Data report · Updated October 2026

Dog Breeds That Shed the Least and the Most: AKC Shedding Ratings for 47 Breeds Kept in India

Six of 47 breeds kept in India score the lowest shedding rating of 1 out of 5 on American Kennel Club breed pages. They are the Bichon Frise, Lhasa Apso, Maltese, Poodle, Shih Tzu and Yorkshire Terrier. Twelve breeds score 4 or 5, among them the Labrador, Golden Retriever, German Shepherd, Pug and Siberian Husky. The low shedders pay for it in grooming: they average 4.2 out of 5 for coat care, against 2.1 for the heavy shedders.

A Labrador, one of the dog breeds that shed most in India, is brushed on a cotton rug
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
6 of 47
breeds kept in India score 1 out of 5 for shedding on AKC breed pages
12
breeds score 4 or 5 for shedding, including Labrador, German Shepherd and Pug
23
of 47 breeds, about half, sit in the middle at 3 out of 5
4.2 vs 2.1
average AKC grooming score of the lowest shedders against the heaviest
5 of 5
shedding score of the Bernese Mountain Dog, the only breed at the top level

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-16 · Updated 2026-10-18 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

55 statistics · 5 sources · 5 charts · 3 tables · every figure checked against its source

Key findings

  1. Six breeds score 1 out of 5 for shedding on AKC breed pages: Bichon Frise, Lhasa Apso, Maltese, Poodle, Shih Tzu and Yorkshire Terrier.
  2. The Bernese Mountain Dog is the only one of 47 breeds to score 5, "hair everywhere" on the AKC scale.
  3. Eleven breeds score 4, including the Labrador Retriever, Golden Retriever, German Shepherd, Siberian Husky and Pug.
  4. Nearly half the breeds, 23 of 47, score a moderate 3 for shedding.
  5. Low shedders need more grooming: the six breeds rated 1 average 4.2 out of 5 for coat care, the heavy shedders 2.1.
  6. Double coats shed more on average, 3.1 against 2.6, but the Shih Tzu and Bichon Frise have double coats and still score 1.
  7. Of the eight pedigree breeds Supertails rates 4 or 5 stars for popularity in India, four score 4 for shedding and only the Shih Tzu scores 1.
  8. A UK study of 905,543 dogs in 2016 linked heatstroke to flat faces and weight over 50 kg. It could not record coat type, so shedding was not tested.
  9. Long-coated breeds shed least on AKC ratings: 9 average 1.6 out of 5, against 3.2 for 22 short-coated breeds.
  10. Nine low-shedding breeds on the Supertails March 2026 list start at a median Rs 15,000, from Rs 8,000 for a Pomeranian.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Dog Breeds That Shed the Least and the Most: AKC Shedding Ratings for 47 Breeds Kept in India
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Dog Breeds That Shed the Least and the Most: AKC Shedding Ratings for 47 Breeds Kept in India
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Which dog breeds shed the least in India?

Six breeds kept in India score 1 out of 5, the lowest shedding rating on American Kennel Club (AKC) breed pages. They are the Bichon Frise, Lhasa Apso, Maltese, Poodle, Shih Tzu and Yorkshire Terrier.

Six more score 2: Boxer, Cane Corso, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Chihuahua, Dachshund and Pomeranian. That makes 12 of the 47 breeds we checked, about a quarter, at the low end of the scale.

AKC describes shedding as how much fur and hair a breed leaves behind, from 1, "no shedding", to 5, "hair everywhere". Every dog loses some hair, so a 1 means little loose hair on the floor, not none.

A white Shih Tzu, one of the dog breeds that shed least, sits on a clean tiled floor
The Shih Tzu scores 1 out of 5 for shedding on AKC ratings, but 4 out of 5 for how often its coat needs care. Illustrative image.
How 47 dog breeds kept in India score for shedding, AKC scale of 1 to 5
How 47 dog breeds kept in India score for shedding, AKC scale of 1 to 51, no shedding: 6; 2: 6; 3, moderate: 23; 4: 11; 5, hair everywhere: 101020301, no shedding6263, moderate234115, hair everywhere1breeds

American Kennel Club breed pages, opened 16 October 2026. Count by dogeats.in.

Show the numbers
Labelbreeds
1, no shedding6
26
3, moderate23
411
5, hair everywhere1
Embed this chart

These ratings are for adult dogs of each breed. Individual dogs vary, and crosses sold as "low shedding" can take after either parent.

Which dog breeds shed the most?

The Bernese Mountain Dog is the only breed of 47 to score 5 out of 5 for shedding. Eleven score 4: Dalmatian, Dobermann, Dogo Argentino, German Shepherd, German Spitz, Golden Retriever, Labrador Retriever, Pembroke Welsh Corgi, Pug, Siberian Husky and Tibetan Mastiff.

Several of India's most popular breeds are heavy shedders. Supertails rates eight pedigree breeds 4 or 5 stars for popularity on its March 2026 price list, besides the adopted Indie. Four of those score 4 for shedding, and only the Shih Tzu scores 1.

The Pug surprises many owners. Its coat is short and smooth, yet AKC rates it 4 for shedding, the same as the German Shepherd.

AKC notes that heavy shedders need brushing more often, are more likely to trigger some allergies and need more vacuuming and lint-rolling.

Do low-shedding dogs need more grooming?

Yes, on AKC's own ratings. The six breeds that score 1 for shedding average 4.2 out of 5 for coat grooming frequency, where 3 means weekly and 5 daily. The 12 breeds that score 4 or 5 for shedding average 2.1.

The reason is the hair that does not fall out. A Poodle, Maltese or Shih Tzu coat keeps growing and tangles unless it is brushed and clipped. A Labrador drops its loose hair instead.

In India that usually means a professional groomer every few weeks for the low shedders. Our grooming and training cost report has city prices.

Average AKC coat grooming score by shedding level, 47 breeds
Average AKC coat grooming score by shedding level, 47 breedsShedding 1 (6 breeds): 4.2; Shedding 2 (6): 1.8; Shedding 3 (23): 2.1; Shedding 4 (11): 2.0; Shedding 5 (1): 3.00246Shedding 1 (6breeds)4.2Shedding 2 (6)1.8Shedding 3 (23)2.1Shedding 4 (11)2.0Shedding 5 (1)3.0score

AKC breed pages, October 2026. Grooming scale: 1 monthly, 3 weekly, 5 daily. Averages computed by dogeats.in.

Show the numbers
Labelscore
Shedding 1 (6 breeds)4.2
Shedding 2 (6)1.8
Shedding 3 (23)2.1
Shedding 4 (11)2.0
Shedding 5 (1)3.0
Embed this chart
Shedding 2 breeds such as the Boxer, Chihuahua and Dachshund combine little loose hair with grooming rated 1 to 3.

Double coats shed more on average. The 22 breeds AKC lists with a double coat average 3.1 for shedding against 2.6 for the 24 without, and 7 of the 22 score 4 or more. Coat type is not the whole story: the Shih Tzu and Bichon Frise have double coats and still score 1.

Do long-haired dogs shed more than short-haired dogs?

No, on AKC ratings it runs the other way. The 9 breeds AKC lists with a long coat average 1.6 out of 5 for shedding, and 6 of them score 1. The 22 short-coated breeds average 3.2 and the 12 medium-coated breeds 3.4.

Short coats fool people. Every short-coated breed in our list scores 2 or more, and 6 of the 22 score 4, among them the Labrador, Pug, Dalmatian and Dobermann. AKC rates how much hair a breed leaves behind, not how long that hair is.

Across all 47 breeds, shedding and grooming pull in opposite directions. The correlation between the two AKC scores is minus 0.46, so the less a breed sheds, the more brushing and clipping it tends to need.

Average AKC shedding score by coat length, dog breeds kept in India
Average AKC shedding score by coat length, dog breeds kept in IndiaLong coat (9 breeds): 1.6; Short coat (22): 3.2; Medium coat (12): 3.401234Long coat (9 breeds)1.6Short coat (22)3.2Medium coat (12)3.4score

AKC breed pages, checked 18 October 2026. Averages by dogeats.in. Three breeds with two coat lengths (Chihuahua, Dachshund, English Cocker Spaniel) and the German Spitz, with no coat length given, are left out.

Show the numbers
Labelscore
Long coat (9 breeds)1.6
Short coat (22)3.2
Medium coat (12)3.4
Embed this chart
Dog breeds kept in India by AKC coat length and shedding score
Coat lengthBreedsAverage shedding (1 to 5)Score 1Score 2Score 3Score 4 or 5
Long91.66120
Short223.202146
Medium123.40165

The long-coated breeds that do shed are the Samoyed and Pekingese, both 3, and the Pomeranian at 2. All three have double coats that drop their undercoat.

What does a low-shedding dog cost in India?

Most low shedders start between Rs 8,000 and Rs 30,000 on the Supertails March 2026 price list. Nine of the 12 breeds that score 1 or 2 for shedding are on that list, with a median starting price of Rs 15,000.

The cheapest are the Pomeranian from Rs 8,000 and the Lhasa Apso from Rs 10,000. The Cane Corso, a short-coated guard breed that scores 2, is the dearest at Rs 50,000 to Rs 2.5 lakh. The Poodle, Yorkshire Terrier and Cavalier King Charles Spaniel are not priced on the list.

Heavy shedders are not cheaper. The 9 breeds scoring 4 or 5 that Supertails prices have a median starting price of Rs 20,000. Our dog breed price index has prices for all 58 breeds in our guides.

Starting puppy price of low-shedding dog breeds in India, Supertails list, March 2026 (Rs)

Lowest price in each breed's range on the Supertails dog price list, 9 March 2026, rechecked 18 October 2026. Breeds scoring 1 or 2 for shedding on AKC pages.

Show the numbers
LabelRs
Cane Corso (2)Rs 50,000
Bichon Frise (1)Rs 30,000
Maltese (1)Rs 25,000
Shih Tzu (1)Rs 20,000
Boxer (2)Rs 15,000
Chihuahua (2)Rs 15,000
Dachshund (2)Rs 15,000
Lhasa Apso (1)Rs 10,000
Pomeranian (2)Rs 8,000
Embed this chart
Low-shedding dog breeds in India: AKC shedding and grooming scores with Supertails puppy price range, March 2026
BreedShedding (1 to 5)Grooming (1 to 5)Puppy price from (Rs)Puppy price to (Rs)Supertails popularity (stars)
Shih Tzu1420,00080,0004
Lhasa Apso1310,00040,0003
Maltese1425,00080,0002
Bichon Frise1530,00080,0002
Pomeranian238,00080,0004
Boxer2215,00050,0003
Chihuahua2115,00050,0003
Dachshund2215,00050,0003
Cane Corso2150,0002,50,0002

Add grooming to the price. The four breeds that score 1 and are priced here all score 3 to 5 for grooming, which on the AKC scale means weekly to daily coat care.

Is a low-shedding dog better for Indian heat and monsoon?

Not by itself. A UK study of 905,543 dogs under veterinary care in 2016 linked heatstroke risk to a flat face and weight over 50 kg. It also named breeds such as the Chow Chow, Bulldog and French Bulldog. It could not record coat type for each dog, so it did not test shedding, though its authors suggested thick coats may add to the risk. One in seven heatstroke cases, 14.18%, ended in death.

So the Pug, a heavy shedder, and the Shih Tzu, a light one, both need care in an Indian summer: both are flat-faced. Our heat risk ranking scores all 58 breeds for Indian heat.

Long, low-shedding coats hold water and dirt in the rains, so they need drying after every walk. See the monsoon risk ranking for breed scores.

A small white Maltese, a low-shedding dog breed, is towel-dried on a balcony in monsoon rain
Long coats that shed little still need drying after every monsoon walk. Illustrative image.
Shedding and coat grooming scores for 47 dog breeds kept in India, AKC scale of 1 to 5, lowest shedding first
BreedShedding (1 to 5)Grooming frequency (1 to 5)AKC coat type
Bichon Frise15Curly, Double
Lhasa Apso13Silky
Maltese14Silky
Poodle (Standard)14Curly
Shih Tzu14Double
Yorkshire Terrier15Silky
Boxer22Smooth
Cane Corso21Smooth
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel22Silky, Wavy
Chihuahua21Smooth
Dachshund22Smooth
Pomeranian23Double
Alaskan Malamute33Double
American Eskimo Dog33Double
Australian Shepherd32Double
Beagle32Smooth
Belgian Malinois32Smooth
Border Collie33Double, Wavy
Bull Terrier32Smooth
Bullmastiff31Smooth
Chow Chow33Double, Rough, Smooth
English Bulldog33Smooth
English Cocker Spaniel33Double
English Mastiff31Double
French Bulldog31Smooth
Great Dane31Smooth
Japanese Spitz33Double
Miniature Pinscher31Smooth
Pekingese33Double
Rhodesian Ridgeback32Smooth
Rottweiler31Smooth
Russell Terrier (Jack Russell)32Wiry, Smooth
Saint Bernard32Smooth, Rough, Double
Samoyed33Double
Shiba Inu32Double
Dalmatian42Smooth
Dobermann41Smooth
Dogo Argentino41Smooth
German Shepherd42Double
German Spitz43Not given
Golden Retriever42Double
Labrador Retriever42Double
Pembroke Welsh Corgi42Double
Pug42Smooth
Siberian Husky42Double
Tibetan Mastiff43Double
Bernese Mountain Dog53Double

Ratings come from each breed's AKC page. The Jack Russell row uses the AKC Russell Terrier page and the Cocker Spaniel row the English Cocker Spaniel page. AKC does not rate the Indian Pariah Dog or other native breeds, so they are not in this table.

Frequently asked questions

Which dog breed sheds the least?

Six breeds kept in India score the lowest shedding rating, 1 out of 5, on AKC breed pages: Bichon Frise, Lhasa Apso, Maltese, Poodle, Shih Tzu and Yorkshire Terrier.

Which dog sheds the most?

Of 47 breeds, the Bernese Mountain Dog is the only one AKC rates 5 out of 5. Eleven more score 4, including the Labrador, Golden Retriever, German Shepherd, Husky and Pug.

Does a Labrador shed a lot?

Yes. AKC rates the Labrador Retriever 4 out of 5 for shedding, though only 2 out of 5 for grooming frequency.

Does a Shih Tzu shed?

Very little. AKC rates the Shih Tzu 1 out of 5 for shedding, but 4 out of 5 for grooming, so its coat needs regular brushing and clipping.

Do Pugs shed?

Yes, more than most owners expect. AKC rates the Pug 4 out of 5 for shedding despite its short coat.

Do low-shedding dogs need more grooming?

Yes. The six breeds rated 1 for shedding average 4.2 out of 5 for grooming frequency, against 2.1 for breeds rated 4 or 5.

Is a non-shedding dog safe for someone with a dog allergy?

Not necessarily. A 2012 Dutch study found more of the main dog allergen, Can f 1, in hair of so-called hypoallergenic dogs than of other dogs. The figures were 2.26 ug/g in 196 dogs against 0.77 ug/g in 160. Allergen levels in the air of their homes did not differ.

Does a German Shepherd shed a lot?

Yes. AKC rates the German Shepherd 4 out of 5 for shedding. It has a double coat.

Do short-haired dogs shed less?

No. On AKC ratings the 22 short-coated breeds kept in India average 3.2 out of 5 for shedding, and the 9 long-coated breeds 1.6. The Labrador and Pug both have short coats and score 4.

Methodology and limitations

We opened the AKC breed page for each of the 47 breeds in our breed guides that AKC recognises, on 16 October 2026. We read the Shedding Level, Coat Grooming Frequency, Coat Type and Coat Length traits from the data each page loads, and re-checked all 47 on 18 October 2026. Native Indian breeds, the Pit Bull and the Kangal have no matching AKC page and are left out.

Shedding and grooming are AKC's 1 to 5 scales. Group counts and averages are dogeats.in calculations from those ratings. Popularity stars and puppy price ranges come from the Supertails dog price list dated 9 March 2026. Supertails is a pet retailer, so its prices are listed ranges, not survey data.

Coat length averages leave out the Chihuahua, Dachshund and English Cocker Spaniel, which AKC lists with two lengths, and the German Spitz, which has none listed. The Supertails Cocker Spaniel price is matched to the English Cocker Spaniel row.

Limitations. AKC ratings are breed averages set by a US kennel club, not measurements, and individual dogs differ. They do not account for Indian climate, which changes how much and when dogs moult. Supertails popularity stars are a retailer's judgement, not registration data. Shedding is not the same as allergen load.

Sources

  1. American Kennel Club breed pages (47 breeds), breed traits, Shedding Level, Coat Grooming Frequency and Coat Type for each breed
  2. Hall EJ, Carter AJ, O'Neill DG. Incidence and risk factors for heat-related illness in UK dogs. Scientific Reports 2020;10:9128, Heat-related illness risk factors and fatality rate, 2016 data
  3. Vredegoor DW et al. Can f 1 levels in hair and homes of different dog breeds. J Allergy Clin Immunol 2012;130(4):904-9, Allergen levels in hair of so-called hypoallergenic and other dogs
  4. Also consulted: Supertails, Dog Price List in India 2026 (9 March 2026), AKC breed trait definitions for Shedding Level and Coat Grooming Frequency, shown on every breed page.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

6 of 47 breeds kept in India score 1 out of 5 for shedding on AKC breed pages
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Dogs That Shed Least and Most in India: 6 of 47 breeds kept in India score 1 out of 5 for shedding
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews