Data report · Updated October 2026

Animals in Indian Floods: How Many Died in Kerala in 2018 and at Kaziranga, Who Counts Pets, and What NDMA Tells Owners to Do

The 2018 Kerala floods killed over 16.5 lakh farm animals and birds, including 5,163 cows and 4.6 lakh ducks, by the state Animal Husbandry Department's count. That table has nine animal categories and none of them is dogs or cats: India counts flood losses in livestock, not pets. At Kaziranga, 39 rhinos drowned in the 1998 floods. NDMA's April 2026 guidelines now tell pet owners to keep a grab-and-go bag and plan to evacuate with their animals.

Rescuers seen from behind carry a wet brown indie dog in a wooden boat during Indian floods in Kerala
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
16.5 lakh
livestock and poultry died in the 2018 Kerala floods (Kerala Animal Husbandry Department, PDNA)
5,163
cows lost in the 2018 Kerala floods, plus 5,166 calves
0 of 9
animal categories in Kerala's 2018 flood loss table that cover dogs or cats
39
rhinos drowned at Kaziranga in the 1998 floods, out of about 1,100
44%
of people who stayed behind in Hurricane Katrina did so partly for their pets, cited by NDMA

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-16 · Updated 2026-10-18 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

54 statistics · 7 sources · 6 charts · 5 tables · every figure checked against its source

Key findings

  1. Over 16.5 lakh livestock and poultry died in the 2018 Kerala floods, valued at Rs 85 crore, by the state Animal Husbandry Department.
  2. Poultry made up most of the toll: 11,43,734 birds and 4,64,772 ducks, or 98.8% of all animals counted.
  3. Alappuzha alone lost 3,67,629 ducks in 2018, and Thrissur and Ernakulam each lost more than 1,500 cows.
  4. Kerala put total livestock damage and losses from the 2018 floods at Rs 687.5 crore, and 95 veterinary centres were damaged.
  5. The official 2018 Kerala loss table has nine animal categories and no line for dogs or cats.
  6. In the 1998 Kaziranga floods, 39 rhinos drowned and 18 more died of other causes, 8 of them poached.
  7. In July 2024, Kaziranga authorities reported 174 wild animals dead, including 10 rhinos and 144 hog deer, by 12 July.
  8. After the 2024 Wayanad landslides, HSI India rescued or gave relief to 22 dogs and 13 cats, alongside 90 cattle.
  9. NDMA's April 2026 AiDRR guidelines say the 2015 Chennai floods caused massive animal loss that was never quantified.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Animals in Indian Floods: How Many Died in Kerala in 2018 and at Kaziranga, Who Counts Pets, and What NDMA Tells Owners to Do
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Animals in Indian Floods: How Many Died in Kerala in 2018 and at Kaziranga, Who Counts Pets, and What NDMA Tells Owners to Do
Download image
Embed this image on your site

How many animals died in the Kerala floods of 2018?

Over 16.5 lakh livestock and poultry died in the August 2018 Kerala floods, valued at Rs 85 crore. The figures come from the Kerala State Animal Husbandry Department, as printed in the state's Post Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA).

Birds took most of the losses: 11,43,734 poultry and 4,64,772 ducks. The PDNA calls the poultry toll 8% of the population, though the 2012 census count it prints (242.82 lakh birds) would put it nearer 4.7%. Among larger animals, 5,163 cows, 5,166 calves, 1,228 heifers, 541 buffaloes and 6,380 sheep and goats died. Kerala put total damage and losses to the livestock sector at Rs 687.5 crore, of which Rs 519.73 crore was lost income from milk and eggs.

Animals lost in the 2018 Kerala floods, by type

Kerala State Animal Husbandry Department (2018), Table 9 in the Kerala PDNA. No category for dogs or cats.

Show the numbers
Labelanimals
Poultry11,43,734
Ducks4,64,772
Quails20,000
Sheep and goats6,380
Calves5,166
Cows5,163
Heifers1,228
Pigs1,053
Buffaloes541
Embed this chart
Damage and losses in the 2018 Kerala floods for crops, livestock and fisheries (Rs crore, Kerala PDNA)
SubsectorDamage (Rs crore)Loss (Rs crore)Total effect (Rs crore)Private (Rs crore)Public (Rs crore)Recovery needs (Rs crore)
Crops2,722.53,558.26,280.75,1561,124.74,193.5
Livestock167.8519.7687.5660.926.7125.8
Fisheries84.5101.3185.8166.819179
Total2,974.84,179.27,1545,983.71,170.44,498.4
These are farm animals. Kerala's official flood loss table has no line for pet dogs, cats or street dogs, so their losses in 2018 are unknown.
Share of Kerala's livestock lost in the 2018 floods, against the 2012 Livestock Census count printed in the PDNA
AnimalDied in 2018 floodsKerala population, 2012 censusShare lost (%)
Poultry11,43,7342,42,82,0004.7
Cattle (cows, calves, heifers)11,55713,29,0000.87
Pigs1,05356,0001.9
Buffaloes5411,02,0000.53
Sheep and goats6,38012,48,0000.51

The floods also damaged 215 dairy cooperatives and 95 veterinary centres, and at least one lakh households lost animals, the PDNA says. Recovery needs for the sector were put at Rs 125.8 crore.

Livestock made up Rs 687.5 crore of the Rs 7,154 crore hit to farming as a whole, or 9.6%. Private owners carried Rs 660.9 crore of it, about 96%. Damaged sheds, stored feed and animal produce accounted for Rs 82.8 crore of the damage.

Which Kerala districts lost the most animals in the 2018 floods?

Thrissur lost the most cows, 1,573, followed by Ernakulam with 1,536. Alappuzha lost the most ducks by far, 3,67,629, and Malappuram the most poultry, 3,84,387.

The pattern follows the water. The PDNA names Thrissur, Alappuzha and Ernakulam as the worst affected districts for livestock. Kasaragod in the far north lost only 6 cows.

A cream indie dog and white ducks on a mud bank in Kerala backwaters, where Indian floods killed ducks
Alappuzha lost 3,67,629 ducks in the 2018 floods, more than any other district. Illustrative image.
Cows lost in the 2018 Kerala floods, by district

Kerala State Animal Husbandry Department (2018), in the Kerala PDNA, Table 9.

Show the numbers
Labelcows
Thrissur1,573
Ernakulam1,536
Pathanamthitta606
Alappuzha472
Kottayam267
Kollam147
Wayanad141
Idukki134
Malappuram100
Palakkad89
Kannur42
Kozhikode40
Thiruvananthapuram10
Kasaragod6
Embed this chart
Livestock lost in the 2018 Kerala floods by district (Kerala Animal Husbandry Department)
DistrictCowsBuffaloesCalvesHeifersSheep and goatsPoultryDucksPigsQuailsAll animals
Thiruvananthapuram100500510,34520052010,662
Kollam147213847435,3780005,755
Pathanamthitta606735735319827,45770,3390099,317
Kottayam26742335012034,2705,0000039,944
Idukki1341412832799,078672809,560
Alappuzha472323,5021462,9941,33,1633,67,629005,07,938
Ernakulam1,5364214543132,0002,16,31313,621002,34,658
Thrissur1,573101852036512,53,642085402,57,118
Palakkad8932319010,98300011,117
Malappuram100060181673,84,3877,238103,91,971
Kozhikode4001092031,50300031,582
Kannur42071352,00050002,0004,567
Wayanad1414819259825,21517811818,00043,842
Kasaragod6000000006
Total5,1635415,1661,2286,38011,43,7344,64,7721,05320,00016,48,037

Counting every type of animal, Alappuzha lost 5,07,938, or 30.8% of the state toll, and Malappuram 3,91,971 (23.8%). Wayanad lost 18,000 of the state's 20,000 quails, and Thrissur 854 of its 1,053 pigs.

Were dogs and cats counted in India's flood losses?

No. Kerala's 2018 loss table has 9 animal categories, from cows to quails, and none covers dogs or cats. The NDMA's April 2026 guidelines admit the gap elsewhere too: they say the 2015 Chennai floods caused massive animal loss that was never quantified.

The only pet numbers we found come from rescuers. After the July 2024 Wayanad landslides, a Sphere India bulletin reported that HSI India rescued or gave relief to 22 dogs, 13 cats, 90 cattle and 60 fowls. Those are counts of animals helped by one group, not a death toll. NDMA warns that stressed, hungry or injured animals may turn aggressive after a disaster, raising bite incidents; see stray dog rabies data and Kerala's stray dog numbers.

A tan indie dog rests on a blanket beside a water bowl in a school relief camp during Indian floods
Official flood losses in India count livestock. Dogs and cats appear only in rescue groups' tallies. Illustrative image.
Animals HSI India rescued or relieved after the 2024 Wayanad landslides

Sphere India Wayanad landslide news bulletin, 31 August 2024, reporting HSI India. One organisation's count, not a total.

Show the numbers
Labelanimals
Cattle90
Fowls60
Dogs22
Cats13
Embed this chart

Globally, over 40 million animals are affected by disasters every year, a 2018 book by Sawyer and Huertas estimates, as cited by NDMA. India has no matching national count for pets or street dogs.

How many animals die in Assam floods at Kaziranga?

In 1998, 39 rhinos drowned in Kaziranga's floods and 18 more died of other causes, out of about 1,100, a study in the journal Pachyderm recorded. In July 2024, park authorities reported 174 wild animals dead by 12 July, including 10 rhinos and 144 hog deer. They had rescued and treated 135 animals and released 116 back into the wild, The Sentinel reported.

Hog deer suffer most because they cannot stay on raised ground for long. Animals that flee south cross the highway and villages, where vehicles and poachers kill more. Of the 18 rhinos that died of other causes in 1998, 8 were poached and 8 died of old age. The 2024 toll kept rising after 12 July, and we found no final park figure, so treat it as a minimum.

Rhinos killed in Kaziranga floods, by year
Rhinos killed in Kaziranga floods, by year1998: 39; 2017: 24; 2019: 21; 2020: 19; 2024: 10010203040199839201724201921202019202410rhinos

1998: drownings only, Choudhury, Pachyderm 26 (1998). 2017 to 2024: park figures reported by The Sentinel, 12 July 2024; 2024 is to 12 July only.

Show the numbers
Labelrhinos
199839
201724
201921
202019
202410
Embed this chart
Rhino deaths in Kaziranga floods, by year and source
YearRhinos died in floodsSourceType of source
199839 drowned (plus 18 other causes)Choudhury, Pachyderm 1998, Forest Department dataJournal
201724Kaziranga authorities via The Sentinel, July 2024News report
201921Kaziranga authorities via The Sentinel, July 2024News report
202019Kaziranga authorities via The Sentinel, July 2024News report
2024 (to 12 July)10Kaziranga authorities via The Sentinel, July 2024News report
Wild animals dead in the 2024 Kaziranga floods, by species (to 12 July)

Kaziranga authorities via The Sentinel, 12 July 2024. 16 of the 174 deaths were not broken down by species in the report.

Show the numbers
Labelanimals
Hog deer144
Rhinos10
Swamp deer2
Sambar2
Other, not specified16
Embed this chart
Rhino deaths during the 1998 Kaziranga floods, by cause

Choudhury, Pachyderm 26 (1998), Tables 1 and 2, Forest Department, Assam data, 1 June to 30 September 1998.

Show the numbers
Labelrhinos
Drowning39
Poaching8
Old age8
Infighting1
Killed by tiger1
Embed this chart

The 1998 floods also caused about US$385,000 of damage to park roads, bridges, camps and raised platforms, Choudhury estimated. In 2024 the Brahmaputra reached 87.47 metres at the park on 1 July, above the 2017, 2019 and 2020 peaks.

Assam's wider livestock losses are logged in the Assam State Disaster Management Authority's daily flood reports, but we could not open that portal, so we have not used its figures.

What does NDMA say pet owners should do in a flood?

NDMA's National Guidelines on Animal-inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction were published in April 2026. They tell pet owners to keep a packed grab-and-go bag and to get pets used to a carrier before any emergency. They cite a 2017 study finding that about 44% of people who stayed behind in Hurricane Katrina did so at least partly because of their pets.

The guidelines treat dogs and cats as companion animals that planners must include, and street dogs as community animals that need care and rabies control after a disaster. They point to Wayanad, where Kerala authorities are building India's first permanent animal evacuation shelter, listed as a 2025 case study. In Dhemaji, Assam, raised animal shelters built in 2012 let families keep livestock safe in place during the 2015 floods.

What NDMA's April 2026 guidelines say to keep in a pet grab-and-go bag, with our notes
ItemOur note on why it helps
FoodRelief camps may have none for animals
WaterFloodwater is contaminated
MedicinesRegular medicines and a first aid kit
RecordsVaccination papers, including rabies
CarrierPractise with it before the monsoon
LeashFrightened dogs bolt
Waste bagsShelters must stay clean
Comfort itemsA familiar blanket calms a stressed pet

NDMA also says almost three-quarters of pet owners would try to take their animals if evacuated. Some return to danger zones for them, so it wants pet-friendly shelters planned in advance.

Early action pays, NDMA argues. A 2014 Economists at Large study of a 2012 Dhemaji project found a return of close to Rs 96 for every Rs 1 spent on livestock.

How do I keep my dog safe in a flood in India?

Plan before the rains: over 40 million hectares of India are flood-prone, NDMA says. Pack the grab-and-go bag, keep rabies vaccination current, put an ID tag with your phone number on the collar, and know which relief camp near you will take animals.

If water rises, move the dog to the highest floor with you and do not leave it tied up alone. After the water drops, keep dogs out of floodwater and mud, check for wounds, and see a vet if the dog turns dull or stops eating. Our monsoon dog care guide covers paws, ticks and coats, and the breed monsoon risk ranking shows which breeds struggle in the wet.

Rescue lines differ by state. Save your local animal welfare group's number before the monsoon. The 1962 service mainly serves livestock: see 1962 mobile vet units.

For vet access in your area, see vets per lakh population. For bites after a flood, see anti-rabies injection costs.

Frequently asked questions

How many animals died in the 2018 Kerala floods?

Over 16.5 lakh livestock and poultry, valued at Rs 85 crore, per the Kerala Animal Husbandry Department. The count was 16,48,037, including 11,43,734 poultry, 4,64,772 ducks and 5,163 cows.

How many dogs died in the Kerala floods?

No official count exists. Kerala's 2018 loss table covers 9 livestock and poultry categories and none for dogs or cats.

Which Kerala district lost the most livestock in 2018?

Thrissur lost the most cows (1,573), Alappuzha the most ducks (3,67,629) and Malappuram the most poultry (3,84,387).

How many rhinos died in Kaziranga floods?

39 drowned in 1998, per a Pachyderm study. Park figures reported in the press give 24 in 2017, 21 in 2019, 19 in 2020 and 10 by 12 July 2024.

How many animals died in the 2024 Kaziranga floods?

Kaziranga authorities reported 174 wild animals dead by 12 July 2024, including 10 rhinos and 144 hog deer, with 135 rescued. The toll rose after that date.

Does NDMA have guidelines for animals in disasters?

Yes. NDMA published National Guidelines on Animal-inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction in April 2026, covering livestock, companion animals, community animals and wildlife.

What should be in a pet emergency kit in India?

NDMA lists food, water, medicines, records, a carrier, leash, waste bags and comfort items in a grab-and-go bag.

Why do people refuse to evacuate without pets?

NDMA cites a study finding about 44% of people who stayed behind in Hurricane Katrina did so partly because of their pets.

Who rescues dogs in Indian floods?

Mostly NGOs. After the 2024 Wayanad landslides, HSI India reported helping 22 dogs and 13 cats. Government loss counts cover livestock only.

Methodology and limitations

Kerala 2018 figures come from the Livestock subsector chapter, Table 1 and Table 9 of the Kerala Post Disaster Needs Assessment, which cites the Kerala State Animal Husbandry Department (2018). We downloaded the full report from the ILO and read it with pdftotext on 17 October 2026. Shares lost use the 2012 census counts in the same report's Table 8.

Kaziranga 1998 figures come from Choudhury's article in Pachyderm, which uses Forest Department, Assam data. Kaziranga 2017 to 2024 figures are press reports of park statements, labelled as such. Wayanad 2024 rescue figures come from a Sphere India coordination bulletin reporting HSI India.

Advice for owners comes from NDMA's National Guidelines on Animal-inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction (April 2026), downloaded from ndma.gov.in. Figures NDMA cites from other studies are labelled with that origin.

Limitations. We narrowed this report to Kerala 2018, Kaziranga and the 2024 Wayanad landslides. We could not open primary animal figures for Mumbai 2005 and 2019, Chennai 2015 or Himachal 2023, and the Assam disaster authority's flood reports did not load. The 1998 Kaziranga data is 28 years old. Kaziranga figures after 1998 are press reports of park statements. Pet losses in Indian floods are not counted, so we cannot say how many dogs die. This report is general information, not veterinary or emergency advice.

Sources

  1. Government of Kerala: Kerala Post Disaster Needs Assessment, Floods and Landslides, August 2018 (Livestock subsector, Table 9), Livestock deaths by species and district, damage and losses
  2. National Disaster Management Authority: National Guidelines on Animal-inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction (AiDRR), April 2026, Pet preparedness, grab-and-go bag, Wayanad shelter, Chennai 2015
  3. Choudhury A. Flood havoc in Kaziranga. Pachyderm 26, 1998, Rhino deaths in the 1998 floods, Forest Department data
  4. Also consulted: The Sentinel, 12 July 2024, Sphere India, Wayanad Landslide News Bulletin, 31 August 2024, Kerala Agricultural University study of 2018 flood losses, Chalakudy river (not used), Assam State Disaster Management Authority flood report portal (did not load).

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

16.5 lakh livestock and poultry died in the 2018 Kerala floods (Kerala Animal Husbandry Department, PDNA)
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Animals Lost in Indian Floods: 16.5 lakh livestock and poultry died in the 2018 Kerala floods (Kerala Animal Husbandry Department, PDNA)
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews