to 30,00023None
PomeranianWatchdog1310,000 to 25,00023None
PoodleNot a guard dog1330,000 to 50,00044None
Australian ShepherdWatchdog1235,000 to 60,00022None
Chow ChowWatchdog1230,000 to 50,00011None
Great DaneDeters by size1220,000 to 40,00021None
PekingeseWatchdog1215,000 to 25,00012None
BeagleNot a guard dog1115,000 to 25,00043None
Bernese Mountain DogDeters by size1160,000 to 1,00,00012None
Dogo ArgentinoDeters by size1180,000 to 1,20,00021Chandigarh, Ghaziabad, Faridkot
Golden RetrieverNot a guard dog1125,000 to 45,00025None
Labrador RetrieverNot a guard dog118,000 to 30,00025None
Saint BernardDeters by size1125,000 to 45,00011None
Bichon FriseNot a guard dog1030,000 to 45,00034None
Cavalier King Charles SpanielNot a guard dog1050,000 to 75,00033None
Cocker SpanielNot a guard dog1015,000 to 25,00033None
MalteseNot a guard dog1025,000 to 40,00033None
PugNot a guard dog108,000 to 20,00014None
Shiba InuNot a guard dog1050,000 to 1,00,00022None
Bull TerrierNot a guard dog925,000 to 45,00032Chandigarh
DalmatianNot a guard dog920,000 to 30,00032None
Jack Russell TerrierNot a guard dog920,000 to 30,00042None
English BulldogNot a guard dog850,000 to 80,00012None
French BulldogNot a guard dog850,000 to 90,00013None
Pit BullNot a guard dog820,000 to 40,00031Chandigarh, Ghaziabad, Kanpur, Panchkula, Delhi Cantonment, Faridkot, Chennai
SamoyedNot a guard dog780,000 to 1,20,00012None
Border CollieNot a guard dog620,000 to 35,00021None
Alaskan MalamuteNot a guard dog560,000 to 90,00011None
Siberian HuskyNot a guard dog540,000 to 60,00011None

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best guard dog for home in India?

On our home guard score the Rajapalayam is best, with 21 out of 25, followed by the Rhodesian Ridgeback on 20. Both score 5 out of 5 for Indian heat. The German Shepherd scores 16.

What is the price of a guard dog in India?

A pet-quality puppy of a natural guardian breed costs a median Rs 40,000. Rajapalayam and Kombai puppies cost Rs 5,000 to 15,000, a German Shepherd Rs 20,000 to 35,000 and a Kangal Rs 60,000 to 90,000.

Is the Rottweiler banned in India?

No national ban is in force as of October 2026, because courts quashed or set aside the 2024 central letter. But 7 local rules restrict Rottweilers, including Chandigarh, Ghaziabad and Chennai, where new licences stopped in December 2025.

Which Indian dog breed is best for guarding?

The Rajapalayam scores 21 out of 25 and the Kombai 19 on our home guard score. Both were bred in Tamil Nadu, score 5 for heat and cost Rs 5,000 to 15,000. Both score 2 or less for beginners.

Is a German Shepherd a good guard dog for Indian weather?

It guards well, but it scores 2 out of 5 for Indian heat and 2 for coping without AC. It needs shade, early walks and cooling from March to June. Its home guard score is 16 out of 25.

Which small dog is a good watchdog in India?

The Indian Spitz scores 18 out of 25 and costs Rs 5,000 to 15,000. The Dachshund and Lhasa Apso score 16. Small watchdogs alert you to visitors but are too small to deter them.

Is a Labrador a good guard dog?

No. Our Labrador guide says Labs are friendly enough to greet an intruder, though they will bark at the door. It scores 11 out of 25 on our home guard score.

Does a guard dog need protection training?

Our guides advise against it for every guardian breed. These dogs guard by instinct and need obedience and socialisation instead. Basic obedience from one Bengaluru provider costs Rs 12,000, listed as 8 sessions on its package card.

Methodology and limitations

This ranking covers the 58 breeds with full guides on dogeats.in. Price ranges were compiled by dogeats.in from breeder and marketplace listings for our breed guides, October 2026. 'Tolerates Indian heat', 'Copes without AC', 'Beginner friendly' and 'Can stay alone' are dogeats.in editorial ratings from 1 to 5.

Guard role is an editorial classification of what each guide says about the breed. 'Natural guardian' means the guide says the breed guards by instinct or was bred or used to guard. 'Watchdog' means the guide calls it a watchdog, alert to visitors, or territorial or watchful with strangers. 'Deters by size' means the guide credits size but not a guarding temperament. Guides that call a breed friendly with strangers, or say nothing about guarding, give 'Not a guard dog'.

Home guard score = 2 x guard role points + beginner friendly + tolerates heat + can stay alone, out of 25. Guard role points are 5 for a natural guardian, 3 for a watchdog or a dog that deters by size, and 1 otherwise. First-year cost adds the pet-quality puppy range to 12 months of each guide's monthly running cost.

Burglary figures come from NCRB's Crime in India 2024, Tables 1.2, 1A.4 and 1B.4, which combine IPC and BNS cases. Local breed rules come from council resolutions, bye-laws and court orders as reported by the outlets listed in the sources, checked on 15 October 2026.

Limitations. The guard role and all scores are dogeats.in editorial judgements, not behaviour tests, and individual dogs vary with breeding, training and age. A dog is not a security system, and no breed guarantees protection. Puppy prices are listed ranges and vary by city and breeder. Local breed rules change often, and we may have missed a city order. NCRB counts reported cases only, and the 2024 figures mix IPC and BNS cases from the year the new code began.

Sources

  1. National Crime Records Bureau: Crime in India 2024, Volume 1 and Table 1.2 (files as published, via OpenCity), 1,07,532 burglaries in 2024, 89,062 at night, rates by state and metropolitan city
  2. LiveLaw: Centre tells Bombay High Court it is not acting on the dog breed notification (24 January 2025), Status of the 12 March 2024 central letter listing 23 breeds
  3. The News Minute: Greater Chennai Corporation bans fresh licences for Pit Bulls and Rottweilers (December 2025), Chennai rule from 20 December 2025, Rs 1 lakh and Rs 5,000 fines
  4. Also consulted: LiveLaw: Karnataka High Court quashes the central dog breed circular (10 April 2024), LiveLaw: Delhi High Court sets aside the central circular (16 April 2024), The Tribune: Army bars five breeds in Delhi Cantonment community areas (February 2022), The Tribune: Chandigarh MC pet dog bye-laws, The Tribune: Panchkula bans Rottweiler and Pitbull (September 2022), The Tribune: Ghaziabad bans three breeds as pets (October 2022), The Tribune: Faridkot order on dog breeds (April 2024), Ministry of Earth Sciences: Rajya Sabha unstarred question 1151, 5 December 2024, Ministry of Earth Sciences: Lok Sabha unstarred question 4494, 20 August 2025, Deccan Herald (IANS): Kanpur bans rearing of Pitbull and Rottweiler breeds (September 2022), Pawspace: dog training packages, Bengaluru, checked 15 October 2026, dogeats.in breed guides (58 breeds), October 2026, Deccan Herald and Deccan Chronicle reports on the Chennai rule, December 2025.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

21/25 home guard score of the Rajapalayam, the top guard dog for Indian homes among 58 breeds
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Best Guard Dogs in India With Price: 21/25 home guard score of the Rajapalayam, the top guard dog for Indian homes among
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews