Explainer · Updated October 2026

Dog years to human years chart: how old your dog is in human years, by size and by the DNA formula

A 1-year-old dog is about 15 in human years and a 2-year-old about 24, whatever its size. After that size takes over: at 10, a small dog is about 56 and a giant dog about 78. The old rule of 7 human years per dog year is wrong, the American Veterinary Medical Association says.

A grey-muzzled senior Golden Retriever rests beside a puppy, showing dog years to human years in one frame
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
15
human years equal to a dog's first year, the same for every size class
24
human-equivalent age of a 2-year-old dog of any size
56 vs 78
human-equivalent age of a 10-year-old small dog vs a giant dog
31
human age of a 1-year-old Labrador on the 2020 DNA methylation formula
9.3
average age in years at which our 58 breeds turn senior

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-15 · Updated 2026-10-15 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. A dog's first year equals about 15 human years and its second about 9 more, so a 2-year-old dog is about 24 in every size class.
  2. At 10 years, a dog up to 9 kg is about 56 in human years and a 9.5 to 22.7 kg dog 60. A 23 to 41 kg dog is 66 and a giant dog 78.
  3. The 2020 DNA methylation formula, 16 ln(dog age) + 31, makes a 1-year-old Labrador 31 and a 12-year-old about 71.
  4. The 7-year rule makes a 10-year-old dog 70; the size chart gives 56 to 78 and the DNA formula 67.8.
  5. Our 58 breeds turn senior at 9.3 years on average, from 6 for the English Mastiff and Bullmastiff to 11.2 for the Chihuahua, Kanni and Belgian Malinois.
  6. In a UK life table of 30,563 dogs, a 1-year-old had 10.41 years left on average and a 10-year-old 3.28.
  7. Of those 30,563 UK dogs, 69.4% reached their 10th birthday and 14.3% reached 15.
  8. A UK study of 584,734 dogs found a median lifespan of 12.5 years: 12.7 for small breeds and 11.9 for large ones.
  9. India's life expectancy of 70.6 years divided by a 12.5-year dog lifespan gives 5.6, not 7.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Dog years to human years chart: how old your dog is in human years, by size and by the DNA formula
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Dog years to human years chart: how old your dog is in human years, by size and by the DNA formula
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Dog years to human years chart: how old is my dog in human years?

A dog's first year equals about 15 human years and its second year about 9 more. From year 3 the count depends on size. A medium dog of 9.5 to 22.7 kg (21 to 50 lb) adds 4 to 5 human years for each dog year.

The chart below gives the medium-dog column of a widely shared size chart. The American Animal Hospital Association (AAHA) hosts it as a poster made by Zoetis. It is adapted from Appendix B of the Dog Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook (2007).

So a 5-year-old medium dog is about 37 in human years, a 10-year-old about 60 and a 14-year-old about 78.

Dog years to human years chart for a medium dog (9.5 to 22.7 kg), age 1 to 14
Dog years to human years chart for a medium dog (9.5 to 22.7 kg), age 1 to 141 yr: 15; 2 yr: 24; 3 yr: 28; 4 yr: 33; 5 yr: 37; 6 yr: 42; 7 yr: 47; 8 yr: 51; 9 yr: 56; 10 yr: 60; 11 yr: 65; 12 yr: 69; 13 yr: 74; 14 yr: 780204060801 yr152 yr243 yr284 yr335 yr376 yr427 yr478 yr519 yr5610 yr6011 yr6512 yr6913 yr7414 yr78human years

Column for 21 to 50 lb dogs in the AAHA-hosted Zoetis age chart, adapted from Dog Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook, 4th ed. (2007), Appendix B.

Show the numbers
Labelhuman years
1 yr15
2 yr24
3 yr28
4 yr33
5 yr37
6 yr42
7 yr47
8 yr51
9 yr56
10 yr60
11 yr65
12 yr69
13 yr74
14 yr78
Embed this chart
Dog years to human years chart by weight, age 1 to 20, with the DNA formula and the 7-year rule for comparison
Dog age (years)Up to 9 kg9.5 to 22.7 kg23.1 to 40.8 kgOver 40.8 kgDNA formula (Wang 2020)7-year rule
11515151531.07
22424242442.114
32828303248.621
43233353753.228
53637404256.835
64042454959.742
74447505662.149
84851556464.356
95256617166.263
105660667867.870
116065728669.477
126469779370.884
1368748210172.091
1472788810873.298
1576839311574.3105
1680879912375.4112
178492104not listed76.3119
188896109not listed77.2126
1992101115not listed78.1133
2096105120not listed78.9140

The four size columns match for the first 2 years. A dog up to 9 kg then adds 4 human years each year, so it reaches 56 at 10 and 76 at 15.

A giant dog over 40.8 kg (90 lb) ages fastest. It reaches 78 at 10, 101 at 13 and 115 at 15. The chart stops listing giants after 16, at 123.

To see how long each breed usually lives, read our dog breed lifespan report.

Is 1 dog year equal to 7 human years?

No. The American Veterinary Medical Association (AVMA) says dogs do not age at a rate of 7 human years per dog year. The American Kennel Club calls the rule outdated.

The AKC suggests the ratio came from people living to about 70 and dogs to about 10. Multiply 10 by 7 and you get 70.

The 7-year rule badly understates the early years. It makes a 1-year-old dog 7, yet the DNA study places puberty in dogs at about 6 months. The size chart says 15 and the DNA formula says 31.

How old is a 10-year-old dog in human years? Size chart, DNA formula and the 7-year rule

Size classes from the AAHA-hosted Zoetis chart. DNA formula: Wang et al. (2020), human age = 16 ln(dog age) + 31, fitted on Labrador Retrievers.

Show the numbers
Labelhuman years
Over 40.8 kg (giant)78
7-year rule70
DNA formula (Labrador)67.8
23.1 to 40.8 kg (large)66
9.5 to 22.7 kg (medium)60
Up to 9 kg (small)56
Embed this chart
Dog age in human years: the 7-year rule against the size chart at key ages
Dog age (years)7-year ruleSmall (up to 9 kg)Giant (over 40.8 kg)Gap: giant minus small
1715150
21424240
32128324
53536426
856486416
1070567822
1284649329
14987210836
161128012343

The ratio also depends on which human and which dog you pick. India's life expectancy at birth was 70.6 years for 2020 to 2024, according to the Sample Registration System.

Divide 70.6 by the 12.5-year median dog lifespan from a UK study of 584,734 dogs and you get 5.6. Divide it by the 11.23-year UK dog life expectancy at birth and you get 6.3.

Within India the figure moves too. Life expectancy runs from 64.7 years in Chhattisgarh to 75.6 in Kerala, and from 69.4 in rural areas to 73.2 in towns.

Dog age calculator: what does the DNA formula say?

In 2020 a University of California San Diego team led by Tina Wang compared DNA methylation in dogs and people. Methylation marks build up on DNA with age, like a molecular clock.

They profiled 104 dogs, mostly Labrador Retrievers, aged 0.1 to 16 years, against 320 people aged 1 to 103. The result was a logarithmic formula: human age = 16 ln(dog age) + 31.

The formula makes puppies age very fast. A 6-month-old Labrador comes out at 19.9 human years, a 1-year-old at 31 and a 2-year-old at 42.1. After that each dog year adds less: 6.5 human years from age 2 to 3, and under 2 a year from age 8.

Dog age calculator curve: human age by the DNA methylation formula, 16 ln(dog age) + 31
Dog age calculator curve: human age by the DNA methylation formula, 16 ln(dog age) + 310.5: 19.9; 1: 31.0; 2: 42.1; 3: 48.6; 4: 53.2; 5: 56.8; 6: 59.7; 7: 62.1; 8: 64.3; 9: 66.2; 10: 67.8; 11: 69.4; 12: 70.8; 13: 72.0; 14: 73.2; 15: 74.3; 16: 75.40204060800.519.924681012141675.4human years

Computed by dogeats.in from the Wang et al. (2020) formula, Cell Systems. Fitted on Labrador Retrievers; other breeds may differ.

Show the numbers
Labelhuman years
0.519.9
131.0
242.1
348.6
453.2
556.8
659.7
762.1
864.3
966.2
1067.8
1169.4
1270.8
1372.0
1473.2
1574.3
1675.4
Embed this chart
Dog vs human life stages matched in the 2020 DNA methylation study
Life stageDog ageHuman ageFormula check (dogeats.in)
Infant (milk teeth)About 8 weeksAbout 9 monthsFormula gives 0.6 years at 0.15 dog years
Juvenile2 to 6 months1 to 12 years2.3 to 19.9 years
Adolescent6 months to 2 yearsAbout 12 to 25 years19.9 to 42.1 years
Mature2 to 7 years25 to 50 years42.1 to 62.1 years
Senior, to life expectancyUp to 12 years (Labrador)Up to 70 years70.8 years at 12

The authors say the fit was close for infants and seniors. It was looser for adolescent and mature dogs, whose DNA changed faster than physiology tables predict.

The match at the end of life lines up neatly with India. The study mapped a Labrador's 12-year lifespan to a human life expectancy of 70. India's latest figure, for 2020 to 2024, is 70.6.

The formula was built on one breed. The authors note that breeds with different lifespans could need different formulas, so a Chihuahua or a Great Dane may not fit it.

At what age is a dog considered a senior?

The AVMA says experts count a dog as senior once it reaches the last 25% of the expected lifespan for its breed. Using American Kennel Club data, it gives typical ages by size.

Small and toy dogs under 9 kg (20 lb) turn senior at 8 to 11. Medium dogs of 9 to 23 kg (20 to 50 lb) do so at 8 to 10, and large dogs of 23 to 41 kg at 8 to 9. Giant dogs over 41 kg (90 lb) are senior at 6 to 7.

We applied the same 25% rule to the lifespan midpoints in our 58 breed guides. The average breed turns senior at 9.3 years. The giant breeds in our list average 7.2.

A senior black Labrador with a grey muzzle on a slow park walk, a dog years to human years example
The AVMA counts a large dog such as a Labrador as senior from about 8 to 9 years. Illustrative image.
At what age is a dog a senior? The 15 breeds in our guides that turn senior earliest

Senior age = 75% of the lifespan midpoint in each dogeats.in breed guide, following the AVMA and AAHA rule of the last 25% of lifespan. dogeats.in editorial data, October 2026.

Show the numbers
Labelyears
Bullmastiff6 yrs
English Mastiff6 yrs
Bernese Mountain Dog6.4 yrs
Great Dane6.4 yrs
Bully Kutta6.8 yrs
English Bulldog6.8 yrs
Saint Bernard6.8 yrs
Rottweiler7.1 yrs
Chow Chow7.5 yrs
Cane Corso7.9 yrs
Boxer8.2 yrs
Doberman8.2 yrs
French Bulldog8.2 yrs
Golden Retriever8.2 yrs
Rajapalayam8.2 yrs
Embed this chart
AVMA senior dog age by size, with the average senior age of our 58 breeds in matching weight classes
Size (AVMA)WeightAVMA senior age (years)Our breeds in classOur average senior age (years)Our average lifespan midpoint (years)
Small or toyUnder 9 kg (20 lb)8 to 111510.313.7
Medium9 to 23 kg (20 to 50 lb)8 to 10159.813.1
Large23 to 41 kg (50 to 90 lb)8 to 9179.212.2
GiantOver 41 kg (90 lb)6 to 7117.29.6

Seven breeds in our list reach senior age before 7. The English Mastiff and Bullmastiff get there at 6, the Great Dane and Bernese Mountain Dog at 6.4. The Saint Bernard, Bully Kutta and English Bulldog follow at 6.8.

At the other end, the Chihuahua, Kanni and Belgian Malinois turn senior at 11.2 years. The Indian Pariah Dog and Shiba Inu follow at 10.9.

The AVMA advises a vet visit twice a year or more for senior pets. Our senior dog feeding guide covers diet changes at this stage.

What are the life stages of a dog?

AAHA's 2019 Canine Life Stage Guidelines define five stages in their table, from puppy to end of life. The task force chose stages over human age equivalents on purpose.

A puppy runs from birth to the end of rapid growth, at about 6 to 9 months. A young adult runs to full physical and social maturity, reached by most dogs at 3 to 4 years.

A mature adult runs to the last 25% of the expected lifespan. A senior covers that last 25%, and end of life is the final stage.

Dog life stages under the 2019 AAHA Canine Life Stage Guidelines, with matching human ages from the size chart
Life stageAAHA definitionTypical dog ageHuman age, medium dog (size chart)
PuppyBirth to the end of rapid growthAbout 6 to 9 monthsUnder 15
Young adultEnd of rapid growth to full physical and social maturityTo 3 to 4 yearsAbout 15 to 33
Mature adultMaturity to the last 25% of expected lifespanBreed and size dependentAbout 33 to 56 for a 12-year breed
SeniorThe last 25% of expected lifespanBreed and size dependentAbout 56 and over for a 12-year breed
End of lifeThe terminal stageDepends on illnessVaries
When does a dog become senior? AVMA senior age by size (midpoint of range)
When does a dog become senior? AVMA senior age by size (midpoint of range)Small or toy: 8 to 11; Medium: 8 to 10; Large: 8 to 9; Giant: 6 to 702.557.510Small or toy8 to 11Medium8 to 10Large8 to 9Giant6 to 7years

AVMA, Caring for senior cats and dogs. Bar shows the middle of each range; labels show the range.

Show the numbers
Labelyears
Small or toy8 to 11
Medium8 to 10
Large8 to 9
Giant6 to 7
Embed this chart

The human ages in the last column come from the medium column of the size chart. For a breed that lives 12 years, the last 25% starts at 9, which the chart puts at 56 human years.

How many years does a dog have left at each age?

A UK life table answers the question directly. Teng and colleagues studied 30,563 dogs that died under veterinary care between 2016 and 2020.

At birth, the average dog in the study could expect 11.23 years. A 1-year-old had 10.41 years left, a 5-year-old 7.02 and a 10-year-old 3.28.

Females lived a little longer, at 11.41 years from birth against 11.07 for males. Neutered females could expect 11.98 years from birth, against 10.50 for entire females.

Dog life expectancy by age: average years left at each birthday, UK dogs
Dog life expectancy by age: average years left at each birthday, UK dogsAge 0: 11.23; Age 1: 10.41; Age 2: 9.58; Age 3: 8.73; Age 4: 7.87; Age 5: 7.02; Age 6: 6.18; Age 7: 5.37; Age 8: 4.61; Age 9: 3.91; Age 10: 3.28; Age 11: 2.71; Age 12: 2.23; Age 13: 1.79051015Age 011.23Age 110.41Age 29.58Age 38.73Age 47.87Age 57.02Age 66.18Age 75.37Age 84.61Age 93.91Age 103.28Age 112.71Age 122.23Age 131.79years left

Teng et al. (2022), Scientific Reports: life table of 30,563 dogs that died under UK primary veterinary care, 2016 to 2020.

Show the numbers
Labelyears left
Age 011.23
Age 110.41
Age 29.58
Age 38.73
Age 47.87
Age 57.02
Age 66.18
Age 75.37
Age 84.61
Age 93.91
Age 103.28
Age 112.71
Age 122.23
Age 131.79
Embed this chart
Share of dogs that reached each birthday, UK life table of 30,563 dogs
Share of dogs that reached each birthday, UK life table of 30,563 dogs0: 100.0%; 1: 98.3%; 2: 96.7%; 3: 95.2%; 4: 93.6%; 5: 91.7%; 6: 89.5%; 7: 86.6%; 8: 82.5%; 9: 76.8%; 10: 69.4%; 11: 60.1%; 12: 48.8%; 13: 36.9%; 14: 24.5%; 15: 14.3%; 16: 6.9%; 17: 2.8%; 18: 1.0%; 19: 0.3%02550751000100.0%246810121416180.3%%

dogeats.in calculation from Teng et al. (2022), Table 2: dogs alive at each age divided by 30,563.

Show the numbers
Label%
0100.0%
198.3%
296.7%
395.2%
493.6%
591.7%
689.5%
786.6%
882.5%
976.8%
1069.4%
1160.1%
1248.8%
1336.9%
1424.5%
1514.3%
166.9%
172.8%
181.0%
190.3%
Embed this chart
Dog life table: dogs alive, chance of dying within the year and years left, by age (UK, 30,563 dogs)
Age (years)Dogs alive at this ageShare of all dogs (%)Chance of dying before next birthdayAverage years left
030,563100.00.01711.23
130,04998.30.01610.41
229,56896.70.0169.58
329,08695.20.0178.73
428,59793.60.0207.87
528,03891.70.0247.02
627,36189.50.0336.18
726,46986.60.0475.37
825,21582.50.0694.61
923,48576.80.0963.91
1021,22069.40.1343.28
1118,36860.10.1882.71
1214,91948.80.2442.23
1311,27436.90.3361.79
147,48924.50.4171.46
154,36314.30.5151.19
162,1146.90.5930.99
178612.80.6300.87
183191.00.6830.72
191010.30.7720.59

The chance of dying in any one year stayed at or below 0.02 until age 5. It climbed to 0.134 between 10 and 11 and 0.244 between 12 and 13.

Of the 30,563 dogs, 69.4% reached their 10th birthday, 36.9% reached 13 and 14.3% reached 15. Only 101 dogs, 0.3%, reached 19.

These are UK figures for dogs under regular vet care. Indian pet dogs face more heat, ticks and infectious disease, and no Indian life table for dogs exists that we could find.

How long do dogs live, and does size change the human-age maths?

The biggest study so far, by Kirsten McMillan and colleagues in 2024, followed 584,734 UK dogs, 284,734 of which had died. Median lifespan was 12.5 years.

Small purebreds lived longest at a median of 12.7 years, then medium breeds at 12.5 and large breeds at 11.9. Flat-faced breeds had the shortest median, at 11.2 years.

Size explains why one dog year cannot have one human value. The giant breeds in our guides have an average lifespan midpoint of 9.6 years, so each of their later years counts for more.

An older and a younger Indian Pariah dog sit together, comparing dog years to human years at two ages
Our guides put the Indian Pariah Dog at 13 to 16 years, so it turns senior at about 10.9. Illustrative image.
How long do dogs live? Median lifespan by size, face shape, sex and breeding, 584,734 UK dogs

McMillan et al. (2024), Scientific Reports. Size and face-shape figures are for purebreds.

Show the numbers
Labelyears
Mesocephalic (medium muzzle)12.8 yrs
Small breeds12.7 yrs
Purebred, all12.7 yrs
Female, all12.7 yrs
All dogs12.5 yrs
Medium breeds12.5 yrs
Male, all12.4 yrs
Dolichocephalic (long muzzle)12.1 yrs
Crossbred12.0 yrs
Large breeds11.9 yrs
Brachycephalic (flat face)11.2 yrs
Embed this chart
Median dog lifespan by group in the largest UK longevity study (McMillan et al. 2024)
GroupMedian lifespan (years)Dogs in group
All dogs12.5584,734
Purebred12.7473,681
Crossbred12.0111,053
Female12.7283,984
Male12.4300,750
Small purebreds12.7223,222
Medium purebreds12.573,532
Large purebreds11.9123,072
Mesocephalic purebreds12.8267,753
Dolichocephalic purebreds12.166,369
Brachycephalic purebreds11.288,103

The longest-lived breed was the Lancashire Heeler at 15.4 years, then the Tibetan Spaniel at 15.2. The Caucasian Shepherd Dog had the shortest median, at 5.4 years.

In the study, 95% of purebreds had died by 18.3 years and 95% of crossbreds by 18.2. A 20-year-old dog is very rare, whatever the age chart says it would be in human years.

How old is my dog in human years by breed?

We matched each of our 58 breed guides to a weight column in the size chart, using the midpoint of adult weight. 15 breeds fall in the up-to-9 kg column, 15 in the 9.5 to 22.7 kg column, 17 in the 23.1 to 40.8 kg column and 11 are giants.

A 10-year-old Labrador, at 25 to 36 kg, sits in the large column and comes out at 66 human years. A 10-year-old Great Dane is about 78 and a 10-year-old Chihuahua about 56.

The table also gives each breed's senior age under the last-25% rule. Use the weight column that matches your own dog if it is much bigger or smaller than the breed range.

Dog years to human years by breed: size column, lifespan, senior age and human age at 10, for 58 breeds
BreedAdult weight (kg)Size chart columnLifespan (years)Senior from (years)Human age at 10
Alaskan Malamute32 to 4323.1 to 40.8 kg10 to 14966
American Eskimo Dog11 to 169.5 to 22.7 kg13 to 1510.560
Australian Shepherd18 to 2923.1 to 40.8 kg12 to 1510.166
Beagle9 to 149.5 to 22.7 kg10 to 159.460
Belgian Malinois18 to 3623.1 to 40.8 kg14 to 1611.266
Bernese Mountain Dog32 to 52Over 40.8 kg7 to 106.478
Bichon Frise5 to 8Up to 9 kg14 to 1510.956
Border Collie14 to 259.5 to 22.7 kg12 to 1510.160
Boxer22 to 3623.1 to 40.8 kg10 to 128.266
Bull Terrier23 to 3223.1 to 40.8 kg12 to 139.466
Bullmastiff41 to 59Over 40.8 kg7 to 9678
Bully Kutta60 to 90Over 40.8 kg8 to 106.878
Cane Corso40 to 50Over 40.8 kg9 to 127.978
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel5.9 to 8.2Up to 9 kg12 to 1510.156
Chihuahua1.5 to 2.7Up to 9 kg14 to 1611.256
Chippiparai15 to 229.5 to 22.7 kg12 to 1510.160
Chow Chow20 to 3223.1 to 40.8 kg8 to 127.566
Cocker Spaniel12 to 159.5 to 22.7 kg12 to 149.860
Dachshund7 to 159.5 to 22.7 kg12 to 1610.560
Dalmatian20 to 3223.1 to 40.8 kg11 to 13966
Doberman27 to 4523.1 to 40.8 kg10 to 128.266
Dogo Argentino40 to 45Over 40.8 kg9 to 15978
English Bulldog18 to 239.5 to 22.7 kg8 to 106.860
English Mastiff54 to 104Over 40.8 kg6 to 10678
French Bulldog8 to 129.5 to 22.7 kg10 to 128.260
German Shepherd23 to 4123.1 to 40.8 kg12 to 149.866
German Spitz5 to 11Up to 9 kg13 to 1510.556
Golden Retriever25 to 3423.1 to 40.8 kg10 to 128.266
Great Dane50 to 79Over 40.8 kg7 to 106.478
Indian Pariah Dog15 to 309.5 to 22.7 kg13 to 1610.960
Indian Spitz12 to 209.5 to 22.7 kg12 to 1610.560
Jack Russell Terrier4 to 7Up to 9 kg12 to 149.856
Japanese Spitz5 to 11Up to 9 kg10 to 14956
Kangal40 to 60Over 40.8 kg11 to 13978
Kanni16 to 229.5 to 22.7 kg14 to 1611.260
Kombai23 to 3523.1 to 40.8 kg12 to 1510.166
Labrador Retriever25 to 3623.1 to 40.8 kg11 to 13966
Lhasa Apso5.5 to 8Up to 9 kg12 to 1510.156
Maltese2 to 3Up to 9 kg12 to 1510.156
Miniature Pinscher3.5 to 5Up to 9 kg12 to 1610.556
Mudhol Hound20 to 3023.1 to 40.8 kg12 to 1510.166
Pekingese3 to 6Up to 9 kg12 to 149.856
Pembroke Welsh Corgi9 to 129.5 to 22.7 kg12 to 139.460
Pit Bull14 to 279.5 to 22.7 kg12 to 1610.560
Pomeranian1.4 to 3.2Up to 9 kg12 to 1610.556
Poodle18 to 3223.1 to 40.8 kg10 to 1810.566
Pug6 to 8Up to 9 kg13 to 1510.556
Rajapalayam20 to 4023.1 to 40.8 kg10 to 128.266
Rampur Greyhound23 to 3223.1 to 40.8 kg10 to 14966
Rhodesian Ridgeback29 to 4123.1 to 40.8 kg10 to 128.266
Rottweiler36 to 61Over 40.8 kg9 to 107.178
Saint Bernard54 to 82Over 40.8 kg8 to 106.878
Samoyed16 to 299.5 to 22.7 kg12 to 149.860
Shiba Inu7 to 11Up to 9 kg13 to 1610.956
Shih Tzu4 to 7.5Up to 9 kg10 to 1810.556
Siberian Husky16 to 279.5 to 22.7 kg12 to 149.860
Tibetan Mastiff32 to 68Over 40.8 kg10 to 128.278
Yorkshire Terrier2 to 3Up to 9 kg11 to 159.856

For puppies still growing into their adult weight, our puppy growth chart by breed shows expected weight by age. Our dog vital signs chart covers normal temperature and heart rate at each age.

Frequently asked questions

How old is a 1-year-old dog in human years?

About 15 human years, in every size class of the standard size chart. The 2020 DNA methylation formula puts a 1-year-old Labrador higher, at about 31.

How old is a 10-year-old dog in human years?

Between 56 and 78, depending on size. A dog up to 9 kg is about 56, a medium dog 60, a large dog 66 and a giant dog over 40.8 kg about 78.

Is 1 dog year equal to 7 human years?

No. The AVMA says dogs do not age at 7 human years per dog year. The first year alone equals about 15 human years, The second adds 9, and each later year adds 4 to 8 depending on size.

How do you calculate dog years with the DNA formula?

Take the natural log of the dog's age in years, multiply by 16 and add 31. A 4-year-old comes out at 53.2 and an 8-year-old at 64.3. The formula was built on Labradors.

At what age is a dog a senior?

When it reaches the last 25% of its breed's expected lifespan. The AVMA puts that at 8 to 11 for small dogs, 8 to 10 for medium, 8 to 9 for large and 6 to 7 for giant dogs.

How old is a 14-year-old dog in human years?

About 72 for a dog up to 9 kg, 78 for a medium dog and 88 for a large dog. A giant dog of 14 is about 108, and few reach that age.

What is the average lifespan of a dog?

A UK study of 584,734 dogs found a median of 12.5 years. Small breeds lived a median 12.7 years, large breeds 11.9 and flat-faced breeds 11.2.

How many years does a 10-year-old dog have left?

On average 3.28 years, in a UK life table of 30,563 dogs. A 12-year-old had 2.23 years left and a 15-year-old 1.19.

Methodology and limitations

The size chart is the dog age chart in the AAHA-hosted Zoetis poster (2019), adapted from Appendix B of the Dog Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook, 4th edition (Wiley, 2007). We transcribed all four weight columns for ages 1 to 20. Kilogram limits are those printed on the poster.

DNA formula values are computed by dogeats.in from human age = 16 ln(dog age) + 31 (Wang et al., Cell Systems, 2020), rounded to one decimal. The 7-year rule is shown only for comparison.

Senior ages for our breeds apply the AVMA and AAHA rule of the last 25% of expected lifespan to the lifespan midpoint in each dogeats.in breed guide. Breeds are placed in a size-chart column by the midpoint of adult weight; breeds with several varieties use the largest standard variety. dogeats.in editorial data compiled from our breed guides, October 2026.

Life table figures are from Teng et al. (2022), Table 2; the share reaching each age is dogs alive at that age divided by 30,563. Lifespan medians are from McMillan et al. (2024). Indian life expectancy is from the SRS Abridged Life Tables 2020 to 2024 (Registrar General of India, May 2026).

Limitations. Every dog-to-human conversion is an approximation, and vets prefer life stages to human ages. The size chart comes from a 2007 owner handbook, not a published study, and its weight bands are broad. The DNA formula was fitted on one breed, the Labrador Retriever. The life table and lifespan medians are from UK dogs under veterinary care, and Indian dogs may live shorter or longer lives; we found no Indian dog life table. Our breed lifespans are breed club figures recorded in our guides, not measured Indian data.

Sources

  1. Wang T et al. (2020), Quantitative translation of dog-to-human aging by conserved remodeling of the DNA methylome, Cell Systems 11(2):176-185, Formula 16 ln(dog age) + 31; 104 dogs; life stage matches
  2. American Veterinary Medical Association: Caring for senior cats and dogs, Senior at last 25% of lifespan; senior ages by size; not 7 years per dog year
  3. AAHA-hosted Zoetis age chart poster (2019), adapted from Dog Owner's Home Veterinary Handbook, 4th ed., Appendix B, Human-equivalent ages by weight class, dog ages 1 to 20
  4. Also consulted: AAHA: 2019 Canine Life Stage Guidelines, life stage definitions (Creevy et al., JAAHA 55(6):267-290), McMillan KM et al. (2024), Longevity of companion dog breeds: those at risk from early death, Scientific Reports 14:531, Teng KT et al. (2022), Life tables of annual life expectancy and mortality for companion dogs in the United Kingdom, Scientific Reports, Office of the Registrar General of India: SRS Abridged Life Tables 2020-2024 (May 2026), American Kennel Club: How to calculate dog years to human years (updated 14 September 2026).

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

15 human years equal to a dog's first year, the same for every size class
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Dog Years to Human Years Chart: 15 human years equal to a dog's first year, the same for every size class
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews