Data report · Updated October 2026

Dog Surgery Cost in India by City: Spay, Neuter, Fracture and Dental Fees at Government Hospitals and Private Clinics

Nine government veterinary college hospitals whose fee pages we read list Rs 500 to Rs 3,000 for a major operation on a dog. Where spaying is not named, it falls under that fee. Two name spaying: Rs 750 in Namakkal and Rs 2,500 in Patna. The two private clinics with an online price list charge Rs 6,500 and Rs 9,999 to spay. Neutering costs Rs 250 to Rs 1,500 at government hospitals and Rs 5,000 to Rs 8,999 privately. Government fees cover the operation; medicines, tests and stays usually cost extra. Prices seen October 2026.

A fawn Indie dog in a soft cone rests on a hospital table while a vet adjusts a drip
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
Rs 750
fee to spay a dog at the TANUVAS veterinary college hospital in Namakkal, against Rs 9,999 for a Bengaluru private package
Rs 2,500
ovariohysterectomy (spay) fee for a dog at Bihar Veterinary College, Patna
Rs 500
castration fee for small animals at the TANUVAS hospital in Namakkal
Rs 1,500
dental scaling for a dog at Bihar Veterinary College, Patna
Rs 9,999
Supertails+ canine spay package in Bengaluru, with 4 consults and 3 blood tests

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-16 · Updated 2026-10-18 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

59 statistics · 19 sources · 3 charts · 3 tables · every figure checked against its source

Key findings

  1. We found nine government veterinary college hospitals that publish dog surgery fees online; their major surgery fee for a pet dog runs from Rs 500 to Rs 3,000.
  2. The TANUVAS hospital in Namakkal names spaying in its Rs 750 major surgery fee and charges Rs 500 to castrate a small animal.
  3. Bihar Veterinary College in Patna charges Rs 2,500 to spay a dog and Rs 1,500 to castrate one.
  4. The two private clinics with an online price list charge Rs 6,500 (The Vet Connect, New Delhi, page dated 2022) and Rs 9,999 (Supertails+, Bengaluru) to spay a dog.
  5. Supertails+ clinics in Bengaluru list a canine spay package at Rs 9,999 and neutering at Rs 8,999, each with four consults and three blood tests (seen 18 October 2026).
  6. VOSD in Bengaluru lists spay or neuter surgery alone at Rs 2,999 to Rs 4,999, depending on whether the dog was adopted or rescued.
  7. At Bihar Veterinary College, dental scaling costs Rs 1,500, open fracture repair Rs 2,500 and laparoscopic surgery Rs 3,000.
  8. Government fees cover the procedure: PVNRTVU in Hyderabad lists proposed charges of Rs 1,000 a day for an in-patient stay and Rs 2,000 a day for ICU care.
  9. We found no published price for fracture plating, TPLO or dental scaling at any private clinic chain in India.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Dog Surgery Cost in India by City: Spay, Neuter, Fracture and Dental Fees at Government Hospitals and Private Clinics
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Dog Surgery Cost in India by City: Spay, Neuter, Fracture and Dental Fees at Government Hospitals and Private Clinics
Download image
Embed this image on your site

How much does it cost to spay a dog in India?

Government veterinary college hospitals list Rs 500 to Rs 3,000 for a major operation on a dog, at the nine whose fee pages we read in October 2026. The two private clinics with an online price list charge Rs 6,500 and Rs 9,999 to spay.

Only two government hospitals name the operation. The TANUVAS college hospital in Namakkal lists "major surgery (including spaying and caesarean section)" at Rs 750. Bihar Veterinary College in Patna charges Rs 2,500 for ovariohysterectomy or caesarean section. The rest list only a general major surgery fee, shown here for comparison; ask the hospital how it bills a spay.

NGO hospitals sit in between. VOSD in Bengaluru lists its SafeSpay procedure at Rs 2,999 for adopted Indian dogs and Rs 4,999 for other dogs. The Animal Welfare Society charges Rs 3,000 for a female at its centre in Moinabad, near Hyderabad.

Dog spay cost in India: listed fee at government, NGO and private providers (Rs)

Fee pages and price lists checked 16 October 2026 and rechecked 18 October 2026. Government rows are the hospital's fee for spaying or, where spaying is not named, its major surgery fee. Pages are from different years: Orathanadu fees are as on June 2022, the LUVAS order is undated (PDF created January 2024), The Vet Connect page footer is dated 2022. Medicines and tests are extra at most government hospitals.

Show the numbers
LabelRs
Madhavaram, Chennai (TANUVAS, major surgery)Rs 500
Namakkal (TANUVAS, spaying named)Rs 750
Orathanadu, Thanjavur (TANUVAS, major, 2022)Rs 750
Madras Veterinary College (major surgery)Rs 1,500
Tirunelveli (TANUVAS, major soft tissue)Rs 1,500
Nagpur Veterinary College (major operation)Rs 1,500
PVNRTVU, Hyderabad (major surgery, proposed)Rs 2,000
LUVAS, Hisar (major operation, pets, undated order)Rs 2,000 to 3,000
Bihar Vet College, Patna (ovariohysterectomy)Rs 2,500
Animal Welfare Society, Moinabad near Hyderabad (female)Rs 3,000
VOSD, Bengaluru (procedure only, other dogs)Rs 4,999
The Vet Connect, New Delhi (page dated 2022)Rs 6,500
Supertails+ clinics, Bengaluru (package)Rs 9,999
Embed this chart
A government fee covers the operation. Medicines, sutures, blood tests and any hospital stay are often billed separately, so ask for the full list before the surgery date.

Street dogs are sterilised free under the Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023, paid for by the local body. That programme is covered in our ABC sterilisation report. This report covers pet dogs, whose owners pay.

How much does dog neutering cost in India?

Castrating a male dog costs Rs 250 to Rs 1,500 at the three government hospitals that list it. The two private clinics with an online price list charge Rs 5,000 to Rs 8,999.

The cheapest listed fee is Rs 250 at the TANUVAS college hospital in Orathanadu, Thanjavur, from a fee table dated June 2022. Namakkal charges Rs 500 and Patna Rs 1,500.

Private prices for males run Rs 1,000 to Rs 1,500 below the female price at the same provider. Supertails+ lists Rs 8,999 against Rs 9,999 for a spay, and The Vet Connect in New Delhi Rs 5,000 against Rs 6,500.

A young black and tan Indie dog in a blue recovery cone rests on a rug at home
A soft cone stops a dog licking its stitches. Ask the vet how long to keep it on and when to come back. Illustrative image.
Dog neutering (castration) cost in India by provider (Rs)

Fee pages and price lists checked 16 October 2026 and rechecked 18 October 2026. Only providers that list a male or castration fee are shown. VOSD lists one price for both sexes. Orathanadu fees are as on June 2022; The Vet Connect page footer is dated 2022.

Show the numbers
LabelRs
Orathanadu, Thanjavur (TANUVAS, 2022)Rs 250
Namakkal (TANUVAS)Rs 500
Bihar Vet College, PatnaRs 1,500
Animal Welfare Society, Moinabad near Hyderabad (male)Rs 2,500
VOSD, Bengaluru (procedure only, other dogs)Rs 4,999
The Vet Connect, New Delhi (page dated 2022)Rs 5,000
Supertails+ clinics, Bengaluru (package)Rs 8,999
Embed this chart

Vetic's April 2026 price guide gives a wider national range of Rs 2,500 to Rs 8,000 for neutering. Our vet and vaccination cost report lists that guide's ranges for blood tests and aftercare.

Sterilisation is a one-time cost for any breed, from a Pug to a Labrador Retriever. Vetic's guide says the price can rise with the dog's size. Our first-time owner breed report compares breeds on overall upkeep.

What do government veterinary hospitals charge for dog surgery?

Government veterinary college hospitals charge Rs 500 to Rs 3,000 for a major dog operation, plus a registration fee of Rs 30 to Rs 200. They are teaching hospitals run by state veterinary universities, open to any pet owner.

Tamil Nadu has the most rate cards we found, across five TANUVAS hospitals. Namakkal and Tirunelveli charge Rs 1,500 for eye or orthopaedic surgery, and Madras Veterinary College lists specialised surgery at Rs 3,000. LUVAS in Hisar has an undated office order (PDF created January 2024) on its rates. It approves Rs 2,000 for a major operation on a pet for farmers and LUVAS departments, Rs 3,000 for cases from outside agencies, and Rs 100 extra after office hours. The order does not say which rate a private pet owner pays.

Hyderabad's PVNRTVU lists its rates as university proposal charges. Its proposed major surgery fee is Rs 2,000 and laparoscopy Rs 2,500. An in-patient day costs Rs 1,000 and an ICU day Rs 2,000.

A Labrador and a cream Indie dog wait with their owners on a steel bench in a veterinary hospital corridor
Government veterinary college hospitals are teaching hospitals, and each university sets its own fees. Illustrative image.
Small animal surgery fees at nine government veterinary college hospitals (Rs per procedure, dogs), as listed on each fee page seen October 2026
Hospital, cityRegistrationMinor surgeryMajor surgeryCastrationSpaySpecialised, eye or orthopaedicX-ray
Madras Veterinary College, Chennai1005001,500Not listedNot listed3,000 (specialised)100
VUPH Madhavaram, Chennai100200500Not listedNot listedNot listed50
VCRI Namakkal1005007505007501,500 (soft tissue, eye, orthopaedic)250
VCRI Orathanadu, Thanjavur (June 2022)30300750250Not listedNot listed150
VCRI Tirunelveli1005001,500Not listedNot listed1,500 (eye, orthopaedic)250
PVNRTVU, Hyderabad (proposed)1005002,000Not listedNot listedNot listed300
Nagpur Veterinary College1003001,500Not listedNot listedNot listed500
LUVAS, Hisar (undated order, PDF January 2024)150500 to 1,0002,000 to 3,000Not listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
Bihar Veterinary College, Patna2005002,5001,5002,5002,500 (open fracture)400

Most cities we checked have no published rate card at a government hospital. We found none for Mumbai, Delhi, Bengaluru or Kerala's university hospitals, so call ahead. A blood test before surgery costs Rs 350 at PVNRTVU, and our vet cost report has more diagnostic fees.

How much does fracture surgery or dental scaling cost for a dog?

At Bihar Veterinary College in Patna, open fracture repair costs Rs 2,500 and a fracture plaster Rs 500. Dental scaling and tooth extraction cost Rs 1,500 each.

Patna is the only government hospital we found that prices these jobs one by one. Its laparoscopic surgery costs Rs 3,000, and a unit of blood for transfusion Rs 2,500, with the owner bringing the donor dog. TANUVAS Namakkal and Tirunelveli charge Rs 1,500 for orthopaedic or eye surgery.

Dog surgery and procedure fees at Bihar Veterinary College, Patna (Rs)
Dog surgery and procedure fees at Bihar Veterinary College, Patna (Rs)Fracture plaster: Rs 500; Minor operation: Rs 500; Castration: Rs 1,500; Dental scaling: Rs 1,500; Tooth extraction: Rs 1,500; Ovariohysterectomy: Rs 2,500; Major operation: Rs 2,500; Open fracture repair: Rs 2,500; Blood transfusion, per unit: Rs 2,500; Laparoscopic surgery: Rs 3,00001,0002,0003,000Fracture plasterRs 500Minor operationRs 500CastrationRs 1,500Dental scalingRs 1,500Tooth extractionRs 1,500OvariohysterectomyRs 2,500Major operationRs 2,500Open fracture repairRs 2,500Blood transfusion, per unitRs 2,500Laparoscopic surgeryRs 3,000Rs

Bihar Animal Sciences University, Veterinary Clinical Complex fee page, checked 16 October 2026.

Show the numbers
LabelRs
Fracture plasterRs 500
Minor operationRs 500
CastrationRs 1,500
Dental scalingRs 1,500
Tooth extractionRs 1,500
OvariohysterectomyRs 2,500
Major operationRs 2,500
Open fracture repairRs 2,500
Blood transfusion, per unitRs 2,500
Laparoscopic surgeryRs 3,000
Embed this chart
No private chain we checked publishes a price for fracture plating, cruciate repair (TPLO) or dental scaling. Ask for a written estimate that lists anaesthesia, implants, X-rays and stay separately.
Listed fees for fracture, dental and other dog procedures at the providers in this report (Rs, seen October 2026)
ProcedureProvider, cityListed fee (Rs)Note
Fracture plasterBihar Veterinary College, Patna500Government fee
Open fracture repairBihar Veterinary College, Patna2,500Government fee
Orthopaedic or eye surgeryVCRI Namakkal (TANUVAS)1,500Government fee
Orthopaedic or eye surgeryVCRI Tirunelveli (TANUVAS)1,500Government fee
Dental scalingBihar Veterinary College, Patna1,500Government fee
Tooth extractionBihar Veterinary College, Patna1,500Government fee
Dental cleaningVOSD guide, June 20262,000 to 8,000 or moreGeneral range, not VOSD's own fee
Tooth extraction, per toothVOSD guide, June 2026500 to 3,000 or moreGeneral range, not VOSD's own fee
Laparoscopic surgeryBihar Veterinary College, Patna3,000Government fee
LaparoscopyPVNRTVU, Hyderabad2,500Proposed university charge
Blood transfusion, per unitBihar Veterinary College, Patna2,500Owner brings the donor dog

VOSD's June 2026 guide to dog dental costs in India gives Rs 2,000 to Rs 8,000 or more for cleaning. It gives Rs 500 to Rs 3,000 or more per extracted tooth. It calls these general figures, not its own fees. Accidents and fractures are the main reason owners buy cover, which our pet insurance report looks at.

If you own a large breed such as the German Shepherd, ask the hospital whether its orthopaedic fee includes plates, pins or other implants.

What does a private dog spay package include?

Two private clinics publish a dog spay price online: The Vet Connect in New Delhi at Rs 6,500 and Supertails+ in Bengaluru at Rs 9,999. The Supertails+ package includes four vet consultations, a complete blood count and liver and kidney tests (listing seen 18 October 2026).

The Vet Connect lists Rs 6,500 to spay and Rs 5,000 to neuter, on a page whose footer is dated 2022. Its price covers anaesthesia, surgery and disposables, and bills medicines after surgery separately.

A cream Indie dog stands on a clinic exam table while a vet checks it with a stethoscope before surgery
A private spay price usually covers anaesthesia and surgery. Ask what tests and medicines after surgery cost extra. Illustrative image.
Published NGO and private spay and neuter prices for pet dogs, and what each price covers (seen 18 October 2026)
Provider, citySpay (Rs)Neuter (Rs)What the price coversPage date
VOSD SafeSpay, Bengaluru2,999 to 4,9992,999 to 4,999Surgery only, no boarding; lower prices for adopted or rescued dogsUndated, page 2026
VOSD SafeSpay with stay, Bengaluru3,999 to 5,9993,999 to 5,999Surgery, care, medication, diet and a 3-day stayUndated, page 2026
Animal Welfare Society, Moinabad near Hyderabad3,0002,500Low-cost centre, stated as half the regular costUndated
The Vet Connect, New Delhi6,5005,000Anaesthesia, surgery, disposables; medicines extraFooter 2022
Supertails+ clinics, Bengaluru9,9998,9994 vet consults, CBC, liver and kidney tests, surgeryOct 2026

Supertails' own Bengaluru pet care guide, published 13 January 2026, gives typical ranges of Rs 4,500 to Rs 9,000 to spay and Rs 3,500 to Rs 7,000 to neuter. Its Rs 9,999 package sits just above that. For a whole first-year budget, see our cost of owning a dog by size report and the Indian Pariah dog guide.

Many cities also expect a sterilised or vaccinated pet to be registered, which is a separate fee covered in our dog registration fees by city report. Grooming and training prices are in our training and grooming cost report.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to spay a dog in India?

The government veterinary college hospitals we checked charge Rs 500 to Rs 3,000 for a major operation. The NGO hospital VOSD in Bengaluru charges Rs 2,999 to Rs 5,999, and the two private clinics with an online price list Rs 6,500 to Rs 9,999 (seen October 2026).

How much does neutering a male dog cost in India?

Government hospitals list Rs 250 to Rs 1,500 for castration. The two private clinics with an online price charge Rs 5,000 and Rs 8,999, Rs 1,000 to Rs 1,500 less than their spay price.

Which government hospital is cheapest for dog spaying?

Of the fee pages we read, VUPH Madhavaram in Chennai lists major surgery at Rs 500, and the TANUVAS hospital in Namakkal names spaying at Rs 750.

What is the dog spay cost in Bangalore?

Supertails+ clinics list a spay package at Rs 9,999. VOSD lists Rs 2,999 to Rs 4,999 for the surgery alone, or Rs 3,999 to Rs 5,999 with a three-day stay.

What is the dog spay cost in Hyderabad?

PVNRTVU's college hospital lists a proposed major surgery fee of Rs 2,000. The Animal Welfare Society's low-cost centre in Moinabad, near Hyderabad, charges Rs 3,000 for a female and Rs 2,500 for a male.

How much does dog fracture surgery cost in India?

Bihar Veterinary College in Patna charges Rs 2,500 for open fracture repair and Rs 500 for a plaster. TANUVAS Namakkal and Tirunelveli charge Rs 1,500 for orthopaedic surgery. We found no published private price.

How much does dog teeth cleaning cost in India?

Dental scaling costs Rs 1,500 at Bihar Veterinary College in Patna. VOSD's 2026 guide gives Rs 2,000 to Rs 8,000 or more for cleaning in general.

Is sterilisation free for pet dogs in India?

No. Free sterilisation under the ABC Rules covers street dogs. Pet owners pay the hospital fee: at TANUVAS hospitals castration costs Rs 250 to Rs 500 and major surgery, which covers spaying, Rs 500 to Rs 1,500.

Methodology and limitations

We read the published fee pages of government veterinary college hospitals between 16 and 17 October 2026 and re-opened every page on 18 October 2026. They are five TANUVAS hospitals in Tamil Nadu, PVNRTVU in Hyderabad, Nagpur Veterinary College (MAFSU), LUVAS in Hisar and Bihar Animal Sciences University in Patna. We recorded the fee for a pet dog at office hours.

Where a hospital lists spaying or castration by name, we used that fee. Where it does not, the spay chart uses its major surgery fee, and the label says so. LUVAS lists two approved rates, Rs 2,000 for farmers and LUVAS departments and Rs 3,000 for outside agencies, and we show both.

For NGO and private providers we used prices on their own websites only. These are VOSD and Supertails+ in Bengaluru, the Animal Welfare Society near Hyderabad and The Vet Connect in New Delhi. Supertails+ prices come from its product listings, seen 18 October 2026. Prices are what the page shows, before any coupon. We left out a home-vet service whose price page was last modified in 2020.

We did not use price figures from blogs or aggregators unless a provider published them. Vetic's and Supertails' own guides are quoted as ranges in the text, not as fees.

Limitations. Published rate cards are rare in India, so this is not a market average. The government fees come from university teaching hospitals, which are not available in every city. The pages come from different years. Orathanadu's table is as on June 2022, and the LUVAS order is undated (its PDF was created in January 2024). The Patna page was last updated 31 July 2026, and the other hospital pages carry no revision date. The Vet Connect page footer is dated 2022 and may be out of date. Fees exclude medicines, consumables and stays unless stated. Call the hospital to confirm before you go. This report is general information, not veterinary advice.

Sources

  1. Bihar Animal Sciences University, Veterinary Clinical Complex, Patna: services and fees, Dog ovariohysterectomy, castration, fracture, dental, laparoscopy and registration fees; page last updated 31 July 2026, checked 18 October 2026
  2. TANUVAS, Veterinary Clinical Complex, VCRI Namakkal: hospital fee structure, Spaying within Rs 750 major surgery, castration Rs 500, orthopaedic Rs 1,500
  3. PVNRTVU, Veterinary Clinical Complex, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad: user charges for companion animals, Major surgery, laparoscopy, in-patient and ICU charges (university proposal)
  4. Also consulted: TANUVAS, Madras Veterinary College teaching hospital fee structure, TANUVAS, Veterinary University Peripheral Hospital, Madhavaram, TANUVAS, Veterinary Clinical Complex, VCRI Orathanadu (fees as on June 2022), TANUVAS, Veterinary Clinical Complex, VCRI Tirunelveli: hospital charges, Nagpur Veterinary College (MAFSU), Veterinary Clinical Complex, LUVAS Hisar, office order revising Veterinary Clinical Complex rates (undated; PDF created 10 January 2024), Supertails+ Surgery Package, Canine Spaying (and Canine Neutering listing), VOSD SafeSpay, Bengaluru, Animal Welfare Society: low-cost spay and neuter centre, Moinabad, near Hyderabad, The Vet Connect, New Delhi: dog and cat surgery (page dated 2022), Vetic, dog neutering cost price guide (13 April 2026, updated 20 April 2026), Supertails, Bangalore pet parenting basics (13 January 2026), VOSD, cost of dog dental treatment in India (13 June 2026), Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023 (for the scope note on street dogs), IVRI Izatnagar referral polyclinic services page (server did not load, so not used), UT Chandigarh Animal Husbandry fee page (server did not load, so not used).

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

Rs 750 fee to spay a dog at the TANUVAS veterinary college hospital in Namakkal, against Rs 9,999 for a Bengaluru private package
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Dog Surgery Cost in India 2026: Rs 750 fee to spay a dog at the TANUVAS veterinary college hospital in Namakkal, against
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews