Ranking · Updated October 2026

Best dog breeds for kids and families in India: 58 breeds scored, with the child dog bite data parents should see

The Golden Retriever and Labrador Retriever are the best dog breeds for kids in India on our family score, with 19 out of 20 each. The Indian Spitz is the best Indian breed, on 18. Children under 15 accounted for 5,19,704 of the 37,15,713 dog bites reported in India in 2024, so even the best family dog needs supervision.

A calm Golden Retriever sits with a family on a society lawn, one of the best dog breeds for kids
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
19/20
family score of the Golden Retriever and Labrador, the top dog breeds for kids in India
5,19,704
dog bites to children under 15 reported in India in 2024
14.0%
of all reported dog bites in 2024 were to children under 15
7.5
dog bites a year per 1,000 children aged 0 to 14 (ICMR survey)
13 of 58
breeds given our top kids grade of 5 out of 5, from their guides

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-17 · Updated 2026-10-17 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

74 statistics · 11 sources · 8 charts · 7 tables · every figure checked against its source

Key findings

  1. The Golden Retriever and Labrador Retriever top our family score with 19 out of 20 each.
  2. Children under 15 suffered 5,19,704 reported dog bites in 2024, about 1,420 a day, government surveillance data show.
  3. An ICMR survey found 7.5 dog bites a year per 1,000 children aged 0 to 14, against 5.6 across all ages.
  4. In the same survey 39% of dog bites involved pet dogs and 61% street dogs, as reported by The South First.
  5. The Indian Spitz scores 18, the best Indian breed, and is rated 5 out of 5 for beginners.
  6. 31 of our 58 breeds are suited only to their own family with supervision, or to older children, or not to children at all.
  7. All 6 toy breeds in our guides are rated for older children only, and 3 of their guides cite fragility.
  8. In an Austrian study of 212 children bitten, 69% knew the dog and 23% were bitten by their own dog.
  9. Reported dog bites in India rose 70% from 21,89,909 in 2022 to 37,15,713 in 2024.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Best dog breeds for kids and families in India: 58 breeds scored, with the child dog bite data parents should see
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Best dog breeds for kids and families in India: 58 breeds scored, with the child dog bite data parents should see
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Which are the best dog breeds for kids in India?

The Golden Retriever and Labrador Retriever are the best dog breeds for kids in India on our family score, with 19 out of 20 each. Both are rated excellent with children and 5 out of 5 for first-time owners.

The Cocker Spaniel and Indian Spitz follow on 18. The Spitz is the only Indian breed in the top 14, and it costs Rs 5,000 to 15,000 as a pet-quality puppy.

The family score adds three things from our guides. How each guide rates the breed with children counts double, then the beginner rating, then a size score. Medium and large dogs gain on size because they are sturdy around children.

Best dog breeds for kids in India: top 14 on our family score (out of 20)

Family score = 2 x kids grade + beginner friendly + size fit. dogeats.in editorial ratings from our breed guides, October 2026. Green: Indian breed.

Show the numbers
Labelscore
Golden Retriever19/20
Labrador Retriever19/20
Cocker Spaniel18/20
Indian Spitz18/20
Bichon Frise17/20
Boxer17/20
English Bulldog17/20
Japanese Spitz17/20
Poodle17/20
Pug17/20
Samoyed17/20
Beagle16/20
Bernese Mountain Dog16/20
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel16/20
Embed this chart
No breed makes a dog safe to leave alone with a young child. The guides that rate a breed best with children still assume an adult is in the room.

Good with children is not the same as easy to keep. The Samoyed and Bernese Mountain Dog are rated excellent with children but score 2 out of 5 for beginners, and 1 for Indian heat.

Which family dogs handle Indian heat?

The top two family dogs struggle in heat. The Golden Retriever and Labrador are both rated 2 out of 5 for Indian heat, and 7 of the 11 breeds scoring 17 or more rate 2 or less.

Among breeds rated 3 or more for heat, the Cocker Spaniel and Indian Spitz lead on 18. The Poodle and Bichon Frise follow on 17, and the Beagle on 16.

The Indian Pariah Dog scores 15. Its guide rates it good with children when socialised, and it scores 5 for heat. It is usually adopted free or for up to Rs 3,000.

Best family dogs for Indian heat: top 12 breeds rated 3 or more for heat, by family score

Family score out of 20; heat rating 'Tolerates Indian heat', 1 to 5. dogeats.in editorial ratings, October 2026. Green: Indian breed.

Show the numbers
Labelscore
Cocker Spaniel18/20
Indian Spitz18/20
Bichon Frise17/20
Poodle17/20
Beagle16/20
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel16/20
Indian Pariah Dog15/20
Bull Terrier12/20
Chippiparai12/20
Dalmatian12/20
Kanni12/20
Mudhol Hound11/20
Embed this chart
Family dogs for India's climate: heat and monsoon ratings, price and monthly cost
BreedFamily score (20)Tolerates heat (5)Handles monsoon (5)Pet-quality puppy (Rs)Monthly cost (Rs)
Cocker Spaniel183115,000 to 25,0004,500 to 9,000
Indian Spitz18445,000 to 15,0003,000 to 6,000
Bichon Frise173230,000 to 45,0004,000 to 8,500
Poodle174330,000 to 50,0004,000 to 10,000
Beagle164315,000 to 25,0003,500 to 7,000
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel163250,000 to 75,0004,500 to 10,000
Indian Pariah Dog1555Free to 3,0002,000 to 4,500
Bull Terrier123325,000 to 45,0005,000 to 10,000
Chippiparai12545,000 to 12,0002,500 to 5,000
Dalmatian123420,000 to 30,0004,500 to 9,000
Kanni12545,000 to 15,0002,500 to 5,000
Mudhol Hound11543,000 to 10,0003,000 to 6,000

What is the best family dog for a flat in India?

Among breeds rated 4 or 5 for flats, the Cocker Spaniel and Indian Spitz score highest, 18 each. The Bichon Frise, English Bulldog, Japanese Spitz, Poodle and Pug follow on 17.

The Labrador and Golden Retriever are rated 3 for flats. They manage in a 2BHK with long walks, their guides say, but they are large dogs that need 60 to 90 minutes of exercise a day.

Flat breeds are often small, and small has limits. The Pug scores 17 but is rated 1 for heat, and the English Bulldog's guide notes a hard medical profile. Our flats ranking scores every breed for apartment life.

Best family dogs for flats in India: top 12 breeds rated 4 or 5 for flats
BreedFamily score (20)With children (our guide)Beginner friendly (5)Suits a flat (5)Tolerates heat (5)Size
Cocker Spaniel18Excellent343Medium
Indian Spitz18Excellent544Small
Bichon Frise17Excellent453Small
English Bulldog17Exceptional241Medium
Japanese Spitz17Excellent442Small
Poodle17Yes, Standards best with young children454Medium
Pug17Excellent451Small
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel16Exceptional353Small
Indian Pariah Dog15Yes, when socialised445Medium
American Eskimo Dog14Yes, supervise toys with small children342Medium
French Bulldog14Yes, gentle and sturdy351Small
Pembroke Welsh Corgi13Yes, but may nip at heels442Small

Is a small or big dog better with children?

Medium dogs fit best on average. Medium breeds of 12 to 25 kg average 14.0 on our family score, large dogs 11.9 and small dogs 13.5.

Toy breeds average only 7.8. All 6 toy breeds in our guides, from the Chihuahua to the Yorkshire Terrier, are rated for older children only. Three of their guides cite fragility, because a dropped or squeezed toy dog is easily hurt.

Giants average 7.9. 6 of our 9 giant breeds are rated suitable only for their own family with supervision, or not for children at all. A 50 kg dog can knock a toddler over in play.

A calm medium-sized indie dog rests on a family living room rug, a good size among dog breeds for kids
The Indian Spitz is rated excellent with children and scores 18 out of 20, the best of the Indian breeds. Illustrative image.
Which dog size is best for kids? Average family score by size band (out of 20)
Which dog size is best for kids? Average family score by size band (out of 20)Toy: 7.8; Small: 13.5; Medium: 14.0; Large: 11.9; Giant: 7.9051015Toy7.8Small13.5Medium14.0Large11.9Giant7.9score

Size band from the midpoint of each guide's adult weight range. Average of dogeats.in family scores, October 2026.

Show the numbers
Labelscore
Toy7.8
Small13.5
Medium14.0
Large11.9
Giant7.9
Embed this chart
Dog size and children: breeds, average kids grade and breeds limited to older children or own family
Size bandBreedsAverage kids grade (5)Kids grade 2 or lowerAverage family score (20)
Toy (under 5 kg)62.067.8
Small (5 to 12 kg)143.6513.5
Medium (12 to 25 kg)113.3414.0
Large (25 to 45 kg)182.81011.9
Giant (45 kg and over)92.367.9

How many children are bitten by dogs in India?

Children under 15 accounted for 5,19,704 reported dog bites in India in 2024, the health ministry's surveillance portal shows. Those bites made up 14.0% of the 37,15,713 bites reported that year, or about 1,420 bites to children a day.

Reported bites are rising. The national count went from 21,89,909 in 2022 to 30,52,521 in 2023 and 37,15,713 in 2024, a 70% rise in two years. Some of the rise may reflect better reporting.

Surveillance counts only the bites that reach a health facility. An ICMR-led survey of 3,37,808 people in 15 states, run in 2022 and 2023, estimated 9.1 million animal bites a year nationally. It found 5.6 dog bites a year per 1,000 people.

Children are bitten more often than the average Indian. The survey found 7.5 dog bites per 1,000 children aged 0 to 14, as reported by The South First, close to the 7.8 for people over 60.

Dog bites per 1,000 people a year in India: children, older people, men, women (ICMR survey 2022 to 2023)
Dog bites per 1,000 people a year in India: children, older people, men, women (ICMR survey 2022 to 2023)Children aged 0 to 14: 7.5; People over 60: 7.8; Men: 7.6; Women: 3.5; Rural: 5.8; Urban: 5.0; All ages: 5.602468Childrenaged 0 to 147.5People over607.8Men7.6Women3.5Rural5.8Urban5.0All ages5.6per 1,000

Thangaraj et al., The Lancet Infectious Diseases, 2025 (ICMR-NIE, 60 districts in 15 states). Subgroup rates as reported by The South First, 30 October 2024.

Show the numbers
Labelper 1,000
Children aged 0 to 147.5
People over 607.8
Men7.6
Women3.5
Rural5.8
Urban5.0
All ages5.6
Embed this chart
Dog bite cases reported in India by year, with bites to children under 15 (IDSP-IHIP)
YearDog bites reportedBites to children under 15Children's share (%)
202221,89,909Not published
202330,52,521Not published
202437,15,7135,19,70414.0
2025 (January only)4,29,664Not published

Rural areas reported 21,95,122 of the 2024 bites, the government told Parliament on 4 February 2025. Our dog bite and rabies report breaks the figures down by state.

Are children bitten more by pet dogs or street dogs?

In India, street dogs cause most bites, but pets cause many. The ICMR survey found 61% of dog bites involved street dogs and 39% pet dogs, across all ages, as reported by The South First.

A 2023 study at a rural health training centre in Ahmedabad found 79.2% of 221 dog bites were from stray dogs. 75.1% happened in public places.

Studies from countries with few street dogs point the other way. In Graz, Austria, 69% of 212 children bitten knew the dog, and 23% were bitten by their own dog. A US review found children aged 5 and under were more often bitten by the family pet or a dog they knew, often at home.

Who bites: pet or known dog vs street or unknown dog, share of bites in three studies (%)
Pet or known dogStreet or unknown dog

India: ICMR survey, all ages, via The South First. Ahmedabad: rural health centre, 2023, 221 bites, all ages, stray vs not stray. Graz, Austria: 212 children, 2014 to 2018, familiar vs unfamiliar dog.

Show the numbers
LabelPet or known dogStreet or unknown dog
India, ICMR survey3961
Ahmedabad health centre20.879.2
Graz, Austria (children)68.931.1
Embed this chart
Child dog bite studies: who was bitten, by which dog and where on the body
StudyPlace and yearsBites studiedDog known or ownedHead, neck or faceLimbs
ICMR-NIE survey (Thangaraj 2025)India, 15 states, 2022 to 20231,576 dog bites, all ages39% pet dogs2.9% (69 bites by suspected rabid dogs)88.4% legs or arms
Ahmedabad health centre (2025 paper)Gujarat, May to December 2023221, all ages20.8% not stray1.8%95.0%
Kienesberger et al. 2022Graz, Austria, 2014 to 2018212 children under 1569% familiar, 23% own dog45%47%
Ramgopal et al. 202126 US children's hospitals, 2010 to 202068,833 episodes, under 19Not recorded59.3% head and neck wounds31.9%

The ICMR body-site figures cover only 69 bites by suspected rabid dogs, across all ages. Hospital studies of children, where known dogs dominate, record far more face and head injuries.

Why are young children bitten on the face?

Height is the usual explanation. A small child's face is close to a dog's mouth, and a BMJ review notes children under 2 tend to put their face near new or moving things. Reviews of hospital data find children under 5 are the most likely to be bitten on the head or neck.

In 26 US children's hospitals, 59.3% of dog bite episodes involved open wounds to the head and neck. Children aged 0 to 4 made up 38.0% of the 68,833 episodes, and 5 to 9 year olds 34.5%.

A quarter of these children, 24.0%, had clinically significant injuries, such as admission, surgery or sedation. Younger age raised the odds.

An empty Indian health clinic waiting room, where many child dog bites are treated, beside dog breeds for kids
Children under 5 are the age group most likely to be bitten on the head or neck, hospital reviews find. Illustrative image.
Child dog bites by age: share of 68,833 hospital episodes in US children's hospitals, 2010 to 2020 (%)
Child dog bites by age: share of 68,833 hospital episodes in US children's hospitals, 2010 to 2020 (%)0 to 4 years: 38.0%; 5 to 9 years: 34.5%; 10 to 14 years: 21.0%; 15 to 18 years: 6.5%0102030400 to 4 years38.0%5 to 9 years34.5%10 to 14 years21.0%15 to 18 years6.5%%

Ramgopal et al., Injury Epidemiology, 2021, Table 1 counts; shares recomputed by dogeats.in (the paper prints 6.6% for ages 15 to 18). US data; no comparable Indian breakdown is published.

Show the numbers
Label%
0 to 4 years38.0%
5 to 9 years34.5%
10 to 14 years21.0%
15 to 18 years6.5%
Embed this chart
What happens after child dog bites: outcomes in 68,833 US children's hospital episodes
OutcomeEpisodesShare (%)
Clinically significant injury16,50224.0
Required sedation11,68517.0
Admitted6,6539.7
Managed in operating room5,0807.4
Skin or soft tissue infection3,7085.4
Skull fracture4930.7

Can teaching children prevent dog bites?

It can make bites less serious. Graz began teaching primary school children how to behave around dogs in 2008. In 2014 to 2018, 8% of bitten children there had severe injuries, against 26% in the hospital's earlier study.

The share of children needing hospital treatment fell from 27.5% in 1994 to 2003 to 9.0%. The authors found the programme cut severity but not the number of bites.

Family dogs often bite over food. A review in BMJ Paediatrics Open cites a study where food guarding explained 42% of bites by dogs familiar to the child. It also cites research finding over half of caregivers leave young children unattended with the family dog, at least briefly.

Did dog safety lessons help? Severe injuries and hospital stays among bitten children in Graz (%)
Did dog safety lessons help? Severe injuries and hospital stays among bitten children in Graz (%)Severe injury, earlier study: 26%; Severe injury, 2014 to 2018: 8%; Hospital stay, 1994 to 2003: 27.5%; Hospital stay, 2014 to 2018: 9.0%0102030Severe injury, earlierstudy26%Severe injury, 2014 to20188%Hospital stay, 1994 to200327.5%Hospital stay, 2014 to20189.0%%

Kienesberger et al., European Journal of Pediatrics, 2022. Earlier period from the same hospital's previous study; the programme started in January 2008.

Show the numbers
Label%
Severe injury, earlier study26%
Severe injury, 2014 to 20188%
Hospital stay, 1994 to 200327.5%
Hospital stay, 2014 to 20189.0%
Embed this chart
  • Never leave a baby or toddler alone in a room with any dog, including a calm family dog.
  • Keep children away from a dog that is eating, chewing a bone or guarding a toy.
  • Teach children not to hug a dog round the neck or put their face close to the dog's face.
  • Give the dog a place to retreat, such as a crate or bed that children do not enter.
  • Teach children to stand still and not run from a street dog, and to tell an adult after any bite.
  • After any bite or scratch, see a doctor the same day.

In the UK, 2% of dogs showed behaviour towards children that worried their owners, about 1,70,000 dogs, the PDSA's 2024 survey with YouGov found. India's housing ministry issued an advisory to states on 25 July 2024 on child protection commission recommendations to prevent stray dog attacks on children.

How does every dog breed score for families with kids?

13 of our 58 breeds get the top kids grade of 5, and 28 are limited to older children or their own family with supervision. Three, the Bully Kutta, Belgian Malinois and Border Collie, get a no or a warning.

Indian breeds average 11.4 on the family score, against 11.7 for imported breeds. The Indian sighthounds are reserved with children in their guides, though they handle heat well. Our first-time owners ranking uses a related beginner score.

Guarding breeds sit low. The Rottweiler scores 7 and the German Shepherd 12. Our dog aggression report explains what breed studies can and cannot show.

Family dog score for all 58 breeds in India: kids grade, beginner rating and size
BreedFamily score (20)With children (our guide)Kids grade (5)Beginner friendly (5)SizeTolerates heat (5)Pet-quality puppy (Rs)
Golden Retriever19Exceptional55Large225,000 to 45,000
Labrador Retriever19Yes, among the best55Large28,000 to 30,000
Cocker Spaniel18Excellent53Medium315,000 to 25,000
Indian Spitz18Excellent55Small45,000 to 15,000
Bichon Frise17Excellent54Small330,000 to 45,000
Boxer17Exceptional53Large215,000 to 30,000
English Bulldog17Exceptional52Medium150,000 to 80,000
Japanese Spitz17Excellent54Small215,000 to 35,000
Poodle17Yes, Standards best with young children44Medium430,000 to 50,000
Pug17Excellent54Small18,000 to 20,000
Samoyed17Excellent52Medium180,000 to 1,20,000
Beagle16Excellent53Small415,000 to 25,000
Bernese Mountain Dog16Exceptional52Large160,000 to 1,00,000
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel16Exceptional53Small350,000 to 75,000
Indian Pariah Dog15Yes, when socialised34Medium5Free to 3,000
American Eskimo Dog14Yes, supervise toys with small children33Medium245,000 to 75,000
French Bulldog14Yes, gentle and sturdy43Small150,000 to 90,000
Siberian Husky14Yes, very friendly41Medium140,000 to 60,000
Pembroke Welsh Corgi13Yes, but may nip at heels34Small260,000 to 1,00,000
Australian Shepherd12Yes, though may herd them32Large235,000 to 60,000
Bull Terrier12Yes with supervision, can be boisterous32Large325,000 to 45,000
Chippiparai12Older children, dislikes rough handling23Medium55,000 to 12,000
Dalmatian12Yes, but boisterous32Large320,000 to 30,000
German Shepherd12Yes, when socialised32Large220,000 to 35,000
Kanni12Older children, reserved23Medium55,000 to 15,000
Shih Tzu12Yes, with gentle handling33Small220,000 to 35,000
German Spitz11Yes, with older children24Small25,000 to 20,000
Mudhol Hound11Yes with older children, reserved23Large53,000 to 10,000
Rampur Greyhound11Older children, reserved23Large58,000 to 20,000
Saint Bernard11Exceptional, with supervision41Giant125,000 to 45,000
Dachshund10Older children, no rough lifting23Small415,000 to 30,000
Doberman10Yes within the family, supervise22Large420,000 to 35,000
English Mastiff10Gentle, but size needs supervision32Giant125,000 to 60,000
Lhasa Apso10Older children, dislikes rough handling23Small310,000 to 20,000
Pit Bull10Often, with constant supervision21Medium320,000 to 40,000
Rajapalayam10Family children only, needs supervision22Large55,000 to 15,000
Rhodesian Ridgeback10Good with its own family, supervise on size22Large535,000 to 60,000
Alaskan Malamute9Yes within family, size needs supervision21Large160,000 to 90,000
Chow Chow9Older, respectful children only21Large130,000 to 50,000
Dogo Argentino9Within the family, supervise21Large280,000 to 1,20,000
Great Dane9Yes, but size demands supervision31Giant220,000 to 40,000
Jack Russell Terrier9Older active children, too rough for toddlers22Small420,000 to 30,000
Kombai9Family children only, close supervision21Large55,000 to 15,000
Shiba Inu9Older, respectful children22Small250,000 to 1,00,000
Border Collie8May herd and nip at them11Medium220,000 to 35,000
Bullmastiff8Yes within family, supervise for size22Giant130,000 to 55,000
Chihuahua8Not with young children, too fragile23Toy415,000 to 25,000
Maltese8Older children only23Toy325,000 to 40,000
Miniature Pinscher8Older children, dislikes rough handling23Toy415,000 to 28,000
Pomeranian8Older children only, fragile23Toy210,000 to 25,000
Yorkshire Terrier8Older children only, too fragile for toddlers23Toy320,000 to 40,000
Belgian Malinois7Not recommended11Large430,000 to 50,000
Cane Corso7Family children with supervision21Giant350,000 to 80,000
Kangal7Own family, supervise visitors21Giant360,000 to 90,000
Pekingese7Older, gentle children only22Toy115,000 to 25,000
Rottweiler7Yes within family, supervise21Giant218,000 to 35,000
Tibetan Mastiff7Family children with supervision21Giant150,000 to 1,00,000
Bully Kutta5No11Giant315,000 to 50,000
How good are dog breeds with kids? Our 58 breeds by kids grade
How good are dog breeds with kids? Our 58 breeds by kids grade5: Excellent: 13; 4: Yes: 4; 3: Yes, with a condition: 10; 2: Own family or older children: 28; 1: No: 301020305: Excellent134: Yes43: Yes, with acondition102: Own family orolder children281: No3breeds

Kids grade coded by dogeats.in from each guide's 'Good with kids' line: 5 excellent, 4 yes, 3 yes with a condition, 2 own family or older children, 1 no.

Show the numbers
Labelbreeds
5: Excellent13
4: Yes4
3: Yes, with a condition10
2: Own family or older children28
1: No3
Embed this chart

Frequently asked questions

Which dog breed is best for kids in India?

The Golden Retriever and Labrador Retriever, with 19 out of 20 each on our family score. Both are rated excellent with children and easy for beginners, but both struggle in Indian heat.

Which Indian dog breed is best for children?

The Indian Spitz, with 18 out of 20. It is rated excellent with children, 5 out of 5 for beginners and 4 for heat. The Indian Pariah Dog scores 15.

Which small dog is best for kids?

The Indian Spitz and Bichon Frise score 18 and 17. Toy breeds under 5 kg, such as the Chihuahua and Pomeranian, are rated for older children only.

Is a Labrador good with kids?

Yes. Its guide calls it among the best with children, and it scores 19 out of 20. It needs 60 to 90 minutes of exercise a day and shade in summer.

How many children are bitten by dogs in India?

States reported 5,19,704 dog bites to children under 15 in 2024, 14.0% of all 37,15,713 reported bites. Surveys suggest many more bites are never reported.

Are family dogs safe with babies?

No dog should be left alone with a baby or toddler. In an Austrian study 69% of bitten children knew the dog and 23% were bitten by their own dog.

Is a German Shepherd good for a family with kids?

It can be with training and socialisation, but it scores 12 out of 20. Its guide rates it good with children when socialised and 2 out of 5 for beginners.

What should I do if my child is bitten by a dog?

See a doctor the same day, even for a small bite or scratch. In India the doctor will decide whether rabies vaccination is needed, and 20.5% of people bitten by a dog in the ICMR survey got none.

Methodology and limitations

This ranking covers the 58 breeds with full guides on dogeats.in. 'Beginner friendly' and 'Tolerates Indian heat' are dogeats.in editorial ratings from 1 to 5. Each guide also has a 'Good with kids' line written by our editors. Prices and running costs were compiled by dogeats.in from breeder and marketplace listings for our breed guides, October 2026.

Family score = 2 x kids grade + beginner friendly + size fit, out of 20. The kids grade codes each guide's 'Good with kids' line. Excellent, exceptional or among the best scores 5, a plain yes 4 and a yes with a condition 3. Own family with supervision or older children only scores 2. No, not recommended, or herds and nips scores 1. The Saint Bernard's "exceptional, with supervision" scores 4. Size fit uses the midpoint of the male or both-sexes weight range in each guide. Multi-size breeds use the small Indian Spitz and the standard Poodle, Dachshund and American Eskimo Dog. Toy dogs under 5 kg score 1, small 3, medium (12 to 25 kg) 5, large 4 and giant (45 kg and over) 2.

Bite counts come from Annexure I of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 4870 (1 April 2025), which reproduces IDSP-IHIP data. The children's count comes from the government's Lok Sabha reply of 4 February 2025, published by PIB. The survey rate of 5.6 dog bites per 1,000 and the 9.1 million estimate come from the Lancet Infectious Diseases abstract. Subgroup rates and the pet versus street dog split are as reported by The South First.

Hospital and study figures come from the full texts of Kienesberger et al. 2022, Ramgopal et al. 2021 and the 2025 Ahmedabad study, and from the review by Jakeman et al. 2020. The children's share of bites is our calculation from the two government figures.

Limitations. The family score is a dogeats.in editorial ranking, not a bite-risk measure. No study measures bite risk by breed for Indian children, and breed is a weak predictor of any single dog's behaviour. Reported bite counts depend on who seeks treatment and how states report. The 2024 children's figure has no published earlier years to compare. The hospital studies of children are from Austria and the US, where most bites are from owned dogs, so their patterns may not match India's.

Sources

  1. Press Information Bureau: Lok Sabha reply on stray animal incidents, 4 February 2025, 5,19,704 dog bites to children under 15 in 2024 (IHIP); rural bites
  2. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying: Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 4870, 1 April 2025, Dog bite cases reported to IDSP, 2022 to January 2025
  3. Thangaraj et al., Estimates of the burden of human rabies deaths and animal bites in India, 2022 to 23, The Lancet Infectious Diseases (2025), ICMR-NIE, 5.6 dog bites per 1,000 a year; 9.1 million animal bites
  4. Also consulted: The South First, 30 October 2024, on the ICMR study, Kienesberger et al., Child safety programs for primary school children decrease the injury severity of dog bites, European Journal of Pediatrics (2022), Ramgopal et al., Pediatric patients with dog bites presenting to US children's hospitals, Injury Epidemiology (2021), A prospective study of the epidemiological profile of dog bite cases and determinants of anti-rabies vaccination compliance, Indian Journal of Community Medicine (2025), Jakeman, Oxley, Owczarczak-Garstecka and Westgarth, Pet dog bites in children: management and prevention, BMJ Paediatrics Open (2020), Patterson et al., Pediatric dog bite injuries in the USA: a systematic review, World Journal of Pediatric Surgery (2022), PDSA Animal Wellbeing (PAW) Report 2024, dogs (with YouGov), dogeats.in breed guides (58 breeds), October 2026.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

19/20 family score of the Golden Retriever and Labrador, the top dog breeds for kids in India
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Best Dog Breeds for Kids in India: 19/20 family score of the Golden Retriever and Labrador, the top dog breeds for kids
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews