Ranking · Updated October 2026

Best Dogs for Punjab in 2026: Which Breeds Handle Punjab's Summer Heat, Monsoon and Winter, Ranked with IMD and CPCB Data

The best dog for Punjab is the Rampur Greyhound, which scores 100 out of 100 in our ranking of 58 breeds, ahead of the Indian Pariah Dog on 97.1. Heat sets the list: Patiala reached 46.6 C in May 2024, and Punjab logged 70 heatwave days from 2015 to 2025. Winters bring nights near 1 C, and Punjab has 16.0 vets per lakh people.

A lean sighthound walking past yellow mustard fields in a Punjab village, one of the best dogs for Punjab
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
70 days
heatwave days in Punjab from 2015 to 2025, including 27 in 2024 (IMD)
100/100
Punjab score of the Rampur Greyhound, the top breed of 58
46.6 C
Patiala's highest reading of 2024, on 29 May (IMD Chandigarh)
1.0 C
Ludhiana's lowest reading in January 2024 (IMD Chandigarh)
16.0
registered vets per lakh people in Punjab, March 2024

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-16 · Updated 2026-10-16 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

62 statistics · 22 sources · 8 charts · 9 tables · every figure checked against its source

Key findings

  1. The Rampur Greyhound scores 100 out of 100 for Punjab, the highest of 58 breeds, with the Indian Pariah Dog second on 97.1.
  2. Punjab logged 70 heatwave days from 2015 to 2025, with 27 in 2024 and 22 in 2022.
  3. Patiala reached 46.6 C in May 2024 and 45.3 C in May 2026, IMD Chandigarh data show.
  4. Ludhiana fell to 1.0 C in January 2024, and Amritsar to 1.1 C in January 2026.
  5. 13 breed guides name Punjab or Chandigarh as good, but 11 of those lines carry a condition, 10 of them a winter or summer-cooling one.
  6. Punjab's 2025 monsoon was 41.4% above normal, and its 2026 monsoon 41.0% below to 29 September.
  7. Ludhiana had 9 Poor AQI days in 2025 and none in 2026 to 14 October, while Mandi Gobindgarh had 40.
  8. Punjab's dog bite cases rose 47.6% from 15,519 in 2022 to 22,912 in 2024.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Best Dogs for Punjab in 2026: Which Breeds Handle Punjab's Summer Heat, Monsoon and Winter, Ranked with IMD and CPCB Data
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Best Dogs for Punjab in 2026: Which Breeds Handle Punjab's Summer Heat, Monsoon and Winter, Ranked with IMD and CPCB Data
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Which dog breed is best for Punjab?

The Rampur Greyhound is the best dog for Punjab in our ranking, with 100 out of 100. The Indian Pariah Dog follows on 97.1, and three south Indian sighthounds tie on 91.4.

No breed guide names Punjab as a hard place, but most praise comes with a warning. 13 guides name Punjab or Chandigarh as good, and 11 of those lines carry a condition. Ten limit it to winter or demand summer cooling, and the Kangal's line asks for a farm with land and shade.

The Punjab score weighs heat tolerance three times and coping without AC twice. Monsoon and beginner friendliness count once each. Punjab summers bring highs above 45 C, so heat matters most.

Best dog breeds for Punjab: top 12 of 58 by Punjab score (out of 100)

dogeats.in editorial ranking from our 58 breed guides, October 2026. Green = Indian breed.

Show the numbers
Labelscore
Rampur Greyhound100
Indian Pariah Dog97.1
Chippiparai91.4
Kanni91.4
Mudhol Hound91.4
Rajapalayam88.6
Rhodesian Ridgeback88.6
Kombai85.7
Indian Spitz82.9
Miniature Pinscher77.1
Poodle77.1
Beagle74.3
Embed this chart
Best dogs for Punjab: the top 20 breeds with editorial scores (1 to 5), puppy price and monthly cost
RankBreedPunjab scoreHeatNo ACMonsoonBeginnerPuppy or adoption (Rs)Monthly cost (Rs)
1Rampur Greyhound10055438,000 to 20,0003,000 to 6,500
2Indian Pariah Dog97.15554Free to about 3,0002,000 to 4,500
3Chippiparai91.455435,000 to 12,0002,500 to 5,000
4Kanni91.455435,000 to 15,000, where available2,500 to 5,000
5Mudhol Hound91.455433,000 to 10,0003,000 to 6,000
6Rajapalayam88.655425,000 to 15,0003,000 to 6,500
7Rhodesian Ridgeback88.6554235,000 to 60,0005,000 to 11,000
8Kombai85.755415,000 to 15,0003,000 to 6,000
9Indian Spitz82.944455,000 to 15,0003,000 to 6,000
10Miniature Pinscher77.1444315,000 to 28,0002,500 to 5,500
11Poodle77.1443430,000 to 50,0004,000 to 10,000 including grooming
12Beagle74.3443315,000 to 25,0003,500 to 7,000
13Chihuahua74.3443315,000 to 25,0002,000 to 5,000
14Dachshund74.3443315,000 to 30,0003,000 to 6,500
15Doberman74.3444220,000 to 35,0006,000 to 12,000
16Jack Russell Terrier74.3444220,000 to 30,0002,500 to 6,000
17Belgian Malinois71.4444130,000 to 50,0006,000 to 14,000 including training
18Bully Kutta64.3333115,000 to 50,000, highly variable8,000 to 18,000
19Bull Terrier62.1333225,000 to 45,0005,000 to 10,000
20Bichon Frise60.0332430,000 to 45,0004,000 to 8,500 including grooming
Indian breeds average 88.1 for Punjab against 49.7 for foreign breeds. 8 of the top 10 are Indian breeds.

A Labrador can, if summer is managed. The Labrador Retriever ranks 30 of 58 for Punjab with 56.4. Its guide calls Delhi and Chandigarh good in winter, though May and June are severe.

The German Shepherd ranks 39 with 47.9, and the Rottweiler 42 with 45.0. Both guides ask for heavy or strict summer management in Chandigarh.

The Bully Kutta ranks 18 with 64.3. Its guide names rural Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan farms as its traditional working ground, the only unconditional Punjab line besides the Rampur Greyhound's.

How hot does Punjab get for dogs?

Very hot in May and June. IMD's 1991 to 2020 normals give Ludhiana a May average high of 39.0 C and Amritsar 39.4 C. June stays close, at 38.0 C in Ludhiana.

Recent peaks ran far above that. Patiala reached 46.6 C and Amritsar 46.3 C in May 2024. In 2026 Patiala's highest was 45.3 C and Ludhiana's 44.2 C, IMD Chandigarh data show.

Bathinda was India's hottest place on 10 June 2025, at 47.6 C, and again on 10 June 2026, at 46.2 C, IMD's daily releases show. Punjab logged 70 heatwave days from 2015 to 2025, with 27 in 2024. Our heatwave and heatstroke report maps every state.

A lean fawn sighthound resting in shade at a Punjab farmhouse, one of the best dogs for Punjab
Bathinda was the hottest place in India on 10 June in both 2025 and 2026. Illustrative image.
Ludhiana average maximum temperature by month, 1991 to 2020 (C)
Ludhiana average maximum temperature by month, 1991 to 2020 (C)Jan: 17.9 C; Feb: 21.8 C; Mar: 27.3 C; Apr: 34.8 C; May: 39.0 C; Jun: 38.0 C; Jul: 34.1 C; Aug: 33.4 C; Sep: 33.1 C; Oct: 31.9 C; Nov: 27.1 C; Dec: 20.9 C010203040Jan17.9 CFeb21.8 CMar27.3 CApr34.8 CMay39.0 CJun38.0 CJul34.1 CAug33.4 CSep33.1 COct31.9 CNov27.1 CDec20.9 CC

Source: IMD climatological table for Ludhiana, 1991 to 2020.

Show the numbers
LabelC
Jan17.9 C
Feb21.8 C
Mar27.3 C
Apr34.8 C
May39.0 C
Jun38.0 C
Jul34.1 C
Aug33.4 C
Sep33.1 C
Oct31.9 C
Nov27.1 C
Dec20.9 C
Embed this chart
Punjab temperature extremes for dog owners: highest and lowest readings at four IMD stations, 2024 to 2026
Station2024 highest (C)2025 highest (C)2026 highest (C)2024 lowest (C)2025 lowest (C)2026 lowest to Aug (C)
Ludhiana46.244.044.21.04.02.6
Amritsar46.345.844.11.42.81.1
Patiala46.644.545.33.14.23.0
Chandigarh46.043.944.42.75.42.8
Heatwave days in Punjab by year, 2015 to 2025
Heatwave days in Punjab by year, 2015 to 20252015: 2; 2016: 2; 2017: 7; 2018: 0; 2019: 0; 2020: 0; 2021: 0; 2022: 22; 2023: 3; 2024: 27; 2025: 70102030201522016220177201802019020200202102022222023320242720257days

Source: Ministry of Earth Sciences, Lok Sabha unstarred question 4494, 20 August 2025 (IMD subdivision counts).

Show the numbers
Labeldays
20152
20162
20177
20180
20190
20200
20210
202222
20233
202427
20257
Embed this chart

How cold do Punjab winters get for dogs?

Cold enough to matter for short coats. Amritsar's January nights average 3.8 C in the normals, and Ludhiana's 6.1 C.

Single nights drop lower. Ludhiana fell to 1.0 C in January 2024, and Amritsar to 1.1 C in January 2026. Amritsar's lowest on IMD record is -2.9 C, on 12 January 1989.

Thin-coated breeds such as the Dobermann, Miniature Pinscher and the south Indian sighthounds need a coat and a raised bed in December and January. Heavy-coated breeds that struggle in May enjoy these months.

Punjab climate normals for dog owners: Ludhiana and Amritsar monthly temperature and rain (IMD, 1991 to 2020)
MonthLudhiana max (C)Ludhiana min (C)Ludhiana rain (mm)Amritsar max (C)Amritsar min (C)Amritsar rain (mm)
Jan17.96.128.017.73.827.1
Feb21.88.736.221.76.739.8
Mar27.313.027.027.011.232.6
Apr34.818.217.534.416.621.9
May39.023.521.239.421.920.8
Jun38.026.187.438.924.780.9
Jul34.126.6217.135.025.7181.6
Aug33.425.9187.234.125.3168.9
Sep33.123.5138.433.922.790.7
Oct31.917.318.832.016.412.3
Nov27.111.23.927.09.45.8
Dec20.96.88.620.94.66.8
Annual29.917.2791.130.115.7689.2
Lowest January temperature at Punjab stations, 2024 to 2026 (C)
Lowest January temperature at Punjab stations, 2024 to 2026 (C)Ludhiana 2024: 1.0 C; Ludhiana 2025: 4.0 C; Ludhiana 2026: 2.6 C; Amritsar 2024: 1.4 C; Amritsar 2025: 2.8 C; Amritsar 2026: 1.1 C; Patiala 2024: 3.1 C; Patiala 2025: 4.2 C; Patiala 2026: 3.0 C0246Ludhiana 20241.0 CLudhiana 20254.0 CLudhiana 20262.6 CAmritsar 20241.4 CAmritsar 20252.8 CAmritsar 20261.1 CPatiala 20243.1 CPatiala 20254.2 CPatiala 20263.0 CC

Source: IMD Meteorological Centre Chandigarh, monthly extreme values (2024 to 2026).

Show the numbers
LabelC
Ludhiana 20241.0 C
Ludhiana 20254.0 C
Ludhiana 20262.6 C
Amritsar 20241.4 C
Amritsar 20252.8 C
Amritsar 20261.1 C
Patiala 20243.1 C
Patiala 20254.2 C
Patiala 20263.0 C
Embed this chart

How humid is Punjab, and how did the 2025 and 2026 monsoons go?

Punjab is dry in May and muggy in the monsoon. Modelled humidity in Ludhiana averages 42.0% in May and 82.3% in August, ERA5 data for 1991 to 2020 show.

Ludhiana averaged 82.1 muggy days a year in 1991 to 2020, more than Jaipur's 39.3. It had 103 in 2024 and 105 in 2025. Sticky July and August heat is hard on heavy coats and flat faces.

The 2025 monsoon flooded Punjab. The state got 621.8 mm from June to September, 41.4% above normal, and 13 of 22 districts were in excess or large excess. The 2026 season was 41.0% short to 29 September, with 19 districts deficient or worse.

Ludhiana average relative humidity by month, 1991 to 2020 (%)
Ludhiana average relative humidity by month, 1991 to 2020 (%)Jan: 82.1%; Feb: 76.3%; Mar: 67.3%; Apr: 48.8%; May: 42.0%; Jun: 55.7%; Jul: 77.6%; Aug: 82.3%; Sep: 78.8%; Oct: 67.2%; Nov: 70.2%; Dec: 78.2%0255075100Jan82.1%Feb76.3%Mar67.3%Apr48.8%May42.0%Jun55.7%Jul77.6%Aug82.3%Sep78.8%Oct67.2%Nov70.2%Dec78.2%%

Modelled data: Copernicus ERA5 reanalysis via the Open-Meteo archive, grid cell over Ludhiana.

Show the numbers
Label%
Jan82.1%
Feb76.3%
Mar67.3%
Apr48.8%
May42.0%
Jun55.7%
Jul77.6%
Aug82.3%
Sep78.8%
Oct67.2%
Nov70.2%
Dec78.2%
Embed this chart
Punjab monsoon rainfall 2025 and 2026 against normal, with district categories (IMD data via ICAR-CRIDA)
SeasonActual (mm)Normal (mm)Departure (%)Districts large excessExcessNormalDeficientLarge deficient
Jun to Sep 2025621.8439.841.476720
1 Jun to 29 Sep 2026259439-41.0021136

Is Punjab's air bad for dogs?

Less than you might expect. Ludhiana had 9 days at Poor AQI or worse in 2025 and none in 2026 to 14 October, CPCB bulletins show. Its 2025 average was 102.9.

October and November are the bad months. Ludhiana's average AQI rose to 156.6 in November 2025, and its 2025 peak of 278 came on 22 October, two days after Diwali. The AQI and dogs report covers Diwali.

The industrial town of Mandi Gobindgarh is the exception, with 40 Poor or worse days in 2025 and 34 in 2026 so far. Chandigarh had 43 in 2025.

Days at Poor AQI or worse in Punjab cities and Chandigarh, 2025 (CPCB)

Source: CPCB daily AQI bulletins, 2025 (4 pm), parsed by dogeats.in.

Show the numbers
Labeldays
Mandi Gobindgarh40
Chandigarh43
Rupnagar19
Amritsar13
Bathinda13
Khanna13
Jalandhar12
Ludhiana9
Patiala7
Embed this chart
AQI days in Punjab cities and Chandigarh, 2025 and 2026 to date: data for dog walks (CPCB)
City2025 days reported2025 Good or Satisfactory2025 Poor or worse2025 average AQI2025 highest AQI2026 days to 14 Oct2026 Poor or worse2026 average AQI
Mandi Gobindgarh30912640127.536124534132.4
Chandigarh36217143117.6361286477.4
Rupnagar23013319102.83552461480.2
Amritsar3352141394.9316286091.4
Bathinda3132241386.7281258083.2
Khanna3562271395.1307265186.5
Jalandhar3632141298.5269283084.4
Ludhiana3571829102.9278255092.9
Patiala351204792.5286276082.9

How many dogs and vets does Punjab have, and what are the rules?

Punjab villages keep a lot of dogs. The 2012 Livestock Census counted 3,89,831 owned dogs in rural Punjab, or 122.3 per 1,000 rural households, second among larger states after Karnataka. The 2019 census counted 2,24,983.

Vet cover is high, the best of any state in our pet-friendly cities index. Punjab had 4,947 registered vets on 31 March 2024, 16.0 per lakh people, up from 13.9 in 2023. Yet 560 of 1,508 sanctioned government vet posts were vacant, and none of the 70 sanctioned 1962 mobile vet units was running in 2026.

Ludhiana charges Rs 500 a year to register a pet dog, but only 3,321 dogs were registered over five years, The Tribune reported in August 2025. Chandigarh's bye-laws, in force from 30 October 2025, charge Rs 500 for five years and bar six breeds for new owners.

A Labrador in a fleece coat on a misty Chandigarh winter walk, winter care for the best dogs for Punjab
Ludhiana fell to 1.0 C in January 2024 on IMD Chandigarh data. Illustrative image.
Dog bite cases in Punjab, 2022 to 2024 (IDSP)
Dog bite cases in Punjab, 2022 to 2024 (IDSP)2022: 15,519; 2023: 18,680; 2024: 22,912010,00020,00030,000202215,519202318,680202422,912cases

Source: Lok Sabha unstarred question 4870, 1 April 2025 (DAHD, IDSP data).

Show the numbers
Labelcases
202215,519
202318,680
202422,912
Embed this chart
Keeping a dog in Punjab: licence fees, vets, street dogs, bites, compensation and dog parks, with sources
ItemFigureDateSource
Ludhiana registration feeRs 500 a year, renewal every AprilAug 2025The Tribune
Dogs registered in Ludhiana3,321 over five yearsAug 2025The Tribune
Chandigarh licence feeRs 500 for 5 years; Rs 50 renewalOct 2025News Arena, The Tribune
Chandigarh breed rule6 breeds barred for new registrationBye-laws from 30 Oct 2025Chandigarh MC
Faridkot breed orderMirrors the 2024 central list2 Apr 2024The Tribune
Registered vets, Punjab4,947 (16.0 per lakh people)31 Mar 2024Lok Sabha USQ 279
Vacant vet posts560 of 1,508 (37.1%); 707 (46.9%) in the January 2023 table2025 and 2023 answersLok Sabha USQ 279 and USQ 4570
Mobile vet units (1962)70 sanctioned, 0 running2026DAHD
Street dogs, Punjab2,90,624 (9.7 per 1,000 people)201920th Livestock Census
Change in street dogs, 2012 to 2019-14,858 (-4.9%)2019Livestock Census
Dog bite cases, Punjab22,912 (74 per lakh people)2024Lok Sabha USQ 4870
Dog bite cases, Ludhiana13,488 in 2024; 7,067 from January to June 2025Jul 2025The Tribune
Dogs sterilised, LudhianaAbout 1.5 lakh since 2015Jul 2025Ludhiana MC via The Tribune
Bite compensation, Punjab policyAt least Rs 10,000 per tooth mark; Rs 5 lakh for a death2023 to 2025Punjab and Haryana High Court and state policy
Dog park, LudhianaOpened 2023 at Bhai Randhir Singh Nagar; reported defunct by Aug 20252023 to 2025PTI, The Tribune
Dog sanctuary, LudhianaCapacity of about 500 dogs, Haibowal Dairy ComplexJan 2026ETV Bharat

Punjab's dog bites rose 47.6% from 2022 to 2024. Ludhiana's first half of 2025 already reached 52.4% of its 2024 total. See our dog bite compensation tracker and banned breeds tracker.

Which dog breeds struggle most in Punjab?

Thick northern coats struggle in Punjab summers. The Chow Chow ranks last at 20.0, and 6 breeds tie on 22.9, including the Siberian Husky and Saint Bernard.

Every breed in the bottom 10 rates 1 out of 5 for heat. Punjab's cold winters suit them, but yearly peaks of 43.9 C to 46.6 C at four IMD stations in 2024 to 2026 exceed what their coats can shed.

If you own one, keep it in a cooled room from April to June and walk it only at dawn. See a vet at once for heavy panting, drooling or collapse.

Dog breeds that struggle most in Punjab: the bottom 10 by Punjab score
BreedRankPunjab scoreHeat (1 to 5)No AC (1 to 5)What the guide says
Chow Chow5820.011Not named
Tibetan Mastiff5722.911Not named
Siberian Husky5622.911Not named
Saint Bernard5522.911Not named
Pekingese5422.911Not named
English Bulldog5322.911Not named
Alaskan Malamute5222.911Not named
Samoyed5125.711Not named
Bernese Mountain Dog5025.711Not named
French Bulldog4928.611Not named

All 58 dog breeds ranked for Punjab

The full table lists every breed with its Punjab score, the editorial scores behind it and the line its guide gives Punjab or Chandigarh. Sort it by any column, or download it as CSV.

All 58 dog breeds ranked for Punjab: Punjab score, editorial scores and each guide's Punjab verdict
RankBreedPunjab scoreBase scoreGuide pointsHeatNo ACMonsoonBeginnerPunjab verdict
1Rampur Greyhound10091.4105543Good: Rajasthan, Haryana and Punjab, where the heat tolerance is an asset
2Indian Pariah Dog97.197.105554Not named
3Chippiparai91.491.405543Not named
4Kanni91.491.405543Not named
5Mudhol Hound91.491.405543Not named
6Rajapalayam88.688.605542Not named
7Rhodesian Ridgeback88.688.605542Not named
8Kombai85.785.705541Not named
9Indian Spitz82.982.904445Not named
10Miniature Pinscher77.177.104443Not named
11Poodle77.177.104434Not named
12Beagle74.374.304433Not named
13Chihuahua74.374.304433Not named
14Dachshund74.374.304433Not named
15Doberman74.374.304442Not named
16Jack Russell Terrier74.374.304442Not named
17Belgian Malinois71.471.404441Not named
18Bully Kutta64.354.3103331Good: Rural Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan farms, the traditional working context
19Bull Terrier62.157.153332Good with conditions: Delhi, Chandigarh and Lucknow outside the peak summer weeks
20Bichon Frise60.060.003324Not named
21Dalmatian60.060.003342Not named
22Yorkshire Terrier60.060.003333Not named
23Japanese Spitz59.354.352334Good with conditions: Delhi, Chandigarh and Jaipur, manageable with summer cooling
24Pembroke Welsh Corgi59.354.352334Good with conditions: Delhi, Chandigarh and Jaipur from October to March, with careful summer timing
25Cane Corso57.157.103341Not named
26Cavalier King Charles Spaniel57.157.103323Not named
27Lhasa Apso57.157.103323Not named
28Maltese57.157.103323Not named
29Pit Bull57.157.103341Not named
30Labrador Retriever56.451.452235Good with conditions: Delhi and Chandigarh in winter, though May and June are severe
31Cocker Spaniel54.354.303313Not named
32German Spitz54.354.302334Not named
33Golden Retriever53.648.652225Good with conditions: Delhi and Chandigarh in winter, with serious summer planning
34Kangal50.745.753221Good with conditions: Rural Rajasthan, Punjab and Haryana farms with land, shade and dry heat
35Australian Shepherd48.648.602332Not named
36Boxer48.648.602243Not named
37Shiba Inu48.648.602332Not named
38American Eskimo Dog47.942.952223Good with conditions: Delhi, Chandigarh and Lucknow from October to March, with AC through summer
39German Shepherd47.942.952232Good with conditions: Delhi, Chandigarh and Jaipur in winter, with heavy summer management
40Border Collie45.745.702331Not named
41Pomeranian45.745.702233Not named
42Rottweiler45.040.052231Good with conditions: Delhi, Chandigarh and north India in winter, with strict summer management
43Shih Tzu42.942.902223Not named
44Dogo Argentino40.040.002231Not named
45Great Dane40.040.002231Not named
46Bullmastiff33.628.651132Good with conditions: Delhi, Chandigarh and north India in winter, with AC for the summer months
47Pug31.431.401124Not named
48English Mastiff30.725.751122Good with conditions: Delhi, Chandigarh and north India in winter, with strict summer management
49French Bulldog28.628.601123Not named
50Bernese Mountain Dog25.725.701122Not named
51Samoyed25.725.701122Not named
52Alaskan Malamute22.922.901121Not named
53English Bulldog22.922.901112Not named
54Pekingese22.922.901112Not named
55Saint Bernard22.922.901121Not named
56Siberian Husky22.922.901121Not named
57Tibetan Mastiff22.922.901121Not named
58Chow Chow20.020.001111Not named

Frequently asked questions

Which dog is best for Punjab?

The Rampur Greyhound scores 100 out of 100 in our Punjab ranking, followed by the Indian Pariah Dog on 97.1. Both rate 5 out of 5 for heat and for coping without AC.

Can a Labrador live in Punjab?

Yes, with AC or a cool room in May and June. The Labrador scores 56.4 for Punjab and ranks 30 of 58. Its guide calls Chandigarh good in winter but May and June severe.

Is a German Shepherd good for Punjab?

It can work with heavy summer management. The German Shepherd scores 47.9 for Punjab. Punjab winters suit its coat, but May highs average 39.0 C in Ludhiana.

Can a Husky live in Punjab?

Only with AC from April to September. The Siberian Husky scores 22.9 out of 100 for Punjab and rates 1 out of 5 for heat.

How cold does Punjab get for dogs?

Amritsar's January nights average 3.8 C, and Ludhiana fell to 1.0 C in January 2024. Short-coated dogs need a coat and a raised bed in December and January.

What is the dog registration fee in Ludhiana?

Ludhiana Municipal Corporation charges Rs 500 a year, renewed every April. Only 3,321 pet dogs were registered over five years, The Tribune reported in August 2025.

Is the Bully Kutta good for Punjab?

Its guide names rural Punjab farms as the breed's traditional working ground, and it ranks 18 of 58 for Punjab with 64.3. It rates 1 out of 5 for beginners, so it suits experienced owners.

How many stray dogs are there in Punjab?

The 2019 Livestock Census counted 2,90,624 street dogs in Punjab, 9.7 per 1,000 people. That was 4.9% fewer than in 2012.

Methodology and limitations

Breed scores are dogeats.in editorial ratings from 1 to 5, taken from our 58 breed guides (October 2026). The Punjab score is a weighted average: Tolerates Indian heat x3, Copes without AC x2, Handles monsoon x1 and Beginner friendly x1. The average is multiplied by 20 to give a score out of 100.

We then read each guide's good-city and hard-city lines for Punjab, Ludhiana, Amritsar, Jalandhar, Patiala or Chandigarh. A good line with no condition adds 10 points. A good line with a condition such as winter or summer management adds 5, and a hard line subtracts 15. No guide names Punjab as hard. Ties are broken by base score, then by name.

Climate normals are IMD climatological tables for Ludhiana, Amritsar, Patiala and Chandigarh City, 1991 to 2020. Station extremes for 2024 to 2026 come from IMD Meteorological Centre Chandigarh. Bathinda's national highs come from IMD's daily press releases. Heatwave days are IMD subdivision counts from Lok Sabha question 4494.

AQI counts come from 651 CPCB daily bulletins (4 pm) from 2 January 2025 to 14 October 2026, which we downloaded and parsed. Humidity and muggy days come from the Copernicus ERA5 reanalysis via the Open-Meteo archive and are modelled. Monsoon totals are ICAR-CRIDA tables built from IMD data.

Vet, street dog, bite and licence figures come from Lok Sabha answers, DAHD's Livestock Census and named news reports, with dates in the tables. Prices are dogeats.in editorial ranges compiled from breeder and marketplace listings, October 2026.

Limitations. The ranking is editorial. Most Punjab mentions in our guides refer to Chandigarh, and the weights reflect Punjab's climate as we read it. Breed scores describe typical dogs, not your dog, and we have no cold-tolerance score. Two Lok Sabha answers give different vet vacancy counts for Punjab, so both are shown. ERA5 humidity is modelled. This report is general information, so ask a vet about your own dog.

Sources

  1. India Meteorological Department, climatological tables for Ludhiana, Amritsar (42071), Patiala (42101) and Chandigarh City (42105), 1991 to 2020, Monthly temperature and rain normals
  2. IMD Meteorological Centre Chandigarh, monthly extreme values for Punjab and Haryana stations, 2024 to 2026, Highest and lowest readings at Ludhiana, Amritsar, Patiala and Chandigarh
  3. Central Pollution Control Board, National AQI daily bulletins, 2 January 2025 to 14 October 2026, AQI days in Punjab cities and Chandigarh
  4. Also consulted: Ministry of Earth Sciences, Lok Sabha unstarred question 4494, 20 August 2025, Annexure 1, IMD daily national press releases of 11 June 2025 and 11 June 2026, ICAR-CRIDA (AICRPAM), progress of rainfall by subdivision to 30 September 2025, from IMD data, ICAR-CRIDA (AICRPAM), progress of rainfall by subdivision to 29 September 2026, from IMD data, Copernicus ERA5 reanalysis (Hersbach et al. 2020) via the Open-Meteo historical weather API, The Tribune, 29 August 2025, The Tribune, 28 July 2025, ETV Bharat, 19 January 2026, Lok Sabha unstarred question 279, 2 December 2025 (DAHD), Lok Sabha unstarred question 4570, 28 March 2023 (DAHD), Lok Sabha unstarred question 4870, 1 April 2025 (DAHD), DAHD, district-wise stray dogs, 20th Livestock Census 2019, DAHD, 19th Livestock Census 2012 All India Report, The Tribune: Faridkot order, April 2024, News Arena and The Tribune on Chandigarh MC Pet and Community Dogs Bye-laws, October 2025, ETV Bharat, August 2023, and PTI, September 2023, on the Ludhiana dog park, NCRB Crime in India 2024, population annexure, DAHD, 1962 mobile veterinary unit state data, 2026, Punjab and Haryana High Court directions on dog bite compensation, 2023.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

70 days heatwave days in Punjab from 2015 to 2025, including 27 in 2024 (IMD)
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Best Dogs for Punjab 2026: 70 days heatwave days in Punjab from 2015 to 2025, including 27 in 2024 (IMD)
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews