Data report · Updated October 2026

Dog barking complaints statistics: how many barking dog complaints New York City gets, where, when, and what happens next

New Yorkers filed 8,329 barking dog complaints with 311 in 2025, the most in 16 years of city data and 81.3% more than in 2020. Only 1 of those complaints ended in a summons; the usual outcome was a warning letter to the dog's owner. The first nine months of 2026 brought 6,296 complaints, 1.4% more than a year earlier.

A beagle rests on a window seat in a Brooklyn brownstone, the setting behind many dog barking complaints
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
8,329
barking dog complaints made to NYC 311 in 2025, the highest since records began in 2010
1
summons issued from 8,329 barking complaints in 2025
20.7%
of 2025 complaints were logged between 10 pm and 7 am, when the 5-minute rule applies
123.5
complaints per 100,000 residents on Staten Island in 2025, the highest of the five boroughs
10 min
of continuous daytime barking before NYC's noise code can apply; 5 minutes at night

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-17 · Updated 2026-10-17 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

70 statistics · 11 sources · 7 charts · 8 tables · every figure checked against its source

Key findings

  1. NYC 311 logged 8,329 barking dog complaints in 2025, one more than the 8,328 in 2024 and the highest yearly total in data going back to 2010.
  2. Complaints rose 81.3% from the 2020 low of 4,595, and the 2025 total was 32.5% above 2010.
  3. Just 1 complaint in 2025 led to a summons; 2,621 (31.5%) ended with a warning letter to the dog owner.
  4. Brooklyn had the most complaints in 2025 (2,776), but Staten Island had the highest rate: 123.5 per 100,000 residents.
  5. 20.7% of 2025 complaints were filed between 10 pm and 7 am; the busiest single hour was 10 am, with 545 complaints.
  6. May averages the most complaints and July the fewest; May runs 69.6% higher than July across 2010 to 2025.
  7. From 2010 to 2025, 111,062 barking complaints produced 56 summonses, about one for every 1,983 complaints.
  8. Barking was 1.0% of the 833,000 noise complaints NYC 311 received in 2025; residential noise complaints outnumbered barking 56 to 1.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Dog barking complaints statistics: how many barking dog complaints New York City gets, where, when, and what happens next
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Dog barking complaints statistics: how many barking dog complaints New York City gets, where, when, and what happens next
Download image
Embed this image on your site

How many barking dog complaints does New York City get?

New York City's 311 line logged 8,329 barking dog complaints in 2025. It works out to about 23 a day, and it is the highest yearly total in city open data going back to 2010.

The count fell to 4,595 in 2020, the lowest year on record, as the pandemic changed how people lived and called the city. It has climbed every year since, by 81.3% in five years.

2026 is running at a similar pace. From January to September 2026, 311 recorded 6,296 barking complaints, against 6,210 in the same months of 2025, a change of 1.4%.

Barking dog complaints to NYC 311 by year, 2012 to 2025
Barking dog complaints to NYC 311 by year, 2012 to 20252012: 6,843; 2013: 7,298; 2014: 7,551; 2015: 7,499; 2016: 6,731; 2017: 6,901; 2018: 6,261; 2019: 7,235; 2020: 4,595; 2021: 6,112; 2022: 7,213; 2023: 7,745; 2024: 8,328; 2025: 8,32902,5005,0007,50010,00020126,84320137,29820147,55120157,49920166,73120176,90120186,26120197,23520204,59520216,11220227,21320237,74520248,32820258,329complaints

NYC Open Data, 311 Service Requests (2010 to 2019 and 2020 to present files), complaint type Noise, descriptor Barking Dog (NR5), plus the descriptor Dog used from mid-2026. Pulled October 17, 2026.

Show the numbers
Labelcomplaints
20126,843
20137,298
20147,551
20157,499
20166,731
20176,901
20186,261
20197,235
20204,595
20216,112
20227,213
20237,745
20248,328
20258,329
Embed this chart
NYC barking dog complaints by year and borough, 2010 to 2025
YearTotalBronxBrooklynManhattanQueensStaten Island
20106287750175512961735750
20116134749182613141610630
20126843847196812722008744
20137298834215814841982840
20147551876224016062114715
20157499884224716201962786
20166731834196215051722707
20176901780218714761792666
20186261674186214361689600
201972357241653141114551992
2020459553714829011142533
20216112649202313691577494
20227213825247316101774531
202377451078256215971970538
202483281244270816522162562
202583291381277615921961619

Over the 16 full years from 2010 to 2025, New Yorkers filed 111,062 barking complaints. Yearly totals stayed between 6,112 and 8,329 outside 2020.

In mid-2026 the city changed the label on these complaints from Barking Dog (NR5) to Dog. We count both, so the series is unbroken.

Barking dog complaints by borough

Brooklyn filed the most barking complaints in 2025, 2,776, or 33.3% of the city total. Queens followed with 1,961 and Manhattan with 1,592.

Adjusted for population, Staten Island leads. Its 619 complaints equal 123.5 per 100,000 residents, against 97.0 citywide and 83.2 in Queens.

The Bronx changed the most. Its complaints rose from 750 in 2010 to 1,381 in 2025, up 84.1%. Staten Island went the other way, down 17.5%.

Staten Island had an unusual spike in 2019: 1,992 complaints, more than double its total in any other year, before falling to 533 in 2020.

A brown dog lies on a Staten Island porch, the borough with the most dog barking complaints per resident
Staten Island logged the most barking complaints per resident of the five boroughs in 2025. Illustrative image.
Barking dog complaints per 100,000 residents by NYC borough, 2025

NYC 311 complaints, 2025. Population: US Census Bureau Vintage 2025 county estimates for July 1, 2025.

Show the numbers
Labelper 100,000
Staten Island123.5
Brooklyn104.6
Bronx98.2
Manhattan95.6
Queens83.2
New York City97.0
Embed this chart
Barking dog complaints per 1,000 licensed dogs by NYC borough, 2025

2025 complaints divided by NYC dog licenses active on December 31, 2025, assigned to boroughs by ZIP code. Unlicensed dogs are not counted, so ratios overstate complaints per dog.

Show the numbers
Labelper 1,000 dogs
Bronx230.5
Brooklyn155.3
Queens151.7
Staten Island130.4
Manhattan70.2
Embed this chart
Barking dog complaints by borough, 2025: totals, rates and licensed dogs
BoroughComplaints 2025Residents 2025Per 100,000 residentsLicensed dogs (Dec 31, 2025)Per 1,000 licensed dogsChange since 2010 (%)
Bronx13811,406,33298.25,992230.584.1
Brooklyn27762,653,963104.617,871155.358.2
Manhattan15921,664,86295.622,68870.222.8
Queens19612,358,18283.212,923151.713.0
Staten Island619501,290123.54,746130.4-17.5
New York City83298,584,62997.064,220129.732.5

Licensed dogs give another angle. NYC's dog license file lists 64,220 licenses active on December 31, 2025, with NYC ZIP codes. That works out to 129.7 complaints per 1,000 licensed dogs.

The Bronx has the highest ratio, 230.5 complaints per 1,000 licensed dogs, and Manhattan the lowest, 70.2. Many NYC dogs are never licensed, so these ratios overstate complaints per dog.

For national dog ownership numbers, see our US dog ownership statistics.

When barking complaints happen: month and hour

Spring is the peak. Across 2010 to 2025, May averaged 700 complaints and July averaged 413, the fewest of any month. October, at 676, is a second peak.

A likely reason is windows. Mild spring and fall weather means open windows and busy yards, while many windows stay shut for heating or air conditioning at other times.

Most complaints come in daytime. In 2025, 20.7% were logged between 10 pm and 7 am, the hours when the city's shorter 5-minute limit applies. The busiest hour was 10 am to 11 am, with 545 complaints.

Average barking dog complaints per month in NYC, 2010 to 2025
Average barking dog complaints per month in NYC, 2010 to 2025Jan: 535; Feb: 524; Mar: 618; Apr: 663; May: 700; Jun: 564; Jul: 413; Aug: 510; Sep: 636; Oct: 676; Nov: 565; Dec: 5390200400600800Jan535Feb524Mar618Apr663May700Jun564Jul413Aug510Sep636Oct676Nov565Dec539complaints

Average of 16 years of NYC 311 barking dog complaints for each calendar month.

Show the numbers
Labelcomplaints
Jan535
Feb524
Mar618
Apr663
May700
Jun564
Jul413
Aug510
Sep636
Oct676
Nov565
Dec539
Embed this chart
NYC barking dog complaints by time of day filed, 2025
NYC barking dog complaints by time of day filed, 2025Midnight to 3 am: 558; 3 to 6 am: 240; 6 to 9 am: 925; 9 am to noon: 1,504; Noon to 3 pm: 1,254; 3 to 6 pm: 1,238; 6 to 9 pm: 1,425; 9 pm to midnight: 1,18505001,0001,5002,000Midnight to3 am5583 to 6 am2406 to 9 am9259 am tonoon1,504Noon to 3pm1,2543 to 6 pm1,2386 to 9 pm1,4259 pm tomidnight1,185complaints

Hour the 311 request was created, 2025. A complaint may be filed some time after the barking began.

Show the numbers
Labelcomplaints
Midnight to 3 am558
3 to 6 am240
6 to 9 am925
9 am to noon1,504
Noon to 3 pm1,254
3 to 6 pm1,238
6 to 9 pm1,425
9 pm to midnight1,185
Embed this chart
NYC barking dog complaints by month, 2023 to 2026
Month2023202420252026
Jan586614673621
Feb559613669624
Mar694803789908
Apr667850806894
May820872867793
Jun675617605641
Jul401460487491
Aug543571623587
Sep640806691737
Oct824825786n/a
Nov663687687n/a
Dec673610646n/a

September 2026 shows the newest monthly figure: 737 complaints, against 691 in September 2025. October 2026 data were still coming in when we pulled the file.

What happens after a barking dog complaint in NYC?

Almost never a ticket. Of 8,329 barking complaints in 2025, the Department of Environmental Protection issued a summons in 1 case. Its most common step was a warning letter to the dog owner, sent in 2,621 cases.

Many complaints never got that far. 2,188 (26.3%) were closed as duplicates of an earlier complaint. Another 1,682 (20.2%) lacked the caller's full name and address or the dog's location.

Inspections rarely confirm a violation. In 1,189 cases DEP inspected but did not observe a violation at the time and could not issue a summons.

How NYC closed barking dog complaints in 2025

Resolution text attached to each 2025 complaint in NYC 311 open data, grouped by dogeats.in.

Show the numbers
Labelcomplaints
Warning letter sent to dog owner2,621
Duplicate of earlier complaint2,188
Inspected, no violation observed1,189
Missing caller name or address987
Missing dog owner location695
Letter returned undeliverable560
Other closures88
Summons issued1
Embed this chart
Summonses issued after NYC barking dog complaints, 2010 to 2025
YearComplaintsSummonsesComplaints per summons
2010628713484
201161347876
2012684314489
2013729841,825
2014755141,888
2015749951,500
2016673116,731
2017690116,901
201862610none issued
2019723517,235
2020459514,595
202161120none issued
202272130none issued
2023774523,873
2024832824,164
2025832918,329

Summonses were never common, and they have nearly vanished. DEP issued 13 in 2010 and 14 in 2012. From 2016 to 2025 it issued 9 in total.

The city's own guide explains why. It says first complaints may lead to education, with information on reducing barking mailed to the owner. Further action follows only when complaints persist.

NYC noise code rules for barking dogs

New York City's Noise Code covers animal noise in section 24-235 of the Administrative Code. The city's guide to the code sets out when barking can lead to enforcement.

The noise must be unreasonable and plainly audible from inside nearby homes. From 7 am to 10 pm it must last 10 minutes or more without a break. From 10 pm to 7 am the limit drops to 5 minutes.

Penalties are modest. The schedule sits in Chapter 47 of Title 15 of the city's rules. DEP's posted version lists $70 for a first violation of section 24-235, $140 for a second and $210 for a third. Default penalties run $175 to $525.

NYC penalties for animal noise under Noise Code section 24-235
OffensePenalty ($)Default penalty ($)
1st70175
2nd140350
3rd210525
NYC's rule: 10 minutes of continuous barking by day or 5 minutes at night, plainly audible from a neighbor's home. In 2025, 8,329 complaints produced 1 summons.

A repeat offense counts only if it is the same respondent breaking the same rule within two years, the schedule says. DEP's 2025 penalty schedule amendment did not change the animal noise penalties.

Renters face a second layer of rules in leases and pet policies. Our pet rent and deposit laws by state covers what landlords can charge for pets.

Barking dog laws in other US cities

US cities write barking rules in two ways. Some set a clock, like New York. Others leave it to an officer to judge whether barking is excessive, and require repeat or multiple complaints first.

Los Angeles takes the second route. Its Municipal Code section 53.63, as published by LA Animal Services, defines excessive noise by factors such as frequency, volume, time of day and the number of neighbors affected.

In Los Angeles a complaint must be in writing, with the caller's name, address and phone. A second complaint after 15 days, with one from a separate household, leads to a meeting. If the problem is not resolved, a hearing follows.

A German Shepherd rests behind a fence on a Los Angeles street, where barking dog complaints must be written
In Los Angeles, a barking complaint has to be a signed letter to an LA Animal Services center. Illustrative image.
Barking dog ordinance rules in selected US cities, read from official city sources
CityCodeTime standardHow to complainNext steps
New York CityAdmin. Code 24-23510 min continuous, 7 am to 10 pm; 5 min, 10 pm to 7 amCall 311 or file onlineEducation letter first; inspection; summons $70 to $210
Los AngelesLAMC 53.63No minute count; factors such as frequency, volume, time of dayWritten, signed letter to an LA Animal Services centerWritten notice; second complaint after 15 days, usually with a second household; meeting; hearing; license revocation possible
DenverD.R.M.C. 8-17No minute count on the city page; barking must be proven a nuisanceCall 311; no anonymous complaintsWarning letter; no new complaint within 2 weeks; free mediation; third complaint needs a recording or second witness
Barking dog complaints in other city 311 open data
City datasetBarking categoryWhat the data show
San Francisco 311 Casesnoise_dog_barking subtype481 cases in 2023 and 354 in 2024; the subtype does not appear before or after
Dallas 311, Oct 2020 to presentNo barking type; closest is Animal NuisanceBarking cannot be separated out
Austin 311 Public DataNo barking request type foundNot measurable from open data
Chicago 311No barking type; closest is Nuisance Animal ComplaintNot measurable from open data
Kansas City 311No animal noise subtype foundNot measurable from open data

Denver's page asks neighbors to talk first, then routes repeat complaints to free mediation. A third complaint needs proof, such as an audio or video recording, or a second neighbor as witness.

Few large cities publish barking complaints as a separate open data category. New York is the main exception, which is why its numbers carry this report. For city rankings on other dog rules, see our most dog-friendly states and cities report.

NYC ZIP codes with the most barking complaints

Barking complaints cluster in a handful of neighborhoods. The top ZIP code in 2025, 11206 in Brooklyn, logged 356 complaints. The top 12 ZIP codes together accounted for 1,813, or 21.8% of the city total.

A high count can reflect one persistent dispute. Repeat calls about the same dog are often closed as duplicates, but each still appears in the data.

NYC ZIP codes with the most barking dog complaints, 2025

NYC 311 barking dog complaints in 2025 by incident ZIP code.

Show the numbers
Labelcomplaints
11206 (Brooklyn)356
10461 (Bronx)179
10306 (Staten Island)155
11221 (Brooklyn)148
11201 (Brooklyn)143
11238 (Brooklyn)141
11225 (Brooklyn)124
11226 (Brooklyn)121
11385 (Queens)115
11215 (Brooklyn)114
11233 (Brooklyn)113
11212 (Brooklyn)104
Embed this chart
NYC ZIP codes with the most barking dog complaints, 2025
ZIP codeBoroughComplaints 2025Licensed dogs (Dec 31, 2025)
11206Brooklyn356538
10461Bronx179370
10306Staten Island155692
11221Brooklyn148525
11201Brooklyn1431395
11238Brooklyn141859
11225Brooklyn124410
11226Brooklyn121604
11385Queens115717
11215Brooklyn1141363
11233Brooklyn113300
11212Brooklyn104238

For context on dog-heavy neighborhoods, our dog parks by city report ranks US cities by off-leash space. Dogs left alone for long days bark more; our dog walker and sitter costs report shows what daytime help costs.

What these barking complaint numbers do not show

A complaint is a call, not a confirmed violation. The same neighbor may call many times about one dog, and some barking is never reported at all.

Changes in how people reach 311 also move the numbers. The 2020 dip to 4,595 likely reflects pandemic disruption as much as quieter dogs.

Seasonal patterns can mislead too. July has the fewest barking complaints on average, which may reflect fewer people at home rather than fewer barking dogs.

  • Source rows: 111,062 complaints from 2010 to 2025, plus 6,296 from January to September 2026.
  • Population: US Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, 8,584,629 New Yorkers.
  • Licensed dogs: 64,220 NYC license records active on December 31, 2025, mapped to boroughs by ZIP code.
  • Rules: NYC DEP Noise Code guide and penalty schedule, LA Animal Services, Denver Animal Protection.

More on dogs and noise is in our fireworks, hot car and lost pet report.

Frequently asked questions

How many barking dog complaints does NYC get a year?

NYC 311 logged 8,329 barking dog complaints in 2025, the most since 2010. From January to September 2026 there were 6,296.

How long can a dog bark legally in NYC?

NYC's Noise Code allows enforcement when barking is unreasonable, plainly audible from nearby homes and lasts 10 minutes or more from 7 am to 10 pm. From 10 pm to 7 am the limit is 5 minutes.

What is the fine for a barking dog in NYC?

DEP's posted penalty schedule lists $70 for a first animal noise violation, $140 for a second and $210 for a third. Only 1 summons followed 8,329 complaints in 2025.

What happens when you report a barking dog in NYC?

Usually the city mails the owner a warning letter with tips to reduce barking. In 2025, 2,621 of 8,329 complaints (31.5%) ended that way.

Which NYC borough has the most barking complaints?

Brooklyn had the most in 2025, 2,776. Staten Island had the highest rate, 123.5 per 100,000 residents.

When do most barking complaints happen?

Spring, with May the peak month across 2010 to 2025. By hour, 79.3% of 2025 complaints were logged between 7 am and 10 pm.

Is there a barking dog law in Los Angeles?

Yes. LA Municipal Code 53.63 bans excessive barking after written notice. Complaints must be written, and a hearing follows if repeat complaints are not resolved at a meeting.

Do I need proof to file a barking complaint?

It depends on the city. Denver asks for an audio or video recording, or a second witness, before it takes a third complaint about the same dog.

Methodology and limitations

Complaint counts come from NYC Open Data's two 311 Service Request files (2010 to 2019, and 2020 to present), queried through the Socrata API on October 17, 2026. We kept complaint type Noise with descriptor Barking Dog (NR5), plus the descriptor Dog that replaced it from mid-2026.

Outcomes were grouped by dogeats.in from each request's resolution text. Summonses are requests whose resolution states that DEP issued a summons.

Rates per 100,000 residents use the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 county estimates for July 1, 2025. Licensed dogs are NYC Dog Licensing Dataset records in the 2026 extract that were active on December 31, 2025, assigned to boroughs by ZIP code prefix.

NYC rules come from the DEP Noise Code guide summary, the DEP noise penalty schedule and DEP's March 2025 penalty rule notice. Los Angeles rules come from the LA Animal Services page quoting LAMC 53.63, and Denver's from Denver Animal Protection.

Limitations. 311 counts measure complaints, not barking or violations, and repeat callers inflate some areas. Records for recent months can still change. NYC's penalty schedule PDF is DEP's posted version; we confirmed that the 2025 amendment did not change animal noise penalties, but did not see a consolidated current schedule. ZIP-to-borough mapping is approximate for a few ZIP codes that cross borough lines. Many dogs are unlicensed. Other cities do not publish barking complaints separately, so only New York has a full series.

Sources

  1. NYC Open Data, 311 Service Requests from 2020 to Present, Barking dog complaints 2020 to 2026 by month, borough, hour, ZIP and outcome
  2. NYC Open Data, 311 Service Requests from 2010 to 2019, Barking dog complaints 2010 to 2019
  3. NYC Department of Environmental Protection, A Guide to New York City's Noise Code, 10-minute and 5-minute animal noise standards
  4. Also consulted: NYC DEP, Noise Code Penalty Schedule, NYC Rules, Noise and RTK Penalty Schedule Amendments, effective March 30, 2025, NYC Open Data, NYC Dog Licensing Dataset, US Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 county population estimates, LA Animal Services, Nuisance Barking (LAMC 53.63), Denver Animal Protection, Barking Dog Complaints, DataSF, 311 Cases, Dallas Open Data, 311 Service Requests.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

8,329 barking dog complaints made to NYC 311 in 2025, the highest since records began in 2010
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Dog Barking Complaints 2026: 8,329 barking dog complaints made to NYC 311 in 2025, the highest since records began in 2010
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews