Data report · Updated October 2026

Dog Spaying and Neutering in India: What It Costs in 2026, and the Age Studies Suggest for Each Breed

Spaying a female dog in India costs Rs 500 to Rs 2,000 at government veterinary college hospitals that publish fees. Private clinics that list prices ask Rs 4,999 to Rs 13,999, and neutering a male costs a little less. On age, a 35-breed study found 14 breeds with no added joint or cancer risk at any neutering age. Large breeds such as the German Shepherd did better when neutering waited past one or two years.

A vet checks a calm young Indian dog before surgery, as owners compare dog spaying cost in India
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
Rs 500 to 2,000
listed government vet college fee for a major surgery such as spaying, against Rs 4,999 to 13,999 at private clinics
14 of 35
breeds showed no added joint or cancer risk at any neutering age, in both sexes (Hart 2020)
29.4%
of 616 pet dogs surveyed in seven Indian towns were sterilised (2017 to 2019)
23 to 24%
of insured female dogs in Sweden had pyometra by age 10
20.4 kg
adult weight (45 lb) where AAHA guidance switches from small to large breed timing

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-17 · Updated 2026-10-17 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

101 statistics · 24 sources · 9 charts · 7 tables · every figure checked against its source

Key findings

  1. Government veterinary college hospitals list Rs 500 to Rs 2,000 for a major surgery such as spaying; private clinics list Rs 4,999 to Rs 13,999.
  2. Hart et al. (2020) followed 15,965 dogs of 35 breeds and found 14 breeds with no added joint or cancer risk at any neutering age, in either sex.
  3. Among German Shepherds seen to age 8 or more, 33% of males neutered by 6 months had a joint disorder, against 2% of intact males.
  4. Only 181 of 616 pet dogs (29.4%) in seven Indian towns surveyed from 2017 to 2019 were sterilised, ranging from 5.3% in Jamnagar to 43.5% in Nainital.
  5. In Swedish insurance data, 23% to 24% of insured females had pyometra by age 10, and the share ranged from 10% to 54% by breed.
  6. In a 2021 Sri Venkateswara Veterinary University thesis, 122 of 716 females brought in for reproductive problems (17.04%) had pyometra; 62.30% of them had never had a litter.
  7. AAHA advises neutering small-breed males at about 6 months and waiting until growth stops, about 9 to 15 months, for males over 45 lb (20.4 kg).
  8. In UK vet records for 2016, neutered dogs had 1.44 times the odds of obesity and 0.41 times the odds of a mammary mass compared with entire dogs.
  9. Of our 58 breed guides, 33 breeds have an adult male weight midpoint of 20.4 kg or more, the large-breed band in AAHA guidance.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Dog Spaying and Neutering in India: What It Costs in 2026, and the Age Studies Suggest for Each Breed
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Dog Spaying and Neutering in India: What It Costs in 2026, and the Age Studies Suggest for Each Breed
Download image
Embed this image on your site

What is the dog spaying cost in India?

Spaying a female dog costs Rs 500 to Rs 2,000 as a surgery fee at the government veterinary college hospitals with public fee lists. Private clinics that publish prices ask Rs 4,999 to Rs 13,999 for most pet dogs. VOSD charges Rs 2,999 to Rs 3,999 for adopted and rescued dogs. We collected these prices on 16 October 2026.

Government fees are low because they cover the surgery charge only. TANUVAS lists Rs 500 for a major surgery on a dog at its Madhavaram hospital in Chennai. Its Namakkal college lists Rs 750 for major surgery, which it says includes spaying. Madras Veterinary College lists Rs 1,500.

Medicines, blood tests and any stay are billed on top at most hospitals. Hyderabad's PVNRTVU lists Rs 2,000 for major surgery on companion animals, but marks the figures as proposed charges. It also lists Rs 1,000 a day for an in-patient bed.

Dog spaying cost in India: listed price by hospital or clinic, October 2026 (Rs)

Prices as published by each provider, opened 16 October 2026. Government rows are surgery fees only. Private rows are packages; see the table for what each includes.

Show the numbers
LabelRs
Madhavaram govt hospital, ChennaiRs 500
Namakkal vet collegeRs 750
Orathanadu vet college (2022 list)Rs 750
Madras Veterinary CollegeRs 1,500
PVNRTVU, Hyderabad (proposed)Rs 2,000
CUPA community dog packageRs 2,500
VOSD Bengaluru, surgery onlyRs 4,999
VOSD Bengaluru, 3-day stayRs 5,999
Kvets basic spay planRs 5,999
The Vet Connect, New DelhiRs 6,500
Kvets plan with tests and pick-upRs 9,999
Kvets Royal planRs 13,999
Embed this chart
Dog spaying and neutering price list in India: published fees and packages, October 2026
ProviderCityItemPrice (Rs)SexNote
TANUVAS Peripheral Hospital, MadhavaramChennaiMajor surgery, dogs and cats500BothGovernment university hospital fee
TANUVAS VCRI NamakkalNamakkalMajor surgery including spaying750FemaleGovernment university hospital fee
TANUVAS VCRI OrathanaduThanjavurMajor surgery, small animals750BothFee list as on June 2022
TANUVAS Madras Veterinary CollegeChennaiMajor surgery1,500BothGovernment university hospital fee
PVNRTVU Veterinary Clinical ComplexHyderabadMajor surgery, companion animals2,000BothListed as university proposal charges
CUPA Spay and Neuter CentreBengaluruCommunity dog package2,500BothIncludes pick-up, 4-day stay, ARV and DHPPiL
VOSD SafeSpay, pet dogsBengaluruProcedure only4,999BothSame price for male and female
VOSD SafeSpay, pet dogsBengaluruWith 3-day in-patient care5,999BothSame price for male and female
Kvets spaying planBengaluru and MumbaiBasic female plan5,999FemaleClinic surgery, consult included
The Vet ConnectNew DelhiDog spay6,500FemaleMedicines and aftercare extra
Kvets spaying planBengaluru and MumbaiFemale plan with home blood test and pick-up9,999Female
Kvets Royal spaying planBengaluru and MumbaiFemale plan with home aftercare and vaccines13,999Female
TANUVAS VCRI OrathanaduThanjavurMinor surgery, castration, small animals250MaleFee list as on June 2022
TANUVAS VCRI NamakkalNamakkalCastration, small animals500MaleGovernment university hospital fee
Kvets neutering planBengaluru and MumbaiBasic male plan4,999Male
The Vet ConnectNew DelhiDog neuter5,000MaleMedicines and aftercare extra
Kvets neutering planBengaluru and MumbaiMale plan with home blood test and pick-up8,999Male
Kvets Royal neutering planBengaluru and MumbaiMale plan with home aftercare and vaccines12,999Male
VOSD's standard pet-dog price of Rs 4,999 is 2.5 times the highest government surgery fee of Rs 2,000. The top private plan costs 28 times the lowest government fee.

Vetic, a private chain, put the national ranges at Rs 500 to Rs 2,000 for government clinics and NGOs in an April 2026 guide. It gave Rs 6,000 to Rs 15,000 for private clinics and Rs 8,000 to Rs 20,000 or more for multispeciality hospitals.

The same guide adds Rs 800 to Rs 2,500 for pre-surgery blood tests and Rs 1,000 to Rs 3,000 for aftercare. Our vet and vaccination cost report has the wider rate cards.

Does neutering a male dog cost less than spaying a female?

Usually, by Rs 1,000 to Rs 2,000 at private clinics. The Vet Connect in New Delhi lists Rs 6,500 for a spay and Rs 5,000 for a neuter, a premium of 30% for females. Kvets, which works in Bengaluru and Mumbai, prices each of its three female plans Rs 1,000 above the male plan.

Government fees follow the same pattern. Namakkal charges Rs 750 for major surgery including spaying and Rs 500 for castration, 50% more for a female. Orathanadu listed castration of small animals at Rs 250 in its June 2022 fee list.

A spay removes the ovaries and usually the uterus through the abdomen. Castration removes the testes through a small cut. VOSD lists 20 to 40 minutes of surgery for a male and 30 to 90 minutes for a female. VOSD in Bengaluru is the exception: it charges the same for both sexes.

Spay vs neuter cost in India: female premium over male at the same provider (Rs)

Female price minus male price. Provider listings opened 16 October 2026; Supertails figures are guide ranges for Bengaluru, January 2026.

Show the numbers
LabelRs
Supertails Bengaluru guide, high endRs 2,000
The Vet Connect, New DelhiRs 1,500
Kvets basic planRs 1,000
Kvets plan with tests and pick-upRs 1,000
Kvets Royal planRs 1,000
Supertails Bengaluru guide, low endRs 1,000
Namakkal vet collegeRs 250
VOSD Bengaluru, surgery onlyRs 0
Embed this chart
Spay vs neuter price in India at the same provider (Rs)
Provider or guideFemale spay (Rs)Male neuter (Rs)Difference (Rs)
The Vet Connect, New Delhi6,5005,0001,500
Kvets basic plan5,9994,9991,000
Kvets plan with tests and pick-up9,9998,9991,000
Kvets Royal plan13,99912,9991,000
Namakkal vet college750500250
VOSD Bengaluru, surgery only4,9994,9990
Supertails Bengaluru guide, low end4,5003,5001,000
Supertails Bengaluru guide, high end9,0007,0002,000

A Supertails vet guide for Bengaluru, dated January 2026, gave Rs 4,500 to Rs 9,000 for spaying and Rs 3,500 to Rs 7,000 for neutering. It said size, clinic facilities and blood tests drive the spread.

Vetic's April 2026 guide put neutering at Rs 2,500 to Rs 8,000, depending on the clinic and the dog's size.

What is the right dog neutering age?

It depends on the breed and the dog's adult size. The largest breed-by-breed study is Hart et al. (2020), from the University of California, Davis. It used about 15 years of hospital records for 15,965 dogs of 35 breeds.

The team compared dogs neutered before 6 months, at 6 to 11 months, at 1 year and at 2 to 8 years with intact dogs. It tracked hip dysplasia, cruciate ligament tears, elbow dysplasia and four cancers, plus pyometra, mammary cancer and urinary incontinence in females.

Early neutering mattered most in big breeds. Among dogs seen to age 8 or beyond, 33% of German Shepherd males neutered by 6 months had a joint disorder. Only 2% of intact males did. For Labrador females the figures were 33% and 10%.

Early neutering and joint disorders: share of dogs with a joint disorder, neutered by 6 months vs intact (%)

Hart et al. 2020, Frontiers in Veterinary Science. Dogs whose last hospital visit was at 8 years or older. Joint disorders: hip dysplasia, cruciate ligament tear, elbow dysplasia.

Show the numbers
Label% of dogs
Golden Retriever, male, neutered by 6 months18%
Golden Retriever, male, intact3%
Golden Retriever, female, neutered by 6 months25%
Golden Retriever, female, intact8%
Labrador Retriever, male, neutered by 6 months22%
Labrador Retriever, male, intact8%
Labrador Retriever, female, neutered by 6 months33%
Labrador Retriever, female, intact10%
German Shepherd, male, neutered by 6 months33%
German Shepherd, male, intact2%
German Shepherd, female, neutered by 6 months29%
German Shepherd, female, intact9%
Embed this chart
Small breeds showed no rise in joint disorders with neutering at any age. Great Danes and Irish Wolfhounds, the two giant breeds, also showed none.

Golden Retriever males showed a six-fold gap: 18% of those neutered by 6 months had a joint disorder, against 3% of intact males. Golden females spayed at any age also had more of the cancers tracked, 14% at 1 year or later against 5% in intact females.

The study shows association, not proof of cause. Neutered dogs in the records were also seen to an older age on average, 5.5 to 5.7 years against 4.7 to 4.9 for intact dogs.

At what age should you neuter or spay each breed?

For most breeds, the study found no age that raised the risks it tracked. Males of 20 breeds and females of 21 breeds fell in that group, and 14 breeds did so in both sexes. The authors called this owner choice.

The other 21 breeds had at least one sex where waiting helped. Boxer and German Shepherd guidance was to wait past 2 years in both sexes. Labrador males fared best neutered after 6 months and females after 1 year.

Pugs, Pomeranians, Chihuahuas, Dachshunds, Yorkshire Terriers and Maltese were owner choice in both sexes. The small-breed exceptions were Shih Tzu females, with a suggested spay age of 2 years, and Boston Terrier males, best neutered after 1 year. Corgi males were best neutered after 6 months because of spinal disc disease.

Neutering age by breed: number of the 35 breeds in each suggested age group, males and females
Neutering age by breed: number of the 35 breeds in each suggested age group, males and femalesMales: owner choice: 20; Males: wait past 6 months: 3; Males: wait to about 1 year: 6; Males: wait to 2 years: 5; Males: intact, or before 1 year: 1; Females: owner choice: 21; Females: wait past 6 months: 3; Females: wait to about 1 year: 4; Females: wait to 2 years: 6; Females: intact, or at 1 year: 10102030Males: owner choice20Males: wait past 6 months3Males: wait to about 1 year6Males: wait to 2 years5Males: intact, or before 1 year1Females: owner choice21Females: wait past 6 months3Females: wait to about 1 year4Females: wait to 2 years6Females: intact, or at 1 year1breeds

Hart et al. 2020. Owner choice means no added risk was seen at any age. The intact-or options are Doberman males and Golden Retriever females.

Show the numbers
Labelbreeds
Males: owner choice20
Males: wait past 6 months3
Males: wait to about 1 year6
Males: wait to 2 years5
Males: intact, or before 1 year1
Females: owner choice21
Females: wait past 6 months3
Females: wait to about 1 year4
Females: wait to 2 years6
Females: intact, or at 1 year1
Embed this chart
Neutering age by breed: suggested timing for males and females in 35 breeds, with pyometra in intact females
BreedDogs studiedMalesFemalesPyometra in intact females (%)
Australian Cattle Dog237Owner choiceAfter 6 months4
Australian Shepherd440Owner choiceOwner choice5
Beagle256After 1 yearOwner choice2
Bernese Mountain Dog235After 2 yearsOwner choice5
Border Collie399After 1 yearAfter 1 year4
Boston Terrier291After 1 yearOwner choice7
Boxer761After 2 yearsAfter 2 years2
Bulldog558Owner choiceOwner choice2
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel286Owner choiceOwner choice2
Chihuahua1,037Owner choiceOwner choice2
Cocker Spaniel369After 6 monthsAfter 2 years5
Collie116Owner choiceAt 1 year16
Corgi240After 6 monthsOwner choice0
Dachshund658Owner choiceOwner choice4
Doberman Pinscher358Intact, or before 1 yearAfter 2 years7
English Springer Spaniel212Owner choiceAt 1 year0
German Shepherd1,257After 2 yearsAfter 2 years3
Golden Retriever1,247After 1 yearIntact, or at 1 year4
Great Dane353Owner choiceOwner choice6
Irish Wolfhound86After 2 yearsOwner choice5
Jack Russell Terrier376Owner choiceOwner choice1
Labrador Retriever1,933After 6 monthsAfter 1 year2
Maltese272Owner choiceOwner choice0
Miniature Schnauzer231Owner choiceOwner choice4
Pomeranian322Owner choiceOwner choice7
Poodle (Toy)238Owner choiceOwner choice0
Poodle (Miniature)199At 1 yearOwner choice6
Poodle (Standard)275At 2 yearsOwner choice2
Pug383Owner choiceOwner choice5
Rottweiler854After 1 yearAfter 6 months12
Saint Bernard94Owner choiceAfter 6 months15
Shetland Sheepdog133Owner choiceAt or after 2 years14
Shih Tzu432Owner choiceAt 2 years5
West Highland White Terrier142Owner choiceOwner choice7
Yorkshire Terrier685Owner choiceOwner choice7

These are suggestions from US hospital data, made to avoid raising the risks studied. They are not instructions. Our guides for the Labrador, German Shepherd and Golden Retriever cover the joint problems these breeds already carry.

What do vet guidelines say about neutering age by size?

The American Animal Hospital Association splits dogs at 45 lb, or 20.4 kg, of expected adult weight. Its 2019 Canine Life Stage Guidelines give one timing for each side of that line.

Small-breed males should be castrated at about 6 months. Small-breed females should be spayed before their first heat, at 5 to 6 months. Large-breed males should wait until growth stops, usually 9 to 15 months.

For large-breed females the range is wide, 5 to 15 months. AAHA asks vets to weigh fewer mammary tumours and litters from an early spay against orthopaedic disease, some cancers and incontinence.

Dog neutering age chart: AAHA 2019 recommended timing by sex and expected adult weight
ProcedureSmall breed, under 20.4 kg (45 lb)Large breed, 20.4 kg (45 lb) or more
Castration (male)About 6 monthsWhen growth stops, about 9 to 15 months
Spay, ovariohysterectomy (female)Before the first heat, 5 to 6 months5 to 15 months, case by case
Our 58 breed guides by AAHA weight band for neutering age
Our 58 breed guides by AAHA weight band for neutering ageUnder 20.4 kg (small): 25; 20.4 kg or more (large): 33010203040Under 20.4 kg (small)2520.4 kg or more (large)33breeds

dogeats.in editorial data from our 58 breed guides, October 2026: midpoint of the adult male (or both-sexes) weight range against 20.4 kg.

Show the numbers
Labelbreeds
Under 20.4 kg (small)25
20.4 kg or more (large)33
Embed this chart
Neutering age by breed weight: our 58 breed guides, AAHA band and the Hart 2020 suggestion where studied
BreedAdult weight (kg)Midpoint (kg)AAHA bandHart 2020, malesHart 2020, females
Chihuahua1.5 to 2.72.1Under 20.4 kgOwner choiceOwner choice
Pomeranian1.4 to 3.22.3Under 20.4 kgOwner choiceOwner choice
Yorkshire Terrier2 to 32.5Under 20.4 kgOwner choiceOwner choice
Maltese2 to 32.5Under 20.4 kgOwner choiceOwner choice
Miniature Pinscher3.5 to 54.2Under 20.4 kgNot studiedNot studied
Pekingese3 to 64.5Under 20.4 kgNot studiedNot studied
Jack Russell Terrier4 to 75.5Under 20.4 kgOwner choiceOwner choice
Shih Tzu4 to 7.55.8Under 20.4 kgOwner choiceAt 2 years
Indian Spitz (small type)5 to 76Under 20.4 kgNot studiedNot studied
Bichon Frise5 to 86.5Under 20.4 kgNot studiedNot studied
Lhasa Apso5.5 to 86.8Under 20.4 kgNot studiedNot studied
Pug6 to 87Under 20.4 kgOwner choiceOwner choice
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel5.9 to 8.27Under 20.4 kgOwner choiceOwner choice
German Spitz5 to 118Under 20.4 kgNot studiedNot studied
Japanese Spitz5 to 118Under 20.4 kgNot studiedNot studied
Shiba Inu8 to 119.5Under 20.4 kgNot studiedNot studied
French Bulldog8 to 1210Under 20.4 kgNot studiedNot studied
Pembroke Welsh Corgi10 to 1211Under 20.4 kgAfter 6 monthsOwner choice
Dachshund (standard)7 to 1511Under 20.4 kgOwner choiceOwner choice
Beagle9 to 1411.5Under 20.4 kgAfter 1 yearOwner choice
American Eskimo Dog (standard)11 to 1613.5Under 20.4 kgNot studiedNot studied
Cocker Spaniel13 to 1514Under 20.4 kgAfter 6 monthsAfter 2 years
Kanni16 to 2219Under 20.4 kgNot studiedNot studied
Chippiparai17 to 2219.5Under 20.4 kgNot studiedNot studied
Border Collie14 to 2519.5Under 20.4 kgAfter 1 yearAfter 1 year
Pit Bull16 to 2721.520.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
English Bulldog23 to 232320.4 kg or moreOwner choiceOwner choice
Siberian Husky20 to 2723.520.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Samoyed20 to 2924.520.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Indian Pariah Dog20 to 302520.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Poodle (Standard)18 to 322520.4 kg or moreAt 2 yearsOwner choice
Dalmatian20 to 322620.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Mudhol Hound22 to 302620.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Australian Shepherd23 to 292620.4 kg or moreOwner choiceOwner choice
Chow Chow20 to 322620.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Bull Terrier23 to 3227.520.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Rampur Greyhound27 to 3229.520.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Kombai25 to 353020.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Golden Retriever29 to 3431.520.4 kg or moreAfter 1 yearIntact, or at 1 year
Belgian Malinois27 to 3631.520.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Labrador Retriever29 to 3632.520.4 kg or moreAfter 6 monthsAfter 1 year
Boxer29 to 3632.520.4 kg or moreAfter 2 yearsAfter 2 years
Rajapalayam25 to 4032.520.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
German Shepherd29 to 413520.4 kg or moreAfter 2 yearsAfter 2 years
Rhodesian Ridgeback36 to 4138.520.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Doberman34 to 4539.520.4 kg or moreIntact, or before 1 yearAfter 2 years
Alaskan Malamute36 to 4339.520.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Dogo Argentino40 to 4542.520.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Bernese Mountain Dog36 to 524420.4 kg or moreAfter 2 yearsOwner choice
Cane Corso45 to 5047.520.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Rottweiler43 to 615220.4 kg or moreAfter 1 yearAfter 6 months
Kangal48 to 605420.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Tibetan Mastiff41 to 6854.520.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Bullmastiff50 to 5954.520.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
Great Dane64 to 7971.520.4 kg or moreOwner choiceOwner choice
Saint Bernard64 to 827320.4 kg or moreOwner choiceAfter 6 months
Bully Kutta70 to 908020.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied
English Mastiff73 to 10488.520.4 kg or moreNot studiedNot studied

Of our 58 breed guides, 33 breeds sit in the large band and 25 in the small band. 25 of the 58 were also among the 35 breeds Hart studied. The Indian Pariah dog, with a 20 to 30 kg range, sits in the large band.

How common is pyometra in unspayed female dogs?

Common enough to weigh. Pyometra is a pus-filled uterus infection that affects intact females and usually needs urgent vet care. Egenvall et al. (2001) used Swedish insurance data for over 2,00,000 dogs.

They estimated that 23% to 24% of the insured females would have had pyometra by age 10. Spaying was uncommon in Sweden, so most were intact. By breed the share ran from 10% to 54%. The one-year risk for females under 10 was 2.0% in 1995 and 1.9% in 1996.

In Hart's US hospital data, pyometra was recorded in 16% of intact Collie females and 15% of intact Saint Bernards. Rottweilers were at 12%. The median across the 35 breeds was 4%, but those dogs were mostly young at their last visit.

A healthy adult female Labrador rests at home, the kind of dog owners plan spaying and neutering age for
Unspayed females face a lifetime risk of pyometra, which rises with age. Illustrative image.
Pyometra by breed: share of intact females diagnosed, 12 highest of 35 breeds (%)

Hart et al. 2020, UC Davis hospital records, tracked to age 11 at most. Not lifetime risk.

Show the numbers
Label% of intact females
Collie16%
Saint Bernard15%
Shetland Sheepdog14%
Rottweiler12%
Boston Terrier7%
Doberman Pinscher7%
Pomeranian7%
West Highland White Terrier7%
Yorkshire Terrier7%
Great Dane6%
Poodle (Miniature)6%
Australian Shepherd5%
Embed this chart
Pyometra in dogs in India: age of 122 affected females at a Tirupati hospital (% of cases)
Pyometra in dogs in India: age of 122 affected females at a Tirupati hospital (% of cases)Up to 3 years: 4.92%; 3 to 6 years: 28.69%; 6 to 9 years: 29.51%; 9 to 12 years: 27.05%; 12 to 15 years: 9.83%0102030Up to 3 years4.92%3 to 6 years28.69%6 to 9 years29.51%9 to 12 years27.05%12 to 15 years9.83%% of cases

Anusha K., Sri Venkateswara Veterinary University thesis, 2021. Females brought in with reproductive problems.

Show the numbers
Label% of cases
Up to 3 years4.92%
3 to 6 years28.69%
6 to 9 years29.51%
9 to 12 years27.05%
12 to 15 years9.83%
Embed this chart

An Indian thesis from Sri Venkateswara Veterinary University, Tirupati, found pyometra in 122 of 716 females brought in for reproductive problems, or 17.04%. The mean age was 8.03 years. Spitz made up 43.44% of cases and Labradors 22.95%, which mostly reflects the dogs local owners keep.

Most cases, 62.30%, were in females that had never had a litter. Open-cervix cases made up 85.25%. A 2018 thesis at Gannavaram, Andhra Pradesh, found pyometra in 20 of 140 females (14.3%) seen by its surgery department.

Do neutered dogs live longer, and what are the downsides?

In large record studies, neutered dogs lived longer on average. Hoffman et al. (2013) studied 70,574 dogs that died at North American teaching hospitals from 1984 to 2004. Intact dogs died at a mean age of 7.9 years and sterilised dogs at 9.4 years, about 19% later.

Sterilised dogs were less likely to die of infectious disease but more likely to die of some cancers. The authors could not separate the surgery from the extra care that owners of neutered dogs may give.

UK primary-care records point the same two ways. In 2016, 45.36% of dogs with known status were neutered. After accounting for other factors, neutered dogs had higher odds of obesity, urinary incontinence and urinary infection, and lower odds of a mammary mass.

Spaying and neutering side effects: odds of each disorder in neutered vs entire dogs, UK 2016

O'Neill et al. 2021, BMC Veterinary Research. 22,333 dogs. Odds ratio 1 means no difference; only disorders with P below 0.05 shown. Associations, not proof of cause.

Show the numbers
Labelodds ratio
Urinary incontinence1.90
Urinary tract infection1.85
Lipoma (fatty lump)1.58
Laceration1.51
Obesity1.44
Atopic dermatitis1.36
Osteoarthritis1.33
Periodontal disease1.22
Flea infestation0.71
Weight loss0.64
Mammary mass0.41
Embed this chart
Neutered UK dogs had 1.44 times the odds of obesity. Our dog health statistics compare obesity rates across studies.

Mammary masses were the clearest gain, at 0.41 times the odds in neutered dogs. AAHA notes that spaying before the first heat lowers mammary tumour risk. Ask your vet how these trade-offs apply to your dog's breed and size.

How many pet dogs in India are sterilised?

Fewer than one in three in the only multi-city survey we found. Humane Society International surveyed dog-owning households in seven towns of Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Uttarakhand from 2017 to 2019. Of 616 owned dogs with an answer, 181 (29.4%) were sterilised, by our count from the paper's tables.

Nainital had the highest share at 43.5% and Jamnagar the lowest at 5.3%, though only 19 Jamnagar dogs had an answer. Females and males were close overall, at 30.0% and 29.3%.

Owners of unsterilised dogs most often said the surgery was unnecessary. Some worried about the dog's safety or wanted puppies. The authors averaged the towns at 22.51%, far below the more than 55% that models suggest is needed to stabilise breeding.

An owner walks a pet Indie in a hill town, where a survey tracked dog spaying and neutering in India
Nainital, a hill town, had the highest share of sterilised pet dogs in the survey, at 43.5%. Illustrative image.
Pet dogs sterilised in India: share of owned dogs by town, 2017 to 2019 (%)

Brill et al. 2024, Animals 14:1464, Table S6 counts; shares computed by dogeats.in. Household surveys by Humane Society International.

Show the numbers
Label% of owned dogs
Nainital (69 dogs)43.5%
Vadodara (131 dogs)38.2%
Ahmedabad (147 dogs)35.4%
Coimbatore (121 dogs)19.8%
Kodaikanal (101 dogs)19.8%
Mussoorie (28 dogs)14.3%
Jamnagar (19 dogs)5.3%
Embed this chart
Pet dog sterilisation rate in India: owned dogs sterilised by town and sex, 2017 to 2019
TownStateDogs with an answerSterilisedSterilised (%)Females sterilised (%)Males sterilised (%)
NainitalUttarakhand693043.569.630.4
VadodaraGujarat1315038.228.242.4
AhmedabadGujarat1475235.435.435.4
CoimbatoreTamil Nadu1212419.821.619.3
KodaikanalTamil Nadu1012019.811.926.3
MussoorieUttarakhand28414.320.013.0
JamnagarGujarat1915.316.70.0
All seven townsThree states61618129.430.029.3

Our simple average of the seven town shares in Table S6 is 25.2%, not the 22.51% the paper prints. Its Figure 5 matches Table S6, and the paper does not explain the gap. Owners may also have overstated sterilisation to give the expected answer, as the paper notes.

How does pet dog sterilisation fit with the ABC programme?

The Animal Birth Control programme is for street dogs, and local bodies pay for it. States told Parliament in August 2024 that 24.53 lakh dogs were sterilised in the previous three years.

AWBI's advisory of 5 April 2022 set minimum rates of Rs 200 per dog for catching and release and Rs 1,450 for surgery and care. Under a revised central scheme, local bodies and SPCAs can get up to Rs 800 per dog.

Pet owners pay their own way, but some laws now push them. Goa's Act 21 of 2025 gives owners of any breed the state notifies as ferocious 60 days to sterilise it. A Goa committee also proposed a Rs 5,000 yearly fee on unsterilised pets in April 2025. The Goan reported it as a proposal sent to the government for approval.

Dog sterilisation rates in India: official per-dog rates and totals
ItemFigureSource
AWBI minimum rate, catching and releaseRs 200 per dogAWBI advisory, 5 April 2022, via ThePrint
AWBI minimum rate, surgery and careRs 1,450 per dogAWBI advisory, 5 April 2022, via ThePrint
Central assistance under revised schemeUp to Rs 800 per dogLok Sabha reply, 19 August 2025
One-time grant for state-run vet hospitalsRs 2 croreLok Sabha reply, 19 August 2025
Dogs sterilised in three years to 202424.53 lakhLok Sabha reply, 6 August 2024
CUPA community dog package, BengaluruRs 2,500 per dogCUPA, October 2026
Goa: sterilise a notified ferocious breedWithin 60 daysGoa Act 21 of 2025
Goa: proposed fee on unsterilised petsRs 5,000 a yearThe Goan, 26 April 2025 (proposal)

Our ABC sterilisation coverage report tracks city surveys against the 70% target. The banned breeds tracker lists the city and state breed rules.

Frequently asked questions

What is the dog spaying cost in India?

Government veterinary college hospitals list Rs 500 to Rs 2,000 as the surgery fee, with medicines extra. Private clinics that publish prices ask Rs 4,999 to Rs 13,999, depending on tests, stay and aftercare.

How much does dog neutering cost in India?

Castration costs Rs 250 to Rs 500 at the Tamil Nadu veterinary colleges that list it. Private clinics list Rs 4,999 to Rs 12,999, often Rs 1,000 to Rs 1,500 less than a spay.

What is the best age to neuter a male dog?

AAHA suggests about 6 months for small breeds and 9 to 15 months for males over 20.4 kg (45 lb). A 35-breed study found German Shepherd and Boxer males did best neutered after 2 years.

What is the best age to spay a female dog?

AAHA suggests 5 to 6 months, before the first heat, for small breeds and 5 to 15 months for large breeds. For Labrador females, Hart et al. found lower joint risk when spaying waited past 1 year.

Can a dog be spayed after its first heat?

Yes. Most breeds in the Hart study showed no added risk from spaying at 1 year or 2 to 8 years. Spaying before the first heat lowers mammary tumour risk more, so discuss timing with your vet.

Do neutered dogs live longer?

In 70,574 North American hospital records, sterilised dogs died at a mean age of 9.4 years against 7.9 for intact dogs. They died less often of infection but more often of some cancers.

Does neutering make a dog fat?

Neutered UK dogs had 1.44 times the odds of obesity in 2016 records, after accounting for other factors. Obesity was recorded in 7.07% of the 22,333 dogs, and the records show an association, not proof of cause.

How common is pyometra if I do not spay?

About 23% to 24% of insured Swedish females had pyometra by age 10, ranging from 10% to 54% by breed. A 2021 Tirupati veterinary university thesis found it in 17.04% of females brought in for reproductive problems.

Is sterilisation free for pet dogs in India?

Not generally. ABC funding covers street dogs. Goa's animal husbandry director told The Goan in April 2025 that pet sterilisation would be free once a planned drive starts. That drive was part of a committee proposal.

Methodology and limitations

Prices were collected from each provider's own web page on 16 October 2026: three TANUVAS hospital fee lists, PVNRTVU's user charges, CUPA, VOSD, Kvets and The Vet Connect. Guide ranges come from Vetic (April 2026) and Supertails (January 2026). We report each price as published and did not phone clinics.

Neutering-age findings are taken from the full text of Hart et al. (2020) through Europe PMC. Each breed's suggested timing was transcribed from its results paragraph and grouped by dogeats.in into five bands. Joint disorder figures are those the paper gives for dogs seen to age 8 or beyond.

Indian sterilisation shares were computed by dogeats.in from the counts in Table S6 of Brill et al. (2024). Pyometra figures come from the abstracts of two Sri Venkateswara Veterinary University theses and from Egenvall et al. (2001).

The weight bands use dogeats.in editorial data compiled from our 58 breed guides, October 2026. We took the midpoint of the adult male (or both-sexes) weight range and compared it with 45 lb, or 20.41 kg, from AAHA's 2019 guidelines.

Limitations. Indian prices are a snapshot of providers that publish them, mostly in south India and the metros, and fees change without notice. Government fees cover the surgery only, so they are not comparable with private packages. The breed study used one US referral hospital, and its dogs were mostly young at the last visit. The Indian survey covers seven towns and relies on what owners said. Record studies show associations, not causes. This report is general information, not veterinary advice; decide on timing with your vet.

Sources

  1. Hart BL et al., Assisting Decision-Making on Age of Neutering for 35 Breeds of Dogs, Frontiers in Veterinary Science 2020;7:388, Breed-by-breed neutering age, joint disorders, cancers, pyometra; 15,965 dogs
  2. Creevy KE et al., 2019 AAHA Canine Life Stage Guidelines, JAAHA 2019;55:267-290, Textbox 1: recommended timing for canine sterilisation by size
  3. Brill G et al., Owned-Dog Demographics, Ownership Dynamics, and Attitudes across Three States of India, Animals 2024;14:1464, Sterilised share of owned dogs in seven towns (Table S6)
  4. Also consulted: TANUVAS, Veterinary College and Research Institute, Namakkal: hospital fee structure, TANUVAS, Veterinary University Peripheral Hospital, Madhavaram, TANUVAS, Madras Veterinary College hospital fee structure, TANUVAS, VCRI Orathanadu: charges as on June 2022, PVNRTVU, Veterinary Clinical Complex, Rajendranagar, VOSD, SafeSpay programme, Bengaluru, Kvets, spaying and neutering plans, The Vet Connect, New Delhi, CUPA Spay and Neuter Centre, Bengaluru, Vetic, Puppy spay cost vs adult dog spay cost (April 2026), Supertails, Bangalore pet care basics (January 2026), Egenvall A et al., Breed risk of pyometra in insured dogs in Sweden, J Vet Intern Med 2001, Anusha K., Clinico-diagnostic studies in canine pyometra, SVVU Tirupati thesis, 2021, Solmon Singh B., Clinico-pathological studies on canine pyometra, SVVU thesis (Gannavaram), 2018, Hoffman JM et al., Reproductive capability is associated with lifespan and cause of death in companion dogs, PLOS ONE 2013, O'Neill DG et al., Prevalence of commonly diagnosed disorders in UK dogs, BMC Veterinary Research 2021;17:69, PIB, Lok Sabha reply on scientific management of stray dog population, 6 August 2024, PIB, Lok Sabha reply on menace of stray dogs, 19 August 2025, ThePrint, 19 August 2025, Goa Act 21 of 2025, via PRS Legislative Research, The Goan, 26 April 2025.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

Rs 500 to 2,000 listed government vet college fee for a major surgery such as spaying, against Rs 4,999 to 13,999 at private clinics
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Dog Spaying Cost and Neutering Age: Rs 500 to 2,000 listed government vet college fee for a major surgery such as spaying,
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews