Data report · Updated October 2026

Hypoallergenic Dog Breeds in India: The AKC List, Prices in Rs, and What Allergen Studies Actually Found

The American Kennel Club lists 27 breed entries as better for people with allergies, but says no dog is 100% hypoallergenic. In India, the Supertails March 2026 list prices three of them: the Maltese at Rs 25,000 to 80,000, and the Bichon Frise and Miniature Schnauzer at Rs 30,000 to 80,000. A 2012 Dutch study found the main dog allergen, Can f 1, was 2.9 times higher in the hair of so-called hypoallergenic dogs than in other dogs. Neither that study nor a 2011 US study of 173 homes found less allergen in their homes.

A white Miniature Poodle, often sold as a hypoallergenic dog breed in India, sits beside an air purifier
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
2.9x
more Can f 1 allergen in the hair of so-called hypoallergenic dogs than other dogs (Vredegoor et al., 2012)
27
breed entries on the AKC list for people with allergies, counting three Poodle sizes
Rs 25,000
starting price of a Maltese, the cheapest AKC allergy-list breed on the Supertails March 2026 list
94.2%
of 173 US homes with a dog had detectable dog allergen in a 2011 study
3
AKC allergy-list breeds that AKC itself rates a moderate 3 for shedding, including the Miniature Schnauzer

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-16 · Updated 2026-10-18 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

56 statistics · 7 sources · 4 charts · 4 tables · every figure checked against its source

Key findings

  1. The AKC lists 27 breed entries for people with allergies but states there are no 100% hypoallergenic dogs, breeds or mixed breeds.
  2. Breeds on the AKC list that are sold in India include the Poodle, Maltese, Bichon Frise, Yorkshire Terrier and Miniature Schnauzer.
  3. On the Supertails March 2026 price list, a Maltese costs Rs 25,000 to 80,000 and a Bichon Frise or Miniature Schnauzer Rs 30,000 to 80,000.
  4. Supertails gives no price for the Poodle or Yorkshire Terrier, two of the most searched allergy-friendly breeds.
  5. The Shih Tzu and Lhasa Apso score 1 for shedding on AKC pages but are not on AKC's allergy list.
  6. In 2012 Dutch researchers found 2.26 ug/g of Can f 1 in hair of 196 so-called hypoallergenic dogs against 0.77 ug/g in 160 other dogs.
  7. Airborne allergen in homes did not differ between breeds in the 2012 study, and floor dust was lower only for Labradoodles.
  8. A 2011 US study of 173 one-dog homes found no difference in dog allergen between hypoallergenic and other breeds under four ways of grouping them.
  9. On dogeats.in breed guide estimates, keeping a Poodle costs Rs 4,000 to 10,000 a month including grooming, and a Maltese Rs 3,000 to 7,000.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Hypoallergenic Dog Breeds in India: The AKC List, Prices in Rs, and What Allergen Studies Actually Found
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Hypoallergenic Dog Breeds in India: The AKC List, Prices in Rs, and What Allergen Studies Actually Found
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Which dog breeds are hypoallergenic?

None completely. The American Kennel Club (AKC) lists 27 breed entries as better for people with allergies. Its own page says there are no 100% hypoallergenic dogs, dog breeds or mixed breeds.

The AKC list counts the Poodle three times, as Toy, Miniature and Standard, so it covers 25 breeds. Those most often sold in India are the Poodle, Maltese, Bichon Frise, Yorkshire Terrier and Miniature Schnauzer.

Twenty of the 27 entries score 1 out of 5 for shedding on their AKC breed pages. Three score a moderate 3: the Affenpinscher, Miniature Schnauzer and Russian Tsvetnaya Bolonka.

Shedding score of the 27 entries on the AKC list of breeds for people with allergies, AKC scale of 1 to 5
Shedding score of the 27 entries on the AKC list of breeds for people with allergies, AKC scale of 1 to 51, no shedding: 20; 2: 4; 3, moderate: 3; 4: 0; 5: 0051015201, no shedding20243, moderate34050entries

AKC Hypoallergenic Dogs list and breed pages, opened 16 October 2026. Count by dogeats.in.

Show the numbers
Labelentries
1, no shedding20
24
3, moderate3
40
50
Embed this chart
All 27 entries on the AKC list of breeds for people with allergies, with AKC shedding and grooming scores
BreedShedding (1 to 5)Grooming frequency (1 to 5)
Afghan Hound14
American Hairless Terrier11
Barbado da Terceira13
Barbet15
Bedlington Terrier13
Bichon Frise15
Bolognese13
Chinese Crested12
Irish Water Spaniel13
Kerry Blue Terrier13
Lagotto Romagnolo12
Maltese14
Peruvian Inca Orchid11
Poodle (Miniature)14
Poodle (Standard)14
Poodle (Toy)14
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier14
Standard Schnauzer13
Xoloitzcuintli11
Yorkshire Terrier15
Coton de Tulear24
Giant Schnauzer24
Lowchen22
Portuguese Water Dog24
Affenpinscher33
Miniature Schnauzer34
Russian Tsvetnaya Bolonka33

Two popular low shedders in India are missing from the list. AKC rates the Shih Tzu and Lhasa Apso 1 out of 5 for shedding, but does not include either among its breeds for allergy sufferers.

What is the price of a hypoallergenic dog in India?

From about Rs 25,000. On the Supertails dog price list of March 2026, a Maltese costs Rs 25,000 to 80,000, and a Bichon Frise or Miniature Schnauzer Rs 30,000 to 80,000. These are the only AKC allergy-list breeds on its 40-row table.

Supertails gives no price for the Poodle or Yorkshire Terrier, so we do not quote one. For comparison, the Shih Tzu, a low shedder not on the AKC list, is Rs 20,000 to 80,000 and the Lhasa Apso Rs 10,000 to 40,000.

The bigger cost comes later. Most of these coats keep growing and need clipping, so budget for a groomer every few weeks. Our grooming cost report has city prices, and the price index covers 58 breeds.

A white Maltese, a hypoallergenic dog breed on the AKC list, stands on a grooming table
Low-shedding coats keep growing, so breeds like the Maltese need regular professional grooming. Illustrative image.
AKC allergy-list breeds kept in India: shedding, grooming and puppy price (Supertails, March 2026)
BreedShedding (1 to 5)Grooming frequency (1 to 5)Puppy price in India
Poodle (Toy)14Not listed
Poodle (Miniature)14Not listed
Poodle (Standard)14Not listed
Maltese14Rs 25,000 to 80,000
Bichon Frise15Rs 30,000 to 80,000
Yorkshire Terrier15Not listed
Miniature Schnauzer34Rs 30,000 to 80,000
Standard Schnauzer13Not listed
Giant Schnauzer24Not listed
Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier14Not listed
Starting puppy price in India: AKC allergy-list breeds and two low-shedding breeds not on the list

Lower end of each range on the Supertails dog price list, 9 March 2026. Shih Tzu and Lhasa Apso are not on the AKC allergy list.

Show the numbers
LabelRs
Lhasa Apso (not on list)Rs 10,000
Shih Tzu (not on list)Rs 20,000
MalteseRs 25,000
Bichon FriseRs 30,000
Miniature SchnauzerRs 30,000
Embed this chart

How much does a hypoallergenic dog cost to keep in India?

About Rs 3,000 to 10,000 a month once grooming is counted, on our breed guide estimates. A Maltese or Yorkshire Terrier runs Rs 3,000 to 7,000 a month, a Bichon Frise Rs 4,000 to 8,500 and a Poodle Rs 4,000 to 10,000.

Grooming is the cost that sets these breeds apart. A Poodle clip costs Rs 1,200 to 3,000 every six to eight weeks, and a Bichon Frise needs one every four to six weeks at Rs 1,000 to 2,200. A Maltese or Yorkie clip is cheaper, at Rs 800 to 1,800.

Our guide prices also fill the gap Supertails leaves. A pet-quality Poodle puppy is Rs 30,000 to 50,000 and a KCI-registered one Rs 50,000 to 80,000. A pet-quality Yorkshire Terrier is Rs 20,000 to 40,000. In the first year, excluding the puppy, owners should plan for about Rs 45,000 to 1.3 lakh.

Hypoallergenic dog breeds in India: puppy price, grooming and monthly cost, dogeats.in breed guide estimates, October 2026
BreedPet-quality puppy (Rs)KCI-registered puppy (Rs)Professional grooming (Rs)Monthly total with grooming (Rs)First year, excluding puppy (Rs)
Poodle30,000 to 50,00050,000 to 80,0001,200 to 3,000 every 6 to 8 weeks4,000 to 10,00055,000 to 1.3 lakh
Maltese25,000 to 40,00040,000 to 60,000800 to 1,800 every 6 to 8 weeks3,000 to 7,00045,000 to 95,000
Bichon Frise30,000 to 45,00045,000 to 70,0001,000 to 2,200 every 4 to 6 weeks4,000 to 8,50055,000 to 1.1 lakh
Yorkshire Terrier20,000 to 40,00035,000 to 60,000800 to 1,800 every 6 to 8 weeks3,000 to 7,00045,000 to 95,000
Shih Tzu (not on AKC list)20,000 to 35,00035,000 to 60,000800 to 2,000 every 6 to 8 weeks3,500 to 7,50050,000 to 1 lakh
Lhasa Apso (not on AKC list)10,000 to 20,00020,000 to 40,000800 to 2,000 every 6 to 8 weeks3,500 to 7,00050,000 to 95,000
These are dogeats.in editorial estimates compiled from breeder and marketplace listings for our breed guides, October 2026. They are ranges, not quotes.

The Shih Tzu and Lhasa Apso cost about the same to keep, at Rs 3,500 to 7,500 and Rs 3,500 to 7,000 a month. They shed little but are not on the AKC allergy list. City grooming prices are in our grooming cost report.

Which low-shedding dog suits Indian heat and flat life?

The Poodle scores best of the six low-shedding breeds we cover. Our breed guides rate it 4 out of 5 for tolerating Indian heat and 4 for coping without AC, against 2 for the Shih Tzu on both.

All six score 5 out of 5 for suiting a flat, so size is rarely the problem. Time alone is: the Bichon Frise scores 1 out of 5 for staying alone, and the Maltese and Yorkshire Terrier 2. The Lhasa Apso scores highest, at 4.

Long, continuously growing coats hold heat and damp. Every breed here except the Poodle and Yorkshire Terrier scores 2 out of 5 for handling the monsoon, so plan for drying and regular clips. Our heat risk ranking covers all 58 breeds.

Hypoallergenic and low-shedding dog breeds: Indian heat tolerance score (1 to 5)

dogeats.in editorial ratings from our breed guides, October 2026. Shih Tzu and Lhasa Apso are not on the AKC allergy list.

Show the numbers
Labelscore
Poodle4
Maltese3
Bichon Frise3
Yorkshire Terrier3
Lhasa Apso3
Shih Tzu2
Embed this chart
Low-shedding dog breeds in India: dogeats.in editorial scores for heat, AC, monsoon, flats, time alone and first-time owners (1 to 5)
BreedTolerates Indian heatCopes without ACHandles monsoonSuits a flatCan stay aloneBeginner friendly
Poodle443534
Maltese332523
Bichon Frise332514
Yorkshire Terrier333523
Shih Tzu222533
Lhasa Apso332543

Do hypoallergenic dogs really cause fewer allergies?

The best studies say no. In 2012 Dutch researchers measured Can f 1, the main dog allergen, in 196 so-called hypoallergenic dogs (Labradoodle, Poodle, Spanish Waterdog and Airedale Terrier) and 160 other dogs. Hair from the hypoallergenic group had 2.26 ug/g against 0.77 ug/g, about 2.9 times more.

Coat samples showed the same pattern, 27.04 against 12.98 ug/g. In the homes, airborne allergen did not differ between breeds, and floor dust was lower only for Labradoodles. The authors found no evidence for calling any breed hypoallergenic.

A 2011 US study tested 190 one-dog families in the Detroit area. After dropping 17 homes where the dog never came indoors, 163 of 173 homes, or 94.2%, had detectable dog allergen. Under four different ways of grouping breeds, homes with hypoallergenic dogs had no less allergen than others.

A black Miniature Schnauzer, sold as a hypoallergenic dog breed, watches from its bed as a rug is vacuumed
Studies found allergen in nearly every home with a dog, whatever the breed, so cleaning still matters. Illustrative image.
Can f 1 dog allergen in hair and coat samples, so-called hypoallergenic dogs vs other dogs (geometric mean, ug/g)

Vredegoor DW et al., J Allergy Clin Immunol 2012;130(4):904-9. Hypoallergenic group n = 196, others n = 160.

Show the numbers
Labelug/g
Hair, hypoallergenic dogs2.26
Hair, other dogs0.77
Coat, hypoallergenic dogs27.04
Coat, other dogs12.98
Embed this chart
If someone at home has a dog allergy, spend time with the actual dog before you buy, and talk to an allergy doctor. Breed labels are not a safe test.

Both studies date from 2011 and 2012, and we found no later study that reverses them. A 2024 review by the Luxembourg Institute of Health reached the same reading of the evidence. Neither study was done in India, and neither measured allergy symptoms, only allergen levels.

The 2024 review explains why one allergen tells only part of the story. The WHO and IUIS allergen list now names eight dog allergens, Can f 1 to Can f 8, and Can f 5 is found in the urine of male dogs. The review puts sensitisation to furry animals at 10% to 14% of adults in Europe and the US.

Frequently asked questions

Which dog is hypoallergenic in India?

No dog is fully hypoallergenic. Breeds on the AKC allergy list sold in India include the Poodle, Maltese, Bichon Frise, Yorkshire Terrier and Miniature Schnauzer.

What is the price of a hypoallergenic dog in India?

On the Supertails March 2026 list, a Maltese costs Rs 25,000 to 80,000, and a Bichon Frise or Miniature Schnauzer Rs 30,000 to 80,000.

What is the Poodle price in India?

Supertails does not list the Poodle on its March 2026 price list. Our Poodle guide puts a pet-quality puppy at Rs 30,000 to 50,000 and a KCI-registered one at Rs 50,000 to 80,000, as dogeats.in editorial estimates.

How much does a hypoallergenic dog cost per month in India?

About Rs 3,000 to 10,000 a month including grooming, on dogeats.in breed guide estimates. A Maltese or Yorkshire Terrier is Rs 3,000 to 7,000 and a Poodle Rs 4,000 to 10,000.

Is a Shih Tzu hypoallergenic?

It is not on the AKC allergy list, though AKC rates its shedding 1 out of 5. Low shedding does not mean low allergen.

Are hypoallergenic dogs really hypoallergenic?

No. A 2012 study found 2.9 times more Can f 1 allergen in hair of so-called hypoallergenic dogs, and homes did not have lower airborne allergen.

Is the Labradoodle hypoallergenic?

Not reliably. In the 2012 Dutch study Labradoodle homes had lower floor dust allergen, but airborne levels matched other breeds, and Labradoodles were part of the group whose hair carried more allergen.

How many breeds does the AKC list as hypoallergenic?

27 entries, or 25 breeds once the Toy, Miniature and Standard Poodle are counted as one.

Does a non-shedding dog help with allergies?

Not on the evidence. A 2011 US study of 173 homes found no less dog allergen in homes with so-called hypoallergenic breeds.

Methodology and limitations

We read all three pages of the AKC Hypoallergenic Dogs list and opened every listed breed page, first on 16 October and again on 18 October 2026. Shedding Level and Coat Grooming Frequency come from the trait data each page loads.

Market prices are the ranges on the Supertails dog price list dated 9 March 2026, re-read on 18 October 2026. A breed absent from that list is shown as "Not listed". Costs in the upkeep section are dogeats.in editorial estimates compiled from breeder and marketplace listings for our breed guides, October 2026.

Allergen findings come from the PubMed abstract of Vredegoor et al. (2012), the full text of Nicholas et al. (2011) and the 2024 review by Hilger et al., both on PubMed Central. The 2.9 and 2.1 times ratios are our calculation from the published geometric means.

Limitations. AKC ratings and its allergy list are a US kennel club's guidance, not clinical evidence. The allergen studies measured Can f 1 in samples, not symptoms, were done in the Netherlands and the US, and are from 2011 and 2012. Supertails prices are compiled ranges, not sale records, and cover only three of the listed breeds. Our own guide prices are editorial estimates, not sale records. This report is general information, not medical advice.

Sources

  1. Vredegoor DW, Willemse T, Chapman MD, Heederik DJ, Krop EJ. Can f 1 levels in hair and homes of different dog breeds: lack of evidence to describe any dog breed as hypoallergenic. J Allergy Clin Immunol 2012;130(4):904-9, Can f 1 in hair, coat and homes of hypoallergenic and other dogs
  2. Nicholas CE et al. Dog allergen levels in homes with hypoallergenic compared with nonhypoallergenic dogs. Am J Rhinol Allergy 2011;25(4):252-6, Can f 1 in 173 one-dog homes, four classification schemes
  3. American Kennel Club, Hypoallergenic Dogs (list of breeds for people with allergies), 27 listed entries; no 100% hypoallergenic dog
  4. Also consulted: American Kennel Club breed pages for the 27 listed entries and the Shih Tzu and Lhasa Apso, Supertails, Dog Price List in India 2026 (9 March 2026), Hilger C, Janssen-Weets B, Swiontek K. Hypoallergenic animals: a promise of hope for allergic patients? Allergol Select 2024;8:64-69, Comments on Vredegoor et al. in J Allergy Clin Immunol 2012 and 2013 (listed on PubMed).

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

2.9x more Can f 1 allergen in the hair of so-called hypoallergenic dogs than other dogs (Vredegoor et al., 2012)
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Hypoallergenic Dogs in India: Price: 2.9x more Can f 1 allergen in the hair of so-called hypoallergenic dogs than other dogs (Vredegoor
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews