Data report · Updated October 2026

How Many Puppies Do Dogs Have? Litter Size by Breed, Pregnancy Length and Birth Data

A dog has about 5 puppies per litter on average: 5.1 across 6,157 Danish litters of 115 breeds in 2022 to 2023, and 5.4 across 10,810 Norwegian litters. A Labrador averaged 6.7 puppies, a Golden Retriever 7.2 and a Pomeranian 2.3. Pregnancy lasts about 62 to 64 days, and Indian street dogs carried 4.4 to 5.6 puppies in studies from Jodhpur and Jaipur.

A yellow Labrador mother nursing six puppies at home, showing typical dog litter size by breed
Illustrative image. The data and charts come from the sources listed in this report.
6.7 puppies
average Labrador Retriever litter, 629 litters registered in Denmark, 2022 to 2023
5.4
puppies per litter across 224 breeds in Norway (10,810 litters)
62 to 64 days
typical length of a dog's pregnancy (Merck Veterinary Manual)
25% fewer
puppies expected in flat-faced breeds than in others of the same weight
4.35
puppies per litter registered by the Kennel Club of India in 2025

By the dogeats.in Editorial Team · Published 2026-10-15 · Updated 2026-10-15 · Free to reuse with credit (CC BY 4.0)

Key findings

  1. Labrador Retrievers averaged 6.7 puppies across 629 litters registered with the Danish Kennel Club from August 2022 to July 2023.
  2. Across 115 breeds and 6,157 Danish litters, the average was 5.1 puppies, from 1.3 in the Belgian Griffon to 8.1 in the German Wire-haired Pointer.
  3. Breeds under 5 kg averaged 3.1 puppies per litter, against 6.4 for breeds of 25 to 45 kg.
  4. Flat-faced breeds have about 25% smaller litters than other breeds of the same weight, a 2026 study of 115 breeds found.
  5. A Norwegian study of 10,810 litters put the overall average at 5.4 puppies, from 3.5 in miniature breeds to 7.1 in giant breeds.
  6. In a Dutch study of 113 bitches mated once, pregnancy lasted 58 to 65 days, with a mean of 61.4 days.
  7. In Norway, 8% of puppies died before eight days of age: 4.3% were stillborn and 3.7% died in the first week.
  8. Free-roaming bitches in Jodhpur carried 4.4 to 4.6 puppies on average, and 32.6% of pregnancies showed fetal resorption.
  9. Kennel clubs in 65 countries registered 1,700,468 puppies from 405,246 litters in 2025, or 4.2 puppies per litter, per FCI data.
  10. India's 2017 breeding rules cap a female dog at five litters in her life, one a year, starting at 18 months and stopping at eight years.

Download the full infographic

Infographic: How Many Puppies Do Dogs Have? Litter Size by Breed, Pregnancy Length and Birth Data
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the key findings

Key findings: How Many Puppies Do Dogs Have? Litter Size by Breed, Pregnancy Length and Birth Data
Download image
Embed this image on your site

How many puppies do dogs have, by breed?

Most dogs have 4 to 7 puppies, and breed size decides much of the gap. The newest open breed table comes from the Danish Kennel Club. It covers 6,157 litters of 115 breeds registered from August 2022 to July 2023.

Across those litters the average was 5.1 puppies. The median breed averaged 4.9. Only breeds with at least 10 registered litters made the list, out of 258 breeds in the full data.

The Doberman averaged 8.0 puppies, the Belgian Malinois and Dalmatian 7.7, and the Golden Retriever 7.2. At the small end, the Pomeranian averaged 2.3 and the smooth-coated Chihuahua 2.0. The Labrador Retriever, with 629 litters, averaged 6.7.

Dog litter size by breed: average puppies per litter, 14 breeds popular in India

Source: Egeriis, Proschowsky and Guldbrandtsen (2026), Acta Veterinaria Scandinavica, Additional file 2: Danish Kennel Club litters, August 2022 to July 2023. Breed averages; individual litters vary widely.

Show the numbers
Labelpuppies
Doberman8.0 puppies
Belgian Malinois7.7 puppies
Dalmatian7.7 puppies
Golden Retriever7.2 puppies
Rottweiler7.0 puppies
Great Dane6.8 puppies
Labrador Retriever6.7 puppies
German Shepherd5.7 puppies
Beagle5.2 puppies
Siberian Husky5.2 puppies
Shih Tzu4.6 puppies
French Bulldog4.4 puppies
Pug3.7 puppies
Pomeranian2.3 puppies
Embed this chart
Average litter size for breeds in our 58 India breed guides, Danish Kennel Club 2022 to 2023 (48 rows; Indian breeds have no published data)
BreedAverage puppies per litterLitters recordedMedian breed weight (kg)Flat-faced (FCI)Puppies from 5 litters at this average
Doberman8.01838.5No40
Dalmatian7.71129.5No38.5
Belgian Malinois7.71428No38.5
Poodle (standard)7.53922.5No37.5
Golden Retriever7.231231.5No36
Australian Shepherd7.26424No36
Rhodesian Ridgeback7.11834No35.5
Rottweiler7.05045.5No35
Great Dane6.82262.5No34
Labrador Retriever6.762930No33.5
Bullmastiff6.21450No31
Border Collie5.910118No29.5
German Shepherd (short coat)5.732532.5No28.5
Samoyed5.71526.5No28.5
Dachshund (standard, smooth)5.6199No28
English Mastiff5.31382.5No26.5
Beagle5.23811No26
Boxer5.24727.5Yes26
Siberian Husky5.21021.8No26
Saint Bernard (long coat)5.02370No25
German Spitz (medium)4.9258.5No24.5
Alaskan Malamute4.91036.5No24.5
Cocker Spaniel (English)4.812013No24
Shih Tzu4.6806.3Yes23
Bernese Mountain Dog4.611842No23
Pembroke Welsh Corgi4.52211No22.5
French Bulldog4.45811Yes22
English Bulldog4.43423.9Yes22
Lhasa Apso4.3326.5No21.5
Bichon Frise4.3314.5No21.5
Bull Terrier4.21329No21
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel4.12376.7No20.5
Jack Russell Terrier4.01446.5No20
Chow Chow4.02725No20
Dachshund (miniature, smooth)3.8114.5No19
German Shepherd (long coat)3.74832.5No18.5
Pug3.7437Yes18.5
Yorkshire Terrier3.6333.1No18
Saint Bernard (short coat)3.51770No17.5
Poodle (miniature)3.1956.5No15.5
Shiba Inu3.03210.5No15
Japanese Spitz3.0238.5No15
Maltese2.9273.5No14.5
Chihuahua (long coat)2.5652.3No12.5
Poodle (toy)2.5464.5No12.5
Pekingese2.5105.5Yes12.5
Pomeranian2.3412.5No11.5
Chihuahua (smooth coat)2.0492.3No10
No study we found publishes litter sizes for Indian breeds such as the Rajapalayam, Kanni, Mudhol Hound or Chippiparai. Treat any number quoted for them as anecdote.

Read the small breed samples with care. The Dalmatian figure rests on 11 litters and the Doberman on 18. The Labrador, Golden Retriever and short-coated German Shepherd each have more than 300.

Coat type splits some breeds. Short-coated German Shepherds averaged 5.7 puppies across 325 litters, long-coated ones 3.7 across 48. Long-coated Saint Bernards averaged 5.0 and short-coated ones 3.5.

How many puppies can a Labrador have?

A Labrador usually has 6 to 8 puppies. The Danish data puts the average at 6.7 across 629 litters. A Thai study of 53 kennel bitches found 8.2 puppies per Labrador litter, against 6.6 for German Shepherds.

Studies disagree on how Labradors compare with Golden Retrievers. In Denmark the Golden averaged 7.2, so the Labrador litter was 7% smaller. An Italian census of 588 bitches found Labrador litters 23% smaller than Golden litters.

Single litters can run much larger. A Dutch study of six breeds, including 31 Labradors, recorded litters of 1 to 15 puppies, with a median of 8. An Italian census of 99 breeds found litters of 1 to 14 puppies.

How many puppies a Labrador and a German Shepherd have, in two studies

Sources: Danish Kennel Club litters 2022 to 2023 (Egeriis et al. 2026); Chatdarong et al. (2007), J Small Anim Pract, Thai kennel records 1998 to 2004.

Show the numbers
Labelpuppies
Labrador, Thailand 1998 to 20048.2
Golden Retriever, Denmark 2022 to 20237.2
Labrador, Denmark 2022 to 20236.7
German Shepherd, Thailand 1998 to 20046.6
German Shepherd (short coat), Denmark5.7
Embed this chart
Labrador litter size and fertility in published studies
StudyWhere and whenSampleLabrador finding
Egeriis et al. 2026Denmark, 2022 to 2023629 Labrador litters6.7 puppies on average
Chatdarong et al. 2007Thailand, 1998 to 200414 Labrador bitches, 68 heat cycles8.2 puppies; whelping rate 67.9%
Groppetti et al. 2017Italy3,293 puppies, 99 breedsLitters 0.77 times the size of Golden Retriever litters
Hollinshead and Hanlon 2017New Zealand, 2007 to 20151,203 inseminations, 84 breedsWhelping rate 94%, against 71.3% for most breeds
Okkens et al. 2001Netherlands31 Labradors among 113 bitchesPregnancy of 60.9 days on average

Read the Thai and New Zealand figures as data from planned matings in kennels and clinics. They may not match litters from typical pet dogs.

Do bigger dogs have more puppies?

Yes, up to a point. In the Danish data, breeds under 5 kg averaged 3.1 puppies per litter, and breeds of 25 to 45 kg averaged 6.4. Above 45 kg the average dipped to 6.1.

The 2026 study behind that data found the link was curved, not straight. The smallest and largest breeds had smaller litters than a simple size rule predicts. For breeds under 40 kg, each doubling of body weight added about 29% to expected litter size.

Older studies agree on the pattern. The Norwegian study of 10,810 litters found 3.5 puppies in miniature breeds and 7.1 in giant breeds. A New Zealand clinic study found 4.4 in small breeds, 5.2 in medium, 5.9 in large and 6.7 in giant breeds.

A calm black Labrador at an Indian vet check, a large breed high in dog litter size by breed
Breeds of 25 to 45 kg averaged 6.4 puppies per litter in Denmark, about twice the 3.1 of breeds under 5 kg. Illustrative image.
Dog litter size by breed weight: average puppies per litter, 115 breeds
Dog litter size by breed weight: average puppies per litter, 115 breedsUnder 5 kg: 3.06; 5 to 9.9 kg: 4.22; 10 to 24.9 kg: 5.54; 25 to 44.9 kg: 6.35; 45 kg and over: 6.102468Under 5 kg3.065 to 9.9 kg4.2210 to 24.9 kg5.5425 to 44.9 kg6.3545 kg and over6.1puppies

dogeats.in calculation from Egeriis et al. (2026), Additional file 2: litter-weighted averages by median breed weight, Danish Kennel Club, August 2022 to July 2023.

Show the numbers
Labelpuppies
Under 5 kg3.06
5 to 9.9 kg4.22
10 to 24.9 kg5.54
25 to 44.9 kg6.35
45 kg and over6.1
Embed this chart
Litter size by breed weight band, Danish Kennel Club data (dogeats.in calculation)
Median breed weightBreedsLittersAverage puppies per litter
Under 5 kg177363.06
5 to 9.9 kg301,9824.22
10 to 24.9 kg331,2865.54
25 to 44.9 kg261,9486.35
45 kg and over92056.1
Litter size by breed size in three large studies
StudySampleSmallest breedsLargest breedsAll dogs
Borge et al. 2011, Norway10,810 litters, 224 breeds, 2006 to 20073.5 (miniature)7.1 (giant)5.4
Hollinshead and Hanlon 2017, New Zealand1,203 inseminations, 84 breeds4.4 (small)6.7 (giant)5.8
Egeriis et al. 2026, Denmark6,157 litters, 115 breeds, 2022 to 20233.1 (under 5 kg)6.1 (45 kg and over)5.1

Age matters too. In New Zealand, litter size fell by 0.13 puppies for each year of the mother's age. The Norwegian study found litters shrank faster with age in large breeds.

How the bitch is mated also counts. Frozen semen gave 5.4 puppies per litter on average in New Zealand, against 6.2 with fresh semen. Whelping rates were 71% and 80%.

Why do flat-faced breeds have fewer puppies?

Flat-faced (brachycephalic) breeds have smaller litters than their weight predicts. The 2026 Danish analysis put the gap at about 25%. Short legs, as in Dachshunds and Corgis, made no difference once weight was counted.

Across 10 flat-faced breeds and 355 litters, the average was 4.1 puppies, against 5.2 for 105 other breeds. The Pug averaged 3.7 and the French Bulldog 4.4, while the Boxer managed 5.2.

These breeds also need surgery to give birth more often. A UK survey of 22,005 litters found more than 80% of Boston Terrier, Bulldog and French Bulldog litters were born by caesarean section.

Flat-faced dog breeds: average puppies per litter (median breed weight in brackets)

Source: Egeriis et al. (2026), Additional file 2, Danish Kennel Club 2022 to 2023. Breeds marked brachycephalic by the FCI.

Show the numbers
Labelpuppies
Boxer5.2 (27.5 kg)
Shih Tzu4.6 (6.3 kg)
English Bulldog4.4 (23.9 kg)
French Bulldog4.4 (11 kg)
Boston Terrier4.0 (8 kg)
Pug3.7 (7 kg)
Petit Brabançon2.9 (4.8 kg)
Pekingese2.5 (5.5 kg)
Brussels Griffon1.9 (4.8 kg)
Belgian Griffon1.3 (4.8 kg)
Embed this chart
Caesarean section and difficult birth (dystocia) in dogs: key study figures
StudySampleFinding
Evans and Adams 2010, UK22,005 litters from 13,141 bitches, 151 breedsCaesarean rate above 80% in Boston Terriers, Bulldogs and French Bulldogs
Hollinshead and Hanlon 2017, New Zealand890 whelpings with recorded outcomes51% caesarean (28% planned, 23% emergency); flat-faced breeds 11.3 times as likely
Hollinshead and Hanlon 2017, New ZealandLitters of 1 or 2 puppiesCaesarean rate 83%, against 43% for 3 or more puppies
Bergstrom et al. 2006, Sweden195,931 insured bitches, 1995 to 20022% had a dystocia claim; 63.8% of those had a caesarean
O'Neill et al. 2019, UK701 dystocia cases at 50 emergency clinics48.6% had a caesarean; 1.7% died during emergency care
Gavrilovic et al. 2008, Sweden285 matings and 224 whelpings in one Drever kennel, 1995 to 2006Of 285 mated bitches, 6.25% had dystocia and 5.36% a caesarean
A litter of one or two puppies is a risk in itself: in the New Zealand study 83% of such bitches needed a caesarean section. Talk to your vet before breeding any flat-faced dog.

The New Zealand clinic saw many breeding referrals, so its 51% caesarean rate is far above what a general practice sees. The Swedish insurance data, at 5.7 dystocia cases per 1,000 dog-years, gives a wider population view.

How long is a dog pregnant?

A dog is pregnant for about 62 to 64 days, says the Merck Veterinary Manual. Counted from a single mating, the range is wider. A Dutch study of 113 bitches mated once on the best day found 58 to 65 days, with a mean of 61.4.

The start point changes the count. Measured from the hormone surge that comes before ovulation (the LH peak), pregnancy averaged 65 days in a New Zealand study of 84 breeds. Greyhounds there averaged 68.0 days.

Bigger litters arrive a little sooner. Across all six Dutch breeds, gestation shortened as litter size rose. In Swedish Drevers, each puppy above the average cut pregnancy by about 0.25 days.

Dog pregnancy period by breed: mean days from a single mating to birth

Source: Okkens et al. (2001), J Reprod Fertil Suppl 57: 113 bitches of six breeds, each mated once on the optimal day. Bernese and Golden Retriever means were not given in the abstract.

Show the numbers
Labeldays
West Highland White Terrier62.8 days
All six breeds61.4 days
Doberman61.4 days
Labrador Retriever60.9 days
German Shepherd60.4 days
Embed this chart
Dog pregnancy length depends on where you start counting
Counted fromLengthSource
Typical pregnancy62 to 64 daysMerck Veterinary Manual, pet owner version
A single mating on the best day58 to 65 days (mean 61.4)Okkens et al. 2001, 113 bitches
The LH peak before ovulationMean 65 days (SD 1.9)Hollinshead and Hanlon 2017, 84 breeds
The LH peak, Greyhounds onlyMean 68.0 daysHollinshead and Hanlon 2017
Dog pregnancy timeline: when tests work and what happens before birth
Day or timeWhat happensSource
Day 25 to 35Ultrasound can reliably detect pregnancy and show live fetusesMerck
Day 30 to 35A relaxin blood test can detect pregnancyMerck
After about day 45Fetuses show on X-raysMerck
After day 55X-rays are the best way to count the litterMerck
8 to 24 hours before birthRectal temperature usually dropsMerck
Labour stage I12 to 24 hours; contractions not yet visibleMerck
Labour stage IIPuppies born, usually less than 1 to 2 hours apart; can last up to 24 hoursMerck

Merck lists when labour is too slow. Warning times are more than 24 hours in stage I, more than 12 to 24 hours in stage II, or 1 to 4 hours between puppies. Puppies born dead or a mother in clear distress are also warning signs. Call a vet in any of these cases.

Food needs change in late pregnancy and while nursing. Our pregnant and lactating dog diet guide covers what to feed, and your vet can set amounts.

How many puppies survive after birth?

About 92% of puppies are alive at eight days old in kennel club data. The Norwegian study of 10,810 litters found 8% of puppies died before eight days old. Of these, 4.3% were stillborn and 3.7% died in the first week.

Deaths touched one litter in four: 24.6% lost at least one puppy around birth. Only 1% of puppies died between eight days and eight weeks. Average litter size fell from 5.4 at birth to 4.97 at eight days and 4.92 at eight weeks.

Larger litters and older mothers carried more risk. A first litter after age six tripled the odds of a stillbirth. Over 90% of the variation in these deaths lay between individual litters, not breeds.

Puppies per litter at birth, eight days and eight weeks: 10,810 Norwegian litters
Puppies per litter at birth, eight days and eight weeks: 10,810 Norwegian littersAt birth: 5.4; At 8 days: 4.97; At 8 weeks: 4.920246At birth5.4At 8 days4.97At 8 weeks4.92puppies

Sources: Borge et al. (2011) and Tonnessen et al. (2012), Theriogenology: Norwegian Kennel Club litters, 2006 to 2007.

Show the numbers
Labelpuppies
At birth5.4
At 8 days4.97
At 8 weeks4.92
Embed this chart
How dogs gave birth at a breeding clinic: 890 whelpings in New Zealand
How dogs gave birth at a breeding clinic: 890 whelpings in New ZealandNormal, unassisted: 46%; Planned caesarean: 28%; Emergency caesarean: 23%; Other vet help: 3%0204060Normal, unassisted46%Planned caesarean28%Emergency caesarean23%Other vet help3%%

Source: Hollinshead and Hanlon (2017), Theriogenology. Referral breeding clinic, 2007 to 2015, so caesarean rates are high.

Show the numbers
Label%
Normal, unassisted46%
Planned caesarean28%
Emergency caesarean23%
Other vet help3%
Embed this chart

Merck says newborn puppies should gain about 10% of their body weight each day. Any loss after the first 24 hours needs prompt attention from you and your vet. Our puppy feeding guide covers weaning and portions.

How many puppies do Indian street dogs have?

Indian free-roaming dogs have litters of about 4 to 6 puppies. In Jodhpur, researchers examined the uteri of bitches spayed under the Animal Birth Control (ABC) programme. Counts of embryos and fetuses gave 4.6 puppies per litter across 40 pregnant bitches.

Placental scars from earlier litters gave 4.4 across 105 bitches. Fetal resorption, where an embryo is lost and absorbed, showed in 32.6% of 43 pregnancies. Affected litters lost 2.8 embryos on average.

A Jaipur study used an average litter of 5.6 from earlier local work. It estimated that 47.5% of roaming females became pregnant each year, from over 25,000 spayed between 1995 and 2006.

An Indian pariah dog mother with her puppies in Rajasthan, compared with dog litter size by breed data
Jodhpur street dogs carried 4.4 to 4.6 puppies per litter; Jaipur's figure is 5.6. Illustrative image.
Indian street dog litter size compared with pedigree dog averages

Sources: Totton et al. (2010), Theriogenology (Jodhpur); Reece et al. (2008), BMC Vet Res, citing Chawla and Reece 2002 (Jaipur); Borge et al. (2011); Egeriis et al. (2026); FCI statistics 2025 (KCI).

Show the numbers
Labelpuppies
Jaipur street dogs (published average)5.6
Norway pedigree dogs, 224 breeds5.4
Denmark pedigree dogs, 115 breeds5.1
Jodhpur street dogs, embryo counts4.6
Jodhpur street dogs, placental scars4.4
KCI registered litters, 20254.35
Embed this chart
Breeding data for Indian street dogs from ABC programme studies
MeasureFigureWhereStudy
Bitches checked for heat and pregnancy5,400JodhpurTotton et al. 2010
Peak season for heat and pregnancyLate monsoon, September to NovemberJodhpurTotton et al. 2010
Litter size from embryo counts4.6 (40 bitches)JodhpurTotton et al. 2010
Litter size from placental scars4.4 (105 bitches)JodhpurTotton et al. 2010
Pregnancies with fetal resorption32.6% (43 pregnancies)JodhpurTotton et al. 2010
Females spayed, 1995 to 2006Over 25,000JaipurReece et al. 2008
Females pregnant in a year47.5% (44% to 51%)JaipurReece et al. 2008
Average whelping date23 November (SD 58 days)JaipurReece et al. 2008
Average litter size5.6JaipurChawla and Reece 2002, cited by Reece et al. 2008
Females surviving to age one (estimate)25%JaipurReece et al. 2008

Street dog breeding follows the seasons. Jaipur's estimated average whelping date was 23 November, and Jodhpur's peak for heat and pregnancy was September to November. ABC teams use this to time sterilisation drives; see our ABC sterilisation report.

Survival is low. The Jaipur team estimated that only 25% of females survive their first year, and that a spayed female who reaches age one has an expected lifespan of 3.8 years.

How do Indian kennel club litters compare with other countries?

The Kennel Club of India (KCI) registered 32,219 puppies from 7,412 litters in 2025, per FCI statistics. That works out to 4.35 puppies per registered litter. Across 65 FCI countries reporting both figures, the average was 4.2.

India ranked 43rd highest of those 65 countries. Germany, at 5.61, and France, at 5.42, led the larger clubs. Japan and Brazil, at 3.1 each, were lowest among the 15 clubs with the most litters.

These are registered puppies, not puppies born. Puppies that die early or are never registered drop out. India's own ratio swung from 5.71 in 2014 to 10.38 in 2021 and 4.35 in 2025, which points to registration practice more than biology.

Puppies per registered litter by country, 2025: the 15 kennel clubs with the most litters

dogeats.in calculation: puppies divided by litters registered with the studbook and appendix, FCI statistics by year, 2025.

Show the numbers
Labelpuppies
Germany5.61
France5.42
Finland5.05
Czech Republic5.02
Sweden4.93
Poland4.66
Australia4.66
Russia4.6
Italy4.36
India4.35
Ukraine4.18
Philippines3.67
Serbia3.49
Japan3.1
Brazil3.1
Embed this chart
Puppies and litters registered by kennel clubs in 2025, with puppies per litter (FCI data)
CountryPuppies registeredLitters registeredPuppies per litter
Germany55,0539,8065.61
France196,95836,3165.42
Finland37,5387,4355.05
Czech Republic42,0608,3865.02
Sweden37,0307,5044.93
Poland56,96112,2124.66
Australia46,77210,0444.66
Russia256,83755,8344.6
Italy138,60231,7744.36
India32,2197,4124.35
Ukraine31,3317,4954.18
Philippines29,3698,0123.67
Serbia28,5048,1763.49
Japan301,79097,3953.1
Brazil79,75525,6913.1

Breed mix shapes these figures. A club whose registrations lean towards toy breeds will show small litters even if every dog is healthy. More on India's pedigree numbers is in our Kennel Club of India registrations report.

How often can a dog have puppies in India?

Under India's Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Dog Breeding and Marketing) Rules, 2017, a female dog may have one litter a year at most. She must be at least 18 months old and certified healthy by a vet at least 10 days before mating.

She cannot be bred in two consecutive seasons, or within 12 months of her last litter. She can have no more than five litters in her life, and cannot be mated after age eight. Puppies under eight weeks cannot be sold.

Biology allows more. Merck puts the average gap between heat cycles at 7 months, with a range of 4 to 13 months. Some large breeds, such as Great Danes, cycle every 9 to 12 months.

Dog breeding limits in India under the Dog Breeding and Marketing Rules, 2017
RuleLimit
Minimum age to breed a female18 months, vet-certified at least 10 days before
Minimum age to use a male18 months, vet-certified at least 10 days before
Litters per year1
Gap between littersNo consecutive seasons; at least 12 months after the last birth
Lifetime litters5
Last matingNot after age 8
Youngest age at sale8 weeks
Artificial inseminationNot allowed
  • Heat cycle: about every 7 months on average, range 4 to 13 months (Merck).
  • Proestrus: about 9 days, range 2 days to 3 weeks (Merck).
  • Estrus, when a female accepts mating: about 9 days, range 3 days to 3 weeks (Merck).
  • Ovulation: about 2 to 3 days after the LH peak (Merck).
  • Heat in the tropics: a Thai study of 310 heat cycles found fewer cycles and lower whelping rates in summer.

At the breed averages above, five lawful litters would mean about 33 or 34 puppies from a Labrador and 36 from a Golden Retriever. A Pomeranian would have about 11 or 12. These are illustrations, not targets.

Breeders must register with their State Animal Welfare Board. Our dog breeding licence report tracks fees, registered breeders and enforcement.

Frequently asked questions

How many puppies can a Labrador have?

A Labrador averages about 6 to 8 puppies. Danish Kennel Club data for 629 litters in 2022 to 2023 gives 6.7, and a Thai kennel study found 8.2. Single litters of up to 15 have been recorded in research.

How long is a dog pregnant?

About 62 to 64 days, per the Merck Veterinary Manual. Counted from one mating on the best day, a Dutch study found 58 to 65 days, with a mean of 61.4.

How many puppies does a dog have the first time?

Studies do not give one figure for first litters. The Norwegian study of 10,810 litters found parity had no effect on litter size, but the bitch's age did, with litters shrinking as mothers aged.

Which dog breed has the most puppies?

In 2022 to 2023 Danish data, the German Wire-haired Pointer averaged 8.1 puppies and the Doberman 8.0. Among breeds common in India, the Belgian Malinois and Dalmatian averaged 7.7 and the Golden Retriever 7.2.

How many puppies do small dogs have?

Breeds under 5 kg averaged 3.1 puppies per litter in Danish data. The Pomeranian averaged 2.3, the smooth Chihuahua 2.0 and the toy Poodle 2.5.

How many puppies do street dogs in India have?

Studies put Indian street dog litters at about 4 to 6 puppies. Jodhpur bitches carried 4.4 to 4.6, and Jaipur's published average is 5.6.

How often can a dog get pregnant?

A dog comes into heat about every 7 months on average, per Merck. In India, the 2017 breeding rules allow a female one litter a year and five in her life, from 18 months to 8 years.

What percentage of puppies die at birth?

In Norwegian kennel club data, 4.3% of puppies were stillborn and 3.7% died in the first week. In all, 24.6% of litters lost at least one puppy around birth.

Do Pugs and French Bulldogs need a C-section?

Often. A UK survey found more than 80% of French Bulldog, Bulldog and Boston Terrier litters were born by caesarean. Flat-faced breeds were 11.3 times as likely to have one in a New Zealand clinic study.

Methodology and limitations

Breed litter sizes come from Additional file 2 of Egeriis, Proschowsky and Guldbrandtsen (2026). It lists 115 breeds with at least 10 litters registered with the Danish Kennel Club from August 2022 to July 2023. We downloaded the file from Europe PMC on 15 October 2026 and parsed all 115 rows. The breed count of litters sums to 6,157.

We computed the overall average weighting each breed by its litters. Weight bands use each breed's median weight from the same file. Flat-faced breeds are those the file marks as brachycephalic, following the FCI.

We matched 48 rows to breeds in our 58 India breed guides by name, keeping coat and size varieties separate. The 'puppies from 5 litters' column multiplies the breed average by the legal lifetime limit of five litters under India's 2017 rules. It is an illustration, not a forecast.

Country figures divide puppies by litters registered with the studbook and appendix. They come from FCI statistics by year for 2025 and the FCI page for India, both read on 15 October 2026. We used the 65 countries that reported both numbers.

Study figures come from abstracts or open full texts we read on 15 October 2026. PubMed abstracts cover Borge 2011, Tonnessen 2012, Okkens 2001, Chatdarong 2007, Hollinshead 2017, Bergstrom 2006, Gavrilovic 2008, Evans 2010, O'Neill 2019 and Totton 2010. Reece 2008 and Groppetti 2017 were read in full on Europe PMC. Pregnancy timings come from the Merck Veterinary Manual pet owner page, last fully reviewed in June 2018 and updated in June 2026. The breeding rules come from the Gazette text of G.S.R. 496(E).

Limitations. Danish breed averages describe one country's pedigree dogs over one year, and breeds with 10 to 20 litters carry wide uncertainty. Breeders report litter size, and the study notes stillborn puppies may be counted unevenly. No published study gives litter sizes for Indian breeds. The Jodhpur and Jaipur figures describe free-roaming dogs and use different methods. Registered puppies per litter reflect registration habits as much as biology. This report is general information, not breeding or veterinary advice: see a vet before and during any pregnancy.

Sources

  1. Egeriis KH, Proschowsky HF, Guldbrandtsen B. Allometry of litter size in dog breeds. Acta Veterinaria Scandinavica 2026;68:20 (with Additional file 2), Average litter size for 115 breeds, Danish Kennel Club 2022 to 2023; 25% smaller litters in flat-faced breeds
  2. Borge KS et al. Litter size at birth in purebred dogs: a retrospective study of 224 breeds. Theriogenology 2011;75(5):911-919, Mean litter size 5.4; 3.5 in miniature and 7.1 in giant breeds
  3. Merck Veterinary Manual, Management of Reproduction in Dogs (pet owner version), Davidson AP, Pregnancy length, heat cycle, pregnancy tests, labour stages and warning signs
  4. Also consulted: Tonnessen R et al. Canine perinatal mortality: a cohort study of 224 breeds. Theriogenology 2012;77:1788-1801, Okkens AC et al. Influence of litter size and breed on the duration of gestation in dogs. J Reprod Fertil Suppl 2001;57:193-197, Hollinshead FK, Hanlon DW. Factors affecting the reproductive performance of bitches. Theriogenology 2017, Totton SC et al. Assessing reproductive patterns and disorders in free-ranging dogs in Jodhpur, India. Theriogenology 2010;74(7):1115-1120, Reece JF, Chawla SK, Hiby EF, Hiby LR. Fecundity and longevity of roaming dogs in Jaipur, India. BMC Veterinary Research 2008;4:6, Chatdarong K et al. Seasonal and breed effects on reproductive parameters in bitches in the tropics. J Small Anim Pract 2007;48(8):444-448, Groppetti D et al. A National Census of Birth Weight in Purebred Dogs in Italy. Animals 2017;7(6):43, Evans KM, Adams VJ. Proportion of litters of purebred dogs born by caesarean section. J Small Anim Pract 2010, Bergstrom A et al. Incidence and breed predilection for dystocia and risk factors for cesarean section in a Swedish population of insured dogs. Vet Surg 2006, O'Neill DG et al. Canine dystocia in 50 UK first-opinion emergency care veterinary practices: clinical management and outcomes. Vet Rec 2019, Gavrilovic BB et al. Reproductive patterns in the domestic dog: a retrospective study of the Drever breed. Theriogenology 2008, FCI, Statistics of the FCI members and partners, 2025, FCI, Statistics: Kennel Club of India, 2014 to 2025, Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Dog Breeding and Marketing) Rules, 2017, G.S.R. 496(E), AWBI copy.

Cite, embed and download

This report, its data and its images are free to reuse under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Credit dogeats.in with a link to this page. Every chart has its own embed code, every table has a CSV and an image download, and the images below are ready for social posts, slides and articles.

Cite this report

Link to this report

Share the headline number

6.7 puppies average Labrador Retriever litter, 629 litters registered in Denmark, 2022 to 2023
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Share the numbers

Dog Litter Size by Breed 2026: 6.7 puppies average Labrador Retriever litter, 629 litters registered in Denmark, 2022 to 2023
Download image
Embed this image on your site

Every chart and table as an image

Add This Website as a Preferred Source on Google

See our latest articles first in your Google Search & AI Overviews