Explainer · Updated October 2026

Dogs in Winter in India: How Cold Is Too Cold, Which Cities Get Cold Waves and Which Breeds Need a Coat

For most healthy dogs in India, winter cold is a smaller risk than summer heat, but north Indian nights do get cold enough to matter. Eight of 19 plains cities we checked have a normal January minimum of 10 C or lower, the level at which IMD starts counting cold waves. Our breed guides flag 13 of 58 breeds, all single-coated, as needing a coat in a north Indian winter.

Indian pariah dog in a grey sweater on a foggy park path, typical of dogs in winter in India
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
8 of 19
Indian plains cities with a normal January minimum of 10 C or below (IMD normals 1991 to 2020)
100 days
cold wave days in Haryana from 2012 to 2024, the most of any state
21.6
foggy days in an average January in Delhi
13 of 58
breeds our guides say need a coat in a north Indian winter
0 of 29
double-coated breeds among those flagged as feeling the cold

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-15 · Updated 2026-10-15 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. Haryana logged 100 cold wave days between 2012 and 2024, ahead of Jammu and Kashmir with 89 and Bihar with 69, per IMD data published by MoSPI and the RBI.
  2. Eight of 19 Indian plains cities have a normal January minimum of 10 C or lower, led by Amritsar at 3.8 C and Hisar at 6.7 C.
  3. Our breed guides flag 13 of 58 breeds as needing a coat or jacket in a north Indian winter, and all 13 are single-coated.
  4. Seven of the 8 breeds that score 5 out of 5 for Indian heat are among those flagged for cold, including the Kanni, Rajapalayam and Indian Pariah Dog.
  5. Delhi recorded 6 cold wave days and 6 cold days in January 2026, and its lowest minimum fell to 2.9 C at Safdarjung on 15 January.
  6. Delhi averages 21.6 foggy days in January and 71.8 in a year, based on IMD's 1991 to 2020 normals.
  7. Karnataka and Tamil Nadu recorded zero cold wave days in every year from 2012 to 2024.
  8. In a Spanish study of 1,525 dogs under anaesthesia, 51.5% ended with slight, 29.3% with moderate and 2.8% with severe hypothermia.
  9. Inuit sled dogs in Greenland had a thermoneutral zone reaching down to minus 25 C, far colder than any Indian plains city.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Dogs in Winter in India: How Cold Is Too Cold, Which Cities Get Cold Waves and Which Breeds Need a Coat
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Dogs in Winter in India: How Cold Is Too Cold, Which Cities Get Cold Waves and Which Breeds Need a Coat
Download image
Embed this image on your site

How cold is too cold for dogs?

No single air temperature is too cold for every dog. Size, coat, age and wetness change the answer. The Merck Veterinary Manual says small, young and old animals are at higher risk of hypothermia, and lists hypothermia among the conditions that can need rapid intervention.

Cold-built dogs tolerate far more than Indian plains ever deliver. A study of Inuit sled dogs in Greenland found their thermoneutral zone reached down to minus 25 C. Below that zone a dog must burn extra energy to stay warm.

The lower limit for a thin-coated toy dog sits much higher, though no study we found puts a number on it. What researchers do measure is body temperature. Our dog temperature and heart rate chart gives the normal ranges.

Dog body temperature bands used in a study of hypothermia in 1,525 dogs (Redondo et al. 2012)
BandBody temperature (C)Body temperature (F)
HyperthermiaAbove 39.5Above 103.1
Normal (normothermia)38.5 to 39.5101.3 to 103.1
Slight hypothermia36.5 to 38.4997.7 to 101.3
Moderate hypothermia34.0 to 36.4993.2 to 97.7
Severe hypothermiaBelow 34.0Below 93.2
How readily dogs lose body heat: share of 1,525 dogs hypothermic after anaesthesia
How readily dogs lose body heat: share of 1,525 dogs hypothermic after anaesthesiaSlight: 51.5%; Moderate: 29.3%; Severe: 2.8%0204060Slight51.5%Moderate29.3%Severe2.8%%

Source: Redondo et al. (2012), Veterinary Record. Dogs under anaesthesia in Spain, not dogs outdoors in winter.

Show the numbers
Label%
Slight51.5%
Moderate29.3%
Severe2.8%
Embed this chart

The anaesthesia study shows how fast body heat goes once a dog cannot move or shiver. Mean temperature fell from 38.7 C before premedication to 36.7 C after 60 minutes, 36.1 C after 120 and 35.8 C after 180. Dogs with a larger body surface ended warmer.

What cold-weather and hypothermia studies found about dogs
StudyDogs and conditionsFinding
Gerth et al. 2010, J Comp Physiol BInuit sled dogs, Greenland, summer and winterThermoneutral zone down to minus 25 C; working metabolic rate 7.9 times the winter resting rate
Ahlstrøm et al. 2011, Br J Nutr8 hunting dogs of 14 to 27 kg, 3 hours a day for 3 days at minus 6 C in 20 to 40 cm of snowRan 19.4 km a day on average; energy use of 950 to 1,350 kJ per kg^0.75 a day, close to hunting dogs in hot climates
Redondo et al. 2012, Vet Rec1,525 dogs under anaesthesia, Spain51.5% slight, 29.3% moderate and 2.8% severe hypothermia; larger body surface was protective
Merck Veterinary Manual, 2025 reviewSmall animal emergency triageSmall, young and old animals are at higher risk of hypothermia

So the practical risk in India is narrow. It is a short-coated, small, old or wet dog left out on a north Indian night. A Husky in Delhi in January is in its element.

How cold do Indian cities get in winter for dogs?

North Indian plains get properly cold at night, and the south barely does. Of 19 plains city stations, 8 have a normal January minimum of 10 C or lower, per IMD normals for 1991 to 2020. Amritsar is coldest at 3.8 C, then Hisar at 6.7 C and Chandigarh at 7.2 C.

Delhi's Safdarjung station averages 7.5 C on January nights and 20.1 C by day. Lucknow averages 7.8 C and Jaipur 8.4 C. Bhopal sits just above the line at 10.6 C.

South and coastal cities stay mild. Bengaluru's January minimum is 16.1 C, Mumbai's 16.9 C and Chennai's 21.5 C. A dog in Thiruvananthapuram, at 22.4 C, never meets winter in the northern sense.

Winter nights for dogs: normal January minimum temperature in 19 Indian plains cities

Source: IMD climatological tables, 1991 to 2020, from city.imd.gov.in station pages read on 15 October 2026. Teal marks cities at or below 10 C, IMD's threshold for counting a cold wave in the plains.

Show the numbers
LabelC
Amritsar3.8 C
Hisar6.7 C
Chandigarh7.2 C
Delhi (Safdarjung)7.5 C
Lucknow7.8 C
Jaipur8.4 C
Patna9.2 C
Jodhpur9.6 C
Bhopal10.6 C
Pune11.2 C
Ahmedabad12.4 C
Kolkata (Dum Dum)12.9 C
Nagpur13.0 C
Hyderabad (Begumpet)15.9 C
Bengaluru16.1 C
Mumbai (Santacruz)16.9 C
Goa (Panaji)20.0 C
Chennai (Nungambakkam)21.5 C
Thiruvananthapuram22.4 C
Embed this chart
Winter temperature normals and January fog days for 21 Indian cities (IMD, 1991 to 2020)
IMD stationDec min (C)Jan min (C)Feb min (C)Jan max (C)Jan fog days
Amritsar4.63.86.717.714.1
Dehradun7.66.69.219.71.7
Hisar7.76.79.819.69.6
Chandigarh8.07.210.418.29.9
Jammu8.77.310.218.15.8
Delhi (Safdarjung)8.47.510.620.121.6
Lucknow8.97.811.021.418.4
Jaipur9.98.412.022.52.5
Patna10.79.212.522.110.3
Jodhpur11.19.612.525.10.7
Bhopal11.210.613.124.91.3
Pune11.811.212.729.82.5
Ahmedabad13.612.414.627.90.7
Kolkata (Dum Dum)14.312.916.925.33.3
Nagpur12.813.015.628.90.3
Hyderabad (Begumpet)15.315.918.329.70.5
Bengaluru16.416.117.628.42.0
Mumbai (Santacruz)18.416.918.131.20.0
Goa (Panaji)20.920.020.632.50.5
Chennai (Nungambakkam)22.221.522.429.70.1
Thiruvananthapuram22.922.423.132.70.0
Delhi normal night-time minimum by month: when dogs feel the cold
Delhi normal night-time minimum by month: when dogs feel the coldJan: 7.5 C; Feb: 10.6 C; Mar: 15.6 C; Apr: 21.3 C; May: 25.8 C; Jun: 27.7 C; Jul: 27.5 C; Aug: 26.7 C; Sep: 25.0 C; Oct: 19.5 C; Nov: 13.0 C; Dec: 8.4 C0102030Jan7.5 CFeb10.6 CMar15.6 CApr21.3 CMay25.8 CJun27.7 CJul27.5 CAug26.7 CSep25.0 COct19.5 CNov13.0 CDec8.4 CC

Source: IMD climatological table for New Delhi (Safdarjung), 1991 to 2020.

Show the numbers
LabelC
Jan7.5 C
Feb10.6 C
Mar15.6 C
Apr21.3 C
May25.8 C
Jun27.7 C
Jul27.5 C
Aug26.7 C
Sep25.0 C
Oct19.5 C
Nov13.0 C
Dec8.4 C
Embed this chart

Delhi has two months with a mean minimum at or below 10 C: December at 8.4 C and January at 7.5 C. February averages 10.6 C. So the cold stretch that matters for a thin-coated dog lasts roughly 8 to 10 weeks.

How low have winter nights gone in Indian cities since 2011?

Averages hide the worst nights. IMD's station pages list the lowest January minimum for each recent year. Across the years available since 2011, 10 of 19 cities in our table touched 4 C or lower, and 8 touched 2 C or lower.

Hisar dropped to minus 2.1 C in January 2014 and Amritsar to minus 2.0 C in January 2012. Delhi's lowest January reading in the series was 1.1 C, in 2021. Lucknow fell to minus 0.7 C in 2013.

Fog is the other winter hazard on a dog walk. Delhi averages 21.6 foggy days in January and Lucknow 18.4. Visibility drops on exactly the early mornings when most owners walk their dogs.

Lowest January minimum temperature in Indian cities, years available from 2011 onwards (IMD station extremes)
IMD stationLowest Jan minimum (C)YearYears with data
Hisar-2.1201414
Amritsar-2.0201214
Lucknow-0.7201315
Dehradun-0.5201315
Chandigarh0.3201314
Jammu0.520169
Delhi (Safdarjung)1.1202114
Patna1.1201315
Jaipur3.6202310
Bhopal4.020179
Jodhpur4.3201710
Ahmedabad6.6201116
Hyderabad (Begumpet)8.3201112
Kolkata (Dum Dum)8.820187
Mumbai (Santacruz)11.4202011
Bengaluru12.020128
Goa (Panaji)16.0201514
Chennai (Nungambakkam)17.7201214
Thiruvananthapuram18.6201216
Foggy winter walks: average days with fog in January in 12 Indian cities

Source: IMD climatological tables, mean days with fog, 1991 to 2020.

Show the numbers
Labeldays
Delhi (Safdarjung)21.6
Lucknow18.4
Amritsar14.1
Patna10.3
Chandigarh9.9
Hisar9.6
Jammu5.8
Kolkata (Dum Dum)3.3
Jaipur2.5
Pune2.5
Bengaluru2.0
Dehradun1.7
Embed this chart

For a dog, a 2 C night matters most when it is spent outdoors, wet or on bare concrete. IMD treats a plains minimum of 4 C or less as a cold wave on its own, and 2 C or less as a severe one.

How many cold wave days do Indian states get?

Haryana gets the most. Its yearly figures add up to 100 cold wave days from 2012 to 2024, per IMD data compiled by MoSPI and republished by the Reserve Bank of India. Jammu and Kashmir, including Ladakh, follows with 89 and Bihar with 69.

Uttar Pradesh logged 65 days, Chhattisgarh 60 and Delhi 59. Cold waves also reach the Deccan: Telangana had 47 and Andhra Pradesh 45. Karnataka and Tamil Nadu recorded none in any of the 13 years.

In 2024, the latest year published, Jammu and Kashmir had 12 cold wave days. Bihar and Delhi had 7 each, Haryana 6 and Uttar Pradesh 4.

Cold wave days by state in India, 2012 to 2024: where dogs face the coldest winters

Source: IMD data via MoSPI EnviStats India 2025, republished in RBI Handbook of Statistics on Indian States, Table 103 (11 December 2025). Figures are state averages per winter season (December to February), summed by dogeats.in. Himachal Pradesh has no figure for 2019.

Show the numbers
Labeldays
Haryana100
Jammu and Kashmir89
Bihar69
Uttar Pradesh65
Chhattisgarh60
Delhi59
Madhya Pradesh55
Rajasthan47
Telangana47
Andhra Pradesh45
Maharashtra42
Himachal Pradesh39
Jharkhand39
Odisha37
Embed this chart
How IMD defines a cold wave and a cold day
ConditionIMD criterion
Precondition, plainsMinimum temperature 10 C or less
Precondition, hillsMinimum temperature 0 C or less
Cold wave by departure4.5 C to 6.4 C below normal
Severe cold wave by departureMore than 6.4 C below normal
Cold wave by actual value, plains onlyMinimum 4 C or less
Severe cold wave by actual value, plains onlyMinimum 2 C or less
Cold dayMaximum 4.5 C to 6.4 C below normal, with the minimum precondition met
Severe cold dayMaximum more than 6.4 C below normal
Coastal stationsCold wave may be described at a departure of 4.5 C or more if the minimum is 15 C or less
Average cold wave days by state, every year from 2012 to 2024 (IMD via MoSPI and RBI)
State or UT2012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024Total
Haryana18111155451096646100
Jammu and Kashmir95674571488221289
Bihar7114722595613769
Uttar Pradesh4117452647533465
Chhattisgarh7541054266461060
Delhi745503096715759
Madhya Pradesh891442184463155
Rajasthan633322755424147
Telangana636821782121047
Andhra Pradesh1623513816000045
Maharashtra7417312102023042
Himachal Pradesh1300000117170039
Jharkhand843422553200139
Odisha432211384252037
Punjab1343221021001029
West Bengal161111311110018
Tripura272201002000016
Assam121101010040112
Gujarat402010010011010
Uttarakhand24100001000008
Sikkim00000000100001
Karnataka00000000000000
Tamil Nadu00000000000000
Cold wave days in Delhi each year, 2012 to 2024
Cold wave days in Delhi each year, 2012 to 20242012: 7; 2013: 4; 2014: 5; 2015: 5; 2016: 0; 2017: 3; 2018: 0; 2019: 9; 2020: 6; 2021: 7; 2022: 1; 2023: 5; 2024: 702.557.51020127201342014520155201602017320180201992020620217202212023520247days

Source: IMD data via MoSPI and RBI Handbook of Statistics on Indian States, Table 103 (December 2025 edition).

Show the numbers
Labeldays
20127
20134
20145
20155
20160
20173
20180
20199
20206
20217
20221
20235
20247
Embed this chart

Delhi's count swings widely, from 0 in 2016 and 2018 to 9 in 2019. Its 13-year total of 59 works out to about 4.5 cold wave days a year.

Why do cold wave figures for 2021 and 2022 differ between sources?

The official series was revised. The RBI's December 2024 edition listed Delhi with 16 cold wave days in 2021. The December 2025 edition lists 7. We found 26 state-year figures that changed between the two editions, all of them for the years 2020 to 2022, where both editions give a number.

We use the newer edition throughout, because it is the latest official release. If you cite a 2021 or 2022 figure from an older table, check it against the newer one.

Cold wave days revised between the December 2024 and December 2025 RBI handbook editions
State or UTYearDec 2024 editionDec 2025 edition
Jammu and Kashmir2020188
Delhi2021167
Andhra Pradesh202170
Bihar2021136
Jammu and Kashmir2021148
Haryana2021106
Telangana202262
Assam202214
Haryana202296
Jammu and Kashmir202252
Punjab202130
Telangana202141
Bihar202231
Delhi202231
Uttar Pradesh202175
Andhra Pradesh202210
Chhattisgarh202154
Jharkhand202210
Madhya Pradesh202154
Madhya Pradesh202276
Maharashtra202232
Odisha202132
Rajasthan202134
Rajasthan202212
Tripura202110
West Bengal202221

How cold was winter 2025 to 2026 in Delhi?

January 2026 brought Delhi's real cold. IMD's monthly report counts 6 cold wave days, on 11 to 15 January and 26 January. It also counts 6 cold days, with severe cold day conditions on 27 and 29 January.

The month's mean minimum at Safdarjung was 6.8 C, 0.7 C below normal. The lowest was 2.9 C on 15 January, and Palam fell to 2.3 C. December 2025 was close to normal, with a mean minimum of 8.2 C and no rain at all.

February 2026 turned warm early. Its mean maximum of 27.1 C was 2.9 C above normal, and the lowest night was 8.2 C.

Delhi winter 2025 to 2026 at a glance, from IMD's monthly weather reports (Safdarjung unless stated)
MeasureDec 2025Jan 2026Feb 2026
Mean minimum (C)8.26.811.5
Normal minimum (C)8.47.510.6
Mean maximum (C)23.020.127.1
Lowest minimum (C)5.6 (4 and 5 Dec)2.9 (15 Jan); Palam 2.38.2 (4 Feb)
Cold wave daysNone reported6None reported
Cold days, incl. severe26None reported
Dense or very dense fog days962
Rainfall at Safdarjung0 mm25.4 mm (33% above normal)0.5 mm (98% below normal)
Delhi's January 2026 cold wave ran 5 days in a row, from 11 to 15 January. Those are the nights when a short-coated or elderly dog should sleep indoors.

Which dog breeds feel the cold most in an Indian winter?

Lean, short-coated and tiny breeds feel it first. Our 58 breed guides flag 13 breeds as needing a coat or jacket in a north Indian winter or at altitude. All 13 are single-coated, and none of the 29 double-coated breeds is flagged.

Four are toy breeds: the Chihuahua, Yorkshire Terrier, Maltese and Miniature Pinscher. Each has an adult weight midpoint under 5 kg. The other toy breeds, the Pomeranian, the Pekingese and the toy-size American Eskimo Dog, carry a double coat and are not flagged.

The rest are lean, short-coated dogs, from the Dobermann and Rhodesian Ridgeback to India's sighthounds. Their guides describe little coat and little body fat to hold heat.

Dog breeds that need a coat in an Indian winter, as flagged in dogeats.in breed guides (October 2026)
BreedSizeAdult weight midpoint (kg)CoatHeat score (1 to 5)What our guide says
ChihuahuaToy2.1Smooth or long coat4Hill stations and north Indian winters, where a 2 kg dog needs a jacket
Yorkshire TerrierToy2.5Fine, silky, single, grows continuously3North Indian winters, where a 3 kg dog with no undercoat needs a jacket
MalteseToy2.5Long, silky, single, grows continuously3North Indian winters, where a tiny dog with no undercoat needs a jacket
Miniature PinscherToy4.25Short, hard, smooth, single4North Indian winters, where a lean short-coated toy dog needs a jacket
KanniMedium19Very short, fine, close5Winters up north, which a dog with this little coat and fat feels sharply
ChippiparaiMedium19.5Very short, fine, glossy5Cold north Indian winters, where a lean dog with no body fat needs a coat
Indian Pariah DogLarge25Short, single, close-lying5Nowhere climatically, though very cold high-altitude winters need a jacket for a short coat
Mudhol HoundLarge26Short and smooth, or feathered in the Pashmi type5Hill stations and cold north Indian winters, where a lean short-coated dog needs a coat
Bull TerrierLarge27.5Short, flat and harsh3Hill stations, where the short coat needs a jumper in winter
Rampur GreyhoundLarge29.5Very short, fine, close-lying5High-altitude cold regions, where a lean short-coated dog needs a coat
RajapalayamLarge32.5Short, fine, close-lying5Cold north Indian winters, where a lean short-coated dog needs a coat
Rhodesian RidgebackLarge38.5Short, dense, sleek, single5Cold north Indian winters, where a short-coated lean dog needs a coat
DobermanLarge39.5Short, smooth, single, no undercoat4Delhi and north Indian winters without a coat for the dog
Breeds that feel the cold are the ones that handle Indian heat best: 58 breeds by heat score
Flagged as needing a winter coatNot flagged

dogeats.in editorial data from 58 breed guides, October 2026. Heat score is our 1 to 5 rating for tolerating Indian heat.

Show the numbers
LabelFlagged as needing a winter coatNot flagged
Heat score 1013
Heat score 2016
Heat score 339
Heat score 436
Heat score 571
Embed this chart

The trade-off shows in the numbers. Flagged breeds average 4.31 out of 5 for Indian heat, against 2.24 for the other 45. Seven of the 8 breeds that score a full 5 for heat are on the cold list.

Do Indian dogs and indies need a sweater in winter?

Most Indian breeds were shaped by heat, so their coats are thin. Six of the 9 native breeds in our guides are flagged for cold. They are the Rampur Greyhound, Kanni, Chippiparai, Rajapalayam, Mudhol Hound and Indian Pariah Dog.

The indie's flag is narrow. Its guide says only very cold, high-altitude winters call for a jacket. On a Delhi or Lucknow night, a healthy adult indie with dry bedding is in its normal range of experience.

The Indian Spitz is the exception among native dogs. It carries a double coat and is not flagged. The Kombai and Bully Kutta are also unflagged. Our Indian vs foreign breeds report compares the nine on other measures.

Lean Indian sighthound in a padded coat resting on a blanket, a common sight with dogs in winter in India
India's sighthounds, such as the Chippiparai and Rajapalayam, have very short coats and little body fat, so their guides flag cold north Indian nights. Illustrative image.
Nine Indian dog breeds: coat type, heat score and winter cold flag (dogeats.in editorial data)
BreedCoatDouble coatHeat score (1 to 5)Flagged for cold
Rampur GreyhoundVery short, fine, close-lyingNo5Yes
KanniVery short, fine, closeNo5Yes
Indian Pariah DogShort, single, close-lyingNo5Yes
Mudhol HoundShort and smooth, or feathered in the Pashmi typeNo5Yes
RajapalayamShort, fine, close-lyingNo5Yes
KombaiVery short, hard, closeNo5No
ChippiparaiVery short, fine, glossyNo5Yes
Indian SpitzDouble coat, less profuse than a PomeranianYes4No
Bully KuttaVery short and closeNo3No

Street dogs face winter without a choice of bedding. Our street dog population report has the state counts. A dry sack or cardboard on the ground does more than a sweater, because cold concrete draws heat from a lying dog.

Which dog breeds handle an Indian winter best?

Heavy double-coated breeds treat a north Indian winter as their good season. Our guides name a hill region as a good fit for 36 of 58 breeds, and name north India's winter months as workable for 21.

The catch arrives in April. Ten double-coated breeds score 1 out of 5 for Indian heat, from the Siberian Husky to the Saint Bernard. Pug and Pekingese also score low because of their flat faces, not only their coats.

Coat type decides winter comfort: dog breeds flagged for cold, by coat type
Flagged as needing a winter coatNot flagged

dogeats.in editorial data from 58 breed guides, October 2026. Double coat as described in each guide's breed summary.

Show the numbers
LabelFlagged as needing a winter coatNot flagged
Double coat029
Single or no undercoat1316
Embed this chart
Double-coated breeds that score 1 out of 5 for Indian heat: comfortable in winter, at risk in summer
BreedAdult weight midpoint (kg)CoatHeat score (1 to 5)Copes without AC (1 to 5)Guide names a hill region
Pekingese4.5Long, straight, heavy double coat with a mane11Yes
Pug7Short, double, surprisingly heavy shed11Yes
Siberian Husky23.5Dense Arctic double coat11Yes
Samoyed24.5Very thick, harsh, stand-off white double coat11Yes
Chow Chow26Very dense double coat, rough or smooth variety11Yes
Alaskan Malamute39.5Thick, coarse, Arctic double coat11Yes
Bernese Mountain Dog44Thick, long, tricolour double coat11Yes
Tibetan Mastiff54.5Very heavy double coat with a thick mane11Yes
Saint Bernard73Smooth or rough, both dense double coats11Yes
English Mastiff88.5Short, coarse outer coat, dense undercoat11Yes

For these breeds, the question is summer, not winter. See how hot is too hot for dogs and our hills and cold places ranking.

What should dog owners in north India do in winter?

The data points to a short list. Most of it is about the 8 to 10 coldest weeks and the dogs most exposed to them.

Small white Maltese curled on a raised padded bed with a woollen blanket, keeping dogs in winter in India warm
Toy breeds without an undercoat, such as the Maltese, lose heat quickly; our guides flag four of them for north Indian winters. Illustrative image.
  • Watch the forecast for cold wave days: Delhi had 6 in January 2026, 5 of them in a row.
  • Give short-coated, toy, old and young dogs a coat on nights near 4 C, the plains cold wave line.
  • Keep bedding raised and dry, because a wet coat and cold concrete both speed heat loss.
  • Walk a little later on foggy mornings: Delhi averages 21.6 fog days in January.
  • Keep heavy-coated breeds out of overheated rooms; their comfort zone runs far colder than ours.
  • If a dog is shivering hard, weak or unusually cold to touch, see a vet; Merck lists hypothermia among conditions that can need rapid intervention.

Winter also brings Delhi's worst air. Our AQI and dogs report covers polluted days by city.

Frequently asked questions

How cold is too cold for dogs in India?

It depends on the dog. Small, young, old and short-coated dogs are most at risk, per the Merck Veterinary Manual. In India the risk is mainly on north Indian nights near 4 C or below, which IMD counts as a cold wave in the plains.

Do dogs feel cold in Indian winters?

Some do. Our guides flag 13 of 58 breeds, all single-coated, as needing a coat in a north Indian winter. Double-coated breeds such as the Husky or Saint Bernard are comfortable.

Do Indian street dogs need a sweater in winter?

Most healthy adult indies cope with plains winters if they have dry shelter. The indie's guide flags only very cold, high-altitude winters as needing a jacket. Old, thin or sick street dogs are more at risk.

Which Indian state has the most cold wave days?

Haryana, with 100 cold wave days from 2012 to 2024 per IMD data republished by the RBI. Jammu and Kashmir had 89 and Bihar 69. Karnataka and Tamil Nadu had none.

How cold does Delhi get in winter?

Delhi's normal January minimum is 7.5 C at Safdarjung (IMD, 1991 to 2020). In January 2026 the lowest was 2.9 C on 15 January, with 6 cold wave days.

Which dog breeds are best for cold weather in India?

Heavy double-coated breeds such as the Siberian Husky, Alaskan Malamute, Samoyed, Saint Bernard and Tibetan Mastiff. All score 1 out of 5 for Indian heat, so summer is their problem.

Should my dog wear a sweater in winter?

A coat helps toy breeds under 5 kg, lean short-coated dogs and old dogs on cold nights. Our guides flag the Chihuahua, Maltese, Yorkshire Terrier, Miniature Pinscher and Dobermann among others. Double-coated dogs rarely need one in the plains.

When should I take a cold dog to the vet?

See a vet if a dog is shivering hard, weak, or cold to touch. The Merck Veterinary Manual lists hypothermia among the conditions that can need rapid intervention.

Methodology and limitations

City temperatures and fog days come from IMD's climatological tables for 1991 to 2020, read from city.imd.gov.in station pages on 15 October 2026. Lowest January minimums come from the 15-year extremes table on the same pages. Some years are missing for some stations, so we show the number of years with data.

We reused the station mapping from our report on how hot is too hot for dogs. Stations were identified by WMO number and checked against NOAA's station list. Chandigarh is WMO 42105 and Hisar 42131.

Cold wave days come from RBI's Handbook of Statistics on Indian States, Table 103, dated 11 December 2025. It reproduces IMD data from MoSPI's EnviStats India 2025. Each figure is a state's average number of cold wave days in that winter season, December of the previous year to February. Our totals add the 13 yearly figures.

IMD's cold wave criteria are quoted from its Weather Forecasting and Warning Services SOP, section 7.3.2. Delhi's winter 2025 to 2026 figures come from IMD Regional Meteorological Centre New Delhi's monthly weather reports for December 2025, January 2026 and February 2026.

Breed data is dogeats.in editorial data compiled from our 58 breed guides, October 2026. A breed counts as flagged for cold when its guide says it needs a coat or jacket in winter, or lists cold winters as a hard climate. Coat type is read from each guide's summary. Heat scores are our editorial 1 to 5 ratings. Size classes use the midpoint of adult weight: toy under 5 kg, small 5 to 12, medium 12 to 25, large 25 to 45, giant 45 and above. Where a guide gives both sexes, we use the male range.

Limitations. No study we found sets a safe air temperature for dogs by breed or size, so we report body temperature bands and physiology studies instead. The hypothermia study measured dogs under anaesthesia, not dogs outdoors. Cold wave days are state averages and differ by station; the 2020 to 2022 figures were revised between editions. City normals are 30-year averages, and single nights run colder. The cold flag is an editorial reading of our own guides, not a measured trait.

Sources

  1. India Meteorological Department, station climatological and extremes tables (New Delhi Safdarjung shown; 36 stations read), Monthly normal minimum and maximum, fog days, 1991 to 2020; lowest January minimum by year
  2. Reserve Bank of India, Handbook of Statistics on Indian States, Table 103: State-wise Average Number of Cold Wave Days (11 December 2025), Cold wave days by state, 2012 to 2024, from IMD via MoSPI EnviStats India 2025
  3. IMD Regional Meteorological Centre New Delhi, Monthly Weather Report of Delhi, January 2026, Cold wave days, cold days, fog days and lowest minimum in January 2026
  4. Also consulted: IMD, Weather Forecasting and Warning Services SOP, section 7.3.2, Merck Veterinary Manual, Initial Triage and Resuscitation of Small Animal Emergency Patients (A. Linklater, reviewed December 2025), Redondo JI et al. Retrospective study of the prevalence of postanaesthetic hypothermia in dogs. Vet Rec 2012;171(15):374, Gerth N et al. Energy metabolism of Inuit sled dogs. J Comp Physiol B 2010;180(4):577-89, Ahlstrøm Ø et al. Energy expenditure and water turnover in hunting dogs in winter conditions. Br J Nutr 2011;106 Suppl 1:S158-61, IMD RMC New Delhi, Monthly Weather Report of Delhi, December 2025, IMD RMC New Delhi, Monthly Weather Report of Delhi, February 2026, Reserve Bank of India, Handbook of Statistics on Indian States, Table 108 (9 December 2024 edition), NOAA NCEI Integrated Surface Database station history (isd-history.csv), for WMO station names, dogeats.in breed guides (58 breeds), October 2026.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

8 of 19 Indian plains cities with a normal January minimum of 10 C or below (IMD normals 1991 to 2020)
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Dogs in Winter in India: 8 of 19 Indian plains cities with a normal January minimum of 10 C or below (IMD
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews