Ranking · Updated October 2026

Best Dogs for Rajasthan in 2026: Which Breeds Survive Jaipur, Jodhpur and Thar Desert Heat, Ranked with IMD and CPCB Data

The best dog for Rajasthan is the Indian Pariah Dog, which scores 100 out of 100 in our ranking of 58 breeds. The Mudhol Hound, Rampur Greyhound and Rhodesian Ridgeback also reach 100. Heat decides the list: West Rajasthan logged 271 heatwave days from 2015 to 2025, and Churu reached 50.5 C in May 2024. Our guides name Rajasthan as hard for 19 breeds.

A Mudhol Hound standing at sunrise on the edge of the Thar desert, one of the best dogs for Rajasthan
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
271 days
heatwave days in West Rajasthan from 2015 to 2025, the most of any IMD subdivision
100/100
Rajasthan score of the Indian Pariah Dog and three other heat-proof breeds
50.5 C
Churu's reading on 28 May 2024, its highest May temperature on IMD record
43 of 81
IMD daily releases, April to June 2025, naming a Rajasthan station India's hottest
19 of 58
dog breed guides that name Rajasthan as a hard place for the breed

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-16 · Updated 2026-10-16 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

68 statistics · 19 sources · 7 charts · 11 tables · every figure checked against its source

Key findings

  1. The Indian Pariah Dog, Mudhol Hound, Rampur Greyhound and Rhodesian Ridgeback all score 100 out of 100 for Rajasthan.
  2. West Rajasthan logged 271 heatwave days from 2015 to 2025, including 58 in 2022 and 33 in 2025.
  3. The normal May high is 42.7 C at Phalodi and 41.1 C at Jaipur, in IMD's 1991 to 2020 normals.
  4. A Rajasthan station was India's hottest in 43 of 81 IMD daily releases from April to June 2025.
  5. Our guides name Rajasthan as hard for 19 of 58 breeds and as good for 10.
  6. Sri Ganganagar had 85 Poor AQI days in 2025, against 26 in Jaipur.
  7. The 2025 monsoon gave West Rajasthan 478.0 mm, 68.5% above normal, before a 29.7% shortfall in 2026.
  8. Rajasthan had 6.9 registered vets per lakh people in 2024, and 37.0% of government vet posts were vacant.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Best Dogs for Rajasthan in 2026: Which Breeds Survive Jaipur, Jodhpur and Thar Desert Heat, Ranked with IMD and CPCB Data
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Best Dogs for Rajasthan in 2026: Which Breeds Survive Jaipur, Jodhpur and Thar Desert Heat, Ranked with IMD and CPCB Data
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Which dog breed is best for Rajasthan?

The Indian Pariah Dog is the best dog for Rajasthan in our ranking. It shares the top score of 100 with the Mudhol Hound, Rampur Greyhound and Rhodesian Ridgeback, and leads on base score.

All four rate 5 out of 5 for heat and for coping without AC, and each guide names Rajasthan as a good place for the breed. 8 of our 58 breeds rate 5 for heat, and 7 of them are Indian breeds.

The Rajasthan score weighs heat tolerance and coping without AC three times each, and beginner friendliness once. Rajasthan's normal May high is above 40 C at all 11 IMD stations we used, so heat decides almost everything.

Best dog breeds for Rajasthan: top 12 of 58 by Rajasthan score (out of 100)

dogeats.in editorial ranking from our 58 breed guides, October 2026. Green = Indian breed. Scores are capped at 100.

Show the numbers
Labelscore
Indian Pariah Dog100
Mudhol Hound100
Rampur Greyhound100
Rhodesian Ridgeback100
Chippiparai94.3
Kanni94.3
Indian Spitz92.9
Rajapalayam91.4
Kombai88.6
Poodle80.0
Beagle77.1
Chihuahua77.1
Embed this chart
Best dogs for Rajasthan: the top 20 breeds with editorial scores (1 to 5), puppy price and monthly cost
RankBreedRajasthan scoreHeatNo ACBeginnerCan stay alonePuppy or adoption (Rs)Monthly cost (Rs)
1Indian Pariah Dog1005544Free to about 3,0002,000 to 4,500
2Mudhol Hound10055343,000 to 10,0003,000 to 6,000
3Rampur Greyhound10055348,000 to 20,0003,000 to 6,500
4Rhodesian Ridgeback100552335,000 to 60,0005,000 to 11,000
5Chippiparai94.355345,000 to 12,0002,500 to 5,000
6Kanni94.355345,000 to 15,000, where available2,500 to 5,000
7Indian Spitz92.944535,000 to 15,0003,000 to 6,000
8Rajapalayam91.455245,000 to 15,0003,000 to 6,500
9Kombai88.655135,000 to 15,0003,000 to 6,000
10Poodle80.0444330,000 to 50,0004,000 to 10,000 including grooming
11Beagle77.1443215,000 to 25,0003,500 to 7,000
12Chihuahua77.1443215,000 to 25,0002,000 to 5,000
13Dachshund77.1443315,000 to 30,0003,000 to 6,500
14Miniature Pinscher77.1443215,000 to 28,0002,500 to 5,500
15Doberman74.3442220,000 to 35,0006,000 to 12,000
16Jack Russell Terrier74.3442120,000 to 30,0002,500 to 6,000
17Belgian Malinois71.4441130,000 to 50,0006,000 to 14,000 including training
18Bully Kutta64.3331315,000 to 50,000, highly variable8,000 to 18,000
19Bichon Frise62.9334130,000 to 45,0004,000 to 8,500 including grooming
20Cavalier King Charles Spaniel60.0333250,000 to 75,0004,500 to 10,000 including likely cardiac care
Indian breeds average 91.7 for Rajasthan against 42.5 for foreign breeds. 8 of the top 10 are Indian breeds.

Only with serious cooling. The Labrador Retriever ranks 36 of 58 for Rajasthan with 33.6. Its guide says Rajasthan summer highs are beyond what the coat can shed.

The German Shepherd ranks 42 with 25.0, and its guide calls interior Rajasthan in May and June beyond safe working temperatures. The Siberian Husky scores 20.0 and rates 1 out of 5 for heat.

The Beagle (11) and Doberman (15) are the best placed popular foreign breeds, each rated 4 for heat. The Pug ranks 55, and its guide calls Rajasthan's summer temperatures unsurvivable for the breed outdoors.

How hot does Rajasthan get for dogs?

Very hot, for months. May is the hottest month at every station, and the 1991 to 2020 normal May high ranges from 40.2 C at Udaipur to 42.7 C at Phalodi.

Jaipur averages 41.1 C in May. Churu and Kota average 42.6 C, and nights in Kota stay near 30.0 C in May.

Single days go much higher. Churu reached 50.5 C on 28 May 2024, its highest May reading on IMD's station page. Barmer hit 49.9 C and Bikaner 48.6 C in the same May. Our heat risk ranking rates every breed.

A fawn Indian Pariah Dog resting in shade beside a clay water pot in Rajasthan, the best dog for Rajasthan
Churu reached 50.5 C on 28 May 2024, its highest May reading on IMD record. Illustrative image.
Rajasthan normal May maximum temperature by city, 1991 to 2020 (C)

Source: IMD climatological tables, 1991 to 2020, 11 Rajasthan stations.

Show the numbers
LabelC
Phalodi42.7 C
Churu42.6 C
Kota42.6 C
Barmer42.3 C
Bikaner42.2 C
Jaisalmer42.1 C
Sri Ganganagar41.9 C
Jodhpur41.2 C
Jaipur41.1 C
Ajmer40.3 C
Udaipur40.2 C
Embed this chart
Rajasthan climate normals for dog owners: May high, May low, January low and yearly rain at 11 IMD stations (1991 to 2020)
StationMay max (C)May min (C)Jan min (C)Yearly rain (mm)Rainy days
Phalodi42.725.26.4129.28.2
Churu42.626.45.6426.226.1
Kota42.630.011.2816.238.6
Barmer42.327.110.2304.415.4
Bikaner42.227.77.7285.918.8
Jaisalmer42.126.59.3236.913.1
Sri Ganganagar41.924.95.9311.918.9
Jodhpur41.227.69.6370.220.9
Jaipur41.127.18.4600.334.3
Ajmer40.328.010.1571.431.2
Udaipur40.225.87.6674.233.9
Highest May temperature each year in Rajasthan cities, 2015 to 2024, and the May record (IMD)
Station2015201620172018201920202021202220232024May record (C)Record date
Churu46.850.249.047.648.550.046.647.945.750.550.528-05-2024
Kota46.448.247.246.545.447.443.347.245.448.248.227 and 28-05-2024; 19 and 20-05-2016
Barmer45.049.546.246.945.245.943.548.145.749.949.927-05-2024
Bikaner45.149.546.446.847.048.046.448.245.548.649.519-05-2016
Jaisalmer46.549.047.046.546.546.444.647.546.045.449.019-05-2016
Sri Ganganagar46.249.248.348.749.648.947.348.344.849.449.631-05-2019
Jodhpur44.548.844.345.144.744.442.546.344.447.648.819-05-2016
Jaipur45.946.545.145.445.245.042.645.643.546.646.628-05-2024
Ajmer43.546.244.044.444.544.041.045.242.946.346.327-05-2024
Udaipur43.046.443.044.442.843.040.644.042.445.446.419-05-2016

How many heatwave days does Rajasthan get?

West Rajasthan logged 271 heatwave days from 2015 to 2025, more than any other IMD subdivision in that period. East Rajasthan logged 141.

The worst year was 2022, with 58 days in the west and 28 in the east. 2025 brought 33 days in West Rajasthan and 21 in East Rajasthan.

Rajasthan often has the country's hottest day. IMD's daily press release named a Rajasthan station as India's hottest in 43 of 81 releases from April to June 2025, and 19 of 90 in 2026.

Heatwave days in West Rajasthan by year, 2015 to 2025
Heatwave days in West Rajasthan by year, 2015 to 20252015: 24; 2016: 28; 2017: 28; 2018: 29; 2019: 28; 2020: 5; 2021: 6; 2022: 58; 2023: 3; 2024: 29; 2025: 330204060201524201628201728201829201928202052021620225820233202429202533days

Source: Ministry of Earth Sciences, Lok Sabha unstarred question 4494, 20 August 2025 (IMD subdivision counts).

Show the numbers
Labeldays
201524
201628
201728
201829
201928
20205
20216
202258
20233
202429
202533
Embed this chart
Heatwave days in West and East Rajasthan, 2015 to 2025 (IMD)
YearWest RajasthanEast Rajasthan
20152410
20162811
20172814
2018295
20192825
202050
202164
20225828
202330
20242923
20253321
Total271141
Rajasthan's hottest days in 2025 and 2026: India's highest daily temperature when it was in Rajasthan (IMD press releases)
Reading forStationTemperature (C)
13 Jun 2025Sri Ganganagar49.4
23 May 2025Jaisalmer48.0
11 Jun 2025Sri Ganganagar48.0
12 May 2026Barmer48.3
27 May 2026Sri Ganganagar48.2
11 May 2026Barmer47.3
Sri Ganganagar's 49.4 C on 13 June 2025 was India's highest reading of that summer in IMD's daily releases. In 2026 the national peak in those releases was Barmer's 48.3 C on 12 May.

How dry is Rajasthan, and how did the 2025 and 2026 monsoons go?

Very dry before the monsoon. Modelled humidity in Jaipur averages 29.7% in April and 77.3% in August, ERA5 data for 1991 to 2020 show. Jodhpur drops to 27.8% in April.

Dry heat lets dogs cool by panting, until the monsoon arrives. Jaipur had 87 muggy days in 2024 and 81 in 2025, against a 1991 to 2020 average of 39.3.

The 2025 monsoon was huge. West Rajasthan got 478.0 mm, 68.5% above normal, and East Rajasthan 1,010.0 mm, 61.2% above. All 33 Rajasthan districts in IMD's table were in excess or large excess. 2026 swung the other way, with West Rajasthan 29.7% short to 29 September.

Jaipur average relative humidity by month, 1991 to 2020 (%)
Jaipur average relative humidity by month, 1991 to 2020 (%)Jan: 60.9%; Feb: 51.0%; Mar: 39.7%; Apr: 29.7%; May: 30.9%; Jun: 46.9%; Jul: 70.0%; Aug: 77.3%; Sep: 67.4%; Oct: 50.1%; Nov: 52.9%; Dec: 59.6%020406080Jan60.9%Feb51.0%Mar39.7%Apr29.7%May30.9%Jun46.9%Jul70.0%Aug77.3%Sep67.4%Oct50.1%Nov52.9%Dec59.6%%

Modelled data: Copernicus ERA5 reanalysis via the Open-Meteo archive, grid cell over Jaipur.

Show the numbers
Label%
Jan60.9%
Feb51.0%
Mar39.7%
Apr29.7%
May30.9%
Jun46.9%
Jul70.0%
Aug77.3%
Sep67.4%
Oct50.1%
Nov52.9%
Dec59.6%
Embed this chart
Rajasthan monsoon rainfall 2025 and 2026 against normal, by subdivision (IMD data via ICAR-CRIDA)
SubdivisionSeasonActual (mm)Normal (mm)Departure (%)
West RajasthanJun to Sep 2025478.0283.668.5
East RajasthanJun to Sep 20251,010.0626.661.2
West Rajasthan1 Jun to 29 Sep 2026199283-29.7
East Rajasthan1 Jun to 29 Sep 2026517626-17.4

Is Rajasthan's air bad for dogs?

In the desert towns, often. Sri Ganganagar had 85 days at Poor AQI or worse in 2025, Bikaner 58 and Churu 58, in CPCB bulletins. The AQI and dogs report compares 21 cities.

Jaipur had 26 Poor days in 2025, 10 of them in November, and 6 so far in 2026. Jodhpur had 7 and Udaipur 6.

Dust drives the desert peaks. In 5 of 6 western desert towns, the worst AQI of 2025 came in April or May. Bikaner hit 356 on 2 May 2025. Keep dogs indoors on dust storm days and rinse their eyes and paws after.

Days at Poor AQI or worse in Rajasthan cities, 2025 (CPCB)

Source: CPCB daily AQI bulletins, 2025 (4 pm), parsed by dogeats.in.

Show the numbers
Labeldays
Sri Ganganagar85
Bikaner58
Churu58
Sikar52
Kota41
Jaisalmer27
Jaipur26
Pali21
Barmer12
Jodhpur7
Udaipur6
Ajmer5
Embed this chart
AQI days in 12 Rajasthan cities, 2025 and 2026 to date: data for dog walks (CPCB)
City2025 days reported2025 Poor or worse2025 average AQI2025 highest AQIDate of highest2026 days to 14 Oct2026 Poor or worse2026 average AQI
Sri Ganganagar35585154.732121 Apr27242146.2
Bikaner32358143.03562 May27239144.4
Churu35858134.532716 Jan28126127.5
Sikar35952128.931215 May28119127.2
Kota36441124.230422 Nov28714104.7
Jaisalmer36427119.934428 May28618115.2
Jaipur36426126.629022 Nov2876116.3
Pali35421129.63462 May27611126.0
Barmer36212110.030820 Apr2849102.8
Jodhpur3647106.922219 Jan287398.4
Udaipur354699.923921 Oct2784107.5
Ajmer361593.629527 Jan272093.7

How many street dogs and vets does Rajasthan have, and do you need a licence?

Rajasthan has one of India's largest street dog populations. The 2019 Livestock Census counted 12,75,596, or 16.5 per 1,000 people, and 88.5% of them lived in rural areas.

Vets are thin on the ground. Rajasthan had 5,669 registered vets on 31 March 2024, or 6.9 per lakh people. 37.0% of sanctioned government vet posts were vacant, 1,367 of 3,691.

Jaipur Municipal Corporation made registration of pet dogs and cats mandatory in July 2026. Owners who miss the 30 September 2026 deadline face fines of up to Rs 5,000. Breeders and pet shops pay Rs 1,000 plus GST to register and Rs 500 plus GST a year to renew.

A Dobermann with natural ears on an evening walk past pink sandstone walls, among good dogs for Rajasthan
Jaipur made pet dog registration mandatory in July 2026, with fines of up to Rs 5,000 after 30 September. Illustrative image.
Dog bite cases in Rajasthan, 2022 to 2024 (IDSP)

Source: Lok Sabha unstarred question 4870, 1 April 2025 (DAHD, IDSP data).

Show the numbers
Labelcases
202288,029
20231,03,533
20241,40,543
Embed this chart
Keeping a dog in Rajasthan: licence, vets, street dogs, bites and mobile vet units, with sources
ItemFigureDateSource
Jaipur pet registrationMandatory for pet dogs and cats; owner fee not stated in reportsJul 2026Free Press Journal
Jaipur finesUp to Rs 5,000 after 30 Sep 2026; Rs 2,000 for other violations; Rs 100 a day if impoundedJul 2026LatestLY
Jaipur breeder and pet shop registrationRs 1,000 + GST; renewal Rs 500 + GST a yearJul 2026LatestLY
Registered vets5,669 (6.9 per lakh people)31 Mar 2024Lok Sabha USQ 279
Vacant vet posts1,367 of 3,691 (37.0%)2025 answerLok Sabha USQ 279
Livestock per registered vet11,7042023Lok Sabha USQ 535
Mobile vet units (1962)536 running2026DAHD
Animals treated by mobile units37,01,8652026DAHD
Street dogs12,75,596201920th Livestock Census
Street dogs per 1,000 people16.52019DAHD census and population projection
Owned dogs, rural2,11,660 in 2019 (77.4% of owned dogs); 5,28,780 in 2012 (92.8%)2019 and 201220th and 19th Livestock Census
Dog bite cases1,40,543 (172 per lakh people)2024Lok Sabha USQ 4870
Sri Ganganagar dog bites1,840 in three months2026Supreme Court judgment, 19 May 2026
Urban households in independent houses67.7% (17.4% in flats)2018NSS Report 584
Dog parkNo municipal pet dog park found in our searchOct 2026dogeats.in search

Bites rose 59.7% from 2022 to 2024. See our dog bite and rabies data and the heatwave and heatstroke report.

Which dog breeds struggle most in Rajasthan?

Heavy, flat-faced and thick-coated breeds struggle most. The English Mastiff and Bullmastiff tie last at 7.9, behind the French Bulldog (10.7) and Pug (13.6).

Every breed in the bottom 10 rates 1 or 2 out of 5 for heat. 5 of their guides name Rajasthan summers as unsafe for outdoor exercise.

If you own one, keep it in a cooled room from April to June and walk it only around sunrise. Heatstroke can kill within hours, so see a vet at once for heavy panting, vomiting or collapse.

Dog breeds that struggle most in Rajasthan: the bottom 10 by Rajasthan score
BreedRankRajasthan scoreHeat (1 to 5)No AC (1 to 5)What the guide says
English Mastiff587.911Hard: Rajasthan, Gujarat and central India summers, where walks become unsafe for months
Bullmastiff577.911Hard: Rajasthan, Gujarat and central India in May and June, when outdoor exercise is unsafe
French Bulldog5610.711Hard: Ahmedabad and Rajasthan in summer, when outdoor time becomes unsafe for weeks
Pug5513.611Hard: Rajasthan and Gujarat in summer, outdoor temperatures are unsurvivable for a Pug
Tibetan Mastiff5420.011Not named
Siberian Husky5320.011Not named
Saint Bernard5220.011Not named
Chow Chow5120.011Not named
Alaskan Malamute5020.011Not named
Rottweiler4922.122Hard: Rajasthan and Gujarat summers, outdoor exercise becomes unsafe for months

All 58 dog breeds ranked for Rajasthan

The full table lists every breed with its Rajasthan score, the editorial scores behind it and the line its guide gives Rajasthan. Sort it by any column, or download it as CSV.

All 58 dog breeds ranked for Rajasthan: Rajasthan score, editorial scores and each guide's Rajasthan verdict
RankBreedRajasthan scoreBase scoreGuide pointsHeatNo ACBeginnerRajasthan verdict
1Indian Pariah Dog10097.110554Good: Rajasthan and Gujarat, where heat tolerance matters most
2Mudhol Hound10094.310553Good: Rajasthan, Gujarat and other hot, dry regions, comfortable
3Rampur Greyhound10094.310553Good: Delhi, Lucknow, Jaipur and the northern plains, climatically ideal
4Rhodesian Ridgeback10091.410552Good: Rajasthan and Gujarat, where the heat tolerance is a real asset
5Chippiparai94.394.30553Not named
6Kanni94.394.30553Not named
7Indian Spitz92.982.910445Good: Delhi, Jaipur and north India, comfortable through summer with normal precautions
8Rajapalayam91.491.40552Not named
9Kombai88.688.60551Not named
10Poodle80.080.00444Not named
11Beagle77.177.10443Not named
12Chihuahua77.177.10443Not named
13Dachshund77.177.10443Not named
14Miniature Pinscher77.177.10443Not named
15Doberman74.374.30442Not named
16Jack Russell Terrier74.374.30442Not named
17Belgian Malinois71.471.40441Not named
18Bully Kutta64.354.310331Good: Rural Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan farms, the traditional working context
19Bichon Frise62.962.90334Not named
20Cavalier King Charles Spaniel60.060.00333Not named
21Cocker Spaniel60.060.00333Not named
22Lhasa Apso60.060.00333Not named
23Maltese60.060.00333Not named
24Yorkshire Terrier60.060.00333Not named
25Pembroke Welsh Corgi59.354.35234Good with conditions: Delhi, Chandigarh and Jaipur from October to March, with careful summer timing
26Dalmatian57.157.10332Not named
27Cane Corso54.354.30331Not named
28Kangal50.745.75321Good with conditions: Rural Rajasthan, Punjab and Haryana farms with land, shade and dry heat
29Australian Shepherd48.648.60232Not named
30Border Collie45.745.70231Not named
31Bull Terrier42.157.1-15332Hard: Rajasthan and Gujarat summers, where outdoor exercise stops for weeks
32German Spitz39.354.3-15234Hard: Rajasthan and Gujarat summers, when outdoor time narrows sharply
33Japanese Spitz39.354.3-15234Hard: Rajasthan and Gujarat in peak summer, where outdoor time narrows sharply
34Pit Bull39.354.3-15331Hard: Rajasthan, Gujarat and Delhi summers, where outdoor exercise shrinks for months
35Golden Retriever33.648.6-15225Hard: Ahmedabad and interior Rajasthan in peak summer
36Labrador Retriever33.648.6-15225Hard: Rajasthan and interior Gujarat, summer highs beyond what the coat can shed
37Shiba Inu33.648.6-15232Hard: Rajasthan and Gujarat in peak summer
38American Eskimo Dog27.942.9-15223Hard: Rajasthan and the north Indian plains in May and June without AC
39Boxer27.942.9-15223Hard: Rajasthan and Gujarat in summer, when safe exercise windows nearly disappear
40Pomeranian27.942.9-15223Hard: Rajasthan and Gujarat summers, when outdoor time becomes unsafe
41Shih Tzu27.942.9-15223Hard: Rajasthan and Gujarat in summer, outdoor time becomes unsafe for weeks
42German Shepherd25.040.0-15222Hard: Interior Rajasthan in May and June, beyond safe working temperatures
43Bernese Mountain Dog22.922.90112Not named
44English Bulldog22.922.90112Not named
45Pekingese22.922.90112Not named
46Samoyed22.922.90112Not named
47Dogo Argentino22.137.1-15221Hard: Rajasthan and Gujarat summers, with months of unsafe outdoor exercise
48Great Dane22.137.1-15221Hard: Summer in Gujarat and Rajasthan, when being outdoors is unsafe
49Rottweiler22.137.1-15221Hard: Rajasthan and Gujarat summers, outdoor exercise becomes unsafe for months
50Alaskan Malamute20.020.00111Not named
51Chow Chow20.020.00111Not named
52Saint Bernard20.020.00111Not named
53Siberian Husky20.020.00111Not named
54Tibetan Mastiff20.020.00111Not named
55Pug13.628.6-15114Hard: Rajasthan and Gujarat in summer, outdoor temperatures are unsurvivable for a Pug
56French Bulldog10.725.7-15113Hard: Ahmedabad and Rajasthan in summer, when outdoor time becomes unsafe for weeks
57Bullmastiff7.922.9-15112Hard: Rajasthan, Gujarat and central India in May and June, when outdoor exercise is unsafe
58English Mastiff7.922.9-15112Hard: Rajasthan, Gujarat and central India summers, where walks become unsafe for months

Frequently asked questions

Which dog is best for Rajasthan heat?

The Indian Pariah Dog, Mudhol Hound, Rampur Greyhound and Rhodesian Ridgeback each score 100 out of 100 in our Rajasthan ranking. All four rate 5 out of 5 for heat and for coping without AC.

Can a Labrador live in Rajasthan?

Only with AC from April to June. The Labrador scores 33.6 out of 100 for Rajasthan and ranks 36 of 58. Its guide says Rajasthan summer highs are beyond what its coat can shed.

Can a German Shepherd survive in Jaipur?

Only with heavy summer management. The German Shepherd scores 25.0 for Rajasthan, and its guide calls interior Rajasthan in May and June beyond safe working temperatures. Jaipur averages 41.1 C in May, so walks belong before sunrise and after dark.

Is a Husky okay in Rajasthan?

No, not without constant air conditioning. The Siberian Husky scores 20.0 out of 100 for Rajasthan and rates 1 out of 5 for heat.

How hot does Rajasthan get?

The normal May high is 42.7 C at Phalodi and 42.6 C at Churu. Churu reached 50.5 C on 28 May 2024, and Barmer 48.3 C on 12 May 2026.

What is the dog registration fee in Jaipur?

Reports on Jaipur Municipal Corporation's July 2026 rules do not state a fee for pet owners. Registration is mandatory, with fines of up to Rs 5,000 after 30 September 2026 and Rs 2,000 for other violations. Breeders and pet shops pay Rs 1,000 plus GST, and Rs 500 plus GST a year to renew.

How many stray dogs are there in Rajasthan?

The 2019 Livestock Census counted 12,75,596 street dogs in Rajasthan, 16.5 per 1,000 people. About 88.5% lived in rural areas.

Which Indian dog breed suits the desert?

Our guides name the Indian Pariah Dog, Mudhol Hound and Rampur Greyhound as good for Rajasthan, each rated 5 for heat. The Bully Kutta's guide names Rajasthan farms as its traditional working ground.

Methodology and limitations

Breed scores are dogeats.in editorial ratings from 1 to 5, taken from our 58 breed guides (October 2026). The Rajasthan score is a weighted average: Tolerates Indian heat x3, Copes without AC x3 and Beginner friendly x1. The average is multiplied by 20 to give a score out of 100.

We then read each guide's good-city and hard-city lines for Rajasthan, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Bikaner or Udaipur. A good line with no condition adds 10 points. A good line with a condition such as winter or summer cooling adds 5, and a hard line subtracts 15. When a guide names Rajasthan both as good and as hard, the hard line counts. Scores are capped at 0 and 100. Ties are broken by base score, then by name.

Climate normals are IMD climatological tables for 11 Rajasthan stations, 1991 to 2020. Yearly May highs and records come from IMD's city extremes pages. Heatwave days are IMD subdivision counts from Lok Sabha question 4494. Hottest-day counts come from IMD's daily national press releases for April to June, which name the previous day's highest temperature.

AQI counts come from 651 CPCB daily bulletins (4 pm) from 2 January 2025 to 14 October 2026, which we downloaded and parsed. Humidity and muggy days come from the Copernicus ERA5 reanalysis via the Open-Meteo archive and are modelled. Monsoon totals are ICAR-CRIDA tables built from IMD data.

Vet, street dog, bite and licence figures come from Lok Sabha answers, DAHD's Livestock Census, a Supreme Court judgment and IANS, with dates in the tables. Prices are dogeats.in editorial ranges compiled from breeder and marketplace listings, October 2026.

Limitations. The ranking is editorial, and four breeds reach the 100-point cap, so their order rests on base score. A different weighting would move breeds in the middle of the list. Breed scores describe typical dogs, not your dog. IMD's 2025 and 2026 station extremes are not yet online, so recent peaks come from daily national press releases, which name only the single hottest station. ERA5 humidity is modelled. This report is general information, so ask a vet about your own dog.

Sources

  1. India Meteorological Department, climatological tables for Jaipur and 10 other Rajasthan stations, 1991 to 2020, Monthly temperature and rain normals
  2. Ministry of Earth Sciences, Lok Sabha unstarred question 4494, 20 August 2025, Annexure 1, Heatwave days in West and East Rajasthan, 2015 to 2025
  3. Central Pollution Control Board, National AQI daily bulletins, 2 January 2025 to 14 October 2026, AQI days in 12 Rajasthan cities
  4. Also consulted: IMD daily national press releases, 1 April to 30 June 2025 and 2026 (example: 13 May 2026), IMD city extremes pages, May, for 10 Rajasthan stations (read October 2026), ICAR-CRIDA (AICRPAM), progress of rainfall by subdivision to 30 September 2025, from IMD data, ICAR-CRIDA (AICRPAM), progress of rainfall by subdivision to 29 September 2026, from IMD data, Copernicus ERA5 reanalysis (Hersbach et al. 2020) via the Open-Meteo historical weather API, Lok Sabha unstarred question 279, 2 December 2025 (DAHD), Lok Sabha unstarred question 4870, 1 April 2025 (DAHD), DAHD, district-wise stray dogs, 20th Livestock Census 2019, DAHD, 19th Livestock Census 2012 All India Report, Lok Sabha unstarred question 535, 6 February 2024 (DAHD), Supreme Court of India, judgment of 19 May 2026, NSO, NSS Report 584 (76th round, 2018), Free Press Journal, 22 July 2026, LatestLY, July 2026, NCRB Crime in India 2024, population annexure, DAHD, 1962 mobile veterinary unit state data, 2026.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

271 days heatwave days in West Rajasthan from 2015 to 2025, the most of any IMD subdivision
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Best Dogs for Rajasthan 2026: 271 days heatwave days in West Rajasthan from 2015 to 2025, the most of any IMD subdivision
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews