Explainer · Updated October 2026

Dog Senses in Numbers: Hearing Range in Hz, Smell Power and Colour Vision, from the Research

A dog's hearing range is about 67 to 45,000 Hz, roughly twice the top pitch people hear, which tops out near 23,000 Hz. Dogs carry 811 working smell receptor genes against 387 in humans, and trained dogs have detected odours at about 1 part per trillion. They see colour with two cone types, mainly blues and yellows, but their sharpest vision is about a third of ours.

An Indian Pariah dog lifts its nose to sniff the morning air, showing dog senses of smell and hearing
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
45,000 Hz
highest pitch a dog can hear, about twice the human limit of 23,000 Hz
811 vs 387
working smell receptor genes in dogs and in humans
1.14 ppt
lowest amyl acetate threshold reported for a trained dog (Walker 2006)
2 cones
colour receptors in a dog's eye, against 3 in ours
77%
of Indian street dogs chose an empty yellow bowl over a grey bowl with chicken

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-15 · Updated 2026-10-15 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. Dogs hear from about 67 Hz to 45,000 Hz, against about 64 Hz to 23,000 Hz for humans, per a table compiled by LSU's veterinary school.
  2. Dogs have 811 functional olfactory receptor genes, 2.1 times the 387 found in humans, in a 2007 count of eight mammals.
  3. Trained dogs detected amyl acetate at 1.14 and 1.9 parts per trillion in one study, while other methods gave thresholds up to 1 part per million.
  4. In bright light the best dog in a 2017 test resolved 19.5 cycles per degree, against 44.2 for the best human.
  5. Dogs have two cone types with peaks near 429 nm and 555 nm, against three in people, so they see fewer hues.
  6. 47 of 61 street dogs in West Bengal (77%) chose an empty yellow bowl over a grey bowl holding chicken, IISER Kolkata found.
  7. Noise sensitivity affected 32% of 13,715 Finnish dogs, and fear of fireworks 26%, the most common single noise fear.
  8. Explosives, tracking and narcotics roles, all scent work, take 411 of the Railway Protection Force's 416 dogs.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: Dog Senses in Numbers: Hearing Range in Hz, Smell Power and Colour Vision, from the Research
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: Dog Senses in Numbers: Hearing Range in Hz, Smell Power and Colour Vision, from the Research
Download image
Embed this image on your site

What is a dog's hearing range in Hz?

Dogs hear from about 67 Hz to 45,000 Hz. People hear from about 64 Hz to 23,000 Hz, so the top of a dog's range is roughly twice ours. Those figures come from a table kept by the Louisiana State University School of Veterinary Medicine, built from older reference books.

Dogs are not the champions. Cats reach about 64,000 Hz, rats 76,000 Hz and mice 91,000 Hz. Bats reach about 110,000 Hz, and porpoises 150,000 Hz.

At the low end, dogs and humans are close. Elephants and cows hear lower, at about 16 Hz and 23 Hz.

Dog hearing range in Hz compared: highest pitch heard by dogs, humans and other animals (kHz)

Source: LSU School of Veterinary Medicine, compiled from reference works including Fay (1988) and Warfield (1973). Approximate upper limits; methods differ between studies.

Show the numbers
LabelkHz
Bat110 kHz
Mouse91 kHz
Rat76 kHz
Cat64 kHz
Guinea pig50 kHz
Dog45 kHz
Rabbit42 kHz
Cow35 kHz
Horse33.5 kHz
Sheep30 kHz
Human23 kHz
Elephant12 kHz
Owl12 kHz
Embed this chart
Animal hearing range table: lowest and highest frequencies heard, dog vs human and 14 other species (Hz)
SpeciesLowest (Hz)Highest (Hz)Highest (kHz)
Porpoise75150,000150
Beluga whale1,000123,000123
Bat2,000110,000110
Mouse1,00091,00091
Rat20076,00076
Cat4564,00064
Guinea pig5450,00050
Dog6745,00045
Rabbit36042,00042
Cow2335,00035
Horse5533,50033.5
Sheep10030,00030
Human6423,00023
Elephant1612,00012
Owl20012,00012
Chicken1252,0002
Different labs measured these limits in different ways. LSU warns against reading too much into small gaps between species.

The best detailed test is Henry Heffner's 1983 study of a Poodle, Dachshund, Saint Bernard and Chihuahua. Three of them heard a 46 kHz tone, but only at 64 to 73 dB. The Poodle heard 40 Hz at 59 dB, while most dogs needed 62.5 Hz before they responded.

Dogs are most sensitive between about 4 and 10 kHz. The Poodle detected a 4 kHz tone at minus 4 dB and an 8 kHz tone at minus 3.5 dB. Overall the dogs were slightly more sensitive than people, and cats more sensitive than dogs.

Size barely changes hearing. A 2024 scan of 17 breeds found the Saint Bernard's middle ear cavity was 14 times the Chihuahua's, yet their audiograms are similar.

How powerful is a dog's sense of smell?

Far beyond ours, and the genes show it. A 2007 study by Niimura and Nei counted 811 functional olfactory receptor genes in the dog against 387 in humans. Each gene builds one type of smell receptor, so dogs have about 2.1 times as many receptor types.

Rats (1,207), opossums (1,188), mice (1,035) and cows (970) have even more. Primates have fewer than 400: the macaque has 309. An earlier 2005 study of a Boxer's genome found 1,094 dog receptor genes, of which 20.3% were broken pseudogenes, leaving about 872 intact.

Dog smell power in genes: functional olfactory receptor genes, dogs vs humans and other mammals

Source: Niimura and Nei 2007, PLOS ONE, Table 1. Functional genes only; pseudogenes and truncated genes excluded.

Show the numbers
Labelgenes
Rat1,207
Opossum1,188
Mouse1,035
Cow970
Dog811
Human387
Macaque309
Platypus265
Embed this chart
Olfactory receptor genes by species: functional and total genes in dogs, humans and 6 other mammals
SpeciesFunctional genesTotal genesPseudogenes (%)
Rat1,2071,76728.7
Opossum1,1881,49219.7
Mouse1,0351,39123.6
Cow9702,12945.9
Dog8111,10025.3
Human38780251.7
Macaque30960646.2
Platypus26571851.5

Threshold tests give a wide spread. Walker and colleagues trained a Standard Schnauzer and a Rottweiler and recorded amyl acetate thresholds of 1.9 and 1.14 parts per trillion (ppt). One ppt is one part in a million million.

A 2019 study by Concha and colleagues trained 10 dogs for 30 weeks and found thresholds from 1.5 ppt to tens of parts per billion. Other methods put the threshold for six Beagles at 52 to 32,600 ppt, and a brain-wave test found a response only at 1 part per million. Method, training and the dog all change the answer. Its own dilution ratios, 1 in 40 million to 1 in 1.5 billion, do not match those unit labels, so treat its lowest figure with care.

What can a dog's nose detect?

Trained dogs can pick out disease and explosives by smell. In a 2020 German pilot study, eight dogs trained for one week sorted saliva and airway samples from COVID-19 patients. Across 1,012 randomised presentations they averaged a 94% detection rate.

Their sensitivity, the share of positive samples they flagged, was 82.63%. Their specificity, the share of negative samples they correctly passed, was 96.35%. They made 157 correct positive calls and 792 correct rejections.

Dog sense of smell in medicine: COVID-19 sample detection by 8 trained dogs (%)
Dog sense of smell in medicine: COVID-19 sample detection by 8 trained dogs (%)Overall detection rate: 94%; Specificity: 96.35%; Sensitivity: 82.63%0255075100Overall detection rate94%Specificity96.35%Sensitivity82.63%%

Source: Jendrny et al. 2020, BMC Infectious Diseases, pilot study, 1,012 randomised sample presentations after 1 week of training.

Show the numbers
Label%
Overall detection rate94%
Specificity96.35%
Sensitivity82.63%
Embed this chart
Dog smell threshold studies: detection limits reported for amyl acetate and other odours
StudyDogsOdourReported threshold
Concha et al. 201910 dogs, 30 weeks of trainingAmyl acetate in liquid1.5 ppt to 30 to 40 ppb as labelled (dilutions 1 in 40 million to 1 in 1.5 billion)
Walker et al. 2006 (as cited by Concha)2 dogs (Standard Schnauzer, Rottweiler)n-amyl acetate vapour1.14 and 1.9 ppt
Conditioned suppression study (as cited by Concha)6 BeaglesAmyl acetate52 to 32,600 ppt
EEG olfactometry study (as cited by Concha)6 BeaglesAmyl acetateResponse only at 1 ppm
Studies of methyl benzoate, cyclohexanone, nitroglycerin (as cited by Concha)VariousExplosive-related and other odours0.1 to 10 ppb
Dog sense detection tests compared: medical, odour and colour studies with sample sizes
TestWhere and whenDogsResultSource
COVID-19 saliva and airway samplesGermany, 20208 dogs94% overall detection; sensitivity 82.63%, specificity 96.35%Jendrny et al. 2020
COVID-19 urine and sweat samplesIndia (Army), 20212 dogs deployed18 positives flagged in 806 samples; Army claimed 95% successThePrint, 9 Feb 2021
Amyl acetate in liquid201910 dogsThresholds from 1.5 ppt to 30 to 40 ppbConcha et al. 2019
Yellow vs grey bowlsWest Bengal, 2025458 street dogs in all tests77% to 79% picked an empty yellow bowl over a grey bowl with foodRoy et al. 2025

The Indian Army tried the same idea in 2021. ThePrint reported on 9 February 2021 that a Cocker Spaniel named Casper and a Chippiparai named Jaya screened 806 samples and flagged 18 as positive. The Army put their success rate at 95%, a claim that has not been published as a study. The first trial used 279 urine and 267 sweat samples, and seven more dogs were in training.

Can dogs see colour?

Yes, but fewer colours than people. In 1989 Neitz, Geist and Jacobs tested three dogs and found two classes of cone in the retina, with peaks near 429 nm and 555 nm. Dogs are dichromats, so they see a narrower range of hues than people, with peaks in the violet-blue and yellow-green parts of the spectrum.

Indian research adds a twist. A 2025 IISER Kolkata study tested 458 free-ranging dogs across Kolkata, Nadia and North 24 Parganas. In the first test, 134 dogs preferred yellow objects over blue or grey ones.

An Indian street dog sniffs a yellow and a grey bowl in a test of whether dogs can see colour
In IISER Kolkata tests, 41 of 52 street dogs chose an empty yellow bowl over a grey bowl with a biscuit. Illustrative image.
Can dogs see colour? Indian street dogs choosing a yellow bowl, IISER Kolkata tests (%)

Source: Roy et al. 2025, Animal Cognition. Free-ranging dogs in Kolkata, Nadia and North 24 Parganas, West Bengal. Shares computed by dogeats.in from counts. In the smell control the yellow and blue bowls were covered and dogs chose at chance.

Show the numbers
Label% of dogs
Empty yellow bowl vs grey bowl with biscuit78.8% (41 of 52)
Empty yellow bowl vs grey bowl with chicken77.0% (47 of 61)
Blue vs grey (blue chosen)43.1% (44 of 102)
Yellow vs blue, smell control (yellow chosen)42.6% (23 of 54)
Embed this chart
Street dogs walked past food to reach a yellow bowl first. With chicken on offer, 47 of 61 still went to the empty yellow bowl.

When the bowls were covered so only smell was left, dogs chose yellow and blue at chance, 23 against 31. Blue and grey drew no clear preference either, 44 against 58. The authors note a mid-2010s fad in India of keeping bottles of indigo-dyed water to scare dogs away. An unpublished study they cite found Kolkata street dogs did not react to the bottles.

How good is dog eyesight compared with ours?

Dogs see less sharply than people but cope better in some ways. A 2017 Swedish study trained four whippets, three pugs and a Shetland sheepdog. In bright light the dogs resolved stripes of 5.5 to 19.5 cycles per degree; people managed 32.1 to 44.2.

In dim light the dogs managed 1.8 to 3.5 cycles per degree and people 5.9 to 9.9. The authors conclude that people can tell objects apart from roughly three times the distance a dog can.

Dog vision vs human vision: sharpest pattern seen in bright and dim light (cycles per degree)
Dog vision vs human vision: sharpest pattern seen in bright and dim light (cycles per degree)Dog, bright light: 5.5 to 19.5; Human, bright light: 32.1 to 44.2; Dog, dim light: 1.8 to 3.5; Human, dim light: 5.9 to 9.90204060Dog, bright light5.5 to 19.5Human, bright light32.1 to 44.2Dog, dim light1.8 to 3.5Human, dim light5.9 to 9.9cycles per degree

Source: Lind et al. 2017, PLOS ONE. Best individual result in each group; dogs were 4 whippets, 3 pugs and 1 Shetland sheepdog in bright light; the Shetland sheepdog missed the dim-light tests.

Show the numbers
Labelcycles per degree
Dog, bright light5.5 to 19.5
Human, bright light32.1 to 44.2
Dog, dim light1.8 to 3.5
Human, dim light5.9 to 9.9
Embed this chart

A 1995 review in the Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association weighed both sides. Dogs fall short of people in binocular overlap, colour vision, focusing range and sharpness. They probably do better in dim light, in flicker fusion, in field of view, in telling shades of grey apart and perhaps in spotting motion.

Head shape may matter. The 2017 paper notes that short-nosed breeds such as pugs are thought to have a central high-density spot in the retina. Long-nosed breeds such as greyhounds have a horizontal streak suited to scanning the horizon.

Why are dogs scared of loud noises like firecrackers?

Noise fear is the most common anxiety in dogs. A 2020 Finnish study of 13,715 dogs from 264 breeds found 32% were highly fearful of at least one noise. Fear of fireworks was the most common single noise fear, at 26%.

Earlier studies put noise sensitivity anywhere from 20% to 50%. In the same Finnish data, 29% showed fearfulness of some kind, 17% feared other dogs and 15% feared strangers. Separation-related behaviour was the rarest trait at 5%, and aggression reached 14%. Of the highly noise-sensitive dogs, 53% feared more than one kind of noise.

A calm Labrador rests indoors on a festival evening, as dog hearing makes firecracker noise hard to bear
Fear of fireworks was the most common noise fear, at 26% of 13,715 dogs in a Finnish study. Illustrative image.
Dog hearing and fear: share of 13,715 dogs highly fearful of noise and other triggers (%)

Source: Salonen et al. 2020, Scientific Reports, owner questionnaire, Finland, 264 breeds.

Show the numbers
Label% of dogs
Any noise sensitivity32%
Fearfulness (any)29%
Fear of fireworks26%
Fear of other dogs17%
Fear of strangers15%
Fear of novel situations11%
Embed this chart

Noise sensitivity rose with age in the Finnish dogs, especially fear of thunder. Lagotto Romagnolo, Wheaten Terriers and mixed-breed dogs were the most noise sensitive. A 2026 report on 43,517 US dogs in the Dog Aging Project found 25.5% showed fear or anxiety towards unfamiliar situations, objects or noise. The same owners reported fear of unfamiliar dogs in 47.4%, grooming fear in 33.0% and fear of unfamiliar people in 22.3%.

Indian festival noise is covered city by city in our Diwali firecracker noise report. Ask your vet early if your dog panics at loud sounds.

How does India use dogs' noses?

In the Railway Protection Force, almost every dog works by scent. The force listed 416 dogs in a Home Ministry journal in February 2025. Explosives detection took 262, tracking 103 and narcotics 46, so 411 of 416 do scent work; the other 5 do wildlife protection.

Indian breeds are gaining ground. Riya, a BSF Mudhol Hound, won Best in Tracker Trade at the All India Police Duty Meet 2024, and the BSF had over 150 Indian-breed dogs deployed by October 2025.

Sniffer dogs in India: scent roles, numbers and breeds in police and armed forces
ForceRoleDogsBreedsSource
Railway Protection ForceExplosives detection262Labrador Retriever, Belgian MalinoisMHA K9 journal, Feb 2025
Railway Protection ForceTracking103German Shepherd, DobermannMHA K9 journal, Feb 2025
Railway Protection ForceNarcotics detection46Labrador RetrieverMHA K9 journal, Feb 2025
Railway Protection ForceWildlife protection5Labrador RetrieverMHA K9 journal, Feb 2025
Indian ArmyCOVID-19 sample screening (2021)2 deployed, 7 more in trainingCocker Spaniel, ChippiparaiThePrint, 9 Feb 2021
BSFTracking (Riya, Best in Tracker Trade, 2024)Over 150 Indian-breed dogsMudhol Hound, Rampur HoundAwaz The Voice, 25 Oct 2025

Labradors and Belgian Malinois led explosives work in the RPF, and German Shepherds and Dobermanns tracked. Read more in our army and police dogs report and our Mudhol Hound guide.

Do dogs have a sixth sense?

Dogs appear to sense the Earth's magnetic field. A 2013 study in Frontiers in Zoology logged 70 dogs of 37 breeds over two years, with 1,893 observations of defecation and 5,582 of urination. When the magnetic field was calm, dogs tended to line up along the north-south axis.

The pattern vanished when the field was unsettled. The authors say the field is calm in only about 20% of daylight hours, which may explain why such results are hard to repeat. A 2025 follow-up on 36 dogs found alignment shifted under high-voltage power lines.

Dog senses vs human senses: hearing, smell, vision and magnetic sense compared
MeasureDogHumanSource
Hearing, highest pitchAbout 45,000 HzAbout 23,000 HzLSU (Fay 1988, Warfield 1973)
Hearing, lowest pitchAbout 67 HzAbout 64 HzLSU (Fay 1988, Warfield 1973)
Softest sound heardMinus 4 dB at 4 kHz (a Poodle)Slightly less sensitive than dogsHeffner 1983, via LSU
Functional smell receptor genes811387Niimura and Nei 2007
Smell threshold, amyl acetateAs low as 1.14 to 1.9 pptNot measured in these studiesWalker 2006 and Concha 2019
Cone types (colour vision)2 (peaks about 429 and 555 nm)3Neitz et al. 1989
Visual acuity, bright light5.5 to 19.5 cycles per degree32.1 to 44.2 cycles per degreeLind et al. 2017
Visual acuity, dim light1.8 to 3.5 cycles per degree5.9 to 9.9 cycles per degreeLind et al. 2017
Vision in dim light, flicker, field of view, motionProbably betterProbably worseMiller and Murphy 1995
Magnetic field sensingBody aligns north-south when the field is calmNo such behaviour reportedHart et al. 2013

Taste and touch have far less published dog data, so we leave them out rather than repeat unsourced figures. For how senses tie into training and learning, see our smartest dog breeds ranking.

Frequently asked questions

What is the hearing range of a dog in Hz?

About 67 Hz to 45,000 Hz, per LSU's veterinary school. Humans hear about 64 Hz to 23,000 Hz, so dogs hear roughly twice as high. In Heffner's 1983 tests, three dogs heard 46 kHz at 64 to 73 dB.

Can dogs hear sounds humans cannot?

Yes, above about 23,000 Hz. Dogs hear up to about 45,000 Hz, which is why a dog whistle seems silent to people. Cats go higher still, to about 64,000 Hz.

How much better is a dog's sense of smell than a human's?

Dogs have 811 working smell receptor genes against 387 in humans, about 2.1 times as many. Trained dogs have detected amyl acetate at 1.14 to 1.9 parts per trillion, though results vary widely by method.

Can dogs see colour?

Yes, in a limited way. Dogs have two cone types, peaking near 429 nm and 555 nm, against three in people, so they see fewer hues. Indian street dogs in a 2025 study preferred yellow objects over blue or grey.

Do dogs see in black and white?

No. A 1989 study of three dogs showed they have two working cone types and true colour vision, though with fewer hues than people. Grey shades and dim light are where dogs do comparatively well.

How good is dog eyesight compared to humans?

Less sharp. In a 2017 test dogs resolved 5.5 to 19.5 cycles per degree in bright light against 32.1 to 44.2 for people. People can tell objects apart from about three times the distance.

Why are dogs scared of firecrackers?

Loud bangs are the most common fear trigger. In a study of 13,715 dogs, 32% were highly sensitive to noise and 26% feared fireworks. Ask your vet before Diwali if your dog panics.

Can dogs smell COVID or disease?

Trained dogs can pick out some disease samples. In a 2020 pilot study, eight dogs detected COVID-19 samples with a 94% overall detection rate across 1,012 presentations. India's Army trialled two dogs in 2021.

Do dogs sense the Earth's magnetic field?

A 2013 study of 70 dogs suggests so: they aligned north-south while relieving themselves when the field was calm. The calm conditions occur in only about 20% of daylight hours.

Methodology and limitations

We took each figure from the paper or page named in the sources, opened on 15 October 2026. Full texts were read through Europe PMC where open; for the others we used abstracts. Hearing ranges come from the LSU School of Veterinary Medicine table, which compiles older reference works, and Heffner's 1983 results as summarised there.

Percentages for the IISER Kolkata colour tests and the share of RPF dogs in scent roles were computed by dogeats.in from the counts in the sources. Gene ratios (811 against 387) were computed from Niimura and Nei's Table 1. Hertz are given first, with kilohertz for large values.

Limitations. Sensory tests use small numbers of dogs, often fewer than ten, and results swing widely by method and training. Hearing limits were measured in different labs with different loudness levels, so species comparisons are approximate. Detection studies report how dogs performed on prepared samples, not how well they would screen people in daily life. The Indian Army's 95% figure was a claim to the press, not a published result. Taste and touch are left out because we found no strong published data. This report is general information; ask a vet about any change in a dog's hearing or sight.

Sources

  1. LSU School of Veterinary Medicine, How well do dogs and other animals hear?, Hearing ranges by species; Heffner 1983 results
  2. Niimura and Nei, Extensive gains and losses of olfactory receptor genes in mammalian evolution, PLOS ONE 2007, Functional and total olfactory receptor genes in 8 mammals
  3. Lind et al., High visual acuity revealed in dogs, PLOS ONE 2017, Dog and human acuity in bright and dim light
  4. Also consulted: Neitz, Geist and Jacobs, Color vision in the dog, Visual Neuroscience 1989, Roy et al., Ready, set, yellow! Color preference of Indian free-ranging dogs, Animal Cognition 2025, Concha et al., Canine olfactory thresholds to amyl acetate in a biomedical detection scenario, Frontiers in Veterinary Science 2019, Quignon et al., The dog and rat olfactory receptor repertoires, Genome Biology 2005, Jendrny et al., Scent dog identification of samples from COVID-19 patients, BMC Infectious Diseases 2020, Salonen et al., Prevalence, comorbidity, and breed differences in canine anxiety in 13,700 Finnish pet dogs, Scientific Reports 2020, Miller and Murphy, Vision in dogs, JAVMA 1995, Mason and Lewis, Structure and scaling of the middle ear in domestic dog breeds, Journal of Anatomy 2024, Hart et al., Dogs are sensitive to small variations of the Earth's magnetic field, Frontiers in Zoology 2013, Iakovenko et al., The effect of high-voltage power lines on magnetic orientation of domestic dogs, Animals 2025, Beaver, Owner-reported prevalence and severity of fear and anxiety in dogs, Veterinary Research Communications 2026, ThePrint (9 February 2021), Ministry of Home Affairs, National Police K9 Journal, Vol V Issue II (February 2025), Awaz The Voice (25 October 2025).

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

45,000 Hz highest pitch a dog can hear, about twice the human limit of 23,000 Hz
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Dog Senses: Hearing, Smell, Vision: 45,000 Hz highest pitch a dog can hear, about twice the human limit of 23,000 Hz
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews