Data report · Updated October 2026

Vegetarian and Vegan Diets for Dogs: What the Studies Show, and What Indian Veg Dog Food Really Supplies

Dogs can stay healthy on a complete, well-formulated vegetarian or vegan food. In one owner survey of 2,536 dogs, owners said vets judged 36% of vegan-fed dogs unwell against 49% of meat-fed dogs. Home-cooked Indian veg food is weaker: our 5 veg and vegan bowls met only 52% to 76% of the sulfur amino acid minimum and fell short on zinc.

An Indie dog eats moong dal khichdi with paneer from a steel bowl, a vegetarian diet for dogs at home
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
36% vs 49%
of vegan-fed and conventional meat-fed dogs that owners said vets judged unwell, in a survey of 2,536 dogs
1.6%
of 2,940 dogs in an international owner survey ate a strictly plant-based diet
9.9%
of 91 pet dogs in a 2025 Kashmir survey ate vegetarian food
21 to 41%
of the FEDIAF zinc minimum met by 5 Indian veg dog food bowls
3.6%
of 4,563 dog food launches in Europe in 2020 to 2024 were plant-based

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-15 · Updated 2026-10-15 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. In an owner survey of 2,536 dogs, owners said vets judged 36% of vegan-fed dogs unwell, against 43% raw-fed and 49% conventionally fed, though the sample was self-selected.
  2. Only 1.6% of 2,940 dogs in a 2019 survey of English-speaking owners ate a strictly plant-based diet, while 10.4% ate plant-based food some of the time.
  3. In India, 9.9% of 91 pet dogs surveyed in Central Kashmir in 2025 ate vegetarian food, rising to 20% in Budgam district.
  4. Our 5 vegetarian and vegan Indian home bowls met only 52% to 76% of the FEDIAF minimum for methionine plus cystine.
  5. In a blinded 3-month trial of 61 dogs, a complete vegan kibble kept health, body weight and bone density on par with a meat-based kibble.
  6. Lab tests of homemade recipes found 7.27 mg of zinc per 1,000 kcal in vegetarian or vegan recipes, about a third of the FEDIAF minimum.
  7. A 2026 review of 54 studies found that only 18.5% reported no nutrient deficiency or excess, and problems appeared in vegan and meat foods alike.
  8. Plant-based products made up 3.6% of 4,563 dog food launches in Europe from 2020 to 2024.
  9. A 2023 systematic review of 16 studies found no overwhelming evidence of harm from vegan diets but rated most evidence low or very low in certainty.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Vegetarian and Vegan Diets for Dogs: What the Studies Show, and What Indian Veg Dog Food Really Supplies
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Vegetarian and Vegan Diets for Dogs: What the Studies Show, and What Indian Veg Dog Food Really Supplies
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Can dogs be vegetarian or vegan?

Yes, if the food is complete and balanced. Dogs are omnivores and need nutrients, not meat as such. Short feeding trials and large owner surveys have found no clear harm from well-formulated vegan foods.

The best-known survey, by Andrew Knight and colleagues in PLOS ONE in 2022, covered 2,536 dogs. Owners said vets judged 36.2% of vegan-fed dogs unwell, against 43.1% of raw-fed and 48.6% of conventionally fed dogs. Those shares cover the 2,054 dogs that had seen a vet in the past year.

Read those numbers with care. Owners chose to take part, and 22% of respondents were vegan themselves. Vegan-fed dogs averaged 7.3 years against 5.5 for raw-fed dogs. ProVeg International, a plant-based advocacy group, funded the work, a fact added to the competing interests statement in a 2023 correction.

Vegan vs meat diets for dogs: share of 2,536 dogs with health problems, by diet (owner-reported survey)

Knight et al., PLOS ONE 2022, Tables 4, 6 and 16. Unwell shares use the 2,054 dogs with a recent vet visit. Owner-reported, self-selected online sample; vegan dogs were older; funded by ProVeg International.

Show the numbers
Label%
Judged unwell by vet: Conventional meat48.6%
Judged unwell by vet: Raw meat43.1%
Judged unwell by vet: Vegan36.2%
Vet visits more than once: Conventional meat50.7%
Vet visits more than once: Raw meat30.8%
Vet visits more than once: Vegan39.6%
On medication: Conventional meat47.2%
On medication: Raw meat32.7%
On medication: Vegan32.4%
Embed this chart
Vegan, raw and conventional meat diets for dogs: health indicators from the Knight et al. 2022 survey
DietDogs in studyDogs with vet assessmentJudged unwell by vet (%)Vet visits more than once a year (%)On medication (%)Disorders per unwell dog
Conventional meat1,3701,17948.650.747.21.65
Raw meat83059643.130.832.71.47
Vegan33627936.239.632.41.51
Owner surveys show association, not cause. They cannot prove that a vegan diet makes dogs healthier, only that owners of vegan-fed dogs did not report more illness.

How many dogs are vegetarian?

Very few eat a fully plant-based diet. A 2019 survey of owners of 2,940 dogs, led by Sarah Dodd at the University of Guelph, found 1.6% fed strictly plant-based food. Another 10.4% got plant-based food some of the time.

Almost all owners who fed plant-based diets were vegans themselves. Even among vegans, only 27% fed their pets plant-based food, though 78% said they would if a food met their standards.

Worry is common. Of 3,318 owners who answered, 74% said they were concerned that plant-based pet food might not be nutritionally complete.

How many dogs eat vegetarian or plant-based food: survey of owners of 2,940 dogs, mostly in the US, UK and Canada
How many dogs eat vegetarian or plant-based food: survey of owners of 2,940 dogs, mostly in the US, UK and CanadaFood with meat: 96.9%; Sometimes plant-based: 10.4%; Strictly plant-based: 1.6%0255075100Food with meat96.9%Sometimes plant-based10.4%Strictly plant-based1.6%%

Dodd et al., PLOS ONE 2019. Online survey of English-speaking pet owners, mostly in the US, UK and Canada.

Show the numbers
Label%
Food with meat96.9%
Sometimes plant-based10.4%
Strictly plant-based1.6%
Embed this chart

How many dogs in India eat vegetarian food?

India has no national count. The only survey we found is from Central Kashmir in 2025, where 9.9% of 91 pet dogs ate vegetarian diets. The share was 4.2% in Srinagar, 13.0% in Ganderbal and 20.0% in Budgam.

The authors describe Kashmir as a mainly meat-eating region, so vegetarian shares elsewhere may be higher. Most Indian dogs eat home food, and packaged food reaches only 7 to 8% of pets, a July 2026 GlobalPETS feature says.

Complete vegetarian kibble is on sale in India. On 15 October 2026 Heads Up For Tails listed Pedigree Adult 100% Vegetarian at Rs 2,604 for 10 kg, about Rs 260 a kg. Its ingredients are cereals and soya with added vitamins and minerals, including vitamin B12.

An Indie dog sits by a steel bowl of kibble on a veranda, fed a vegetarian diet for dogs
In a 2025 Kashmir survey, 9.9% of pet dogs ate vegetarian food. Complete vegetarian kibble is sold in India for about Rs 260 a kg. Illustrative image.
Vegetarian diets for dogs in India: share of pet dogs fed vegetarian food in Central Kashmir, by district, 2025
Vegetarian diets for dogs in India: share of pet dogs fed vegetarian food in Central Kashmir, by district, 2025Srinagar (48): 4.2%; Ganderbal (23): 13.0%; Budgam (20): 20.0%; All three (91): 9.9%05101520Srinagar (48)4.2%Ganderbal (23)13.0%Budgam (20)20.0%All three (91)9.9%%

Beigh et al., Indian Journal of Animal Nutrition 2025. 91 adult pet dogs; most diets were home-cooked.

Show the numbers
Label%
Srinagar (48)4.2%
Ganderbal (23)13.0%
Budgam (20)20.0%
All three (91)9.9%
Embed this chart

Our vegetarian dog diet guide covers day-to-day feeding. Our Indian dog diet chart report tests meat-based home bowls with the same method.

Is a home-cooked Indian vegetarian diet enough for a dog?

Not without help. We built 5 common Indian bowls without meat and checked 17 nutrients against the FEDIAF 2025 adult minimums, using ICMR-NIN food data. Each bowl fell short on 10 to 15 of them.

Protein in the bowls ranged from 66% to 91% of the minimum, so none quite reached it. The sulfur amino acids, methionine and cystine, were weaker still, at 52% to 76%. Rice with toor dal came lowest.

Dairy carried the calcium. Roti with milk met 52% of the calcium minimum and rice with paneer 51%, while the vegan dal bowls met only 10% and 8%.

Methionine and cystine in vegetarian and vegan Indian dog food bowls, as a share of the FEDIAF minimum

Computed by dogeats.in from IFCT 2017 amino acid profiles. FEDIAF 2025 adult minimum 1.91 g methionine plus cystine per 1,000 kcal.

Show the numbers
Label%
Rice and toor dal52%
Moong dal khichdi53%
Curd rice64%
Rice and paneer68%
Roti and milk76%
Embed this chart
The vegetarian and vegan Indian dog food bowls we tested: raw ingredients, calories and nutrients below minimum
BowlTypeRaw ingredientskcalNutrients below FEDIAF minimum (of 17)
Rice and paneerVegetarian100 g rice, 75 g paneer, 50 g carrot60313
Roti and milkVegetarian100 g wheat atta, 250 g milk50310
Curd riceVegetarian100 g rice, 250 g curd53915
Rice and toor dalVegan75 g rice, 50 g toor dal, 50 g pumpkin44514
Moong dal khichdiVegan75 g rice, 50 g moong dal, 50 g carrot44711
Vegetarian dog diet in India: 5 home bowls as a percentage of the FEDIAF 2025 adult minimum, with rice and chicken for comparison
NutrientRice and paneerRoti and milkCurd riceRice and toor dalMoong dal khichdiRice and chicken (reference)
Protein8383668691145
Methionine8878765763not computed
Methionine + cystine6876645253not computed
Lysine178181176193205not computed
Tryptophan1181039582119not computed
Fat2331841582021164
Linoleic acid265828343343
Calcium5152451087
Phosphorus6111163566762
Potassium399559163152102
Sodium285249143055
Magnesium44161419912555
Iron309921656841
Zinc314121282822
Copper326131978761
Manganese1094159717817999
Selenium53192113210180
Paneer, curd and milk lift calcium and protein quality, but no plain veg bowl we tested met every minimum. A complete veg dog food or a vet-planned recipe with a supplement closes the gaps.

Do dogs get enough protein from dal and paneer?

Enough total protein is possible, but its quality differs. Per 100 g of protein, toor dal carries 0.87 g of methionine and moong dal 1.05 g, by IFCT 2017. Milk has 2.51 g and paneer 2.28 g.

Pulses are rich in lysine, the amino acid cereals lack. Rice and dal together balance lysine, but both stay low in methionine and cystine.

Dogs make taurine from these sulfur amino acids. In US FDA reports of heart disease (DCM) in dogs from 2014 to April 2019, 93% of the reported foods contained peas or lentils. The FDA has not shown that these foods cause DCM.

Amino acids in Indian vegetarian foods for dogs, g per 100 g of protein (IFCT 2017)
FoodLysineMethionineCystineMethionine + cystineTryptophan
Rice3.702.601.844.441.27
Wheat atta2.421.772.244.010.99
Toor dal6.160.870.671.540.71
Moong dal6.091.050.431.481.24
Cow milk8.592.511.223.731.46
Paneer5.792.280.723.001.42
  • Plain cooked moong dal and other lentils are safe in moderation, without tadka, onion or garlic.
  • Small amounts of paneer and milk suit many dogs, but some get loose stools from lactose.
  • Plain soya chunks add protein but should be cooked and unspiced.

Which nutrients are hardest to get on a vegetarian dog diet?

Zinc tops the list. Our 5 veg bowls met 21% to 41% of the FEDIAF zinc minimum. Phytate in cereals and pulses can lower absorption further.

Lab tests agree. Pedrinelli and colleagues cooked 75 online dog recipes in Brazil and measured them. The 14 vegetarian or vegan recipes held 7.27 mg of zinc per 1,000 kcal, against 13.86 mg in recipes with meat.

The same veg recipes had 52.41 g of protein per 1,000 kcal against 94.83 g with meat. They held more magnesium and manganese. Calcium was higher too, at 1.38 g against 0.81 g, though that gap was not statistically significant.

Zinc in vegetarian and vegan Indian dog food bowls, as a share of the FEDIAF adult minimum of 18 mg per 1,000 kcal

IFCT 2017 values computed by dogeats.in. Plant phytate can lower zinc absorption further.

Show the numbers
Label%
Curd rice21%
Moong dal khichdi28%
Rice and toor dal28%
Rice and paneer31%
Roti and milk41%
Embed this chart
Homemade vegetarian vs meat dog food recipes: lab-measured protein and zinc as a share of the FEDIAF minimum

Pedrinelli et al., BMC Veterinary Research 2021, Table 5: 75 cooked online recipes, 14 of them vegetarian or vegan. FEDIAF minimums used by the authors.

Show the numbers
Label%
Protein, recipes with meat182%
Protein, vegetarian or vegan101%
Zinc, recipes with meat67%
Zinc, vegetarian or vegan35%
Embed this chart
Homemade vegetarian and vegan dog recipes vs recipes with meat: nutrients per 1,000 kcal (Pedrinelli et al. 2021)
NutrientUnitRecipes with meatVegetarian or vegan recipesFEDIAF minimum used
Proteing94.8352.4152.1
Calciumg0.811.381.45
Potassiumg0.80.831.45
Magnesiumg0.210.280.2
Ironmg12.1411.1310.4
Zincmg13.867.2720.8

Is commercial vegan dog food complete?

Sometimes not, and the same is true of meat foods. A 2026 systematic review by Mace, Nicholles and Knight covered 54 studies of pet food. Only 10, or 18.5%, found no deficiency or excess in the foods they tested.

Calcium, phosphorus and zinc were the commonest problems across all food types. Vegan foods did well on fatty acids and selenium but some fell short on B vitamins.

Smaller tests show the risk. Zafalon and colleagues analysed all three vegan dog foods then sold in Brazil, in a study published in 2020. None met the Ca:P minimum, and copper was above the EU legal limit in all of them.

Plant-based dog food launches in Europe, 2020 to 2024: share of new products by category
Plant-based dog food launches in Europe, 2020 to 2024: share of new products by categorySnacks and treats: 4.9%; Wet food: 1.4%; Dry food: 2.1%; All categories: 3.6%0246Snacks and treats4.9%Wet food1.4%Dry food2.1%All categories3.6%%

Boukid and Rosentrater, Animals 2025, Table 2 (Mintel database, 4,563 launches). The text of the paper gives different totals; we use the table.

Show the numbers
Label%
Snacks and treats4.9%
Wet food1.4%
Dry food2.1%
All categories3.6%
Embed this chart
Animal-based, hybrid and plant-based dog food launches and prices in Europe, 2020 to 2024
CategoryAnimal-based launchesHybrid launchesPlant-based launchesPlant-based price (EUR per 100 g)Animal-based price (EUR per 100 g)
Snacks and treats8801,8551413.173.11
Wet food479898191.040.49
Dry food2026560.790.95
Total1,3793,018166

What do feeding trials say about vegan diets for dogs?

The strongest evidence so far is a blinded trial at the University of Guelph in Canada. It fed 31 dogs a complete vegan kibble and 30 dogs a meat kibble for 3 months.

All 61 dogs kept their health, weight and body composition, Dodd and colleagues reported in 2024. Bone density did not change. Vegan-fed dogs shifted from vitamin D3 to D2 in blood, with total vitamin D steady.

A 2025 follow-up found few metabolic differences between the groups. Three months is short, so long-term effects remain unknown.

A 2026 review by Andrew Knight reviewed 31 digestibility studies. In five studies of whole veg diets, dry matter digestibility topped 80% and protein digestibility 80%.

A Labrador gets a routine check at an Indian clinic, as vets advise for any vegetarian diet for dogs
Vets advise regular check-ups, including blood tests, for dogs on any home-made or plant-based diet. Illustrative image.
Vegetarian and vegan diets for dogs: what the main studies found, with design and funding notes
StudyDesignDogs or foodsMain findingNote
Dodd et al. 2019, PLOS ONEOwner survey2,940 dogs1.6% strictly plant-basedLead author's stipend part-funded with Petcurean; one author a Petcurean employee
Knight et al. 2022, PLOS ONEOwner survey2,536 dogsUnwell: 49% meat, 43% raw, 36% vegan (2,054 dogs)Funded by ProVeg International
Dodd et al. 2022, Res Vet SciOwner surveyNorth American dogsOwners of plant-fed dogs reported fewer disordersOwner perception only
Dodd et al. 2024, Br J NutrBlinded 3-month trial61 dogsHealth, weight and bone density keptShort trial, one vegan food; funded by NSERC with Petcurean
Dodd et al. 2025, Front Vet SciSame trial, blood metabolites61 dogsFew metabolic differencesShort trial
Zafalon et al. 2020, PLOS ONELab analysis3 dog foods (Brazil)All 3 failed the Ca:P minimumSmall sample
Pedrinelli et al. 2021, BMC Vet ResLab analysis of recipes14 meat-free of 75Zinc 7.27 mg per 1,000 kcalHomemade recipes
Dominguez-Oliva et al. 2023, Vet SciSystematic review16 studies (dogs and cats)No overwhelming evidence of harmEvidence mostly low or very low certainty
Mace, Nicholles and Knight 2026, AnimalsSystematic review54 studies of pet foods18.5% found no deficiency or excessCommissioned by the Sustainable Pet Food Foundation
Knight 2026, AnimalsReview of digestibility31 studiesDigestibility comparable to meat dietsSingle author, no external funding

Frequently asked questions

Can dogs survive on a vegetarian diet?

Yes, on a complete and balanced vegetarian food. A blinded trial of 61 dogs found a vegan kibble kept health and bone density for 3 months, but long-term trials are lacking.

Is vegetarian food good for dogs in India?

Complete veg kibble can work. Plain home bowls such as dal rice or curd rice fell short on 10 to 15 of 17 nutrients in our test, so they need a vet-planned recipe and supplement.

How many dogs are vegetarian?

Few. In a survey of 2,940 dogs, 1.6% ate a strictly plant-based diet. In a 2025 Kashmir survey, 9.9% of 91 pet dogs ate vegetarian food.

Are vegan dogs healthier?

One survey of 2,536 dogs found owners reported vets judged 36% of vegan-fed dogs unwell against 49% of meat-fed dogs. The sample was self-selected and owner-reported, so it shows association, not cause.

What nutrients do vegetarian dogs lack?

Zinc and the sulfur amino acids methionine and cystine are the main gaps in home-cooked veg food. Our Indian veg bowls met 21% to 41% of the zinc minimum.

Can dogs eat dal every day?

Plain cooked dal is safe in moderation, but rice and toor dal alone met only 52% of the methionine plus cystine minimum in our check. It needs other protein sources and a supplement.

Is paneer good for vegetarian dogs?

In small amounts. Rice with paneer met 51% of the calcium minimum, close to the best veg bowl, roti with milk at 52%. It gave 233% of the fat minimum but only 31% of the zinc.

How much does vegetarian dog food cost in India?

Pedigree Adult 100% Vegetarian was listed at Rs 2,604 for 10 kg on Heads Up For Tails on 15 October 2026, about Rs 260 a kg.

Methodology and limitations

Survey, trial and review figures are taken exactly from the papers listed, opened on 15 October 2026. Percentages for the Knight survey were computed from its Tables 4, 6 and 16. Where a paper's text and table disagree, as in Boukid and Rosentrater 2025, we used the table.

We built 5 vegetarian and vegan bowls from raw weights of common Indian foods. They are examples, not survey averages. Nutrients come from the Indian Food Composition Tables 2017 (ICMR-NIN), read from the open ifct2017 dataset and checked against the revised NIN PDF (December 2024). Paneer uses the PDF values of 24.78 g fat and 1,278 kJ per 100 g.

Amino acids were computed from IFCT 2017 Table 8 (g per 100 g protein) for rice, atta, dal, milk, paneer, carrot and pumpkin. We did not compute them for chicken, because the machine-readable copy misaligns that row.

Each bowl was scaled to 1,000 kcal and compared with FEDIAF September 2025 adult minimums at 110 kcal per kg^0.75 (Table III-3b, unchanged from the July 2024 edition). Curd is modelled as whole cow milk, since IFCT has no curd entry. The method matches our Indian dog diet chart report.

Limitations. Most evidence comes from owner surveys, which are self-selected and cannot show cause and effect. The only feeding trial lasted 3 months. Several authors on both sides of the debate have links to pet food makers or advocacy groups, as noted in the table. Indian data are limited to one regional survey. Our bowls are examples from food tables, not lab tests. This report is general information, not veterinary advice. Ask a vet before moving a dog to a vegetarian or vegan diet, and always for a puppy, a pregnant dog or a sick dog.

Sources

  1. Knight A, Huang E, Rai N, Brown H. Vegan versus meat-based dog food: Guardian-reported indicators of health. PLOS ONE 2022;17(4):e0265662, 2,536 dogs; unwell, vet visits, medication by diet; ProVeg funding
  2. Dodd SAS et al. Plant-based (vegan) diets for pets: A survey of pet owner attitudes and feeding practices. PLOS ONE 2019;14(1):e0210806, Share of dogs fed plant-based diets; owner concerns
  3. Dodd SAS et al. Efficacy of vitamin D2 in maintaining serum total vitamin D concentrations and bone mineralisation in adult dogs fed a plant-based (vegan) diet in a 3-month randomised trial. Br J Nutr 2024, Blinded trial of 61 dogs
  4. Also consulted: Beigh YA et al. Indian J Anim Nutr 2025;42(3):455-460, Longvah T et al. Indian Food Composition Tables 2017, ICMR-National Institute of Nutrition, FEDIAF Nutritional Guidelines, September 2025, Pedrinelli V et al. Influence of number of ingredients, use of supplement and vegetarian or vegan preparation on the composition of homemade diets for dogs and cats. BMC Vet Res 2021;17:358, Zafalon RVA et al. Nutritional inadequacies in commercial vegan foods for dogs and cats. PLOS ONE 2020;15(1):e0227046, Mace JL, Nicholles B, Knight A. How nutritionally sound is commercially available vegan pet food relative to meat-based pet food? A systematic review. Animals 2026, Dominguez-Oliva A et al. The impact of vegan diets on indicators of health in dogs and cats: a systematic review. Vet Sci 2023;10(1):52, Knight A. The digestibility of vegan and vegetarian diets for dogs and cats. Animals 2026, Boukid F, Rosentrater KA. Nutritional profiling and labeling practices of plant-based, hybrid, and animal-based dog foods. Animals 2025, US FDA, Investigation into potential link between certain diets and canine DCM (page updated December 2022), Heads Up For Tails listing, Pedigree Adult 100% Vegetarian, checked 15 October 2026, GlobalPETS, interview feature on Drools (9 July 2026), Dodd S et al. Owner perception of health of North American dogs fed meat- or plant-based diets. Res Vet Sci 2022, Knight A, Bauer A, Brown HJ. Heliyon 2024;10:e35578, Dodd SAS et al. Front Vet Sci 2025 (serum metabolomics).

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

36% vs 49% of vegan-fed and conventional meat-fed dogs that owners said vets judged unwell, in a survey of 2,536 dogs
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Vegetarian and Vegan Dogs 2026: 36% vs 49% of vegan-fed and conventional meat-fed dogs that owners said vets judged unwell, in a
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews